AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb 
   

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 


 


The #1 Akita All-Systems • #6 Dog All-Breeds • #2 Working Dog*
MBIS MBISS GCHP Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth

CELEBRATING 58 BESTS IN SHOW!

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Nik!
Special thank you to Judge Mr. Lawrence Terricone for BIS #58
& Group Judge Mrs. Nancy Simmons

Call Name:  Nik    Breed:  Akita
Owned & Bred by: Stacey & Paul Borrmann

Award:  Best in Show & Working Group First
Judges:  Mr. Lawrence Terricone (BIS) &
Mrs. Nancy Simmons (G1)
Show:  Richmond Dog Fanciers Club
Date:  August 5, 2017

Sire:  MBIS MBISS GCH Mojo's Rock'N Your World
Dam:  CH Dem-Be's Dancing Tigress ROM
Presented by: Laurie Jordan-Fenner
www.mojoakitas.com
*System/Date: AKC All-Systems 7/17
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show • Multiple Reserve Best in Show • Multiple Best in Specialty Show
GCHG Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess

AMERICA'S #1 BASSET HOUND ALL-SYSTEMS
& A TOP 20 HOUND*

Thank you Judge Mr. Lawrence Terricone for this group first

Call Name:
 Sweetpea    Breed:  Basset Hound
Bred & Owned by: Sukey Shor • AKC Breeder of Merit
Co-Owned by: Claudia Orlandi & Claire (Kitty) Steidel
AKC Breeders of Merit

Award:  Hound Group First
Judge:  Mr. Lawrence Terricone
Show:  Richmond Dog Fanciers Club
Date:  August 6, 2017

Sire:  GCH Topsfield Maredge Earl Grey
Dam:  GCH Blossomhil's Mama Mia
Handled by: Mike Stone
Assisted by: Camille Bakker
www.topsfieldbassets.com
www.blossomhilsbassets.com
*System/Date: AKC All-Systems 7/17





 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show • Multiple Best in Specialty Show
AM GCHG BISS CAN GCH TaolanQuest Flying Cloud

The #1 Alaskan Malamute All-Systems
& #12 Working Dog*

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Cloud

Call Name:
 Cloud    Breed:  Alaskan Malamute
Bred & Owned by: Ron Pohl & Laurie Newburn • Taolan Alaskan Malamutes
Owned by: Alisa Syar & Mike Stone • SilverIce Alaskan Malamutes

Award:  2 Bests in Show
Judges:  Mrs. Anne Marie Taylot (BIS),  Mr. Jon Cole (BIS),
Mr. James E. Taylor (G1) & Mr. Edd E. Bivin (G1)
Show:  Mid-Kentucky KC &  Chief Solano KC
Date:  March 16 - April 23, 2017

Sire:  CH We're Still Flying Taolan Colours
Dam:  CH TaolanQuest Book of Secrets
Handled by: Mike Stone
Assisted by: Camille Bakker
*System Date: AKC All-Systems 7/17

 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show & Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHP Catalina's Master of Illusion

America's #1 Australian Shepherd
& #2 Herding Dog*

Thank you Judges Dr. Steve Keating & 
Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann for these Back-to-Back Group Firsts!

Call Name:
 Copperfield    Breed:  Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine and Tom Lee & Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall • AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Award:  2 Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Dr. Steve Keating  & Mr. Carl Gene Liepmann
Show: Kennel Club of Freeborn County, MN (1 & 2)
Date:  August 12-13, 2017

Sire:  Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam:  CH Catalina's Come Sail Away
Presented by: Laurie Jeff Greer

*System Date:
AKC All-Systems 7/17





 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

 Multiple Best in Specialty Show • Multiple NOHS Best in Show
 GCHB Willamette's Lookout Catching Fire
DS DM CA CGC TKN

The #1 All-Breed German Wirehaired Pointer*
#1 Female GWP All-Systems
#2 Owner-Handled Dog Among All-Breeds
#3 GWP in Breed Rankings

Thank you Judges Mrs. Nancy Liebes & Mr. Robert Robinson
for Katniss' recent Specialty Awards

Call Name:  Katniss   Breed:  German Wirehaired Pointer
Owned & Presented by: Dr. Anita Tate
Bred by: Lisa Popescu, Octavian Popescu, Helen Witt & James Witt

Award:  2 Bests in Specialty Show
Judges:  Ms. Nancy Liebes & Mr. Robert Robinson
Show:  Maize & Blue Combined Specialties:
Michigan Sporing Dog Assoc. & Fort Detroit GWP Club
Date:  July 7, 2017

Sire:  GCH Ripsnorter's Mt View Lookout JH
Dam:  Willamette's Zorra RA JH CGC
*System Date: AKC All-Systems 7/17
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

A top 5 Coton Breed & All-Breed*
 GCH Whispering Lane's Just Right For Morninglow

The Only Coton in 2017 to Win
Multiple Non-Sporting Groups!

Thank you Judges Mr. Joseph Gregory, Dr. Steve Keating
& Mr. Randy Garren for these incredible honors

Call Name: 
Nina    Breed:  Coton de Tulear
Owned by:  Leslie Machado & Emilio Machado
Bred by: Melinda Amsden

Award:  3 Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. Joseph Gregory, Dr. Steve Keating,
& Mr. Randy Garren 
Show:  Little Fort KC of Waukegan,  Berrien KC
& Greater Emporia KC
Date:  June 16 - August 18, 2017

Sire:  GCHB Cowboy's Buffalo Hunter CM
Dam:  CH Jespersen's Melancholia CM
Presented by: Laura King & Robin Novack
Assisted by: Alex Romero & Anne Phillips
www.morninglowcotons.com
*System Date: AKC All-Systems 7/17
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Reserve Best in Show Winning • Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
 BISS GCH Koradox Pramada's Dealers Choice SI

Happy One Year Anniversary  to Carlos & Casino!

Thank you Judges Mr. Robert Robinson &
Col. Joe Purkhiser for Casino's recent BOV awards

Call Name: 
Casino      Breed:  Standard Longhaired Dachshund
Owned by:  Jane Ahnger, Thomas Sikora & Margaret E. Peat
Bred by: Thomas Sikora & Margaret E. Peat

Award:  Back-to-Back Bests of Variety
Judges:  Mr. Robert Robinson & Col. Joe Purkhiser
Show:  South Bay Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date:  August 12-13, 2017

Sire:  GCH Briarmist BushRanger
Dam:  CH Pramada's She's So California at Koradox
Presented by: Carlos A. Carrizo • AKC Registered Handler

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
 GCHG Shira Yuri's The Lady Willow By Ikon

A Top 10 Bichon Frise*
A NEW GOLD GRAND CHAMPION!

Thank you Judge Mr. Charles Trotter for this recent group placement

Call Name: 
Willow    Breed:  Bichon Frise
Owned by:  George & Janet Hartmann • [email protected]
Bred by: Elizabeth Ellis & Susan Benson, DVM

Award:  Non-Sporting Group Fourth
Judge:  Mr. Charles Trotter
Show:  Lompoc Valley Kennel Club
Date:  July 20, 2017

Sire:  GCH Karmel's Banana in Pajamas
Dam:  CH Ikon We'll Leave The Lights On For Ya
Presented by: Oscar Quiros • [email protected]
*System Date: AKC Breed System 7/17

 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at Enumclaw & Reno: August 2017
Enumclaw, WA  & Reno, NV

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

NIK
Warren Cook Photography (win photo)
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (candid) • [email protected]
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Sweetpea
Cook Photography (win photo)
Derek Glas Photography (candid) • www.derekglas.com
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com

Cloud
Meyer, Cook & K. Booth Photography (win photos)
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com

Copperfield
Amber Jade Photography (candid) • dogs.amber-jade.com
Downey Photo by Diane (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • [email protected]

Katniss
K. Booth Photography (win photo)
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger (right candid) • [email protected]

Antoinelle WWG (D) • 
[email protected]

Nina
Jeffrey Hanlin Photography (candid)
K. Booth Photography & Melia Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • 
[email protected]

Casino
Holloway Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • 
[email protected]

Willow
Ring Time Photography (candid)
Image by Kit (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) • 
[email protected]

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.