AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb   
   

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

THE NUMBER ONE DOG AMONG ALL BREEDS
MBIS MBISS GCHP Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth

The Top Winning Akita in Breed History

Thank you Judges Dr. Dale Simmons, Mr. Dennis McCoy, 
Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna, Mr. Lloyd Graser Jr.,
Mr. Warren Hudson & Mr. David Bolus for these honors

Call Name:  Nik  Breed:  Akita
Owned & Bred by: Stacey & Paul Borrmann • Mojo Akitas

Award:  2 Bests in Show, Reserve Best in Show
& 4 Working Group Firsts
Judges:  Dr. Dale Simmons (BIS), Mr. Dennis McCoy (BIS)
Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna (G1), Mr. Lloyd Graser Jr. (RBIS & G1)
Mr. Warren Hudson (G1) & Mr. David Bolus (G1)
Show: Shasta Kennel Club (1-4)
Date:  March 15-18, 2018

Sire:  MBIS MBISS GCH Mojo's Rock'N Your World
Dam:  CH Dem-Be's Dancing Tigress ROM
Presented by: Laurie Jordan-Fenner
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 2/28/18

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Coton de Tulear*
GCHB Whispering Lane's Just Right For Morninglow

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW FOR TEAM NINA!

Our sincere appreciation to Judges Mr. Michael Gelinas
& Mrs. Gloria Geringer for these awards

Call Name:
 Nina   Breed: Coton de Tulear
Owned by: Leslie Machado & Emilio Machado
Bred by: Melinda Amsden

Awards:  Reserve Best in Show & Non-Sporting Group 1
Judges:  Mr. Michael Gelinas (RBIS) & Mrs. Gloria Geringer (G1)
Show:  Clinton Iowa Kennel Club
Date:  March 24, 2018

Sire:  GCHB Cowboy's Buffalo Hunter CM
Dam:  CH Jespersen's Melancholia CM
Presented by: Laura King & Robin Novack
Assisted by: Alex Romero 
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 2/28/18

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple best in Show • Multiple Best in Specialty Show
GCHG Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess

THE #1 BASSET HOUND BITCH BREED & ALL-BREED*

Thank you Judges Ms. Kathryn Cowsert, Dr. Alvin Krause
& Mr. Ken Murray for Sweetpea's recent awards

Call Name:
 Sweetpea   Breed:  Basset Hound
Owned: Sukey Shor, Claudia Orlandi & Guillermo Gonzalez
Bred by: Sukey Shor • AKC Breeder of Merit

Awards:  Two Hound Group 1's & Hound Group 4
Judges:  Ms. Kathryn Cowsert (G1), Dr. Alvin Krause (G1)
& Mr. Ken Murray (G4)
Shows: Redwood Empire KC & Oakland KC (1 & 2)
Dates:  March 21-25, 2018

Sire:  GCH Topsfield Maredge Earl Grey
Dam:  GCH Blossomhil's Mama Mia
Presented by: Mike Stone
Assisted by:
Camille Bakker
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 2/2/18




 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning • Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHS Van Orman's HK Delta Dagger CAA DS WAC

THE NEW SILVER GRAND CHAMPION!*

Thank you Judges Dr. Robert Indeglia &
Ms. Betty Regina Leininger for recognizing Delta

Call Name:  Delta   Breed:  Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: Nancy Troyer and Ashlee Claggett
Bred by: Nancy Troyer and Ashlee, Susan and Charles Claggett

Awards:  Specialty Award of Merit & Best of Opposite Sex (5 Pt Major)
Judges:  Dr. Robert Indeglia & Ms. Betty Regina Leininger 
Shows:  Doberman Pinscher Club of Dallas & Fort Worth KC
Dates: March 23-25, 2018

Sire:  BISS GCHS Van Orman's Don't Stop Me Now CAA
Dam:  CH Van Orman's Flash N Dazzle
Exclusively Handled by: Ashlee Claggett
**Pending AKC Confirmation

 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
GCH Grandcru Sine Qua Non

THE NUMBER ONE GREYHOUND*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Michelle Scott, Mr. Stanley Shen
& Mr. Raymond Filburn Jr. for recognizing Tango

Call Name:  Tango   Breed:  Greyhound
Owned by: Melanie Steele, Jeane Haverick & Kalleigh Gonzalez
Bred by: Melanie Steele, Rindi Gaudet & Rose Tomlin

Awards:  Two Hound Group 1's & Hound Group 2
Judges:  Mrs. Michelle Scott (G1), Mr. Stanely Shen (G1)
& Mr. Raymond Filburn Jr. (G2)
Shows:  Ochlockonee River KC of Florida (1 & 2)
& Fort Lauderdale Dog Club (AM Show)
Dates: February 24 - March 3, 2018

Sire:  GCH Grandcru Paleo Of Sobers CGC TKN
Dam:  GCHS Grandcru Clos Erasmus
Presented by: Rindi Gaudet
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 2/28/28

 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
 GCHS Willamette's Lookout Catching Fire
DS DM CA CGC TKN

THE NUMBER ONE GWP ALL-BREED*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Cindy Meyer, Mr. Brian Meyer,
Ms. Carolyn A. Herbel & Mr. Jon R. Cole for these honors

Call Name:  Katniss   Breed:  German Wirehaired Pointer
Owned & Presented by: Dr. Anita Tate
Bred by: Lisa Popescu, Octavian Popescu, Helen Witt & James Witt

Awards:  NOHS Best in Show & NOHS Reserve Best in Show
Judges:  Mrs. Cindy Meyer (NOHS BIS), Mr. Brian Meyer (NOHS RBIS),
Ms. Carolyn A. Herbel (NOHS G1) & Mr. Jon R. Cole (NOHS G1)
Show:  Tullahoma KC of Tennessee (1 & 2)
Date:  March 9-10, 2018

Sire:  GCH Ripsnorter's Mt View Lookout JH
Dam:  Willamette's Zorra RA JH CGC
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 2/28/18

 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the Vintage Cluster
Vallejo, CA • March 21-25, 2018

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Nik
Cook Photography (win photos) 
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com

Nina
Mike McGuire (D) • [email protected] | Rhonda Cassidy Photography (candid)

Sweetpea
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (candid) • [email protected]
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com
Roberts Photos (win photos)

Delta
Ringtime Media (candid & design)

Tango
Amber Jade Photography (candid) dogs.amber-jade.com Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Katniss
K. Booth Photography (win photos) Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]
© American Kennel Club 2018 (right candid) 

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.