AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb   
    

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHB Nirvana's Skittles

#2 PUG • #5 TOY DOG*

Thank you Judge Mrs. Janice Pardue for this Honor

Call Name: Skittles    Breed: Pug
Owned & Bred by: Elois Veltman & Virginia Cox-Flatley

Award:  Best in Show
Judge:  Mrs. Janice Pardue
Show: Toy Dog Fanciers of North San Diego County
Date: June 14, 2018

Sire: GCHG Sycamore's Nirvana-Winsomes' A League Of His Own
Dam: CH Winsome's All That Glitters Is Gold At Nirvana
Presented by: Susie & Jorge Olivera
*System Date: DN Stats Through 5/31/18

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in show winning •  Best in Specialty Show winning
GCH Oeste's In the name of Love

#1 Havanese All-Systems • Top 5 Toy Dog*

We extend our gratitude to all Judges who have recognized Bono!

Call Name:
 Bono    Breed: Havanese
Breeder/Owners: Rafe H. Schindler, Mary King, Julie Vogel & Taffe McFadden

Awards: 2 Bests in Show & 6 Toy Group Firsts
Judges:  Mrs. Cindy Meyer (BIS), Mr. Jon Cole (BIS), Mr. Darryl Vice (G1),
Ms. Yvonne Savard (G1), Mrs. Patricia Trotter (G1), Mrs. Ann Kennedy (G1),
Mr. Jason Hoke (G1) & Mr. Johnny Shoemaker (G1)
Shows:  San Gabriel Valley KC, Antelope Valley KC
Contra Costa County KC (1 & 2)  & Yosemite KC (1 & 2)
Dates: May 25 - June 10, 2018

Sire: CH Oeste's Top Gun
Dam: BIS GCH Oeste's Stealing The Starlight
Presented by: Taffe McFadden
www.LaTierraHavanese.com
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 5/31/18

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

2016 National Specialty Select Bitch
GCHS Silver Falls Another Day in Paradise

Thank you Judge Ms. Tempest Deptuch for this group placment

Call Name:
 Shelby  Breed: 
Siberian Husky
Bred & Owned by: Michael S. Patton • Silver Falls Siberians

Award:  Working Group 3
Judge: Ms. Tempest Deptuch
Show: Ephrata-Moses Lake Kennel Club
Dates:  April 15, 2018

Sire: MBIS MBISS GCHP Highlander's Take It To The Limit
Dam: GCHB Highlander Halo's Georgia Peach
Presented by: Annie Oster • Azeria Handling

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

GCH Freiheit Flwcrk Following The Dream

A TOP 20 GSP*

Thank you Judge Dr. Gerard Penta for this group placement
Special thank you to all the Judges who have awarded Morgan BOB

Call Name:
 Morgan  Breed: 
German Shorthaired Pointer
Bred by: Anne Cullen-Tormey & Connie Jones
Owned by: Lisa Fineis & Connie James

Awards:   Sporting Group 3 & 7 Bests of Breed
Judges: Dr. Gerard Penta, Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann, 
Mrs. Anne Katona, Mr. Mark Houston-McMillan, Mr. Jason Hoke,
Mr. Edward Wild, Mr. Roger Hartinger & Mr. Houston Clark
Shows: Rubber City KC, Clinton Iowa KC,
Badger KC (1 & 2), Toldeo KC, Mt Pleasant MI KC
& Midland Michigan KC
Dates: January 7 - June 9, 2018

Sire: Flower Creek Jazz Man
Dam: CH Flower Crk Legacy K High Society
Handled by: Stephanie Hentschel
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 5/31/2018




 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHG Majestys Legaxy Another Easy masterpiece

#1 CSP BREED & ALL-BREED
TOP 10 NON-SPORTING DOG*

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Artie!

Call Name:
 Artie   Breed: 
Chinese Shar-Pei
Owned by: Alex Gonzalez, Beth Brown, Lisa Myers & Jan S. Reed
Bred by: Beth Brown & Alex Gonzalez

Awards:   Best in Show, 3 Non-Sporting Group 1's
& 4 Non-Sporting Group 2's
Judges:  Mr. Rodney Merry (BIS, G1 & G2), 
Ms. Carolyn Herbel (G1),  Mrs. Houston (Toddie) Clark (G1 & G2),
Mr. Darryl Vice (G2)  & Mr. Fred Bassett (G2)
Shows: Midland MI KC, Coronado KC of New Mexico (1 & 2)
Holland MI KC, Greater Muskegon KC & Sangre De Cristo KC (1 & 2)
Dates: May 14 - June 17, 2018

Sire: GCHS Asias The Big Easy
Dam: GCH Tzo Wen Xiao Mais I'll Have Another
Presented by: Alex Gonzalez
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 5/31/2018

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning
MBISS RBIS GCHS Geran's Solitary Man

THE GSD Team to Watch!

Thank you Judge Mr. Allen Odom for this group placement

Call Name:
 Cash
    Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Michelle Jones, Gerald, Angela & Alexa Roach
Bred by: Gerald, Angela, Alexa Roach & M'Kayla Stahr

Award:  Herding Group 2
Judge:  Mr. Allen Odom
Show: Canadian Valley Kennel Club

Sire: CH Chablis Bonafide V Coda
Dam: GCHB Geran's Hope Floats
Presented by: M'Kayla Stahr •  www.mkaylastahr.com



 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHB Delmist & Tara's Marbeelous Martin

Best in Specialty Show for Team Martin!

Thank you Judge Mrs. Sue Goldberg for this honor

Call Name:
 Martin
    Breed: Boston Terrier
Bred & Owned by: Dr. Stacie Zibel, Mike Zibel & Barbara Grizlo
AKC Breeders of Merit

Award:  Best in Specialty Show
Judge:  Mrs. Sue Goldberg
Show: Minuteman Boston Terrier Club
Date: March 17, 2018

Sire: MBISS GCHG Kennedy's Bumblebee
Dam: GCHS Tara's Something About Mary of Delmist
Presented by: Sarah Kennedy

 
 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring: Grayslake Cluster 2018 • Grayslake, IL
Starved Rock KC, Little Fort KC of Waukegan & Specialties
June 13-17, 2018

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Skittles
Image by Kit (D)
Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) • [email protected]

Bono
Roberts Photos, M. Callea & Bob Kohler (win photos)
Derek Glas (D) • www.derekglas.com

Shelby
Jen Milani: Showtime Design (P & D) • www.showtimedesign.com

Morgan
Kaiti Chritz (P) | Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Artie
Bettina Bienefeld & Booth Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Cash
Teddy Lei Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Martin
Tom Weigand (candid) • Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.