AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb   
    

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The #1 Boxer • #2 Working Dog • #6 Dog Among All Breeds
MBIS MBISS GCHG CinniBons Bedrock Bombshell

A Wonderful Weekend for Wilma!

Thank you Judges Mr. James Noe & Mrs. Patricia Hastings, 
Ms. Vicki Allenbrand & Mr. James Frederiksen for these honors

Call Name: Wilma   Breed: Boxer
Owned by: Keith & Cheryl Robbins, Bonnie Wagaman & Deborah Caywood
Bred by: Bonnie Wagaman • CinniBon Boxers & Nicole Manna

Awards: 2 Bests in Show & 2 Working Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. James Noe (BIS), Mrs. Patricia Hastings (BIS),
Ms. Vicki Allenbrand (G1) & Mr. James Frederiksen (G1)
Show: Bexar County Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Dates: July 13-15, 2018

Sire: CH CinniBons Know When To Hold'Um
Dam: CinniBons Sweet Sensation
Presented by: Michael Shepherd • Assisted by: Dottie James
*System Date: AKC All-Breed & Group Stats Through 6/30/18

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

2018 BTCA National Specialty Best of Breed Winner
BIS RBIS MBISS GCHP Loredo's Purple Rain

THE #1 BOSTON TERRIER ALL-SYSTEMS*

Thank you Judges Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna, 
Lawrence C. Terricone & Joy Brewster for these recent awards

Call Name:
 Prince    Breed: Boston Terrier
Bred & Owned by: Loretta K. Dolan

Awards: Non-Sporting Group 1, Non-Sporting Group 2
& Non-Sporting Group 3
Judges:  Mr. Lawrence C. Terricone (G1), Ms. Joy Brewster (G2)
& Mrs. Kiimberly Meredith-Cavanna (G3)
Shows:  Huntingdon Valley KC, Starved Rock KC & Tidewater KC
Dates: June 2 - June 30, 2018

Sire: CH Donnybrook's Man Of Aran
Dam: Loredo's Sally Ann Thunder
Presented by: Margaret Noble •  www.noblebostons.com
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 6/30/18

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHP Glasshouse 3C Touch Not The Cat
CA HT FDC CGCA

Returning to the ring after a few months off
to work on his HT, FDC & CGCA Titles!

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Utter

Call Name:
 Utter  Breed: 
Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Owned & Bred by: Lori Frost • Glasshouse Cardigans
Owned & Presented by: M'Kayla Stahr •  www.mkaylastahr.com

Award: Herding Group 2
Judge:  Mr. Walter Sommerfelt
Show: San Fernando Kennel Club
Date:  January 20, 2018

Sire: CH Coedwig's Indigo Jasper
Dam: Yardican Ifly

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHS Willamette's Lookout Catching Fire
DS DM CA CGC TKN

#2 GWP All-Breed
#2 Owned Handled Dog
Among All Breeds in the AKC NOHS

Thank you Judge Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna for this recent award

Call Name:
 Katniss  Breed: 
German Wirehaired Pointer
Owned & Presented by: Dr. Anita Tate
Bred by: Lisa Popescu, Octavian Popescu, Helen Witt & James Witt

Award:  Best in Specialty Show
Judge:  Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna
Show: German Wirehaired Pointer Club of Wisconsin - Show #1
Date:  June 16, 2018

Sire: GCH Ripsnorter's Mt View Lookout JH
Dam: Willamette's Zorra RA JH CGC
*System Date: AKC All-Breed & NOHS Stats Through 6/30/18
 
 




 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Bergamasco Breed & All-Breed*
GCHB Alp Angel's Faggia Dell'Albera CGC

CELEBRATING 2 GROUP PLACEMENTS IN HER
FIRST SHOWS BACK FROM MATERNITY LEAVE!

Thank you Judges Mr. Michael Faulkner & Mr. James Moses

Call Name:
 Faggia
    Breed: Bergamasco Sheepdog
Owned & Bred by: Jeanine & Joe Dell'Orfano

Awards: Herding Group 2 & Herding Group 4
Judges: Mr. Michael Faulkner (G2) & Mr. James Moses (G4)
Shows: Green Mountain Dog Club (1 & 2)
Dates: July 14-15, 2018

Sire: Alp Angel's Cosimo Dell'Albera
Dam: CH Bergische Bergmasker Amira
Presented by: Amanda Shea •  www.sheamankennels.com
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 6/30/18

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winning
GCHG Simpatica Smooth Operator

A TOP 5 BRUSSELS GRIFFON*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Anne Katona, Mrs. Molly Martin, 
Ms. Carol Graham & Mr. Charles Trotter for these honors

Call Name:
 Sade
    Breed: Brussels Griffon
Owned & Bred by: Patricia & Michael Holzkopf
Breeder-Owner-Handled by: Patricia Holzkopf

Awards:   Best in Show & 4 Toy Group Firsts
Judges:  Mrs. Anne Katona (BIS & G1), Mrs. Molly Martin (G1)
Ms. Carol Graham (G1) & Mr. Charles Trotter (G1)
Show: Duluth Kennel Club (1-4)
Dates: July 12-15, 2018

Sire: GCH Huntwood's Slick Moves
Dam: GCH Knolland Intrigue
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats Through 6/30/18

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Reserve Best in Show Winning •  Multiple Group placing
GCH Waterbound Everything Harvey VD Golden Gate NAJ

The #1 Nederlandse Kooikerhondje*

Thank you Judges Ms. Pluis Davern for this honor

Call Name:
 Harvey
    Breed: Nederlandse Kooikerhondje
Owned by: Marlene Valter
Bred by: Sheryl Fuller • Waterbound Kooikers &
Susanne Martin • Golden Gate Kooikers

Award:  Sporting Group 4
Judge:  Ms. Pluis Davern
Show: Burbank Kennel Club
Dates: July 1, 2018

Sire: CH Astro Dog from Wonderland RN NA NAJ CGC
Dam: Waterbound Anna Aylina Van De Golden Gate
Presented by: Louise Brady
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 6/30/18

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The #2 Staffordshire Bull Terrier*
GCHB Classy Staffy Look What's Brewin' Zeus

Celebrating 31 Bests of Breed

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Zeus

Call Name:
 Zeus
    Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Owned by: Ron Maes
Bred by: Lynn Heimbuch & Dee Dills • Classy Staffy

Awards:  4 Bests of Breed
Judges:  Mrs. Lorraine W. Bisso, Miss Mike Macbeth, 
Mr. Richard Lopaschuk & Mr. Kenneth Berg
Shows: Clackamas KC & Mt. Bachelor KC (1-3)
Dates: June 24-July 1, 2018

Sire: GCHG Glenmars American Classic At Classy Staffys
Dam: CH Classy Staffys I'm Not Just a Pretty Face
Presented by: Ed Thomason • Assisted by: Shahntae Martinez
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats Through 6/30/18
 
 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring: Del Monte Kennel Club
Carmel, CA  • July 14-15, 2018

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Wilma
Rhonda Cassidy (candid) | Malinda Julien Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Prince
K. Booth & John Ashbey Photography (win photos)
Phyllis Ensley (P) | Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Utter
Amber Jade Photography (candid) • dogs.amber-jade.com
Valerie (movement shot) | Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Katniss
K. Booth Photography (win photo) | David Anglin (candid)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Faggia
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Sade
Bob Kohler Photography (win photos) | Taylor Schwartz (candid)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Harvey
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (candid) • [email protected]

Image by Kit (win photo) • Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Zeus
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.