AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb  
    
    

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 


 


#11 Dog Among All Breeds • #4 Working Dog • #1 Siberian Husky All-Breed*
MBIS MBISS AM GCHG CAN GCH Nanook's This Girl Is On fire

The Top Winning Siberian Husky Bitch in Breed History
Celebrating 6 BESTS IN SHOW this August!

Thank you Judges Mr. Arley Hussin & 
Mr. James Frederiksen for these incredible honors

Call Name:  Amaze   Breed:  Siberian Husky
Owned by: Correen F. Pacht, Marc Ralsky & Annette Dionne
Bred by: Annette Dionne

Award:  Back-to-Back Bests in Show
& Two Working Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. Arley Hussin (BIS & G1) &
Mr. James Frederiksen (BIS & G1)
Show:  Marshfield Area Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date:  August 19-20, 2017

Sire:  MBIS AM CAN CH Mistral de Ciukci
Dam:  Nanook's Spit Fire and Lace
Presented by: Laura King & Robin Novack
Assisted by: Alex Romero
System/Date: AKC All-Systems 8/17

Follow their AMAZE'N Journey:
AMAZE
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

National Specialty Winner • Multiple Group Winner
MBIS GCHG Jango CM2

America's #1 Spanish Water Dog 
& #7 Herding Dog*

Thank you Judges Mr. Robert J. Shreve for this group first

Call Name:
 Jango    Breed:  Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Schelle & Linda Kardonis

Award:  Herding Group First
Judge:  Mr. Robert J. Shreve
Show: Hilton Head Island Kennel Club
Date:  July 22, 2017

Sire:
 Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam:  Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Presented by: Nina Fetter
www.doggonesensational.com
www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com
System/Date: AKC All-Systems 7/17
Follow Jango On:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram




 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in specialty Show Winning • Multiple NOHS Best in Show Winning
GCHB Willamette's Lookout catching Fire
DS DM CA CGC TKN

The #1 All-Breed German Wirehaired Pointer
#1 Female GWP All-Systems • #3 GWP in Breed
#2 Owner-Handled Dog Among All Breeds*

Thank you Judges Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt &
Mr. James A. Moses for these recent awards

Call Name:
 Katniss   Breed:  German Wirehaired Pointer
Owned & Presented by: Dr. Anita Tate
Bred by: Lisa Popescu, Octavian Popescu, Helen Witt & James Witt

Award:  2 NOHS Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt & Mr. James A. Moses
Show:  Greenville KC & Crab Orchard KC
Date:  July 30 - August 6, 2017

Sire:  GCH Ripsnorter's Mt View Lookout JH
Dam:  Willamette's Zorra RA JH CGC
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats 8/17
& AKC NOHS System through 9/1/17

 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show • Multiple Best in Specialty Show
AM GCHG BISS CAN GCH TaolanQuest Flying Cloud

The #1 Alaskan Malamute All-Systems
& #13 Working Dog*

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Cloud

Call Name:
 Cloud    Breed:  Alaskan Malamute
Bred & Owned by: Ron Pohl & Laurie Newburn • Taolan Alaskan Malamutes
Owned by: Alisa Syar & Mike Stone • SilverIce Alaskan Malamutes

Award:  Two Bests in Show
Judges:  Mrs. Anne Marie Taylor (BIS), Mr. Jon Cole (BIS),
Mr. James E. Taylor (G1) & Mr. Edd E. Bivin (G1)
Show: Mid-Kentucky KC & Chief Solano KC
Date:  April 22 - August 26, 2017

Sire:  CH We're Still Flying Taolan Colours
Dam:  Ch TaolanQuest Book of Secrets
Presented by: Mike Stone
Assisted by: Camille Bakker
*System Date:
AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats 8/17





 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHP Catalina's Master Of Illusion

America's #1 Australian Shepherd 
& #2 Herding Dog*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Linda Scanlon, Dr. Steve Keating,
Ms. Mary Murphy-East & Mr. Richard Mullen for these honors

Call Name:  Copperfield    Breed:  Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine and Tom Lee & Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall • AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Award:  4 Herding Group Firsts
Judges:  Mrs. Linda Scanlon, Dr. Steve Keating,
Ms. Mary Murphy-East & Mr. Richard Mullen
Show:  West Central Oklahoma Kennel Club (1-4)
Date:  September 7-10, 2017

Sire:  Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam:  Ch Catalina's Come Sail Away
Presented by: Laurie Jeff Greer
www.catalinakennels.com
*System Date: AKC Breed, All-Breed & Group Stats 8/17
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
 BISS GCHS Peace River's Bling It On

The #1 Alaskan Malamute Bitch All-Systems
& #5 Alaskan Malamute All-Breed* 

BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW!
Thank you Judge Mr. Darren Walker for this honor

Call Name: 
Diva    Breed:  Alaskan Malamute
Bred & Owned by:  Michele S. Coburn
Owned by: Alisa Syar

Award:  Best in Specialty Show
Judge:  Mr. Darren Walker
Show:  Alaskan Malamute Club of America:
Combined Specialty Clubs of Greater Milwaukee
Date:  July 28, 2017

Sire:  CH SilverIce Lichen Standing Stone
Dam:  CH Peace River's All That And A Bag Of Chips CGC
Presented by: Julie Despot
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats 8/17
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
 AM GCH INT'L CH Tähtitaivaan David

The 1st Smooth Portugese Podengo Pequeno
to be awarded an AKC Hound Group First

Thank you Judge Mr. Thomas Alexander for this honor

Call Name: 
David    Breed:  Portugese Podengo Pequeno
Owned by:  Margaret Boisture, Jonathan Waterman & Bruce Boisture
Bred by: Nina Viljanen

Award:  Hound Group First
Judge:  Mr. Thomas Alexander
Show:  Lexington Kennel Club
Date:  September 2, 2017

Sire: Gelo Da Praia Do Ribatejo
Dam:  Tähtitaivaan Diana
Presented by: Kayleen Stidham Klier
www.starmountainkennel.com



 
 


Dog Ad FPO

A Top 5 Coton Breed & All-Breed*
 GCH Whispering Lane's Just Right For Morninglow

The Only Coton in 2017 to Win
Multiple Non-Sporting Groups!

Thank you Judges Mr. Joseph Gregory, Dr. Steve Keating
& Randy Garren for these incredible honors

Call Name: 
Nina   Breed:  Coton de Tulear
Owned by:  Leslie Machado & Emilio Machado
Bred by: Melinda Amsden

Award:  3 Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judge:  Mr. Joseph Gregory, Dr. Steve Keating & Mr. Randy Garren
Show:  Little Fort KC of Waukegan, Berrien KC & Greater Emporia KC
Date:  June 16 - August 18, 2017

Sire: GCHB Cowboy's Buffalo Hunter CM
Dam:  CH Jespersen's Melancholia CM
Handled by: Laura King & Robin Novack
Assisted by: Alex Romero & Anne Phillips
www.morninglowcotons.com
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats 8/17
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Best in Specialty Show & Reserve Best in Show Winning
 GCHB Teran's Dee Little Urban Legend at DarRight GC

A TOP 10 POMERANIAN*

Thank you Judges Mr. Fred Bassett &
Mr. Douglas Johnson for recognizing Brutus

Call Name: 
Brutus    Breed:  Pomeranian
Owned & Presented by:  Stephanie Hentschel | DarRight Pomeranians
Co-Owned & Bred by: Terry Nieder | Teran's Kennel

Award:  Reserve Best in Show & Toy Group First
Judges:  Mr. Fred Bassett (RBIS) & Mr. Douglas Johnson (G1)
Show:  Macomb Kennel Club
Date:  August 19, 2017

Sire: GCH Dee Little Who's The Man
Dam:  GCH Dee Little Daddy's Girl
www.DarRightKennels.com
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats 8/17

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
 BISS GCHB Bellebrae Serenity's Valentino

You'll Like Him, You'll Love Him!

Our sincere appreciation to Judge Mr. Robert Frost

Call Name: 
Valentino    Breed:  Shetland Sheepdog
Owned by:  Wanda & Tim Fletcher and Jeanette Bruce
Bred by: Dr. Craig Bowen

Award:  Herding Group First
Judge:  Mr. Robert Frost
Show:  Michiana Kennel Club
Date:  July 22, 2017

Sire: CH Mistybrooks Time For The Blues
Dam:  Sereinity's Ringside Romance
Presented by: Linda Guihen
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

A Top 5 Keeshond Breed & All-Breed*
 MBISS GCHG Traleigh Tenacity, HOF**

RESERVE BEST IN SHOW!

Thank you Judges Ms. Joy S. Brewster & 
Ms. Barbara J. Wood for these incredible honors!

Call Name: 
Jimmy   Breed:  Keeshond
Bred, Owned & Presented by:  Traci Wasser

Award:  Reserve Best in Show &  Non-Sporting Group First
Judges:  Ms. Joy S. Brewster (G1) & Ms. Barbara J. Wood (RBIS)
Show:  Schooley's Mountain KC
Date:  September 4, 2017

Sire: GCHG Daimler's Cavier Dreams
Dam:  GCH KJ's Purrsonal Opinion
*System Date: AKC Breed & All-Breed Stats 8/17
**Pending KCA Confirmation
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

#1 Chinese Crested Bitch All-Breed • #3 Chinese Crested All-Breed
 BIS GCH Danika Star Margarita

Winning from Coast to Coast!

Our sincere appreciation to all of the Judges who have
recognized this beautiful girl in just 6 weeks!

Call Name: 
GoGo    Breed:  Chinese Crested
Owned by:  Sharon Lyon, Audra Lynn & Brenda Carlson
Bred by: Elena Molchanova | Danika Star, Russian Federation

Award: Best in Show, 5 Toy Group 1's, 2 Toy Group 2's
4 Toy Group 3's & Toy Group 4
Judges:  Mr. Eugene Blake (BIS & G1), Mr. Terry Stacy (G1),
Ms. Elizabeth Sweigart (G1), Mrs. Valerie Gervais (G1)
Ms. Jacqueline Stacy (G1), Mr. Brent Wright (G2), 
Mrs. Sharon Newcomb (G2), Mr. Peter Green (G3),
Mr. Shawn Jame Nichols (G3), Mr. Dana Cline (G3)
Mrs. Lisa Warren (G3) & Mr. Darryl Vice (G4)
Show:  Mount Bachelor KC, Gig Harbor KC, Coos KC,
Portland KC, Cook Inlet KC, Olympic KC & Alamance KC
Date:  June 30 - September 1, 2017

Sire: Angel Look Hippie Shake
Dam:  Golden Diamond Cresteds Christianne
Presented by: Sammie & Trevor Lewis
www.lewishandling.com
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats 8/17

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
 BISS GCHS Winter Park's Look Sharp Live Smart

BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW!

Thank you Judge Mr. James A. Moses 
for this honor

Call Name: 
GQ    Breed:  Alaskan Malamute
Owned & Bred by:  Michael and Jana Park & Sean Park
AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge:  Mr. James A. Moses
Show:  Somerset Hills Kennel Club
Date:  September 9, 2017

Sire: GCHS Winter Park's By George He's Got It
Dam:  BIS INT/AM GCHS Pale Moon's Lady's A Charm ROM
Presented by: Michael D. Park
www.winterparkalaskanmalamutes.com

 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the Somerset Hills KC & Westchester KC
Bridgewater, NJ • September 9 & 10, 2017


Photos Courtesy of Melissa Hampton Photography
[email protected] | melissahampton.zenfolio.com


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Amaze
Lennah Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Jango
InFocus by Miguel (candid & D) • infocusbymiguel.com
Lennah Photography (win photo)

Katniss
Robert Skibinski Photography & Cary C. Manaton Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Cloud
Meyer, Cook & K. Booth Photography (win photos)
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com

Copperfield
Chris Caviness Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Diva
Heidi Laskowski (candid) • Booth Photography (win photo)
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com

David
Teddy Lei Photography (candid) & Robert Skibinski Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Nina
Jeffrey Hanlin Photography (candid)
K.Booth Photography & Melia Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Brutus
Amber Jade Photography (candid) • dogs.amber-jade.com
Booth Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Valentino
K. Booth Photography (win photo) & Janeen Simpson (candid)
Jen Milani: Showtime Design (D) • www.showtimedesign.com

Jimmy
Ashbey Photography (win photos)

Evasuik Custom Design (D) • evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com

GoGo
Elaine Photography (win photo)
TSL Multimedia (D) • [email protected]

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.