AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb   
       

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

2018 National Specialty best of Breed Winner
MBIS MBISS GCHS Oeste's In The Name Of Love

#1 Havanese All Systems & Top 4 Toy in America

Thank you to all the Judges who have recognized Bono!

Call Name: Bono   Breed: Havanese
Breeder/Owners: Rafe H. Schindler, Mary King, Julie Vogel & Taffe McFadden

Awards: Best in Show, National Best in Specialty Show & Toy Group First
Judges:  Mr. John C. Ramirez (BIS),
Mr. Mark R. Kennedy (BISS)  & Ms. Virginia Lyne (G1)
Shows: Portland Kennel Club, St. Louis Dog Breeders Assoc.
& Havanese Club of America National Specialty
Dates: July 22 - September 2, 2018

Sire: CH Oeste's Top Gun
Dam: BIS GCH Oeste's Stealing The Starlight
Presented by Breeder/Owner: Taffe McFadden
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 8/31/18


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

America's #1 Boxer • #1 Working Dog • #3 Dog among All Breeds
MBIS MBISS GCHP CinniBon's Bedrock Bombshell

ABC REGIONAL BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW
with 4 Back-to-Back Bests in Specialty!

Thank you Judges Mrs. Jane E. Treiber, Mrs. Vera Kollar-Anderson,
Mrs. Sandy Orr, Mr. Thomas J. Latta & Mrs. Sharon K. Steckler

Call Name: Wilma   Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Keith & Cheryl Robbins, Bonnie Wagaman & Deborah Caywood
Bred by: Bonnie Wagaman • CinniBon Boxers & Nicole Manna

Awards: 5 Bests in Specialty Show
Judges:  Mrs. Jane Treiber, Mrs. Vera Kollar-Anderson, Mrs. Sandy Orr,
Mr. Thomas J. Latta & Mrs. Sharon K. Steckler
Shows: Spokane Boxer Club of Olympia, Pacific NW Boxer Club (1 & 2),
Oregon Boxer Club & American Boxer Club
Dates: September 10-14, 2018

Sire: CH CinniBon's Know When To Hold'Um SOM
Dam: CinniBon's Sweet Sensation DOM
Presented by: Michael Shepherd • Assisted by: Dottie James
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 8/31/18


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

#2 Coton de Tulear Dog All-Breed*
GCH Morninglow's New York Man

2018 USA COTON DE TULEAR NATIONAL SPECIALTY
BEST OF BREED WINNER

Thank you Judge Mrs. Mary Ellen Meyer for this incredible honor!

Call Name: Hamilton   Breed: Coton de Tulear
Owned by: Leslie & Emilio Machado
Bred by: Leslie Machado

Award: National Best in Specialty Show
Judge:  Mrs. Mary Ellen Meyer
Show: USA Coton de Tulear Club
Date: September 1, 2018

Sire: GCH Sugar Bay's Beringer CM
Dam: GCH Spirit Bear Jewel of Versace CM
Presented by: Laura King & Robin Novack
Assisted by: Alex Romero & Mellissa Engelking
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 8/31/18
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Reserve Best in Show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show winning
GCHP Shadomoons the Competitive Edge RN CA

CELEBRATING 4 GROUP FIRSTS!

Thank you Judges Mr. James Moses, Ms. Sharon Derrick,
Mrs. Linn Klingel Brown & Mr. Jack Ireland for recognizing our boy!

Call Name:
 Trumpy Breed: 
Australian Shepherd
Owned & Bred by: Pat Zapf & Kate Eggleton
Co-owned by: Jeffrey Hanlin

Awards:  4 Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Linn Klingel Brown, Mr. Jack Ireland,
Mr. James Moses & Ms. Sharon Derrick
Shows: St. Clairsville Ohio KC, Beaver County KC,
Danville Illinois KC & Boomington Indiana KC
Dates:  August 31 - September 14, 2018

Sire: BIS GCH Equinox The Edge Of Reason RE
Dam: Shenandoah Diamond in the Ruff
Presented by: Jillayne Karras and Anya Dobratz

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHG Majestys Legaxy Another Easy Masterpiece

The #1 Chinese Shar Pei*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Houston (Toddie) Clark,
Ms. Carolyn Herbel, Dr. Wanda Spediacci
& Ms. Sharon Lyons  for these honors

Call Name:
 Artie  Breed: 
Chinese Shar Pei
Owned by: Beth Brown, Lisa Myers & Jan S. Reed
Owned & Presented by: Alex Gonzalez
Bred by: Beth Brown & Alex Gonzalez

Awards: Best in Show & 4 Back-to-Back Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Houston (Toddie) Clark (BIS & G1), Ms. Carolyn Herbel (G1),
Dr. Wanda Spediacci (G1) & Ms. Sharon Lyons (G1)
Shows: North Georgia KC (1 & 2) & Chattanooga KC (1 & 2)
Dates:  September 13-16, 2018
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats Through 8/31/18

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
MBISS GCHS Karolaska Tor Mariposa Reina

The Number One Great Pyrenees*

Thank you Judges Mr. Joe Lobb & Mr. Adrian Woodfork
for these recent Group Placements!

Call Name:
 Posy  Breed: 
Great Pyrenees
Owned by: John and Marilyn Parke & Kimberly Kentopp
Bred by: Kimberly Kentopp

Awards:  Back-to-Back Working Group 4's
Judges: Mr. Joe Lobb & Mr. Adrian Woodfork
Shows: Sir Francis Drake Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Dates:  September 15-16, 2018

Sire: GCH Karolaska Tor Hermes Of Shadowrun
Dam: CH Karolaska Long Time No See
Presented by: Carlos A. Carrizo
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats Through 8/31/18

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHB Bruno Mars Star Quarterworld

A TOP 10 GSMD*

Thank you to all the Judges who have recognized Bruno

Call Name:
 Bruno  Breed: 
Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Owned by: Tracy MacEachern and Paul Kantor
Bred by: Petra Richtrova • Czech Republic

Award: Three  Working Group 4's
Judge: Ms. Carolyn Alexander, Ms. Denise Dean & Mrs. Judith Brown
Show: Leavenworth KC, Flatirons KC & Central Wyoming KC
Date:  March 9 - July 28, 2018

Sire: Falco of Swiss Star
Dam: Penelope Quarterworld
Presented by: Monica Lamontagne & Chris Hallock
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 8/31/18

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

A DPCA Top Twenty Doberman Pinscher
GCHB Van Orman's Dream On

Watch for Lizzee at the DPCA National Specialty!

Thank you Judges Ms. Sharol Candace Way
& Mr. Bruce Voran for recognizing Lizzee

Call Name:
 Lizzee  Breed: 
Doberman Pinscher
Owned & Bred by: Ashlee, Susan & Charles Claggett

Award: Working Group 4
Judges: Ms. Sharol Candace Way (G4) & Mr. Bruce Voran (BOB)
Show: Rio Pecos Kennel Club
Date:  September 9, 2018

Sire: GCHB Van Orman's I Want It All CGC DM CA
Dam: CH Van Orman's Star of Dixie
Presented by: Ashlee Claggett

 
 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the Lake Drake Cluster
Vallejo, CA  • September 13-16, 2018

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Bono
Derek Glas (D) • www.derekglas.com

Wilma
Roberts Photos & Photos by Elaine (win photo) | Rhonda Cassidy (D)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Hamilton
Vicki DeGruy (Candid) | Robert Skibinski/Bryan McNabb (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Artie
Bryan McNabb Photography (win photos) | Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Posy
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (candid) • [email protected]
Cook Photography (win photos) |
 Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Bruno

Krista Droop (D) • www.kristadroop.com
Kohler Photography, Nugent Photography & Photos by Lennah (win photos)

Lizzee
Iker Asteinza (candid) | Dan Pearson (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.