AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb   
    

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The Top Winning Male Giant Schnauzer of All Time
MBIS MBISS GCHG Ingebar's Tynan Dances With Wildflowers

WINNER OF 75 ALL BREED BESTS IN SHOW

Thank you Judges Mr. Joe Lobb &
Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman for these honors

Call Name:  Ty   Breed:  Giant Schnauzer
Owned by: Sandra Nordstrom & Carol Mann
Co-Owned & Bred by: Maryann Bisceglia

Awards:  Best in Show & Working Group First
Judges:  Mr. Joe Lobb (BIS) & Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman (G1)
Show: Atlanta Kennel Club
Date:  April 14, 2018

Sire:  Ingebars Goodfella
Dam:  Ingebars Hey There Delilah
Presented by: Katie & Adam Bernardin

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The #1 Siberian Husky All-Breed • #3 Working Dog*
MBIS MBISS GCHG Sharin Nick Of Dynasty RC

BEST IN SHOW & RESERVE BEST IN SHOW!

Thank you Judges Mr. William Sahloff, Ms. Bonnie Linnell Clarke
& Ms. Helene Nietsch for these honors

Call Name:
 Nick   Breed: Siberian Husky
Bred & Owned by: Hsu Wen (Ron) Tang • Dynasty Siberians of China

Awards:  Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show &
Back-to-Back Working Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. William Sahloff (BIS), Ms. Bonnie Linnell Clarke (BIS & G1)
& Ms. Helene Nietsch (G1)
Shows:  Troy Kennel Club & Trap Falls Kennel Club
Dates:  April 7-8, 2018

Sire:  GCHS Kontoki's Isaiah Little Prayer For You
Dam:  CH Aiki Merak Of Dynasty RC
Presented by: Michael & Michelle Scott
*System Date: AKC All-Breed & Group Stats Through 3/31/18


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Best in show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
BIS GCHS Rainier's Fame and Fashion Of Endeavor

BEST IN SHOW! 

Thank you Judges Mr. Wayne Morris Thompson,
Ms. Christine Erickson  & Mrs. Linda Scanlon for these honors

Call Name:
 Fame  Breed: Whippet
Bred & Owned by: Jeanine Shepherd & Linda Stewart

Awards:  Best in Show & Back-to-Back Hound Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. Wayne Morris Thompson (BIS), Ms. Christine Erickson (G1)
& Mrs. Linda Scanlon (G1)
Shows:  Ephrata-Moses Lake Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Dates:  April 14-15, 2018

Sire:  GCH DC Endeavor's Kick Off At Meisterhaus SC
Dam:  CH Endeavor's High Fashion At Rainier DC
Presented by: Andy Linton
Assisted by: Stephanie Salas

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Reserve Best in Show Winning • Multiple Group Winning
BISS GCHS Dee Little Urban Legend At DarRight GC

2018 APC National Specialty Top 20 People's Choice Winner!

Thank you Judges Mrs. Jerrilin Lois Naylor, Mrs. Patricia Inman,
Ann Berryman & Mr. William DeVilleneuve for recognizing Brutus

Call Name:
 Brutus    Breed:  Pomeranian
Owned & Presented by: Stephanie Hentschel | DarRight Pomeranians
Co-Owned & Bred by: Terry Nieder | Teran's Kennel

Awards:  Top 20 People's Choice Award & Toy Group First
Judges:  Mrs. Jerrilin Lois Naylor, Mrs. Patricia Inman & Ann Berryman
Mr. William DeVilleneuve (G1)
Shows: Cyclone Country KC of Ames & 2018 APC National Specialty
Dates:  February 17 - March 12, 2018

Sire:  GCH Dee Little Who's The Man
Dam:  GCH Dee Little Daddy's Girl
www.DarRightPoms.com




 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The #1 Boxer • #2 Working Dog • #7 Among All Breeds*
MBIS MBISS GCHG CinniBons Bedrock Bombshell

1 WEEKEND ~ 3 BESTS IN SHOW, 4 GROUP FIRSTS!

Thank you to all of the Judges who recognized Wilma

Call Name:
 Wilma   Breed:  Boxer
Owned by: Keith & Cheryl Robbins, Bonnie Wagaman & Deborah Caywood
Bred by: Bonnie Wagaman • CinniBon Boxers & Nicole Manna

Awards:  3 Bests in Show & 4 Working Group Firsts
Judges:  Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter (BIS), Mr. Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio (BIS & G1)
Mrs. Judith V. Daniels (BIS & G1), Mr. Charles E. Trotter (G1) &  Ms. Lew Olson (G1)
Shows: Shreveport KC (1 & 2) and Darbonne KC (1 & 2)
Dates:  April 20-23, 2018

Sire:  CH CinniBon's Know When To Hold'Um
Dam:  CinniBon's Sweet Sensation
Presented by: Michael Shepherd
Assisted by: Dottie James
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 3/31/18




 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show • Multiple Best in Specialty Show
GCHP Catalina's Master Of Illusion

CELEBRATING BEST IN SHOW #21!

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Sharon Newcomb
& Dr. Carol White-Moser for these honors

Call Name:
 Copperfield   Breed:  Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine and Tom Lee & Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall • AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Award:  Best in Show & Herding Group First
Judges:  Mrs. Sharon Newcomb (BIS) & Dr. Carol White-Moser (G1)
Show: Shreveport Kennel Club
Date:   April 21, 2018

Sire:  Peppertree's Magic By Moonlight
Dam:  CH Catalina's Come Sail Away
Presented by: Laurie Jeff Greer

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

2018 Westminster Kennel Club Best of Breed Winner
GCHB Alp Angel's Faggia Dell'Albera CGC

The Number One Bergamasco All-Systems*

Thank you Judge Ms. Joy S. Brewster for this recent group placement

Call Name:
 Faggia   Breed:  Bergamasco Sheepdog
Owned & Bred by: Jeanine & Joe Dell'Orfano • Alp Angel Bergamascos

Award:  Herding Group 2
Judge:  Ms. Joy S. Brewster
Show: Troy Kennel Club
Date:  April 7, 2018

Sire:  Alp Angel's Cosimo Dell'Albera
Dam:  CH Bergische Bergmasker Amira
Presented by: Amanda Shea •  www.sheamankennels.com
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 3/31/2018


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning • Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHS Van Orman's HK Delta Dagger CAA DS WAC

Friday the 13th was LUCKY for Team Delta!

Thank you Judge Dr. Robert D. Smith for awarding Delta Best of Breed

Call Name:  Delta   Breed:  Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: Nancy Troyer and Ashlee Claggett
Bred by: Nancy Troyer and Ashlee, Susan and Charles Claggett

Award:  Best of Breed
Judge:  Dr. Robert D. Smith
Show:  Northeast Oklahoma Kennel Club
Date: April 13, 2018

Sire:  BISS GCHS Van Orman's Don't Stop Me Now CAA
Dam:  CH Van Orman's Flash N Dazzle
Exclusively Handled by: Ashlee Claggett


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Best in specialty show winning • STCA Hall Of Fame
BIS GCHS Woburn Barbary Iron Man

THE #1 SCOTTISH TERRIER*

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Junior

Call Name:  Junior   Breed:  Scottish Terrier
Owned by: Ron and Maurine McConnell & Steve and Debi Russell
Bred by: Woburn Kennels • Centreville, Michigan | AKC Breeder of Merit

Award:  Terrier Group 3
Judge:  Ms. Kathleen Ferris
Show:  Troy Kennel Club
Date: April 7, 2018

Sire:  GCHS Barbary Moriarty HOF
Dam:  GCH Woburn Iron Lady ROMX
Presented by: Geoff Dawson
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 3/31/18

 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring: Cherry Blossom Cluster • Timonium, MD
Columbia Terrier Assoc. of MD, Old Dominium KC of Northern Virginia
& Baltimore County KC
April 20-22, 2018

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Ty
Jeffrey Hanlin Photography (candid) • Meyer Photo by Rick (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Nick
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (candid) • [email protected]
Ashbey Photography & Fritz Clark Photography (win photos)
Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) • [email protected]

Fame
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (candid) • [email protected]
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com
Randy Roberts Photography (win photos)

Brutus
Springfield Photography (candid) • Photo by Melia (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Wilma
Rhonda Cassidy (candid) • Garden Studio Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Copperfield
Amber Jade Photography (candid) dogs.amber-jade.com • Garden Studio Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Faggia
John Ashbey Photography (win photo) • Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (candid) • [email protected]


Delta
InFocus by Miguel (candid) • Melia Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Junior
Ashbey Photography (P) • Melanie (D) • [email protected]

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.