AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb   
 thumb     
 

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 


 


America's #5 Dog Among All Breeds • #2 Working Dog • #1 Akita
MBIS MBISS GCHP Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth

Continuing his Winning Ways with a
FABULOUS Weekend of 4 for 4!

Thank you Judges Mr. David Alexander, Mrs. Nancy Amburgey,
Mrs. Karen Wilson & Mrs. Melanie Williams for these honors

Call Name:  Nik    Breed:  Akita
Owned & Bred by: Stacey & Paul Borrmann

Award:  4 Bests in Show and 4 Working Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. David Alexander (BIS), Mrs. Nancy Amburgey (BIS & G1),
Mrs. Melanie Williams (BIS), Mrs. Karen Wilson (BIS), Ms. Carolyn Alexander (G1),
Mr. George Marquis (G1) & Mr. Jay Richardson (G1)
Show:  Lizard Butte KC (1 & 2) and
Idaho Capital City KC (1 & 2)
Date:  October 12-15, 2017

Sire:  MBIS MBISS GCH Mojo's Rock'N Your World
Dam:  CH Dem-Be's Dancing Tigress ROM
Presented by: Laurie Jordan-Fenner
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats 9/17

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

#11 Dog All Breeds • #4 Working Dog • #1 Siberian Husky All-Breed*
MBIS MBISS AM GCHG CAN CH Nanook's This Girl Is On Fire

2017 SHCA NATIONAL SPECIALTY WINNER

Thank you to Respected Breeder-Judge Mr. Bart Miller
for this AMAZE'N Honor!

Call Name:  Amaze   Breed:  Siberian Husky
Owned by: Correen F. Pacht, Marc Ralsky & Annette Dionne
Bred by: Annette Dionne

Award:  Best in Specialty Show
Judge:  Mr. Bart Miller
Show: 2017 Siberian Husky Club of America National Specialty
Date:  October 28, 2017

Sire:  MBIS AM CAN CH Mistral de Ciukci
Dam:  Nanook's Spit Fire and Lace
Presented by: Laura King & Robin Novack
Assisted by: Alex Romero
*System Date:
 AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats 9/17

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Winning
MBISS GCHG Traleigh Tenacity, HOF*

BACK-TO-BACK GROUP 1's

Thank you Judges Mr. James Frederiksen &
Mrs. Judith Daniels for these recent Group Firsts!

Call Name:
 Jimmy  Breed:  Keeshond
Bred, Owned & Presented by: Traci Wasser

Award:   2 Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. James Frederiksen & Mrs. Judith Daniels
Show:  Gloucester County  Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date:  October 21-22, 2017

Sire:  GCHG Daimler's Cavier Dreams
Dam:  GCH KJ's Purrsonal Opinion
* Pending KCA Confirmation

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winning • Multiple Reserve Best in Show Winning
 GCH Sycamore's Nirvana-Winsomes' A league of his Own

A TOP 5 PUG BREED & ALL-BREED*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Marissa Clark & 
Miss Evalyn Gregory for these Honors

Call Name:
 Willie   Breed:  Pug
Owned by: Elois Veltman & Virginia Flatley
Bred by: Lee Van Leeuwen & Alicia Kahler

Award:  Best in Show & Toy Group First
Judges:  Mrs. Marissa Clark (BIS) & Miss Evalyn Gregory (G1)
Show: Donner Trail Kennel Club
Date:  October 7, 2017

Sire:  MBIS MBISS GCHP Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque Triple Play
Dam:  GCHB Sycamore's Blonde Ambition
Handled by: Susie & Jorge Olivera
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 9/17


 
 


Dog Ad FPO

America's Number One Kuvasz All-Systems*
 MBIS MBISS GCH Ederra's Glacier The Power Of Mo'Ne

Another BEST IN SHOW for America's Sweethearts!

Thank you Judges Ms. F. Susan Godek &
Mr. Walter Sommerfelt for these honors

Call Name:
 Mo'Ne   Breed:  Kuvasz
Owned & Handled by: Caroline Clegg
Owned by: Caroline Clegg, Mary Clegg & Maria Arechaederra
Bred by: Maria Arechaederra & Deborah Blank

Award:  Best in Show & Working Group First
Judges:  Ms. F. Susan Godek (G1) & Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt (BIS)
Show: Mad River Kennel Club
Date:  October 15, 2017

Sire:  CH Ederra's Canis Major Arrakis
Dam:  CH Glacier Creek's Mountain Wildfire
*System Date:
 AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 9/17


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

 Best in Show Winning • Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCH Lin Shan's Feeling The Future With O-Na-Pei

CELEBRATING 3 GROUP FIRSTS & BEST IN SHOW!

Thank you Judges Mr. Allen Odom, Mrs. Judi Bendt 
& Dr. Roger Pritchard for recognizing Porsche

Call Name:  Porsche   Breed:  Chinese Shar-Pei
Owned by: Michael & Douglas Hobbs-Ohlinger & Dorothy Schuerman
Bred by: Michael & Douglas Hobbs-Ohlinger

Award:  Best in Show & 3 Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. Allen Odom (G1), Mrs. Judi Bendt (G1) &
Dr. Roger Pritchard (BIS & G1)
Show:  Sioux Empire Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date:  October 28-29, 2017

Sire:  CH O-Na-Pei Hello World
Dam:  CH Guthrie N Icefyres Dream Diva Echo of Lin Shan
Handled by: Chris Ann Moore
 

 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Reserve Best in Show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
 GCHG Shadomoons The Competitive Edge RN CA

A Top 5 Australian Shepherd Strikes Again!
Another Reserve Best in Show for this Amazing Team!

Thank you Judges Mrs. Susan Godek & 
Mr. Walter Sommerfelt for this honor

Call Name:  Trumpy   Breed:  Australian Shepherd
Bred & Owned by: Pat Zapf & Kate Eggleton
Co-Owned by: Jeffrey Hanlin

Award:  Reserve Best in Show & Herding Group First
Judges:  Mrs. Susan Godek (RBIS) & Walter Sommerfelt (G1)
Show:  Mad River Kennel Club
Date:  October 14, 2017

Sire:  BIS GCH Equinox The Edge of Reason RE
Dam:  Shenandoah Diamond in the Ruff
Presented by: Jillayne Karras
www.shadomoonaussies.com
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats 9/17
Follow Trumpy on FACEBOOK




 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
 BIS RBIS MBISS GCHG Loredo's Purple Rain

AMERICA'S #2 BOSTON TERRIER
BREED & ALL-BREED*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Donna Buxton & 
Mr. Joseph Gregory for these recent Group Firsts

Call Name: Prince    Breed:  Boston Terrier
Owned & Bred by:  Loretta K. Dolan

Award:  2 Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judges:  Mrs. Donna Buxton & Mr. Joseph Gregory
Show:  Westbury Kennel Assoc. & Wright County Minnesota KC
Date:  October 1 - 7, 2017

Sire: CH Donnybrook's Man Of Aran
Dam:  Loredo's Sally Ann Thunder
Presented by: Margaret Noble
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 9/17

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning • Multiple NOHS Best in Show Winning
 GCHB Willamette's Lookout Catching Fire
DS DM CA CGC TKN

#1 Female German Wirehaired Pointer in Breed*
#2 Owner-Handled Dog Among All Breeds in the NOHS
#3 All-Breed German Wirehaired Pointer

Our sincere appreciation to Judges Mr. James G. Reynolds
& Mr. Dana P. Cline for these recent group placements

Call Name: 
Katniss     Breed:  German Wirehaired Pointer
Owned & Presented by: Dr. Anita Tate
Bred by:  Lisa Popescu, Octavian Popescu, Helen Witt & James Witt

Award:  Sporting Group Third & Sporting Group Fourth
Judges:  Mr. James G. Reynolds (G4) & Mr. Dana P. Cline (G3)
Show:  Clarksville Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date:  October 21 - 22, 2017

Sire: GCH Ripsnorter's Mt View Lookout JH
Dam:  Willamette's Zorra RA JH CGC
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & NOHS Stats Through 9/17

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Group Winner in the US & Canada
 AM/CAN GCH Tzo Wens Queen Of Hearts

THE #1 SHAR-PEI BITCH IN CANADA

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Juice!

Call Name: 
Juice    Breed:  Chinese Shar-Pei
Owned by: Rhonda Holloway, John Kolodziej, Barbara Lavere & Tammy Bohlke
Bred by:  Barbara Lavere, Tammy Bohlke & Amanda Bauer

Award:  Non-Sporting Group First & NOHS Best in Show
Judges:  Mrs. Christine Calcinari (G1) & Mr. Harold "Red" Tatro III (NOHS BIS)
Show:  Eastern Dog Club
Date:  December 11, 2016

Sire: GCH Tzo Wen N Xin Jin Hit the Jackpot
Dam:  Tzo Wen N Xiao Mai Counting Starrs W Xin Jin
Presented by: Tammy Bohlke • Norm Fargo, Canada

 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the Del Valle Shows!
Pleasanton, CA • October 19 - 22, 2017

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Nik
Roberts Photos (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Amaze
Lisa Croft-Elliott (D) • www.eyefordogs.com

Jimmy
JC Photography (P)

Karen Evasuik (D) • evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com

Willie
Congleton Photography (candid)
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (movement photo)
M. Callea Photography (win photo)
Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) • [email protected]

Mo'Ne

Kurtis Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Porsche
Garden Studio Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Trump
Kurtis Photography (win photo)
Pat Zapf (D)

Prince
Ree Maple Photography (candid) • www.reemaplephotography.shootproof.com
Rob Gerity Photography & Downey Photo by Diane (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • 
[email protected]


Katniss
K. Booth Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Juice
Fritz Clark Photography (P)
Jen Milani: Showtime Design (D) • showtimedesign.com

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.