AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb 
    

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 


 


Multiple Group Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHS Esthete's The Bard Of Avon
BN RA SH NA NAJ NF

A Top 3 English Setter Breed & All-Breed*

Thank you Judge Mrs. Stephanie Hedgepath for this honor

Call Name:  Shakespeare    Breed:  English Setter
Owned by: Jill Warren & Jennifer Necker
Bred by: Jill Warren, Linda Stebbins & Lanore Matter AKC Breeders of Merit

Award:  Sporting Group Third
Judge:  Mrs. Stephanie Hedgepath
Show:  Santa Barbara Kennel Club
Date:  August 27, 2017

Sire:  GCHS Esthete's Topsails VJK London BN RA OA OAJ NF
Dam:  GCH Esthete's The Queen Of Everything CDX BN RE JH AX AXJ NAP NJP OF
Presented by: Carlos A. Carrizo
Assisted by: Sonoho Yamada
System/Date: AKC All-Systems 7/17
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

America's #1 Non-Sporting Dog • The #4 Dog Among All-Breeds*
MBIS MBISS GCHP Belle Creek's All I Care About Is Love

#1 ALL TIME PLATINUM GRAND CHAMPION BICHON FRISE
AMERICA'S #1 BICHON FRISE 2015, 2016 & 2017
NATIONAL SPECIALTY BEST IN SHOW WINNER

Thank you Judges Mrs. Dee Hyde, Mr. Jack Ireland,
Mr. Shawn James Nichols & Mr. Darryl Vice for these honors

Call Name:
 Flynn   Breed:  Bichon Frise
Owned by: Patrina Odette, Bruce Odette, Lindsay Van Keuren,
Lorrie Carlton and Larry Letsche, DVM
Bred by: Lindsay Van Keuren, Glenda Blue,
Lorrie Carlton & Larry Letsche, DVM

Award:  2 Bests in Show & 2 Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judges:  Mrs. Dee Hyde (BIS), Mr. Jack Ireland (BIS)
Mr. Shawn James Nichols (G1) & Mr. Darryl Vice (G1)
Show:  Puyallup Valley Dog Fanciers &
Portland Kennel Club
Date:  July 10 - 23, 2017

Sire:  GCHG Glenleigh Gangs N' Roses
Dam:  GCHB Belle Creek's Razzle Dazzle
Handled by: Bill McFadden
*System Date: AKC All-Systems 7/17





 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show • Multiple Reserve Best in Show • Multiple Best in Specialty Show
GCHG Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess

AMERICA'S #1 BASSET HOUND ALL-SYSTEMS
A TOP 20 HOUND*

Thank you Judges Mr. Houston Clark 
& Mrs. Lesley Hiltz for these recent awards

Call Name:
 Sweetpea   Breed:  Basset Hound
Bred & Owned by: Sukey Shor • AKC Breeder of Merit
Co-Owned by: Claudia Orlandi & Claire (Kitty) Steidel
AKC Breeders of Merit

Award:  Reserve Best in Show & Hound Group First
Judges:  Mr. Houston Clark (RBIS) & Mrs. Lesley Hiltz (G1)
Show:  Gold Country Kennel Club
Date:  September 2, 2017

Sire:  GCH Topsfield Maredge Earl Grey
Dam:  GCH Blossomhil's Mama Mia
Handled by: Mike Stone
Assisted by: Camille Bakker
www.blossomhilsbassets.com
*System Date: AKC All-Systems 7/17

 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
BIS MBISS GCHG Loredo's Purple Rain

#2 All-Breed & #3 Breed*

Thank you Judges Richard J. Miller, Edy Dykstra-Blum
& Jacqueline Stacy for these recent awards

Call Name:
 Prince    Breed:  Boston Terrier
Owned & Bred by: Loretta K. Dolan

Award:  Non-Sporting Group First, Non-Sporting Group Second
& Non-Sporting Group Fourth
Judges:  Mr. Richard J. Miller (G1),
Mrs. Jacqueline Stacy (G2)  & Mrs. Edy Dykstra-Blum (G4)
Show: Old Dominion KC, Brookhaven KC & St. Croix KC
Date:  April 22 - August 26, 2017

Sire:  CH Donnybrook's Man of Aran
Dam:  Loredo's Sally Ann Thunder
Presented by: Margaret Noble
www.noblebostons.com
*System Date:
AKC All-Systems 7/17





 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Introducing our new champion...
 CH Ravi Dell Albera Sp

We are proud to welcome Champion #6
to the Silver Pastori Bergamasco Family!


Thank you Judge Mr. James Moses for recognizing Ravi

Call Name:  Ravi    Breed:  Bergamasco Sheepdog
Owned & Bred by: Donna DeFalcis • AKC Breeder of Merit

Award:  New AKC Champion 
Judge:  Mr. James Moses
Show:  Hunterdon Hills Kennel Club
Date:  August 5, 2017

Sire:  CH Jupiter Dell Albera Silver Rebel
Dam:  Athena Chique Silver Star
Presented by: Jane Hobson
www.silverpastori.com
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
 GCH Bayview N Opus One's La Forza Del Destoni

ONE WEEKEND FOUR GROUP 1's

Thank you Judges Mrs. Eva E. Berg, Mrs. Ann D. Hearn,
Mrs. Karen C. Wilson & Mr. Kurt D. Anderson for these honors

Call Name: 
Toni    Breed:  Vizsla
Owned by:  Ida Kavafian, Steven Tenebom,
Lori Salb,  Britt Jung & Lindsay Fetters
Bred by: Lori Salb, Britt Jung, Lindsay Fetters & Ida Kavafian

Award:  4 Sporting Group Firsts
Judges:  Mrs. Eva E. Berg, Mrs. Ann D. Hearn,
Mrs. Karen C. Wilson & Mr. Kurt D. Anderson
Show:  Holyoke KC, Kenilworth KC of Connecticut,
Farmington Valley KC & Naugatuck Valley KC
Date:  July 6 - 9, 2017

Sire:  CH Olde Ridge Soar'N Pfalcon's Hudson JH
Dam:  GCH Brittania N Bayviews Ida One
Presented by: Jessy Sutton
OPUS ONE VIZSLAS[email protected]
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
 BIS MBISS GCHS Margie Munro She's Full Of It

BEST IN SHOW FOR TEAM PUMPKIN!

Thank you Judges Mr. Charles Olvis & 
Mrs. Toddie Clark for these exciting wins!

Call Name: 
Pumpkin     Breed:  West Highland White Terrier
Owned by:  Henry Helgerson & Nicholi Flynn
Bred by: Nicholi Flynn, Henry Helgerson & Sylvia K. Meisels

Award:  Best in Show & Terrier Group First
Judges:  Mr. Charles Olvis (BIS) & Mrs. Toddie Clark (G1)
Show:  Gold Country Kennel Club
Date:  September 3, 2017

Sire:  CH Mac-Ken-Char's It Started With A Whisper
Dam:  CH White Oaks Margie Munro In The Snow CGC
Presented by: Bill and Taffe McFadden
Assisted by: Rachel Adams

 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the California Summer Classic Shows
Santa Rosa, CA • August 2017
Santa Cruz KC & Mensona KC

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Shakespeare
Image by Kit (win photo)
Evasuik Custom Design (D) • evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com

Flynn
Roberts Photography (win photos)
Derek Glas Photography & Design (D) • www.derekglas.com

Sweetpea
Cook Photography (win photo)
Derek Glas Photography & Design (candid) • www.derekglas.com
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com

Prince
Ashbey Photography, JC Photography & Lennah Photography (win photos)
Ree Maple Photography (candid) • www.maplegraphicdesigns.com
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Ravi
Anita Palmer Design (D) • [email protected]

Toni

Fritz Clark & Ashbey Photography (win photos)
DePetro Digital Designs (D) • www.depetrodigitaldesigns.com

Pumpkin
Cook Photography (win photos)

Antoinelle WWG (D) • 
[email protected]

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.