AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb  
     
 

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 


 


A Top Herding Dog • National Specialty Winner
MBIS GCHG Jango CM2

THE #1 SPANISH WATER DOG ALL-SYSTEMS*

Thank you Judge Mrs. Carol Spritzer for this group first

Call Name:  Jango    Breed:  Spanish Water Dog
Owned By: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Schelle & Linda Kardonis

Award:  Herding Group First
Judge:  Mrs. Carol Spritzer
Show:  Marion Ohio Kennel Club
Date:  July 30, 2017

Sire:  Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam:  Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Presented by: Nina Fetter
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats Through 8/17

Follow Jango On:
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The #1 Rhodesian Ridgeback All-Systems & #6 Hound*
MBIS MBISS GCHG Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA

BACK-TO-BACK BESTS IN SHOW
FOR AMERICA'S #1 RIDGEBACK!

Thank you Judges Mrs. Ann Hearn, Ms. JoAnne Buehler,
& Ms. Laurie King Telfair for these incredible honors

Call Name:  Winston   Breed:  Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Josephine Baruch-Tucker
Bred by: Muriel & Dennis Wood

Award:  2 Bests in Show & 2 Hound Group Firsts
Judges:  Mrs. Ann Hearn (BIS), Ms. JoAnne Buehler (BIS & G1),
& Ms. Laurie King Telfair (G1)
Show: Newtown Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date:  September 1-2, 2017

Sire:  GCHS Hunter's Ridge Sure Shot By Kwetu
Dam:  Cordell's Driving Me Crazy Ms Daisy of Hunter's Ridge
Presented by: Frank J. Murphy
*System Date:
 AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats 8/17





 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show & Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHG Grangefield Aberdovey Vanity

BACK TO HER WINNING WAYS!

Thank you Judges Mrs. JoAnn Pape, 
Ms. Cathryn Ochs-Cline & Mrs. Wendy Willhauck 
for Vanity's recent awards

Call Name:
 Vanity   Breed:  Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Owned by: S. Hobbs, S. Stockslager & M. Mizelle
Bred by: Nancy Stockslager & Shirley Hobbs

Award:  Back-to-Back Bests in Specialty Show
& Herding Group Fourth
Judges:  Mrs. JoAnn Pape (BISS),
Ms. Cathryn Ochs-Cline (BISS) & Mrs. Wendy Willhauck (G4)
Show:  Cardigan Welsh Corgi Club
of the Western Reserve & Santa Cruz KC
Date:  August 10 - 25, 2017

Sire:  CH Phi-Vestavia Neon Black RN HT
Dam:  CH Grangefield Aberdovey Lymric
Presented by: Kelly Shane

 
 

Dog Ad FPO

One of America's Top Working Dogs*
 MBIS MBISS GCHS Sharin Nick Of Dynasty RC

A Top Winning Siberian Husky Breed & All-Breed

Thank you Judge Mr. Robert Shreve for this Group First

Call Name:
 Nick   Breed:  Siberian Husky
Bred & Owned by: Hsu Wen (Ron) Tang • Dynasty Siberians of China

Award:  Working Group First
Judge:  Mr. Robert Shreve
Show: Mid Susquehanna Valley Kennel Club
Date:  August 27, 2017

Sire:  GCHS Kontoki's Isaiah Little Prayer For You
Dam:  CH Aiki Merak Of Dynasty RC
Presented by: Michael & Michelle Scott
*System Date:
AKC All-Systems 8/17
Follow Nick's JourneyNICK





 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The #1 Male English Setter in Breed Ranking*
MBISS GCHS Esthete's The Bard of Avon
BN RA SH NA NAJ NF

2017 ESAA National Specialty
AWARD OF MERIT!

Thank you Judge Mr. William (Bill) P. Shelton for this Great Honor

Call Name:  Shakespeare   Breed:  English Setter
Owned by: Jill Warren & Jennifer Necker
Bred by: Jill Warren, Linda Stebbins & Lanore Matter
AKC Breeders of Merit

Award:  Award of Merit
Judge:  Mr. William (Bill) P. Shelton
Show:  English Setter Assoc. of America 
National Specialty 2017
Date:  September 16, 2017

Sire:  GCHS Esthete's Topsails VJK London
BN RE OA OAJ NF CGC TKN
Dam:  GCH Esthete's The Queen Of Everything CDX BN RE JH
AX AXJ NAP NJP OF CGC TKN
Presented by: Carlos A. Carrizo
Assisted by: Sonoho Yamada
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats through 8/17
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Back by Popular Demand!
 MBISS GCHG Good Fortune Golden Girl

The Number One Chinese Shar-Pei in 2016*

Watch for Tsivia & Chris Ann as they return
to the ring next month!

Call Name:  Tsivia   Breed:  Chinese Shar-Pei
Bred & Owned by: Grace M. Fritz

Award:  Best in Regional Specialty Show, Grand Maturity Winner,
Top 25 Invitational Winner, People's Choice Winner & Select Bitch
Judges:  Ms. Connie Gard (GM), Mrs. Lila Levantaki (PC),
Mrs. Vicki Seiler-Cushman (PC), Dr. Richard Pritchard (PC),
Mr. Carl Gomes (BISS) & Mrs. Cathi DiGiacomo (Select)
Show:  2016 CSPCA Regional & National Specialty Show
Date:  October 4 - 8, 2016

Sire:  BIS GCH BlueRubEin Aged to Perfection "Relic"
Dam:  Good Fortune At Last "Etta"
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats Through 12/16




 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The ONLY Coton in 2017 to win Multiple Non-Sporting Groups
 GCH Whispering Lane's Just Right For Morninglow

2017 NATIONAL SPECIALTY WINNER
The United States of America Coton de Tulear Club

Thank you Judge Ms. Jan C. Sigler for
this amazing honor!

Call Name: Nina    Breed:  Coton de Tulear
Owned by:  Leslie Machado and Emilio Machado
Bred by: Melinda Amsden

Award:  National Specialty Best of Breed
Judge:  Ms. Jan C. Sigler
Show:  USA Coton De Tulear Club
Date:  September 16, 2017

Sire: GCHB Cowboy's Buffalo Hunter CM
Dam:  CH Jespersen's Melancholia CM
Presented by: Laura King & Robin Novack
Assisted by: Alex Romero & Anne Phillips

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple BIS • Multiple RBIS • Multiple Group Winning • Multiple BISS
 GCHG Creek Danes I'm The Head Honcho El Jefe V Enzo
GDCA - AOM

A Champion at 9 months and Now...
The All Time Top Winning BLUE Great Dane
in BREED HISTORY!

Thank you Judges Mr. James Taylor, Mr. Charles Olvis,
Mr. Frank Washabaugh & Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann
for these incredible awards!

Call Name: 
El Jefe    Breed:  Great Dane
Owned & Bred by:  David Beek & Kenny Cregg
 CREEKDANES.COM

Award:  2 Bests in Show & 2 Working Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. James Taylor (BIS), Mr. Charles Olvis (G1),
Mr. Frank Washabaugh (BIS) & Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann (G1)
Show:  Genesee County KC & Greater Lafayette KC
Date:  May 21 - September 16, 2017

Sire: CH Enzo's Derek Zoolander Blue Steel Remy d
Dam:  CH Creek's Perwin Wild Blue Luka Motion
Handled by: Patrice Lawrence

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing • Reserve Best in Show Winning
 GCHB High Mtn Warfox High Noon At Foxterity

The Number One Male Smooth Fox Terrier
ALL-SYSTEMS*

Thank you Judges Mr. Gary Doerge &
Mr. Clay Coady for Cooper's recent awards!

Call Name:
Cooper    Breed:  Smooth Fox Terrier
Owned by: Carolyn and Richard Snavely & Linda Nelson
Bred by:  Martin Kralik, Pat Jordan Kralik,
Linda Nelson & Schuler Nelson

Award:  Terrier Group First & Terrier Group Second
Judges:  Mr. Gary Doerge (G1) & Mr. Clay Coady (G2)
Show:  St. Louis Dog Breeders Assoc. (1-2)
Date:  September 2 - 3, 2017

Sire: GCHB Clayco High Mtn Rattlin Bones
Dam:  GCH Foxterity Warfox Bel Canto
Handled by: Carolyn Snavely
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats Through 8/17
 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the Greeley, CO Shows:
Mile High Sporting Dog Fanciers, Peak to Peak Working Dog Assoc. of Colorado,
Rocky Mountain All Terrier Club & The Evergreen Colorado KC
September 7-10, 2017

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography 
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Jango
InFocus by Miguel (P & D) • infocusbymiguel.com

Winston
Ashbey Photography (win photos)

Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) • [email protected]

Vanity
Kurtis Photography (win photo)
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com

Nick
Jeffrey Hanlin Photography (win photo)

Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) • 

Shakespeare
GG Photography (win photo) 
Evasuik Custom Design (D) • evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com

Tsivia
Showtime Design (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]


Nina
Michael McGuire (Candid & Design) • [email protected]

El Jefe
Booth Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Cooper
Don Meyer Photography (win photos)
Evasuik Custom Design (D) • evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.