Photo
 
 

From events through this past Sunday

 
 

thumb thumb thumb 
 thumb thumb thumb thumb

 
 
Photo
 
 
071416_ad_nik.jpg
 
 

America's #1 Akita All-Systems
& #5 Working Dog*

MBIS MBISS GCH 
Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth

Our Sincere Appreciation to
Judge Ms. Cecilia Ringstrom
for awarding Nik his 30th Best in Show!

Call Name: Nik Breed: Akita
Owned & Bred by: Stacey and Paul Borrmann

Award: Best in Show & 3 Working Group Firsts
Judges: Ms. Cecilia Ringstrom (BIS & G1)
Mrs. Patricia Hastings (G1) & Dr. Steve Keating (G1)

Show: Lost Coast KC of California (1-3)
Date: July 1-3, 2016

Sire: MBIS MBISS GCh. Mojo's Rock'N Your World
Dam: Ch. Dem-Be's Dancing Tigress ROM
Handled by: Alvin "Beep" Lee Jr.
*System Date: CC All-Systems 5/16

 
 
071416_ad_amaze.jpg
 
 

MBIS MBISS AM/CAN GCH
Nanook's This Girl Is On Fire

America's Number One Siberian Bitch
All-Systems*
2015 Siberian Husky Club of America
 National Specialty BOB Winner

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges
Miss Virginia Lyne & Mr. Jack Ireland
for these Honors

Call Name: Amaze Breed: Siberian Husky
Bred by: Annette Dionne
Owned by: Correen F. Pacht, Marc Ralsky
& Annette Dionne

Award: Best in Show & Working Group First
Judges: Miss Virginia Lyne (BIS)
& Mr. Jack Ireland (G1)

Show: Mount Pleasant Michigan Kennel Club
Date: June 12, 2016

Sire: MBIS Am./Can. Ch. Mistral de Ciukci
Dam: Nanook's Spit Fire and Lace
Presented by: Laura King & Robin Novack
Assisted by: Alex Romero & Anne Phillips
*System Date: CC All-Systems 5/16

Follow Amaze's Journey:
AMAZE
Facebook

 
 
Photo
 
 
071416_ad_jango.jpg
 
 

Silver GCh. Jango CM2

The SWD with the MOST Group 1 Wins
A Top Herding Dog &
The Number One Spanish Water Dog*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge
Mr. Charles L. Olvis for this Honor

Call Name: Jango Breed: Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Scheele & Linda Kardonis

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. Charles L. Olvis
Show: Toledo Kennel Club
Date: June 4, 2016

Sire: Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.doggonesensational.com
www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 5/16

Follow Jango On:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram

 
 
071416_ad_diva.jpg
 
 

GCHB Peace River's Bling It On

Our Sincere Appreciation to all of the Judges
for recognizing Diva's
outstanding breed type & movement

Call Name: Diva  Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Owned by: Michele S. Coburn & Alisa Sayr
Bred by: Michele S. Coburn

Award: 2 Bests of Breed,
Working Group 2 & Working Group 3

Judges: Mr. William P. Shelton (G3),
Dr. Ronald Spritzer (G2),
Dr. Joseph E. Hug (BOB)
& Mrs. Joan Luna Liebes (BOB)

Show: Intermountain West Working Group Club,
 Sammamish KC, Louisville KC & Walla Walla KC

Sire: Ch. Silverice Lichen Standing Stone
Dam: Ch. Peace River's All That And A Bag Of Chips CGC
Handled by: Julie Despot

 
 
071416_ad_macgee.jpg
 
 

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
CA/CH AM Bronze GCH
Mazel Tov's Special Agent by Chiastolite

The #8 Ridgeback All-Systems*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge 
Ms. Debra Thornton for this honor

Call Name: MacGee  Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Sharon Witherspoon
Bred by: Sharon Witherspoon and Rosemary Marnoch - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Hound Group Second
Judge: Ms. Debra Thornton
Show: Roaring Fork Kennel Club
Date: July 9, 2016

Sire: GCh. Chiastolite's Maximum Force Of Red Dawg JC
Dam: Mazel Tov's Crossing Jordan Of Ruya
Handled by: Colton and Heather Johnson
www.mazeltovkennels.com

*System Date: AKC All-Systems through 6/23/16

 
 
071416_ad_copperfield.jpg
 
 

The Number One Male
Australian Shepherd All-Systems*

MBIS Silver GCH
Catalina's Master of Illusion

12 Group Wins
& 2 Reserve Bests in Show in June!

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges
Ms. Marjorie Tuff, Miss.Virginia Lyne,
Mrs. Sharon Ann Redmer &
Mr. John Wade for these Group Wins!

Call Name: Copperfield Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine & Tom Lee, and Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall - AKC Breeder of Merit
& Bailey Pauman

Award: 4 Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Ms. Marjorie Tuff, Miss. Virginia Lyne,
Mrs. Sharon Ann Redmer & Mr. John Wade
Show: Greater Philadelphia Dog Fanciers Assoc., Midland Michigan KC,
Mount Pleasant Michigan & Electric City KC
Date: June 3-25, 2016

Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam: Ch. Catalina Come Sail Away
Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer
www.catalinakennels.com
*System Date: CC All-Systems 5/16

 
 
071416_ad_graca.jpg
 
 

Ch. PhaerErin Graca

Thank you Judge Dana Cline for rewarding Graca's proper breed movement and proportions

Call Name: Graca
Breed: Portuguese Podengo Pequeno

Owned by: Candace Hanscom,
John Fitzpatrick, DVM & Lance McGinness

Bred by: John Fitzpatrick, DVM,
Lance McGinness ~ PhaerErin
& Suzanne Faria ~ Enchanted

Award: Hound Group Fourth
Judge: Mr. Dana Cline
Show: Mt. Bachelor Kennel Club
Date: July 2, 2016

Sire: GCHS PhaerErin Agustinho CM
Dam: PhaerErin Enchanted Delilah Do Rio Do Vale
Handled by: Kevin Chestnut ~ AKC Reg. Handler

 
 
071416_ad_Dulce.jpg
 
 

MBISS GCH
Lava's Sugar Coated

Dulce is the ONLY dilute horsecoat
Top 25 Invitational Invitee

"In dilute colors, the preferred nose is self-colored... tongue, roof of mouth, gums and flews -- solid bluish-black is preferred in all coat colors EXCEPT in dilute colors, which have a solid lavender pigmentation (Tongue colors may lighten due to heat stress; care must be taken not to confuse dilute pigmentation with a pink tongue.)"
~ Chinese Shar Pei Breed Standard

Call Name: Dulce Breed: Chinese Shar Pei
Breeder, Owner, Handled by: Lynn Olds
Lava Kennels • AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best of Breed & NOHS Group 3
Judge: Mr. Dennis McCoy
Show: Santa Maria Kennel Club
Date: July 10, 2016

Sire: GCh. Xu-Fei's One Horse Town Brekkukots
Dam: Ch. Shenanigans Sugarland CGC (ROM)
www.lavakennels.com

 
 
071416_infocusad.jpg
 
 

Around the Ring at the Santa Maria KC & Channel City KC
Photos Courtesy of Diana Han:
Nor Cal Bulldogger

[email protected] 

 
 
071416_ATR.jpg
 
 
Dog People
 
 
071416_DogPeople.jpg
 
 
Weekly Closing Dates
 
 
071416_closingdates.jpg
 
 
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
 
 
Photo
 
 
071416_NOHS_ClosingDates.jpg
 
 
Photo
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

GCH Mojo's Continuation of a Myth
Cook Photography (P)
Madelyn Goss:
Visual Graphxs (D)
www.visualgraphxs.com
[email protected]

GCH Nanook's This Girl Is On Fire
Booth Photography (Win Photo)
Linda Beam Photography (P)
Web Design by Niome (D)
www.webdesignbyniome.com

GCH Jango CM2
InFocus by Miguel (P & D)
infocusbymiguel.com

GCH Peace River's Bling It On
Kohler Photography (P)
Madelyn Goss: 
Visual Graphxs (D)
www.visualgraphxs.com
[email protected]

GCH Mazel Tov's Special Agent by Chiastolite's
Kohler Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCH Catalina's Master of Illusion
Dan Pearson (P)
John Ashbey (P)
Booth Photo by Alyssia (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

CH PhaerErin Graca
Tim Bernard (Left Photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCH Lava's Sugar Coated
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger (P)
[email protected]
Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
Photo
 
 
 
 
 
 
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.
Unsubscribe | Change Your Email Address | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.