AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb 
   

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 


The #8 Herding Dog • National Specialty Winner
MBIS GCHS Jango CM2

The Number One Spanish Water Dog*

Thank you Judge Ms. Cheryl Paterson for this recent Group First

Call Name: Jango   Breed: Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by:
 Linda Schelle & Linda Kardonis

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Ms. Cheryl Paterson
Show: Saginaw Valley Kennel Club
Date: April 8, 2017

Sire:
 Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.doggonesensational.com
www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com
*System/Date:
 AKC All-Systems & Herding Dog System 3/17


Follow Jango On:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram 

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

#1 All-Breed Siberian Husky • #4 Working Dog • #12 Dog Among All-Breeds*
MBIS MBISS AM GCHG CAN GCH Nanook's This Girl Is On Fire

The Journey Continues for America's All-Time
Best in Show Winning Siberian Husky Bitch

~ We honour the past and look forward to the future ~
Thank you Judges Mrs. Gloria Geringer & Mr. James Frederiksen
for this Amaze'n honour & RECORD BREAKING day!

Call Name: Amaze  Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Correen F. Pacht, Marc Ralsky & Annette Dionne
Bred by:
 Annette Dionne

Award: Best in Show & Working Group First
Judges: Mrs. Gloria Geringer (BIS) & Mr. James Frederiksen (G1)
Show: Paducah Kennel Club
Date: April 8, 2017

Sire:
 MBIS AM CAN CH Mistral de Ciukci
Dam: Nanook's Spit Fire and Lace
Handled by: Laura King & Robin Novack
Assisted by: Alex Romero
*System Date:
 AKC All-Systems 3/17


Follow Amaze's Journey:
AMAZE

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show • Multiple Reserve Best in Show • Multiple Best in Specialty Show
GCHG Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess

America's Number One Basset Hound*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Patricia Ulloa, Mr. Richard Paquette,
Mr. James Frederiksen & Mr. Randy Garren for these recent awards

Call Name: Sweetpea  Breed: Basset Hound
Bred & Owned by: Sukey Shor ~ AKC Breeder of Merit
Co-Owned by: Claudia Orlandi & Claire (Kitty) Steidel ~ AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Hound Group First and 3 Hound Group Seconds
Judges: Mrs. Patricia Ulloa (G1), Mr. Richard Paquette (G2),
Mr. James Frederiksen (G2) & Mr. Randy Garren (G2)
Show: Douglasville KC of Georgia, Valdosta KC and Chief Solano KC (1 & 2)
Date: April 12-23, 2017

Sire: GCH Topsfield Maredge Earl Grey
Dam: GCH Blossomhil's Mamma Mia
Handled by: Mike Stone
Assisted by: Camille Bakker
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats 3/17
www.blossomhilsbassets.com

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
GCHS Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA

 America's Number One Ridgeback*

Our Sincere Gratitude to Judges Mrs. Ann D. Hearn &
Mr. Joe C. Walton for these Honors

Call Name: Winston   Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Josephine Baruch-Tucker
Bred by: Muriel & Dennis Wood • [email protected]

Award: Reserve Best in Show & Hound Group First 
Judges: Mrs. Ann D. Hearn (RBIS) & Mr. Joe C. Walton (G1)
Show: Western Carolina Dog Fanciers Association
Date: April 23, 2017

Sire: GCH Hunter's Ridge Sure Shot By Kwetu
Dam: Cordell's Driving Me Crazy Ms Daisy of Hunter's Ridge
Exclusively Handled by: Frank J. Murphy
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats 3/17

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Male Cardigan Welsh Corgi*
 BIS MBISS GCHG Glasshouse 3C Touch Not The Cat

BEST IN SHOW FOR TEAM UTTER!

Thank you Judges Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser &
Col. Joe Purkhiser for this incredible honor

Call Name: Utter    Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Owned & Bred by: Lori Frost • Glasshouse Cardgians
AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show & Herding Group First
Judges: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser (BIS) & Col. Joe Purkhiser (G1)
Show: Fond Du Lac County Kennel Club
Date: April 23 2017

Sire: CH Coedwig 3C's Indigo Jasper
Dam: Yardican Ifly
Presented by: M'Kayla Stahr • [email protected]
mkaylastahr.com
*System Date: AKC All-Systems 3/17




 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
BISS GCHG High Mountain Crack Shot

The Number One Smooth Fox Terrier*

Thank you Judges Ms. Audrey Lycan , Ms. Anne Barlow
Mrs. Gale Young & Mr. John Wade for these recent awards

Call Name:
 Annie   Breed: Smooth Fox Terrier
Owned by: Carolyn and Richard Snavely & Linda Nelson
Bred by: Martin and Pat Kralik & Schuler Nelson  ~ AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Reserve Best in Show & 3 Terrier Group Firsts
Judges: Ms. Audrey Lycan (RBIS), Ms. Anne Barlow (G1)
Mrs. Gale Young (G1) & Mr. John Wade (G1)
Show: Garden City Kansas Kennel Club (1-3)
Date: March 3-5, 2017

Sire: AM GCH AUS Supreme CH Clayco High Mtn Rattlin Bones
Dam: GCH Foxterity Warfox Bel Canto
Presented by: Monica Lamontagne PHA
www.highmtnfoxterriers.com
*System Date: AKC Breed System 3/17

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Placing
MBISS GCHB Busy B's Quitara

The #1 All-Breed Spinone & #1 Spinone Bitch All-Systems*

Thank you Judge Dr. Severino Tagliaferri for this award

Call Name:
 Q    Breed: Spinone Italiano
Owned by: David & Holly Howe Forbes & Talor Forbes
Bred by: Bob & Birdie Nelson • AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Dr. Severino Tagliaferri
Show: Spinone Club of America Parent Club Specialty
Date: April 5, 2017

Sire: Busy B's Islander Ilario MH
Dam: CH Busy B's Luck Be A Lady JH
Always Owner/Handled by: Holly Howe Forbes or Talor Forbes
*System Date: AKC All-Systems 3/17

 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
BIS GCHS Simpatica Smooth Operator

BACK-TO-BACK-TO-BACK GROUP FIRSTS FOR SADE!

Thank you Judges Ms. Peggy L. Lloyd, Mr. Terry Stacy
& Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy for this memorable weekend!

Call Name:
 Sade   Breed: Brussels Griffon
Bred & Owned by: Patricia and Michael Holzkopf
Breeder-Owner-Handled by: Patricia Holzkopf

Award: 3 Toy Group Firsts
Judges: Ms. Peggy L. Lloyd, Mr. Terry Stacy & Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy
Show: Bloomington Indiana KC (1 & 2) and Terre Haute KC
Date: April 21-23, 2017

Sire: GCH Huntwood's Slick Moves
Dam: GCH Knolland Intrigue

 
   
 





 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the Kennel Club of Yorkville
Saturday April 8, 2017 
Photos courtesy of Canine Candids by Lynda 
lyndabeam.zenfolio.com


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Jango
InFocus by Miguel (D & Candid) • infocusbymiguel.com

Amaze

Lisa Croft-Elliott Photography (Candid)
Don Meyer Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Sweetpea
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com
Warren Cook Photography (P)

Winston
Niome Dubois (D) • www.webdesignbyniome.com

Photo by Vincent (candid)

Utter
Photos by Susan (win photo)

Antoinelle WWG (D)


Annie
Karen Evasuik Custom Design (D & Candid) • evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com
Dan Pearson Photography (win photo)


Q
Meyer Photo by Rick (win photo)

Antoinelle WWG (D)

Sade
Kim Booth Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.