AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 
 

 Thumb    
        

 
 
 
 
AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
 
 
 
 

The Top Winning Male Giant Schnauzer Of All Time

MBIS MBISS GCHG Ingebar's Tynan Dances With Wildflowers

WINNER OF 81 ALL BREED BESTS IN SHOW

Thank you Judges Mr. John Wade & Mr. Andrew Ritter for recognizing Ty

 

Call Name: Ty   Breed: Giant Schnauzer
Owned by: Sandra Nordstrom & Carol Mann
Co-Owned & Bred by: Maryann Bisceglia

Awards: Best in Show & Working Group First
Judges: Mr. John Wade (BIS) & Mr. Andrew Ritter (G1)
Show: York County KC of Maine
Dates: May 20, 2018

Sire: Ingebars Goodfella
Dam: Ingebars Hey There Delilah
Presented by: Katie & Adam Bernardin

 
 
 
 
 

Multiple Best in Show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning

AM GCHB CAN CH Alpine's Living On The Road
DS CGC TKN

A TOP 5 TERRIER

Thank you to all the Judges who have recognized Pancho

 

Call Name: Pancho    Breed: American Staffordshire Terrier
Owned by: Lacey Keller, Karen Townsend, Carly Kramer, Amy Tighe & Jerry Kindall
Bred & Owned by: Ed & Karen Thomason

Awards: 2 Bests in Show, 2 Reserve Bests in Show
& 7 Terrier Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Sidney Marx (BIS), Mr. James Reynolds (BIS & G1),
Mr. Michael Canalizo (RBIS), Mr. Richard Lewis (RBIS),
Mr. Peter Frost (G1),Mrs. Patricia (Pat) Hastings (G1),
Mr. Richard Lopaschuck (G1), Mrs. Linda Wells (G1),
Mr. Randy Garren (G1), Mrs. Cindy Meyer (G1),
Shows: Chintimini KC, Palouse Hills Dog Fanciers (1&2)
Walla Walla KC (1&2), & Bell Vernon Kennel Assoc. (1&2)
Dates: March 31 - May 20, 2018

Sire: GCH Sbigstaff Enuf Is Enuf for LBK DN
Dam: GCH Alpine's Isn'T She Lovely CAA
Presented by: Ed Thomason • Assisted by: Shahntae Martinez
*System Date: AKC Group Stats Through 4/30/18

 
 
 
 
 

The #1 Shetland Sheepdog Bitch All-Breed*

BIS MBISS GCHS Idlewild Believing

BEST IN SHOW

Thank you Judges Mr. David Alexander &
Ms. Edweena (Teddy) McDowell for these honors

 

Call Name: Lennon    Breed: Shetland Sheepdog 
Owned by: Erin & Rosemary Loria & Debra Hill
Bred by: Erin Loria & Debra Hill 

Awards: Best in Show & Herding Group First 
Judges: Mr. David Alexander (BIS)
& Ms. Edweena (Teddy) McDowell (G1) 
Shows: Leavenworth Kennel Club 
Dates: March 8, 2018

Sire: GCHB Rosmoor Protocol 
Dam: Bluescot Chasing Storm Clouds 
Presented by: Michelle & Marty Miller 
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 4/30/18

 
 
 
 
 

Best in Show Winning • Multiple Group Winning • Multiple Specialty Winning

GCHG Esthete's The Bard Of Avon

BN RA SH NA NAJ NF CGC TKA

The #2 English Setter*

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Shakespeare

 

Call Name: Shakespeare    Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Jill Warren & Jennifer Necker
Bred by: Jill Warren, Linda Stebbins & Lanore Matter
AKC Breeders of Merit

Awards: Sporting Group 1, Sporting Group 2 & Sporting Group 3
Judges: Mr. James Brown (G1), Mr. Houston Clark (G2)
& Mr. James Frederiksen (G3)
Shows: Magic Valley KC & Blennerhasset KC (1 & 2)
Dates: May 18 - 20, 2018

Sire: GCHS Esthete's Topsails VJK London
BN RE OA OAJ NF CGC TKN
Dam: GCH Esthete's The Queen Of Everything
CDX BN RAE JH AX AXJ NAP NJP CGC TKN
Presented by: Lindsey Cook
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 4/30/18

 
 
 
 
 

America's #1 Boxer & #2 Working Dog*

MBIS MBISS GCHG CinniBons Bedrock Bombshell

3 BESTS IN SHOW, RESERVE BEST IN SHOW
& BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW!

Thank you Judges Mrs. Patricia Sosa, Mrs. Sandy Alexander,
Mr. Thomas Alexander, Mr. Joe Walton
& Mr. Lloyd Graser Jr. for these honors

 

Call Name: Wilma    Breed: Boxer 
Owned by: Keith & Cheryl Robbins, Bonnie Wagaman & Deborah Caywood
Bred by: Bonnie Wagaman • CinniBon Boxers 

Awards: 3 Bests in Show, Reserve Best in Show,
Best in Specialty Show & 4 Working Group Firsts 
Judges: Mr. Thomas Alexander (BIS & G1),
Mr. Joe Walton (BIS), Mrs. Sandy Alexander (BIS & G1)
Mrs. Patricia Sosa (RBIS, BISS & G1)
& Mr. Lloyd Graser Jr. (G1) 
Shows: Bayou KC (1 & 2), Southeast Arkansas KC (1 & 2)
& Boxer Club of Louisiana 
Dates: May 24-27, 2018

Sire: CH CinniBons Know When To Hold'Um 
Dam: CinniBons Sweet Sensation 
Presented by: Michael Shepherd
Assisted by: Dottie James
www.CinniBonBoxers.com 
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 4/30/18

 
 
 
 
 

Multiple Group Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning

GCHB Karolaska Tor Mariposa Reina

The Number One Great Pyrenees*

Thank you Judges Ms. Donna Beckman, Mrs. Rosemary Leist
& Mr. Rick Gschwender for recognizing Posy

 

Call Name: Posy   Breed: Great Pyrenees
Owned by: John and Marilyn Parke & Kimberly Kentopp
Bred by: Kimberly Kentopp

Awards: 2 Bests in Specialty Show & Best in Working Group Show
Judges: Ms. Donna Beckman (BISS), Mrs. Rosemary Leist (BISS)
& Mr. Rick Gschwender (G1)
Shows: Sierra Pacific Great Pyrenees Club (1 & 2)
& Northern California Working Group Show
Dates: May 18 & 19, 2018

Sire: GCH Karolaska Tor Hermes Of Shadowrun
Dam: CH Karolaska Long Time No See
Presented by: Carlos A. Carrizo
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats Through 4/30/18

 
 
 
 
 

Multiple Group Winning & Placing

MBISS GCHG Scion Special Addition SDHF

BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW

Thank you Breeder-Judge Mr. Barbara Pepper for this honor

 

Call Name: Addi   Breed: Golden Retriever
Bred by: Pat Simpson & Patty Wedding
Owned by: Sandra Nordstrom & Pat Simpson

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mrs. Barbara Pepper
Show: Maine Golden Retriever Club
Date: May 19, 2018

Sire: CH Verdoro's Christopher Robin
Dam: GCHB Scion Another Won
Presented by: Adam & Katie Bernardin

 
 
 
 
 

Best in Show • Reserve Best in Show • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning

GCHB Ebony's As Good As It Gets for Highwood CGC

The Number One Rottweiler*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Sue Goldberg, Mr. Eric Ringle,
Mr. Vern Harvey, Mr. Bruce Voran
& Mrs. Patricia Sosa for awarding Peyton this May!

 

Call Name: Peyton    Breed: Rottweiler
Bred by: Jeannie Tappan, Kirsten Tappan & Alexandra Vorbeck
Owned by: Larry & Susan Colgan

Awards: Best in Show & 4 Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Sue Goldberg (BIS), Mr. Eric Ringle (G1),
Mr. Vern Harvey (G1), Mr. Bruce Voran (G1)
& Mrs. Patricia Sosa (G1)
Shows: Rio Hondo KC, Cabrillo KC (1 & 2) & Antelope Valley KC
Dates: May 5 - 27, 2018

Sire: MBIS MBISS MV-1 GCHS Haines Abel for Queans
CD RA BN CGC
Dam: CH Ebony's Sweet Dreams Dallas
Presented by: Jeannie Tappan • www.ebonyrottweilers.net
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 4/30/18

 
 
 
 
AKC Weekly Winners Gallery
 
 
 
 

Around the Ring: Newnan KC, Columbus KC, Souteast Alabama KC & Macon KC
Perry, GA • May 9-13, 2018

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography
[email protected]

 
 
 
 
Dog People
 
 
 
 
Weekly Closing Dates
Weekly Closing Dates
 
 
 
 
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
 
 
 
 
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
 
 
Photo & Design Credits

Ty
Jeffrey Hanlin Photography (Candid) • www.jeffreyhanlin.com
Fritz Clark Photography (win photo) • Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]


Pancho
Roberts Photography (win photos) | Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected] 


Lennon
Jen Milani: Showtime Design (D) • www.showtimedesign.com


Shakespeare
Karen Evasuik (D) • evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldoggger Photography (candid) • [email protected]


Wilma
Rhonda Cassidy (candid) • Dan Pearson Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]
 


Posy
Cook Photography (P) | Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]
 

Addi
Jeffrey Hanlin Photography (candid) • www.jeffreyhanlin.com
Fritz Clark (win photo) • Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]
 

Peyton
Bergman Photography & Holloway Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]