AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb   
  thumb 
   

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

#1 Akita • #2 Working Dog • #5 Dog Among All Breeds*
 MBIS MBISS GCHP Mojo's Continuation Of a Myth

THE TOP WINNING AKITA OF ALL TIME
WINNER OF 79 ALL BREED BESTS IN SHOW

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Nik

Call Name:  Nik   Breed:  Akita
Owned & Bred by: Stacey & Paul Borrmann • Mojo Akitas

Award:  Best in Show #78 & #79 & Two Working Group 1's
Judges:  Dr. Daniel Dowling (BIS) Mrs. Karen McFarlane (BIS & G1)
& Dr. Carmen Battaglia (G1)
Show: Puyallup Dog Fanciers & Gig Harbor KC
Date:  January 13-14, 2018

Sire:  MBIS MBISS GCH Mojo's Rock'N Your World
Dam:  CH Dem-Be's Dancing Tigress ROM
Presented by: Laurie Jordan-Fenner
*System Date:
 AKC Breed & All-Breed & Group Stats Through 12/31/17

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The All Time Top Winning Male Giant Schnauzer
MBIS MBISS GCHG Ingebar's Tynan Dances With Wildflowers

THE NUMBER ONE DOG AMONG ALL BREEDS*
Celebrating 73 All Breed Bests in Show

Thank you Judges Mr. Desmond J. Murphy &
Mrs. Paula Nykiel  for these recent awards

Call Name:
 Ty   Breed: Giant Schnauzer
Owned by: Sandra Nordstrom & Carol Mann
Co-Owned & Bred by: Maryann Bisceglia

Award:  Reserve Best in Show & Working Group 1
Judges:  Mr. Desmond J. Murphy (RBIS) & Mrs. Paula Nykiel (G1)
Show:  Dog Fanciers Association of Oregon
Date:  January 19, 2018

Sire:  Ingebars Goodfella
Dam:  Ingebars Hey There Delilah
Presented by: Katie & Adam Bernardin
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 12/31/17

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
MBISS GCHB Rainier's Fame And Fashion Of Endeavor

A TOP 10 WHIPPET ALL-SYSTEMS*

Thank you Judge Mrs. Sharon Sakson for this recent Group Placement
Special thank you to Breed Judges Mrs. Claire (Kitty) Steidel &
Mrs. Paula Nykiel for recognizing Fame

Call Name:
 Fame   Breed:  Whippet
Bred & Owned by: Jeanine Shepherd & Linda Stewart

Award:  Hound Group 4
Judge:  Mrs. Sharon Sakson
Show: Tualatin Kennel Club
Date:  January 21, 2018

Sire:  GCH DC Endeavor's Kick Off At Meisterhaus SC
Dam:  CH Endeavor's High Fashion At Rainier SC
Presented by: Andy Linton
*System Date:
 AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 12/31/17




 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
GCHS Amberlove Hotchkiss Back to Nature

THE #2 BREED & #3 ALL-BREED GORDON SETTER*

Celebrating an incredible 2017!
Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Nate

Call Name:  Nate   Breed:  Gordon Setter
Owned by: Laurie & Timothy Ward
Bred by: Laurie & Timothy Ward & Roseanne Schwiegerath
AKC Breeders of Merit

Awards:  3 Sporting Group Firsts
Judges:  Dr. Ronald Spritzer, Mr. Kenneth Clemons & Mrs. Cindy Vogels
Shows:  Mile High Sporting Dog Fanciers, Sporting Dog Fanciers of NM
& Sporting Dog Fanciers of Colorado Springs
Dates: September 7 - November 9, 2017

Sire:  GCHB Greenough's Caveman in Blue Jeans
Dam:  GCHS Amberlove The One That I Wanted For Hotchkiss
Presented by: Monica Lamontagne PHA & Chris Hallock
Contempra All Breed Handling
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 12/31/17


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The #1 Affenpinscher • #2 Toy • #11 Dog Among All Breeds*
 MBIS MBISS GCHS Tamarin Tailback

36 BESTS IN SHOW & 177 Group Firsts!

Thank you Judges Mrs. Nancy Smith Hafner, Mr. Dana Cline
& Mrs. Elaine Lessig for Emmitt's recent awards

Call Name:  Emmitt  Breed:  Affenpinscher
Owned by: Doyle & Carol Girouard
Bred by: Jackie & Terry Stacy • Tamarin Kennels

Award:  Best in Show #36 & Two Toy Group 1's
Judges:  Mrs. Elaine Lessig (BIS), Mrs. Nancy Smith Hafner (G1)
& Mr. Dana Cline (G1)
Show:  Corpus Christi Kennel Club (1 & 3)
Date:  January 11-13, 2018

Sire:  GCH Hanuman V. Tani Kazari
Dam:  CH Tamarin Tanya
Presented by: Alfonso Escobedo & Ashlie Whitmore
*System Date: AKC Breed & Group Stats Through 12/31/17


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
 GCH Oeste's In the Name of love

A Brilliant New Star on the Show Scene

Our thanks to the Judges who have recognized this magnificent
individual with Best of Breed & Group Awards in
 2 weeks  of showing in January 2018!

Call Name:  Bono   Breed:  Havanese
Owned & Bred by: Rafe H. Schindler, Mary King, Julie Vogel & Taffe McFadden

Awards:  Toy Group 1, Toy Group 2,  Toy Group 3 & Toy Group 4
Judges:  Ms. Betty Regina Leininger (G1), Dr. Daniel Dowling (G2)
Mr. Desmond J. Murphy (G3) & Mr. Larry C. Abbott (G4)
Shows: Tacoma KC, Dog Fanciers Association of Oregon
& Tualatin Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Dates:  January 15 - 21, 2018

Sire:  CH Oeste's Top Gun
Dam:  BIS GCH Oeste's Stealing the Starlight
Presented by: Taffe McFadden

 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
 MBISS GCHS Esthete's The Bard of Avon
BN RA SH NA NAJ NF

NEW YEAR, NEW TEAM!

Thank you Judge Mr. Robert J. Shreve for this Honor

Call Name:  Shakespeare   Breed:  English Setter
Owned by: Jill Warren & Jennifer Necker
Bred by: Jill Warren, Linda Stebbins & Lanore Matter
AKC Breeders of Merit

Award:  Best of Breed
Judge:  Mr. Robert J. Shreve
Show: Land O' Lakes Kennel Club
Date:  January 6, 2018

Sire:  GCHS Esthete's Topsails VJK London
BN RE OA OAJ NF CGC TKN
Dam:  GCH Esthete's The Queen Of Everything
CDX BN RAE JH AX AXJ NAP NJP CGC TKN
Presented by: Lindsay Cook


 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
 MBIS MBISS GCHP2 Mariel's Harvest Moon

A TOP 10 CARDIGAN WELSH CORGI*

Thank you Judge Mrs. Janet Turnage Nahikian for this group placement

Call Name:  Harvey   Breed:  Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Owned by: Marian Mizelle
Bred by: Marian Mizelle & Helen B. Jones

Award:  Herding Group 3
Judge:  Mrs. Janet Turnage Nahikian
Show: Kennel Club of Palm Springs
Date:  January 6, 2018

Sire:  CH Warwick-Larchmont Bodacious
Dam:  CH Myrddin Scotch Mist
Presented by: Kelly J. Shane
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 12/31/17

 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
GCHB Holy Grail Mes Yeux Vigilants

THE NUMBER ONE BEAUCERON DOG*

Our sincere appreciation to all of the Judges who have recognized Grail

Call Name:  Grail   Breed:  Beauceron
Bred, Owned & Loved by: Mike and Adrienne Scott
Prarie Crest Beaucerons • [email protected]
Co-Bred by: Susan Bass • Mes Yeux Vilgilants Beaucerons

Award:  Herding Group 1
Judge:  Ms. Denise Dean
Show: Tri-State Kennel Club
Date:  November 5, 2017

Sire:  Urban Legend Du Canis Druis
Dam:  GCH Domenica Mes Yeux Vigilants RN
Presented by: Tara M. Richardson
Assisted by: Madeline Buehler • [email protected]
*System Date:
 AKC All-Breed Stats Through 12/31/17

 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The First Smooth PPP To Win An AKC Group First
AM GCHB INT'L CH Tähtitaivaan David

THE #1 SMOOTH PORTUGUESE PODENGO PEQUENO
#3 BREED* • 2017 NOHS FINALS BEST OF BREED WINNER

Our sincere appreciation to all of the Judges who have recognized David

Call Name:  David   Breed:  Portuguese Podengo Pequeno
Owned by: Margaret Boisture, Jonathan Waterman & Bruce Boisture
Bred by: Nina Viljanen

Award:  Hound Group 1
Judge:  Mr. Thomas Alexander
Show: Lexington Kennel Club
Date:  September 1, 2017

Sire:  Gelo Da Praia Ribatejo
Dam:  Tähtitaivaan Diana
Presented in 2018 by: Bekki Pina • www.kaijekennels.com
*System Date:
 AKC Breed Stats Through 12/31/17

 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
MBISS GCHS Hunterspride Moonstruck Farook JH

A TOP 10 GERMAN SHORTHAIRED POINTER*

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Striker

Call Name:  Striker   Breed:  German Shorthaired Pointer
Owned by: Rénee Cooper & Maxine Moinier
Bred by: Maxine Moinier, Didier Moinier & Maureen Farley

Award:  Best in Specialty Show, 
Sporting Group 2 & Sporting Group 3
Judges:  Mr. Del Richards (BISS), Mrs. Danelle Brown (G2),
& Mr. Robert L. Vandiver (G3)
Show: Reno KC (1 & 2) & German Shorthaired Club of Reno
Date:  August 19 - September 29, 2017

Sire:  MBIS MBISS AM GCH CAN CH Shortales N' Cahoots W Irondale JH
Dam:  CH Hunterspride J'Adore V Farook FDJ JH BN CD RN VC
Presented by: Laurie Jordan-Fenner
*System Date:
 AKC Breed Stats Through 12/31/17

 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
MBISS GCHS 24KT Season's Treasure Island SDHF

A TOP 10 GOLDEN RETRIEVER ALL-SYSTEMS*

Our sincere appreciation to Judge Dr. Donald Sturz, Jr. 
for awarding Jewels Best in Specialty Show

Call Name:  Jewels   Breed:  Golden Retriever 
Bred, Owned & Loved by: Paula and Bill Rowan & Judi Voss

Award:  Best in Specialty Show
Judge:  Dr. Donald Sturz, Jr. 
Show: Skyline Dog Fanciers of San Mateo
Date:  October 20, 2017

Sire:  BIS BISS GCHG Sweetgold Double Down
Dam:  CH 24KT Season's Hey Little Cobra
Presented by: Bruce & Tara Schultz
Assited by: Daniel Magee & Mike Berry
*System Date:
 AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 12/31/17