AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb  thumb
       
 

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 


 


A Top Herding Dog • National Specialty Winner
MBIS GCHG Jango CM2

THE #1 SPANISH WATER DOG ALL-SYSTEMS*

Thank you Judge Mr. Roger R. Hartinger for this recent Group First!

Call Name:  Jango   Breed:  Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Schelle & Linda Kardonis

Award:  Herding Group First
Judge:  Mr. Roger R. Hartinger
Show:  Upper Potomac Valley Kennel Club
Date:  October 22, 2017

Sire:  Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam:  Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Presented by: Nina Fetter
www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 9/30/17
Follow Jango On:

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The #1 Rhodesian Ridgeback All-Systems & #6 Hound*
MBIS MBISS GCHG Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA

ANOTHER GROUP FIRST FOR TEAM WINSTON!

Thank you Judge Ms. JoAnne Buehler for this honor

Call Name:  Winston   Breed:  Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Josephine Baruch-Tucker
Bred by: Muriel & Dennis Wood

Award:  Hound Group First
Judge:  Ms. JoAnne Buehler
Show: Kennel Club of Anne Arundel
Date:  October 25, 2017

Sire:  GCHS Hunter's Ridge Sure Shot By Kwetu
Dam:  Cordell's Driving Me Crazy Ms. Daisy of Hunter's Ridge
Presented by: Frank J. Murphy
*System Date:
 AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 9/30/17

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
RBIS GCH Bodnath Jigme

The Number One All-Breed Lhasa Apso*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Nancy Amburgey,
Mr. David Alexander,  Mr. John Wade, Mr. Lewis Bayne
& Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna for these awards!

Call Name:
 Ziggy   Breed:  Lhasa Apso
Owned by: Cassandra & Raul de la Rosa • Olympia, WA
Bred by: Elaine King

Award:   Reserve Best in Show, Non-Sporting Group 1
Non-Sporting Group 2 & Two Non-Sporting Group 4's
Judges:  Mrs. Nancy Amburgey (RBIS), Mr. David Alexander (G1),
Mr. Lewis Bayne (G2), Mr. John Wade (G4)
& Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna (G4)
Show:  Lizard Butte KC (1 & 2) and  Vancouver KC (1 & 2)
Date:  October 12 - 29, 2017

Sire:  GCHS Suntory Beastie Boy
Dam:  CH Bodnath Alexandra
Handled by: Cassandra de la Rosa
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 9/30/17

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple NOHS Best in Show • Multiple Best in Specialty Show
 MBISS GCH Tzo Wen N Xin Jin's Unique Vintage

The #1 Owner-Handled CSP Bitch*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza &
Ms. Dorothy B. Taylor for recognizing Caché

Call Name:
 Caché   Breed:  Chinese Shar-Pei
Owned & Handled by: Tammy Bohlke & Barbara Ann Lavere

Award:  NOHS Best in Show & Best in Specialty Show
Judges:  Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza (NOHS BIS)
& Ms. Dorothy B. Taylor (BISS)
Show: Berkshire Spur Chinese Shar-Pei Club
& Onondaga Kennel Association
Date:  November 13, 2016 - September 28, 2017

Sire:  CH Asias The Big Easy
Dam:  CH Tzo Wen N Xiao Mai I'll Have Another
*System Date:
 AKC NOHS Stats Through 10/11/17 • Tie

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

One of america's Top 10 Working Dogs*
 MBIS MBISS GCHS Sharin Nick Of Dynasty RC

2017 SHCA NATIONAL SPECIALTY
BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX WINNER
In a Best of Breed Entry of 180 Specials

Thank you to Breeder-Judge Mr. Bart Miller

Call Name:
 Nick   Breed:  Siberian Husky
Bred & Owned by: Hsu Wen (Ron) Tang • Dynasty Siberians of China

Award:  Best of Opposite Sex
Judge:  Mr. Bart Miller
Show: 2017 Siberian Husky Club Of America National Specialty 
Date:  October 28, 2017

Sire:  GCHS Kontoki's Isaiah Little Prayer For You
Dam:  CH Aiki Merak Of Dynasty RC
Presented by: Michael & Michelle Scott
*System Date:
 AKC Group Stats Through 9/30/17
Follow Nick's Journey: NICK


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning • Multiple Group Placing
 GCHS Snowy Mountains Norman Invasion At Redrock NWPD WPD

America's Number 6 Swissy Scores
ANOTHER Best in Specialty Show!

Thank you Judge Mrs. Sharon C. Smith for this honor!

Call Name:  Norman   Breed:  Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Owned by: Jennifer Logan & Steven Borst
Bred by: Norman & DaLena Christensen ~ AKC Breeders of Merit

Award:  Best in Specialty Show
Judge:  Mrs. Sharon C. Smith
Show:  Del Valle Dog Club of Livermore
Date:  October 22, 2017

Sire:  GCH Cordillera's Journeyman Kai NWPD
Dam:  GCH Snowy Mountain's Echo RN NDD ROM
Presented by: Kyle Hennefer
www.snowymountainswissy.weebly.com
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 9/30/17




 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning • Multiple NOHS Best in Show Winning
 CH Tatelands Twighlight Of Erin CA

Celebrating One AMAZING Weekend!
NOHS BEST IN SHOW, 2 Non-Sporting Group 1's
and 2 NOHS Non-Sporting Group 1's!

Our sincere appreciation to Judges Mr. Gary Doerge,
Mr. James G. Reynolds, Mr. Walter Sommerfelt
& Mr. Dana P. Cline for recognizing Bella

Call Name: 
Bella     Breed:  Dalmatian
Owned & Bred by: Dr. Anita Tate & Sharon Lyons
Presented by:  Dr. Anita Tate

Award:  NOHS Best in Show, Two Non-Sporting Group Firsts 
& Two NOHS Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. Gary Doerge (NOHS BIS & G1) Mr. James G. Reynolds (G1)
Mr. Walter Sommerfelt (NOHS G1) & Mr. Dana P. Cline (NOHS G1)
Show:  Clarksville Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date:  October 21 - 22, 2017

Sire: GCHS Enchanted Hart Down N Dirty
Dam:  GCH Erin's Enough Said AX AXJ TKN

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Placing
 MBVIS GCHS De La Vega Heir Apparent

BACK-TO-BACK BEST VETERAN IN SHOW!

Thank you to Judges Mrs. Cindy Meyer &
Mr. Daniel Dowling for these honors!

Call Name: 
Gordy    Breed:  Golden Retriever
Owned, Loved & Handled by: Sandra Nordstrom & Katie Bernardin
Bred by:  Yvonne Herrera, Jane Meyers & Erika Bigott

Award:  2 Best Veterans in Show
Judges:  Mrs. Cindy Meyer & Mr. Daniel Dowling
Show:  Queensboro Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date:  October 27 - 28, 2017

Sire: CH Nautilus Purple Passion
Dam:  CH De La Vega Sweet Home Alabama

 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the Western Roundup!
City of Industry, CA • November 4 - 5, 2017

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Jango
Kurtis Photography (win photo)
Infocus by Miguel (D & P) • www.infocusbymiguel.com

Winston
Vincent Photography (candid)
Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) • [email protected]


Ziggy
Roberts Photography (P)

Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Caché
Jen Milani: Showtime Design (D & P) • showtimedesign.com


Nick

Festiva Photography (candid)
Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) • [email protected]

Norman
Callea Photography (win photos)
Jen Milani: Showtime Design (D) • showtimedesign.com

Bella
K. Booth Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Gordy
Dave McCurley Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • 
[email protected]

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.