AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
Image

Multiple Group Winning

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHG Trout Creek's Written Onna Star

RN JHD HTADs CGC TKN NWPD


THE NUMBER ONE GSMD*


BEST OPPOSITE SEX

GSMD NATIONAL SPECIALTY WEEK

Thank you Judge Ms. Helene Nietsch for this honor

Call Name: Nash

Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Owned by: Allison Allen & Bonnie Huett

Bred by: Bonnie Huett •  Trout Creek GSMD

Award: Specialty Best of Opposite Sex
Judge: Ms. Helene Nietsch

Show: Cascade GSMD Independent Specialty

Date: September 17, 2018

Sire: NBISS CH Windrider A Timber HIT CGC ROM
Dam: GCH Trout Creek's You're On JHD ROM
Presented by: Luke & Rowan Baggenstos PHA

*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 9/30/18

 

Prince

Multiple Best in Show Winning
Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning

GCHG TaolanQuest Flying Cloud

Thank you Judges Mrs. Joan Luna Leibes

& Mrs. Nancy C. Russell for these Honors

 

Call Name: Cloud 

Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Owned by: Alisa Syar, Mike Stone, 

Ron Pohl & Laurie Newburn

Breeders & Owners:

Ron Pohl & Laurie Newburn

 

Awards: Back-to-Back 
Bests in Specialty Show

Judges: Mrs. Joan Luna Liebes

& Mrs. Nancy C. Russell
Show: Intermountain West

Working Group Club (1 & 2)
Date: September 13-14, 2018

Sire: CH We're Still Flying Taolan Colours

Dam: CH TaolanQuest Book Of Secrets
Presented by: Mike Stone

Assisted by: Camille Bakker

Image

Multiple Group Winning
GCHB Lionlamb's Dark Horse CA


2018 NATIONAL SPECIALTY

AWARD OF MERIT

Our sincere appreciation to

Judge Mrs. Paula Nykiel for this honor

 

Call Name: Manny   Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned & Bred by: Susan & David Pisarri

Breeder-Owner-Handled by: Susan Pisarri

 

Award: Award of Merit

Judge: Mrs. Paula Nykiel

Show: 2018 RRCUS National Specialty

Date: October 5, 2018

Sire: Chayil's Just Arlo
Dam: GCH Lionlamb's Flashy Fantasy

Image

Multiple Best in Show Winning

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHG Majestys Legaxy Another Easy Masterpiece

#1 Chinese Shar Pei All-Systems

#7 Non-Sporting Dog

Thank you Judges Mrs. Judith Daniels, 
Ms. Christine Salyers Anderson &

Mr. Darryl Vice for these honors

 

Call Name: Artie  Breed: Chinese Shar Pei
Owned by: Beth Brown, Lisa Myers & Jan S. Reed

Owned & Presented by: Alex Gonzalez

Bred by: Beth Brown & Alex Gonzalez

 

Awards: Reserve Best in Show &

Back-to-Back Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Judith Daniels (RBIS),

Ms. Christine Salyers Anderson (G1)

& Mr. Darryl Vice (G1)
Shows: Hot Springs National Park KC (1 & 2)
Dates: September 29-30, 2018

*System Date: AKC All-Breed, Breed & Group Stats Through 9/30/18

Image

Multiple Group Placing
AKC CKC GCH Hawks Nest Piper Archer RN CGC


A TOP 10 TOLLER

BREED & ALL-BREED*

 

Thank you Judges Mrs. Carole Beattie

& Mrs. Charlene Rutar for these honors

 

Call Name: Archer

Breed: Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
Owned by: Jessica Daltry, Rochelle Kurth

& Carolyn Kurth
Bred by: Rochelle Kurth & Carolyn Kurth

AKC Breeders of Merit

 

Awards: Sporting Group 3 & Sporting Group 4

Judges: Mrs. Charlene Rutar (G3)
& Mrs. Carole Beattie (G4)

Shows: Anderson KC & Butler County KC
Dates: August 17 - September 22, 2018

Sire: CKC LUX AKC CH Pikkinokka's Hoist
Dam: AKC GCH NSDTRC CH Hawks Nest Dixie Alley

BN CA VC WC CGC AM/CAN RN
*System Date: AKC All-Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 9/30/18

Image

Multiple Group Winning
Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning

RBIS GCHS Karolaska Tor Mariposa Reina


THE NUMBER ONE GREAT PYRENEES*

Thank you Judges Mr. Timothy Robbins, 

Mr. Donavon Thompson &

Mr. Roger Hartinger for recognizing Posy


Call Name: Posy Breed: Great Pyrenees
Owned by: John and Marilyn Parke
Owned & Bred by: Kimberly Kentopp


Awards: Reserve Best in Show &

Back-to-Back Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Timothy Robbins (RBIS), 

Mr. Donavon Thompson (G1)

& Mr. Roger Hartinger (G1)

Show: Chaparral KC (1 & 2)
Date: October 7-8, 2018

Sire: GCH Karolaska Tor Hermes Of Shadowrun
Dam: CH Karolaska Long Time No See
Presented by: Carlos A. Carrizo

*System Date: AKC Breed Stats Through 9/30/18

Image

Multiple Best in Show Winning

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHP Glasshouse 3C Touch Not The Cat

CA HT FDC CGCA


GROUP FIRST FOR TEAM UTTER!


Thank you Judge Mr. Lawrence Terricone for this Honor


Call Name: Utter

Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Owned & Bred by:

Lori Frost • Glasshouse Cardigans
Owned & Presented by: M'Kayla Stahr

 www.mkaylastahr.com

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. Lawrence Terricone

Shows: Catoctin Kennel Club
Dates: October 11, 2018

Sire: CH Coedwig's Indigo Jasper
Dam: Yardican IFly

Image

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
AM GCH CAN CH Lavender Hill's Sin City


BACK-TO-BACK REGIONAL

SPECIALTY WINS AT 19 MONTHS OLD


Thank you to respected

Breeder-Judges Ms. Nancy Stewart

& Ms. Joanne Gerow for these honors


Call Name:
Vegas

Breed: Bernese Mountain Dog
Owned by: Susan Parr & Cindy Gorath

Bred by: Susan Parr

Awards: 

Back-to-Back Regional Bests in Specialty Show
Breeder-Judges: 

Ms. Nancy Stewart (pictured)

& Ms. Joanne Gerow
Show: Bernese Mountain

Dog Club of the Rockies
Dates: October 6-7-, 2018

Sire: GCH Lavender Hill Summers' Fear No Rock

CD BN RA DD BDD CGC
Dam: Lavender Hills Going Places RN CGC
Presented by: Cindy Gorath

Image

Multiple Best in Show Winning

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning

GCHB Dalriada's Archangel At MGK

CD BN RI NA NAJ NF CA ACT2


A TOP 5 WIRE FOX TERRIER*


Thank you to all of the Judges

who have recognized Michael


Call Name:
 Michael 
Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: Kristen Read & Cara Campbell DVM
Bred by: Cara Cambell DVM & John Kileen

Awards: 

2 Bests in Show & 4 Terrier Group 1's
Judges: Mr. Roger Hartinger (BIS),
Mr. James Frederiksen (BIS),

Mr. Charles Olvis, Ms. Elizabeth Muthard,

Mr. Norman Kenney & Mrs. Paula Hartinger

Show: Grand Valley KC (1-4) & Chaparral KC

Dates: September 27-October 8, 2018

Sire: GCH Dalraida's Sir Robert Peel

Dam: BIS CH Dalriada's Mystic
Presented by: Kristen Read PHA

*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 9/30/18

Dog People

Image
 
 

Weekly Closing Dates

Image
 

Photo Design & Credits

Nash
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography • [email protected]
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Overdrive Media (win photo)

Cloud
Madelyn Goss • Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com
Bob Kohler Photography (win photos)

Manny
Steve Surfman (candid) | Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Artie
Garden Studio Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Archer
Amber Jade Photography (candid) • dogs.amber-jade.com
K. Booth & Kurtis Photography (win phtotos) • Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]


Posy
Bob Kohler Photography (P) • Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Utter
Tom DiGiacomo Photography (P) • Valerie (candid)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Vegas
Jan Bell Photography (P) • Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Michael
Bob Kohler Photography (P) • Alex Gonzalez Photography (candid)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter 
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube 

© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.

{beacon}