AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb  
   

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
AM GCHP CAN GCH Nanook's This Girl Is On Fire

BACK-TO-BACK GROUP FIRSTS!

Thank you Judges Ms. Wendy Paquette & Ms. Sharol Candace Way

Call Name: Amaze    Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Correen F. Pacht & Marc Ralsky
Bred & Co-Owned by: Annette Dionne

Awards: Back-to-Back Working Group Firsts
Judges: Ms. Wendy Paquette &  Ms. Sharol Candace Way
Show: Anoka County Minnesota KC (1 & 2)
Dates: June 21-22, 2018

Sire: MBIS AM CAN CH Mistral de Ciukci
Dam: Nanook's Spit Fire & Lace
Presented by: Laura King & Robin Novack
Assisted by: Alex Romero

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning 
GCHB Timari Telain In No Uncertain Terms

#4 Miniature Poodle All-Systems*

Thank you Judge Mr. John L. Ronald for this Group First

Call Name:
 Isla    Breed: Miniature Poodle
Breeder-Owners: Marion Epperson & Cathryn Catelain

Award: Non-Sporting Group First
Judge:  Mr. John L. Ronald
Show:  Trenton Kennel Club
Date: May 6, 2018

Sire: Telain Midnite Cowboy
Dam: Timari A Rose In Winter
Presented by: Kaz Hosaka • Assisted by: Mizuki Murakami
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 5/31/18

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in show winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHP Catalina's Master of Illusion

4 BACK-TO-BACK GROUP FIRSTS!

Thank you Judges Mr. Charles Olvis, Ms. Elizabeth Muthard,
Dr. Steve Keating & Mr. James Frederiksen for these honors

Call Name:
 Copperfield  Breed: 
Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine and Tom Lee & Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall • AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Awards: 4 Herding Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. Charles Olvis, Ms. Elizabeth Muthard,
Dr. Steve Keating & Mr. James Frederiksen
Show: Grand Traverse Kennel Club (1-4)
Dates:  June 15-17, 2018

Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam: CH Catalina's Come Sail Away
Presented by: Laurie Jeff Greer
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

America's #1 Boxer • #2 Working Dog • #8 Dog Among All Breeds*
MBIS MBISS GCHG CinniBons Bedrock Bombshell

ONE WEEKEND ~ 2 BESTS IN SHOW
BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW  & 5 GROUP FIRSTS!

Thank you Judges Ms. Nikki Riggsbee, Dr. Steve Keating,
Mrs. Nancy Simmons, Ms. Victoria Jordan,
Ms. Joanne (Jan) Paulk & Mr. Rafael de Santiago

Call Name:
 Wilma  Breed: 
Boxer
Owned by: Keith & Cheryl Robbins, Bonnie Wagaman & Deborah Caywood
Bred by: Bonnie Wagaman • CinniBon Boxers & Nicole Manna

Awards: 2 Bests in Show, Best in Specialty Show
& 5 Working Group Firsts
Judge:  Ms. Nikki Riggsbee (BIS & G1), Dr. Steve Keating (BIS & G1),
Mrs. Nancy Simmons (G1), Ms. Victoria Jordan (G1),
Ms. Joanne (Jan) Paulk (G1) & Mr. Rafael de Santiago (BISS)
Show: Lawton Dog Fanciers (1 & 2), Mid-Del-Tinker KC,
Oklahoma City KC (1 & 2) & Boxer Club of Oklahoma
Date:  June 27 - July 1, 2018

Sire: CH CinniBons Know When To Hold'Um
Dam: CinniBons Sweet Sensation
Presented by: Michael Shepherd • Assisted by: Dottie James
*System Date: AKC All-Breed & Group Stats Through 5/31/18

 
 




 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning • Group Winning
GCHG Trout Creek's Written Onna Star
RN JHD HTADIs CGC TKN

THE NUMBER ONE GSMD
BREED & ALL-BREED*

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Nash!

Call Name:
 Nash
    Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Owned by: Allison Allen & Bonnie Huett
Bred by: Bonnie Huett • Trout Creek GSMD

Award: Working Group 2
Judge:  Ms. Sharol Candace Way
Show: Snake River Canyon KC of Idaho
Date: June 12, 2018

Sire: NBISS CH Windrider A Timber HIT CGC ROM
Dam: GCH Trout Creek's You're On JHD ROM
Presented by: Luke & Rowan Baggenstos • PHA
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 5/31/18

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning • Multiple Group Winning
GCHB Karolaska Tor Mariposa Reina

THE NUMBER ONE GREAT PYRENEES*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Debra Thornton, Mr. Jerry M. Watson
& Ms. Wendy Paquette for Posy's recent group placements

Call Name:
 Posy
    Breed: Great Pyrenees
Owned by: John and Marilyn Parke & Kimberly Kentopp
Bred by: Kimberly Kentopp

Awards:  Working Group 3 and Two Working Group 4's
Judges: Mrs. Debra Thornton (G3), Mr. Jerry M. Watson (G4)
& Ms. Wendy Paquette (G4)
Show: KC of Pasadena (1 & 2) &  Burbank KC
Dates: June 24 - July 1, 2018

Sire: GCH Karolaska Tor Hermes Of Shadowrun
Dam: CH Karolaska Long Time No See
Presented by: Carlos A. Carrizo
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats Through 5/31/18

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

A Top 5 Staffordshire Bull Terrier*
GCHB Classy Staffy Look What's Brewin' Zeus

THE STAFFY TEAM TO WATCH!

Thank you Judges Mrs. Lorraine W. Bisso, Miss Mike Macbeth,
Mr. Richard Lopaschuk & Mr. Kenneth Berg for awarding Zeus

Call Name:
 Zeus
    Breed: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Owned by: Ron Maes
Bred by: Lynn Heimbuch & Dee Dills • Classy Staffys

Awards:  4 Bests of Breed
Judges:  Mrs. Lorraine W. Bisso, Miss Mike Macbeth,
Mr. Richard Lopaschuk & Mr. Kenneth Berg
Show: Clackamas KC & Mt. Bachelor KC (1-3)
Dates: June 24 - July 1, 2018

Sire: GCHG Glenmars American Classic At Classy Staffys
Dam: CH Classy Staffys I'm Not Just A Pretty Face
Presented by: Ed Thomason • Assisted by: Shahntae Martinez
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats Through 5/31/18

 
 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring: Summer Classic Canine Olympics
Oklahoma City, OK • June 27 - July 1, 2018
Lawton Dog Fanciers Assoc. | Mid-Del-Tinker KC | Oklahoma City KC

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Amaze
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger (movement shot) • [email protected]
Lisa Croft Elliott (right candid) www.eyefordogs.com • Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Isla
Jen Milani: Showtime Design (D) • www.showtimedesign.com
Michael McGuire (movement shot) • JC Photography (win photo)

Copperfield
Booth Photo by Skibinski (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Wilma
Sherry Buchla (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Nash
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Posy
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger (movement shot) • [email protected]
COOK Photography (win photo) | Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Zeus
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.