AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb  
     

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The Top Winning Akita in Breed History
MBIS MBISS GCHP Mojo's Continuation of A Myth

AMERICA's #3 DOG & #1 WORKING DOG

Thank you Judges Mr. James Reynolds, Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna 
& Mr. Roger Hartinger for these honors

Call Name:  Nik   Breed:  Akita
Owned & Bred by: Stacey & Paul Borrmann • Mojo Akitas

Awards:  3 Working Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. James Reynolds, Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna & Mr. Roger Hartinger
Show: Utah Valley KC & Intermountain KC (1 & 2)
Date:  May 3-6, 2018

Sire:  MBIS MBSIS GCH Mojo's Rock'N Your World
Dam:  CH Dem-Be's Dancing Tigress ROM
Presented by: Laurie Jordan-Fenner
•System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 3/31/18

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group winning & Multiple Group Placing in limited showing
GCH Qazara Eternal Reign

Qazara ~ "Where Only The Very Best Will Do"

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Jean Nelson for this Group First

Call Name:
 PURPLE   Breed: French Bulldog
Breeder-Owner-Handled by: Diane Burvee
QAZARA French Bulldogs

Award:  Non-Sporting Group First
Judge:  Mrs. Jean Nelson
Show:  Grand Island Kennel Club
Dates:  April 21, 2018

Sire:  GCH Qazara Trademark
Dam:  CH Eternity Del Veintisiete At Qazara

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The #1 Australian Shepherd All-Systems • #5 Herding Dog*
MBIS MBISS GCHG Silverwood's Kiss Of Fire At Limelite

2018 USASA NATIONAL SPECIALTY
TOP 20 & PEOPLE'S CHOICE WINNER

Thank you Judges Linda Wilson, Mrs. Sheila Polk & Gwen DeMilta

Call Name:
 Tango   Breed:  Australian Shepherd
Owned by: A.J. Tavares III & Betty Harrill
Bred by: A.J. Tavares III & Marge Stovall

Awards:  Top 20 & People's Choice Winner
Breeder Judge:  Linda Wilson AKC Judge: Mrs. Sheila Polk 
Handler-Judge: Gwen DeMilta
Show: United States Australian Shepherd Assoc. National Specialty 
Date:   April 28, 2018

Sire:  GCHG CopperRidge Fire N Bayouland
Dam:  GCH Dancin' Eyes Take The Cake
Presented by: A.J. Tavares III
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 3/31/18




 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Shiba Inu*
BIS MBISS GCHS Jogoso's Makin' Waves

BEST IN SHOW
The First Shiba Inu to be awarded BIS since 2013!

Thank you Judges Miss Evalyn Gregory, Mr. Timothy Catterson
& Mr. Thomson Stanfield Jr. for these honors

Call Name:
 Kai   Breed:  Shiba Inu
Owned & Bred by: Susanne Ozasa • AKC Breeder of Merit • Lisa Sakashita

Awards:  Best in Show & Back-to-Back Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judges:  Miss Evalyn Gregory (BIS), Mr. Timothy Catterson (G1)
& Mr. Thomson Stanfield Jr. (G1)
Show: Galivan Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date:  May 5-6, 2018

Sire:  Genseimaru Go Noto Heiseian
Dam:  CH Jogoso's Double Dare
Presented by: Larry Fenner, Laurie Jordan-Fenner & Elizabeth Jordan-Nelson
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats Through 3/31/2018

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
BIS RBIS MBISS GCHP Loredo's Purple Rain

2018 Boston Terrier Club of America
National Specialty Best of Breed Winner

Thank you Judge Anne Katona for this Thrilling Honor!

Call Name:
 Prince   Breed:  Boston Terrier
Owned & Bred by: Loretta K. Dolan

Award:  Best in Specialty Show
Judge:  Mrs. Anne Katona
Show: 2018 BTCA National Specialty
Dates:  April 25-27, 2018

Sire:  CH Donnybrook's Man Of Aran
Dam:  Loredo's Sally Ann Thunder
Presented by: Margaret Noble •  www.noblebostons.com

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning • Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHS Van Orman's HK Delta Dagger CAA DS WAC

A CLEAN SWEEP IN ILLINOIS!

Thank you Judges Mr. Ken Roux, Mr. Jay Richardson
& Mr. Brian Meyer for recognizing Delta

Call Name:
 Delta   Breed:  Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: Nancy Troyer & Ashlee Claggett
Bred by: Nancy Troyer and Ashlee, Susan and Charles Claggett

Awards:  Working Group 4 & 3 Bests of Breed
Judges: Mr. Jay Richardson (G4 & BOB),  Mr. Ken Roux (BOB),  & Mr. Brian Meyer (BOB)
Shows: Sandemac KC, Champaign Illinois KC & Mattoon KC
Date:  April 27-29, 2018

Sire:  BISS GCHS Van Orman's Don't Stop Me Now CAA
Dam:  CH Van Orman's Flash N Dazzle
Exclusively Handled by: Ashlee Claggett

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The Number one Great Pyrenees Bitch*
GCHB Karolaska Tor Mariposa Reina

GROUP FIRST FOR TEAM POSY!

Thank you Judge Mrs. Alane L. Gomez for this honor

Call Name:
 Posy   Breed:  Great Pyrenees
Owned by: John Parke and Marilyn Parke & Kimberly Kentopp
Bred by: Kimberly Kentopp

Award:  Working Group First
Judge:  Mrs. Alane L. Gomez
Show: Rio Hondo Kennel Club
Date:  May 6, 2018

Sire:  GCH Karolaska Hermes of Shadowrun
Dam:  CH Karolaska Long Time No See
Presented by: Carlos A. Carrizo
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 3/31/2018
 
 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring: Trenton Kennel Club
West Windsor, NJ
May 6-7, 2018

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Nik
Sharon's Showcase (P)
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com

Purple

Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Tango
Mari Bryan (candid) • Jeffrey Hanlin Photography (win photo)
Kedash Design (D) • [email protected]

Kai
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (candid) [email protected]
Dan Pearson Photo (win photo) | Antoinelle WWG (D) • 
[email protected]

Prince
David Veit Photography (win photo) | Antoinelle WWG (D) •