AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb  
    
 

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 


 


America's #1 Non-Sporting Dog • The #4 Dog Among All Breeds*
MBIS MBISS GCHP Belle Creek's All I Care About Is Love

THE #1 ALL TIME PLATINUM GRAND CHAMPION BICHON FRISE
AMERICA'S #1 BICHON FRISE 2015, 2016 & 2017
NATIONAL SPECIALTY BEST IN SHOW WINNER

Thank you Judges Mr. Houston Clark, Mr. Frederick Stephens,
Ms. Elizabeth Muthard & Mr. Eugene Blake for these honors

Call Name:  Flynn    Breed:  Bichon Frise
Owned By: Patrina Odette, Bruce Odette, Lindsay Van Keuren,
Lorrie Carlton and Larry Letsche, DVM
Bred by: Lindsay Van Keuren, Glenda Blue, Lorrie Carlton & Larry Letsche, DVM

Award:  2 Bests in Show & 2 Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. Houston Clark (BIS), Mr. Fredrick Stephens (BIS)
Ms. Elizabeth Muthard (G1) & Mr. Eugene Blake (G1)
Show:  Gold Country KC & Gallatin Dog Club
Date:  September 2 - 22, 2017

Sire:  GCHG Glenleigh Gangs N'Roses
Dam:  GCHB Belle Creek's Razzle Dazzle
Presented by: Bill McFadden
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 8/17

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

A Top 10 Golden Retriever*
MBISS GCHS Scion Special Addition

2017 GRCA National Specialty Best of Opposite Sex

Thank you Judge Nancy E. Talbott for this incredible honor!

Call Name:  Addi   Breed:  Golden Retriever
Owned by: Sandra Nordstrom & Pat Simpson
Bred by: Pat Simpson & Patty Wedding

Award:  Best of Opposite Sex
Judge:  Ms. Nancy Talbott
Show: 2017 GRCA National Specialty
Date:  September 30, 2017

Sire:  CH Verdoro's Christopher Robin
Dam:  GCHB Scion Another Won
Presented by: Katie & Adam Bernardin
*System Date:
 AKC Breed Stats 8/17





 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

America's #1 Australian Shepherd & #2 Herding Dog*
MBIS MBISS GCHP Catalina's Master of Illusion

FOUR GROUP 1's & BEST IN SHOW!

Thank you Judges Mr. David Alexander, Mrs. Donna Buxton,
Mrs. Pat Hastings, Mr. Kenneth Buxton
& Mr. Del Richards  for recognizing Copperfield

Call Name:
 Copperfield   Breed:  Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine and Tom Lee & Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall • AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Award:  Best in Show & Four Herding Group 1's
Judges:  Mr. David Alexander (BIS), Mrs. Donna Buxton (G1), 
Mrs. Pat Hastings (G1), Mr. Kenneth Buxton (G1) & Mr. Del Richards (G1)
Show:   Arizona White Mountain KC (AM & PM • 1 & 2)
Date:  September 30 & October 1, 2017

Sire:  Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam:  CH Catalina's Come Sail Away
Presented by: Laurie Jeff Greer
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats 8/17

 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The #1 Rhodesian Ridgeback All-Systems & #6 Hound*
 MBIS MBISS GCHG Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA

2017 RRCUS TOP 25 WINNER

Thank you Judges Mr. Clayton Heathcock, Ms. Jane Treiber
& Mr. Larry Fenner for this prestigious win

Call Name:
 Winston   Breed:  Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Josephine Baruch-Tucker
Bred by: Muriel & Dennis Wood

Award:  Top 25 Winner
Judges:  Mr. Clayton Heathcock,
Ms. Jane Treiber  & Mr. Larry Fenner
Show: 2017 RRCUS  National Specialty
Date:  September 21, 2017

Sire:  GCHS Hunter's Ridge Sure Shot By Kwetu
Dam:  Cordell's Driving Me Crazy Ms Daisy of Hunter's Ridge
Presented by: Frank J. Murphy
*System Date:
 AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats 8/17





 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
BIS RBIS MBISS GCHG Loredo's Purple Rain

AMERICA'S #2 BOSTON TERRIER
BREED & ALL-BREED*

Thank you Judge Olga Gagne for awarding Prince
RESERVE BEST IN SHOW!

Call Name:  Prince   Breed:  Boston Terrier
Owned & Bred by: Loretta K. Dolan

Award:  Reserve Best in Show & Non-Sporting Group First
Judge:  Mrs. Olga Gagne (RBIS & G1)
Show:  Suffolk County Kennel Club
Date:  September 30, 2017

Sire:  CH Donnybrook's Man Of Aran
Dam:  Loredo's Sally Ann Thunder
Presented by: Margaret Noble
www.noblebostons.com
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats through 8/17
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best of Breed Winning & Group Placing
 GCHG G'Day Mates Time to Shine

Look for Team Louise at the 2017 National Specialty!

Thank you Judges Ms. Linda C. More &
Mr. James E. Frederiksen for recognizing Louise

Call Name:  Louise   Breed:  Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: Doreen Heywood
Bred by: Audrey E. Heflin

Award:  2 Bests of Breed
Judges:  Ms. Linda C. More & Mr. James E. Frederiksen
Show:  Moore County KC of North Carolina (1 & 2)
Date:  September 16-17, 2016

Sire:  GCH Trails End Great Blue Hope CD BN RN PT CGC
Dam:  GCH G'Day Mates Shelby Gt RN
Presented by: Danielle Gerbert




 
 


Dog Ad FPO

America's All-Time Top Winning Cane Corso*
 MBISS GCHP Campo's Petros Zeus CGC

Epitomizing Corso Standards Year After Year

Thank you Judge Mr. Alberto Berrios for this Group Placement

Call Name: Zeus    Breed:  Cane Corso
Owned & Bred by:  Richard Hudgens • Campo Cane Corsos
AKC Breeder of Merit

Award:  Working Group Second
Judge:  Mr. Alberto Berrios
Show:  Grand Valley Kennel Club
Date:  September 29, 2017

Sire: GCH Wildwoods Cirino Di Campo
Dam:  CH Campo's Aria Di Campo
Presented by: Tabatha Buckley-Bettis & Mark Bettis
*AKC GCH Points
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
 GCH Bodnath Jigme

The Number One Male All-Breed Lhasa Apso*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Cecilia Ringstrom, Mr. Allen Odom,
Mrs. Judith Daniels, Mrs. Janet Lobb &
Mr. Johnny Shoemaker for Ziggy's recent awards

Call Name: 
Ziggy    Breed:  Lhasa Apso
Owned by: Cassandra & Raul de la Rosa
Bred by:  Elaine King

Award:   One Non-Sporting Group 2 & Four Non-Sporting Group 3's
Judges:  Mrs. Cecilia Ringstrom (G3), Mr. Allen Odom (G3), 
Mrs. Judith Daniels (G2), Mrs. Janet Lobb (G3)
& Mr. Johnny Shoemaker (G3)
Show:  Klamath Dog Fanciers, Great Basin Non-Sporting DC of Utah
& Bonneville Basin Kennel Assoc.
Date:  May 12 - September 17, 2017

Sire: GCHS Suntory Beastie Boy
Dam:  CH Bodnath Alexandra
Handled by: Cassandra de la Rosa
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats through 8/17

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCH Lin Shan's Feeling The Future With O-Na-Pei

Look for Porsche & Chris Ann at the
2017 Shar-Pei National!

Thank you Judge Mr. Wayne Harmon for this honor

Call Name:
Porsche    Breed:  Chinese Shar-Pei
Owned by: Michael & Douglas Hobbs-Ohlinger & Dorothy Schuerman
Bred by:  Michael & Douglas Hobbs-Ohlinger

Award:  Best in Specialty Show
Judge:  Mr. Wayne Harmon
Show:  Star of the North Chinese Shar-Pei Club
Date:  September 16, 2017

Sire: CH O-Na-Pei Hello World
Dam:  CH Guthrie N Icefyres Dream Diva Echo of Lin Shan
Handled by: Chris Ann Moore

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Placement Winner from the bred by class
 Fernwood's Abbey Road

The #6 Airedale Bitch All-Breed*

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Abbey

Call Name:
Abbey    Breed:  Airedale Terrier
Owned by: Robert T. & Linda A. Ryan, Fernando Salas & Edward Gualtieri
Bred by:  Fernando Salas & Edward Gualtieri

Award:  Winners Bitch - Major
Judge:  Mrs. Nancy Smith Hafner
Show:  Kanadasaga Kennel Club
Date:  September 29, 2017

Sire: GCHS Est Etiam Junctus Maximus At Arily
Dam:  CH Fernwood's Here Comes The Sun
Handled by: Fernando Salas
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats through 8/17

 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the 2017 GRCA Top 20 Gala
September 28, 2017

Photos Courtesy of David Woo: AKC Photo & Video
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Flynn
Cook Photography & Photos by Elaine (win photos)
Derek Glas Photography & Design (Candid & D) • www.derekglas.com

Addi
David Sombach Photography (P)

Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Copperfield
Kohler Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Winston
The Winning Image Photography (P)

Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) • [email protected]

Prince
JC Photography (win photo) & Ree Maple Photography (candid) • www.maplegraphicdesigns.com
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Louise

Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]


Zeus
Kohler Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Ziggy
Steven Ross Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Porsche
Krisma Images (left candid photo) & Garden Studio Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Abbey
Beth Adams Photography (left candids)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.