AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb   
   thumb 

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The All Time top Winning Male Giant Schnauzer
MBIS MBISS GCHG Ingebar's Tynan Dances With Wildflowers

Celebrating 74 All Breed Bests in Show

Thank you Judges Mrs. Kimberly-Meredith-Cavanna
& Ms. Carolyn Herbel for these Honors

Call Name:  Ty  Breed:  Giant Schnauzer
Owned by: Sandra Nordstrom & Carol Mann
Co-Owned & Bred by: Maryann Bisceglia

Award:  Best in Show & Working Group First
Judges:  Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna (BIS) & Ms. Carolyn Herbel (G1)
Show: Tullahoma Kennel Club of Tennessee
Date:  March 9, 2018

Sire:  Ingebars Goodfella
Dam:  Ingebars Hey There Delilah
Presented by: Katie & Adam Bernardin

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
MBISS GCHS Esthete's The Bard Of Avon
BN RA SH NA NAJ NF CGC TKA

Group 2 for Team Shakespeare!

Thank you Judge Ms. Debra Thornton for this recent Group Placement

Call Name:
 Shakespeare   Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Jill Warren & Jennifer Necker
Bred by: Jill Warren, Linda Stebbins & Lanore Matter
AKC Breeders of Merit

Awards:  Sporting Group 2
Judge:  Ms. Debra Thornton
Show:  Tullahoma Kennel Club of Tennessee
Date:  March 10, 2018

Sire:  GCHS Esthete's Topsails VJK London
BN RE OA OAJ NF CGC TKN
Dam:  GCH Esthete's The Queen Of Everything
CDX BN RAE JH AX AXJ NAP NJP CGC TKN
Presented by: Lindsey Cook

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHB Hellion's Red Hot Chili Pepper At Ironhead

The Number One Miniature Bull Terrier in the NOHS*

Thank you Breeder-Judges Elaine Clark, Norma Smith,
& Naomi Waynee for recognizing Savina

Call Name:
 Savina   Breed:  Miniature Bull Terrier
Owned by: Beth & Jeff Parry
Bred by: Kathy Brosnan

Awards:  Best in Specialty Show & 3 Bests of Breed
Judges:  Mrs. Elaine Clark (BOB), Mrs. Norma Smith (BISS & BOB), 
Ms. Naomi Waynee (BOB)
Shows: MBTCA Specialty, Monroe KC, Decatur Alabama KC & Clearwater KC
Dates:  September 30, 2017 - January 20, 2018

Sire:  GCH Decadance Detroit Kidd
Dam:  Hellion's Lady in Red
Presented by: Beth Parry
*System Date:
 AKC NOHS Stats Through 2/28/18




 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

2018 Westminster Kennel Club Best of Breed Winner
MBIS MBISS GCHG Silverwood's Kiss of Fire At limelite

THE #1 AUSTRALIAN SHEPHERD ALL-SYSTEMS
#7 HERDING DOG*

Thank you Judges Mr. Lloyd Graser Jr., Mr. Dennis McCoy,
Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna & Mrs. Lisa Graser for these honors

Call Name:  Tango   Breed:  Australian Shepherd
Owned by: A.J. Tavares III & Betty Harrill
Bred by: A.J. Tavares III & Marge Stovall

Awards:  Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show  & 3 Herding Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. Lloyd Graser Jr. (BIS & G1), Mr. Dennis McCoy (RBIS),
Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna (G1) & Mrs. Lisa Graser (G1)
Shows:  Shasta Kennel Club (1 - 3)
Dates: March 15-18, 2018

Sire:  GCHG CopperRidge Fire N Bayouland
Dam:  GCH Dancin' Eyes Take The Cake
Presented by: A.J. Tavares III
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Though 2/28/18


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning • Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHB Van Orman's HK Delta Dagger CAA DS WAC

THE DOBERMAN TEAM TO WATCH!

Thank you Judges Dr. Rene Echevarria-Cofino, Ms. Karen Hynek,
Ms. Elizabeth Muthard & Mr. Ronald Horn for these awards

Call Name:  Delta   Breed:  Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: Nancy Troyer and Ashlee Claggett
Bred by: Nancy Troyer and Ashlee, Susan and Charles Claggett

Awards:  Working Group 4 and 4 Bests of Breed
Judges:  Dr. Rene Echevarria-Cofino (BOB), Ms. Karen Hynek (G4),
Ms. Elizabeth Muthard (BOB) & Mr. Ronald Horn (BOB)
Shows:  Garden City Kansas KC (1 & 2) & Leavenworth KC
Dates: March 3 - 8, 2018

Sire:  BISS GCHS Van Orman's Don't Stop Me Now CAA
Dam:  CH Van Orman's Flash N Dazzle
Exclusively Handled by: Ashlee Claggett


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning • Multiple Group Placing
GCH Lismore Once In A Lifetime

A CELTIC CLASSIC!

Thank you Judges Dana P. Cline, Joe C. Walton, Peter J. Machen
& Elliott B. Weiss for their recognition at the Celtic Cluster

Call Name:  Rooney   Breed:  Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Owned by: Meg Ryan, Albert Baker Koll & Fred Mitzner
Bred by: Meg Ryan

Awards:  Terrier Group 3 and Terrier Group 4
Judges:  Mr. Joe C. Walton (G4) & Mr. Elliott Weiss (G3)
Shows:  Lancaster KC & Delaware County KC
Dates: March 15 - 18, 2018

Sire:  CH Tara I Get Around
Dam:  GCH Lismore Catching Fire
Presented by: Shari Boyd

 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
 BISS GCHB Ebony's As Good As It Gets For Highwood CGC

THE NUMBER ONE ROTTWEILER
BREED & ALL-BREED*

Thank you Judge Mr. John P. Wade for this Honor

Call Name:  Peyton   Breed:  Rottweiler
Owned by: Larry & Susan Colgan
Bred by: Jeannie Tappan, Kirsten Tappan & Alexandra Vorbeck

Awards:  Best in Specialty Show
Judges:  Mr. John P. Wade
Show:  Southwestern Rottweiler Club of San Diego
Date:  February 23, 2018

Sire:  MBIS MBISS MV-1 GCHS Haines Abel for Queans CD RA BN CGC
Dam:  CH Ebony's Sweet Dreams Dallas
Presented by: Jeannie Tappan
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 2/28/18


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Best in Specialty Show Winning 
 BIS  GCHB Woburn Barbary Iron Man

JUNIOR WINS BEST IN SHOW!

Thank you BIS Judge Mrs. Olga Gagne &
Group Judge Ms. Sharol Candace Way for this honor

Call Name:  Junior   Breed:  Scottish Terrier
Owned by: Ron and Maurine McConnell & Steve and Debi Russell
Bred by: Woburn Kennels • Centreville, Michigan
AKC Breeders of Merit

Award:  Best in Show & Terrier Group First
Judge:  Mrs. Olga Gagne (BIS) & Ms. Sharol Candace Way (G1)
Show: Nashville Kennel Club
Date:  March 11, 2018

Sire:  GCHS Barbary Moriarty HOF
Dam:  GCH Woburn Iron Lady ROMX
Presented by: Geoff Dawson

 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Placing
 CH Justa New Kid In Town

A TOP TEN STANDARD SCHNAUZER*

Thank you Judge Mrs. Michelle Scott for this Honor!

Call Name:  Jaxx   Breed:  Standard Schnauzer
Owned by: Michael Fulton, Lorraine Fulton & Cindy G. Cuff
Bred by: Cindy G. Cuff & Sonny Lelle • AKC Breeders of Merit

Award:  Working Group 2
Judge:  Mrs. Michelle Scott
Show: San Antonio Kennel Club
Date:  March 10, 2018

Sire:  GCHS Erregen's Little Deuce Coupe
Dam:  GCH Justa Possibility
Presented by: Dylan Kipp Keith & Christopher Keith
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 2/28/18

 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the Kentuckiana Cluster of Dog Shows
Louisville, KY • March 15-18, 2018

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Ty
Jeffrey Hanlin Photography (candid) • K. Booth Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Shakespeare
Karen Evasuik (D) • evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com

Savina
Teddy Lei (candid) | Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]
Meyer Photo by Rick & K. Booth Photography (win photos)

Tango
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (candid) • [email protected]
Cook Photography (win photo) • Leslie Kedash Design (D) • [email protected]

Delta
Ringtime Media (candid) 
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Rooney
Jeffrey Hanlin Photography (win photos) Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Peyton
Image by Kit (win photo)