AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

  Thumb thumb  thumb  
    
 

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 


 


America's #1 Akita • #2 Working Dog • #5 Dog Among All Breeds*
MBIS MBISS GCHP Mojo's Continuation Of A myth

BEST IN SHOW #64 & #65 FOR TEAM NIK!
THE TOP WINNING AKITA IN BREED HISTORY

Thank you Judges Mr. Jason Hoke &
Mrs. Sharon Ann Redmer for these honors

Call Name:  Nik    Breed:  Akita
Owned & Bred By: Stacey & Paul Borrmann

Award:  2 Bests in Show & 2 Working Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. Jason Hoke (BIS), Mrs. Sharon Ann Redmer (BIS)
Mrs. Patricia Lanctot (G1) & Mr. Michael Lanctot (G1)
Show:  Bonanza KC of Carson City (1 & 2)
Date:  September 30 - October 1, 2017

Sire:  MBIS MBISS GCH Mojo's Rock'N Your World
Dam:  CH Dem-Be's Dancing Tigress ROM
Presented by: Laurie Jordan-Fenner
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 8/17

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

A Top Herding Dog • National Specialty Winner
MBIS GCHG Jango CM2

THE #1 SPANISH WATER DOG ALL-SYSTEMS*

Thank you Judge Mr. Charles L. Olvis for honor

Call Name:  Jango   Breed:  Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Schelle & Linda Kardonis

Award:  Herding Group First
Judge:  Mr. Charles L. Olvis
Show: Marion Ohio Kennel Club
Date:  July 31, 2017

Sire:  Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam:  Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Presented by: Nina Fetter
www.doggonesensational.com
jangothespanishwaterdog.com
*System Date:
 AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats 8/17
Follow Jango on:
FACEBOOK
INSTAGRAM
TWITTER


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Best in Show Winning • Multiple RBIS Winning • Multiple Best in specialty Show Winning
GCHG Glasshouse 3C Touch Not The Cat CA CGC

The #1 Male Cardigan Welsh Corgi All-Systems*

Thank you Judges Mr. James Moses for this recent Group First!

Call Name:
 Utter   Breed:  Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Owned & Bred by: Lori Frost • Glasshouse Cardigans
AKC Breeder of Merit

Award:  Herding Group First
Judge:  Mr. James Moses
Show:   Rockford-Freeport Illinois KC
Date:  September 30, 2017

Sire:  CH Coedwig 3C's Indigo Jasper
Dam:  Yardican Ifly
Presented by: M'Kayla Stahr • [email protected]
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats 8/17

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

America's #1 All-Breed Gordon Setter*
 MBIS MBISS GCHS Timbaray N' Sastya's Outlaw
CD JH CGC TKN

2017 GSCA NATIONAL SPECIALTY WINNER

Thank you Judge Mrs. Suzanne Dillin for this incredible honor

Call Name:
 Jesse   Breed:  Gordon Setter
Owned by: Pat Boldt, Mary Ann Leonard & Barbara Meining, DVM
Bred by: Barbara Meining, DVM • Timbaray Gordon Setters

Award:  Best of Breed
Judge:  Mrs. Suzanne Dillin
Show: 2017 GSCA National Specialty 
Date:  October 5, 2017

Sire:  MBIS MBISS GCHP Sastya's Eleven Eleven
Dam:  GCH Timbaray's Intuition UD JH
Presented by: Bruce & Tara Schultz
Assisted by: Daniel Magee & Mike Berry
*System Date:
 AKC All-Breed Stats 8/17


 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Best in show winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
 AM GCHP CAN CH That's Pullin' At Your Heart Strings

AMERICA'S #1 HAVANESE
Breed & All-Breed*

Thank you Judge Mr. Dana P. Cline for awarding Taffy 
BOS at the 2017 HCA National Specialty

Call Name:
 Taffy   Breed:  Havanese
Owned by: Dr. Stephen and Mrs. Patricia Lucas, David & Darlene Scheiris
Bred by: David & Darlene Scheiris & Patricia Lucas
AKC Breeders of Merit

Award:  Best of Opposite Sex
Judge:  Mr. Dana P. Cline
Show: 2017 HCA National Specialty 
Date:  September 22, 2017

Sire:  GCH That's The Notorious Defender
Dam:  BISS CH Nirvana's Mystic Nutmeg
Presented by: David & Darlene Scheiris
*System Date:
 AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats 8/17





 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning • Multiple Specialty Winning
 MBISS GCHG Traleigh Tenacity, HOF**

A TOP 5 KEESHOND ALL-SYSTEMS*

Thank you Judges Ms. Joy S. Brewster &
Ms. Barbara J. Wood for these recent awards!

Call Name:  Jimmy   Breed:  Keeshond
Bred, Owned & Presented by: Traci Wasser

Award:  Reserve Best in Show & Non-Sporting Group First
Judges:  Ms. Joy S. Brewster (G1) & Mrs. Barbara J. Wood (RBIS)
Show:  Schooley's Mountain Kennel Club
Date:  September 4, 2017

Sire:  GCHG Daimler's Cavier Dreams
Dam:  GCH KJ's Purrsonal Opinion
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats 8/17
** Pending KCA Confirmation
 

 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing • Ten time Best in Specialty Show Winning
 GCHS Rhapsody Yet Another One
RN JH AX AXJ WCX VCX SDHF

TOP TWENTY PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD &
SELECT DOG AT THE 2017 GRCA NATIONAL SPECIALTY

Thank you Breeder-Judge Nancy Talbott for Select Dog &
members of the golden retriever community for voting Jay
the Top 20 People's Choice Award! #reddogsmatter

Call Name:  Jay   Breed:  Golden Retriever
Owned by: Peg and Don Burlett
Bred by: Mary Ellen Leveille & Berna Hart Welch

Award:  Top 20 People's Choice Award & Select Dog
Judge:  Ms. Nancy E. Talbott
Show:  2017 GRCA National Specialty
Date:  September 28 - 30, 2017

Sire:  GCHB Clarkcreek Pebwin Even The Odds
Dam:  Pebwin When Sparks Fly
Presented by: Amanda Myers

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best of Breed Winning & Group Placing
 GCHG G'Day Mates Time to Shine

Look for Team Louise at the 2017 National Specialty!

Thank you Judges Ms. Linda C. More &
Mr. James E. Frederiksen for recognizing Louise

Call Name:  Louise   Breed:  Australian Cattle Dog
Owned by: Doreen Heywood
Bred by: Audrey E. Heflin

Award:  2 Bests of Breed
Judges:  Ms. Linda C. More & Mr. James E. Frederiksen
Show:  Moore County KC of North Carolina (1 & 2)
Date:  September 16-17, 2016

Sire:  GCH Trails End Great Blue Hope CD BN RN PT CGC
Dam:  GCH G'Day Mates Shelby Gt RN
Presented by: Danielle Gerbert




 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Best of Breed Winning
 GCHB Cadillac Cocoa Butter Kisses
RN FDC CA BCAT RATN CGC TKN

Team Sami does it again!

Thank you Judge Mrs. Debra L. Thornton
for these honors

Call Name: Sami    Breed:  Doberman Pinscher
Owned by:  Jeanne Field-Miller • [email protected]
Bred by: Lori Spengler

Award:  Working Group Third & Best of Breed
Judge:  Mrs. Debra L. Thornton
Show:  Austin Kennel Club
Date:  September 24, 2017

Sire: GCH Element Rock Star
Dam:  CH Sunburg's Genuine Risk
Presented by: Teresa Nail & Ray Lively

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

America's #3 All-Breed & #4 Breed Boston Terrier*
 BIS RBIS MBISS GCHS Sidestreet State Of Grace

BEST IN SHOW

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized
this  outstanding bitch! Special thank you to
Judge Mr. Joe Walton  for her first Best in Show!

Call Name: 
Taylor Swift    Breed:  Boston Terrier
Breeder-Owner-Handled by: Maryanne Mack, DVM
Co-Owned by:  Tom Hill & Teresa Hill

Award:   Best in Show & Non-Sporting Group First
Judges:  Mr. Joe Walton (BIS) & Mr. David Kirkland (G1)
Show:  Souhegan Kennel Club
Date:  September 10, 2017

Sire: GCH Motif Will Shock An Zap U At Guardian-Sidestreet
Dam:  Guardian's Miss Congeniality
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats through 8/17

 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the Montgomery County Kennel Club
October 8, 2017

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

NIK
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (candid)
Cook Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Jango
InFocus by Miguel (D & P) • infocusbymiguel.com
Booth Photography (win photo)

Utter
R. Skibinski Photography (win photo) • Valerie Photography (candid)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Jesse
Barbara Meining (P)

Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Taffy
Tammie Wilkerson Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Jimmy

Ashbey Photography (win photo)
Evasuik Custom Design (D) • evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com

Jay
David Sombach Photography (P)
Krista Droop (D) • www.kristadroop.com

Louise
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Sami
Luis F. Sosa Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Taylor Swift
P. Alleman Photography (candid) • Rob Gerity Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.