AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

  Thumb thumb  thumb  
     
 

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 


 


A Top Herding Dog • National Specialty Winner
MBIS GCHG Jango CM2

THE #1 SPANISH WATER DOG ALL-SYSTEMS*

Thank you Judge Mrs. Paula Hartinger for this recent Group First

Call Name:  Jango    Breed:  Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred By: Linda Schelle & Linda Kardonis

Award:  Herding Group First
Judge:  Mrs. Paula Hartinger
Show:  Laurel Highlands Kennel Assoc.
Date:  October 21, 2017

Sire:  Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam:  Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Presented by: Nina Fetter
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats 9/17
Follow Jango on:
FACEBOOK
INSTAGRAM
TWITTER

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show • Multiple Best in Specialty Show
GCHG Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA

AMERICA'S #1 RIDGEBACK & #6 HOUND*

Thank you Judge Mr. Frederick Vogel for this recent Group First

Call Name:  Winston   Breed:  Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Josephine Baruch-Tucker
Bred by: Muriel & Dennis Wood

Award:  Hound Group First
Judge:  Mr. Frederick Vogel
Show: Hanover Kennel Club
Date:  October 14, 2017

Sire:  GCHS Hunter's Ridge Sure Shot By Kwetu
Dam:  Cordell's Driving Me Crazy Ms Daisy of Hunters Ridge
Presented by: Frank J. Murphy
*System Date:
 AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats 9/17


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

America's #1 Australian Shepherd All-Systems & #2 Herding Dog*
MBIS MBISS GCHP Catalina's Master Of Illusion

BACK-TO-BACK BESTS IN SHOW!

Thank you Judges Ms. Edweena (Teddy) McDowell,
Ms. Nikki Riggsbee, Dr Dale Simmons &
Mr. Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio for these Honors

Call Name:
 Copperfield   Breed:  Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine and Tom Lee & Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall • AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Award:  Back-to-Back Bests in Show &  2 Herding Group Firsts
Judges:  Ms. Edweena (Teddy) McDowell (BIS), Ms. Nikki Riggsbee (BIS),
Dr. Dale Simmons (G1) & Mr. Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio (G1)
Show:   Platte Valley Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date:  October 21-22, 2017

Sire:  Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam:  CH Catalina's Come Sail Away
Presented by: Laurie Jeff Greer
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats 9/17
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The Top Group Winning Coton for 2017
 GCH Whispering Lanes's Just Right For Morninglow

2017 USACTC NATIONAL SPECIALTY WINNER

Thank you Judges Mr. Randy Garren, Dr. Steve Keating,
Mr. Joseph Gregory & Ms. Betsy Dale for these Group Firsts!

Call Name:
 Nina   Breed:  Coton de Tulear
Owned by: Leslie Machado & Emilio Machado
Bred by: Melinda Amsden

Award:  4 Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. Randy Garren, Dr. Steave Keating,
Mr. Joseph Gregory & Ms. Betsy Dale
Show: Little Fort KC of Waukegan, Berrien KC,
Greater Emporia KC & Kankakee River Valley KC
Date:  June 16 - October 15, 2017

Sire:  GCHB Cowboy's Buffalo Hunter CM
Dam:  CH Jespersen's Melancholia CM
Handled by: Laura King & Robin Novack
Assisted by: Alex Romero & Anne Phillips
www.morninglowcotons.com




 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in show winning • Multiple Reserve Best in Show Winning
 GCHS Sycamore's Nirvana-Winsomes' A League Of His Own

A TOP 5 PUG BREED & ALL-BREED*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Marissa Clark &
Miss Evalyn Gregory for these honors

Call Name:
 Willie   Breed:  Pug
Owned by: Elois Veltman & Virginia Flatley
Bred by: Lee Van Leeuwen & Alicia Kahler

Award:  Best in Show & Toy Group First
Judges:  Mrs. Marissa Clark (BIS) & Miss Evalyn Gregory (G1)
Show: Donner Trail Kennel Club
Date:  October 7, 2017

Sire:  MBIS MBISS GCHP Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque Triple Play
Dam:  GCHB Sycamore's Blonde Ambition
Presented by: Susie & Jorge Olivera
*System Date:
 AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats 9/17


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

 Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
 AM GCH INT'L CH Tähtitaivaan David

America's #3 Portugese Podengo Pequeno*

Thank you Judge Mr. Thomas Alexander for this honor

Call Name:  David   Breed:  Portugese Podengo Pequeno
Owned by: Margaret Boisture, Jonathan Waterman & Bruce Boisture
Bred by: Nina Viljanen

Award:  Hound Group First
Judge:  Mr. Thomas Alexander
Show:  Lexington Kennel Club
Date:  September 1, 2017

Sire:  Gelo Da Praia Ribatejo
Dam:  Tähtitaivaan Diana
Handled by: Kayleen Stidham Klier
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats 9/17
www.starmountainkennel.com
 

 

Dog Ad FPO

One of the Nation's Top Standard Longhaired Dachshunds*
 BISS RBIS GCH Koradox Pramada's Dealers Choice SI

Casino had a HOT Time in his hometown with Carlos!

Thank you Judges Mrs. Polly Smith, Mrs. Suzanne Dillin,
& Mrs. Catherine Bell for recognizing Casino

Call Name:  Casino   Breed:  Standard Longhaired Dachshund
Owned by: Jane Ahnger, Thomas Sikora & Margaret E. Peat
Bred by: Thomas Sikora & Margaret E. Peat

Award:  Hound Group Third & Two Bests of Variety
Judges:  Mrs. Polly Smith (G3), Mrs. Suzanne Dillin (BOV),
& Mrs. Catherine Bell (BOV)
Show:  Black Mountain Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date:  October 14-15, 2017

Sire:  GCH Briarmist BushRanger
Dam:  CH Pramada's Shes So California At Koradox
Presented by: Carlos A. Carrizo • AKC Registered Handler
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats 9/17




 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Group Placing
 GCHB Cadillac Cocoa Butter Kisses
RN FDC CA BCAT RATN CGC TKN

BACK-TO-BACK GROUP FIRSTS FOR SAMI

Thank you Judges Mr. James A. Moses, Mrs. Debra L. Thornton
& Ms. Gloria Kerr for these wonderful awards!

Call Name: Sami    Breed:  Doberman Pinscher
Owned by:  Jeanne Field-Miller • [email protected]
Bred by: Lori Spengler

Award:  2 Working Group Firsts & 2 Bests of Breed
Judge:  Mr. James A. Moses (G1), Ms. Gloria Kerr (BOB)
& Mrs. Debra L. Thornton (G1 & BOB)
Show:  Sooner State Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date:  October 14-15, 2017

Sire: GCH Element Rock Star
Dam:  CH Sunburg's Genuine Risk
Presented by: Teresa Nail & Ray Lively

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

America's #3 Bloodhound at 23 months*
 BISS GCH Cornerstone's Wyatt Earp

2017 NATIONAL SPECIALTY BEST OF BREED
& GRAND SWEEPSTAKES WINNER

Our sincere appreciation to Breeder-Judge
Dr. Camille McArdle, DVM for this incredible honor

Call Name: 
Wyatt    Breed:  Bloodhound
Owner by: Beth Vanselous, Mary Lou Olszewski & Christine Vanselous
Bred by:  Beth Vanselous & Christine Vanselous

Award:   Best in Specialty Show
Judge:  Dr. Camille McArdle, DVM
Show:  2017 ABC National Specialty
Date:  October 13, 2017

Sire: CH Mason's Ussard D'Lia Phail
Dam:  CH Cornerstone's Onny
Breeder-Owner-Handled by: Beth Vanselous
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats through 9/30/17

 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the Del Valle Shows!
Pleasanton, CA • October 19 - 22, 2017

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Jango
InFocus by Miguel (D & Candid) • infocusbymiguel.com
Kurtis Photography (win photo)

Winston
Wilcox Photography (win photo)
Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) • [email protected]

Copperfield
Melia Photography (P)

Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Nina
Rhonda Cassidy Photography (candid)
Michael McGuire (D) • [email protected]
Melia, K.Booth & R. Skibinski Photography (win photos)

Willie

Congleton Photography (candid)
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (movement photo)
M. Callea Photography (win photo)
Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) • [email protected]

David
Teddy Lei Photography (candid) & Robert Skibinski Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Casino
Holloway Photography (candid & win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Sami
Chris Caviness Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Wyatt
Jen Miller (D)
Nancy Gaffney Photography (win photos)
Beth Vanselous (headshot)

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.