AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb 
      

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 


#12 Dog Among All-Breeds • #4 Working Dog • #1 All-Breed Siberian Husky*
MBIS MBISS AM GCHG CAN GCH Nanook's This Girl Is On Fire

The Top Winning Siberian Husky Bitch in BREED History!
29 All-Breed Bests in Show to date!

Thank you Judges Ms. Edweena (Toddy) McDowell,
Ms. Sharol Candace Way & Mr. Richard Lashbrook
for these recent awards

Call Name:  Amaze    Breed:  Siberian Husky
Owned by: Correen F. Pacht, Marc Ralsky & Annette Dionne
Bred by: Annette Dionne

Award:  Best in Show & 2 Working Group Firsts
Judges:  Ms. Edweena (Toddy) McDowell (BIS), 
Ms. Sharol Candace Way (G1) & Mr. Richard Lashbrook (G1)
Show:  Quincy Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date:  May 19-21, 2017

Sire:  MBIS AM CAN CH Mistral de Ciukci
Dam:  Nanook's Spit Fire and Lace
Handled by: Laura King & Robin Novack
Assisted by: Alex Romero
*System/Date: AKC All-Systems 5/17

Follow Amaze's Journey:
AMAZE

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Specialty Winning
GCHB Esthete's The Bard of Avon BN RA SH NA NAJ NF

One of America's Top 5 English Setters*

Thank you Judge Mr. Henry (Hank) Williams
for this recent group placement!

Call Name:
 Shakespeare    Breed:  English Setter
Owned by: Jill Warren and Jennifer Necker
Bred by: Jill Warren, Linda Stebbins & Lanore Matter • AKC Breeders of Merit

Award:  Sporting Group Second
Judge:  Mr. Henry (Hank) Williams
Show:  Yosemite Kennel Club
Date:  June 8, 2017

Sire:  GCHS Esthete's Topsails VJK London BN RA OA OAJ NF
Dam:  GCH Esthete's The Queen of Everything CDX BN RE JH AX AXJ NAP NJP OF
Handled by: Carlos A. Carrizo
Assisted by: Sonoho Yamada
*System/Date:
 AKC All-Systems 5/17


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Best in Show Winner • Best in Specialty Show Winner
BIS BISS GCHS Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA

America's #1 Ridgeback and #8 Hound*

Our sincere appreciation to all of the Judges
who have recognized Winston throughout the year

Call Name:  Winston   Breed:  Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Josephine Baruch-Tucker
Bred by: Muriel & Dennis Wood •  [email protected]

Award:  Hound Group 1,
Two Hound Group 2's  & Hound Group 3
Judges:  Mr. Gutenberg Vilar de Queroz Soares (G1)
Mr. Robert Stein (G2), Mr. Edward Hall (G2)
& Ms. Celeste Gonzalez (G3)
Show:  Greater Hickory KC (1 & 2),
Fayetteville KC  & Ashville KC
Date:  June 1-10, 2017

Sire:  GCH Hunter's Ridge Sure Shot By Kwetu
Dam:  Cordell's Driving Me Crazy Ms Daisy of Hunter's Ridge
Exclusively Handled by: Frank J. Murphy

*System Date: AKC All-Systems 5/17





 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

 Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
GCHB Geran's Solitary Man

A TOP 10 German Shepherd Dog*

Thank you Judge Col. Joe B. Purkhiser for this win!

Call Name:  Cash    Breed:  German Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Michelle Jones, Gerald, Angela & Alexa Roach
Bred by: Gerald, Angela, Alexa Roach & M'Kayla Stahr

Award:  Herding Group Second
Judge:  Col. Joe B. Purkhiser
Show:  Seward County Kennel Club
Date:  April 30, 2016

Sire:  CH Chablis Bonafide V Coda
Dam:  GCHB Geran's Hope Floats
Presented by: M'Kayla Stahr • [email protected]
www.mkaylastahr.com
*System Date: AKC Breed System 5/17

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
 BIS GCHB Lin Shan's Belle Of The Ball

#1 Female Podengo* • #1 Owner-Handled Podengo*

Thank you Judge Mrs. Gloria Geringer for this incredible honor

Call Name: Belle    Breed:  Portuguese Podengo Pequeno
Owned & Bred by:  Michael Hobbs-Ohlinger & Douglas Hobbs-Ohlinger

Award: Best in Show & Hound Group First
Judge:  Mrs. Gloria Geringer
Show:  Fort Dodge Kennel Club
Date:  June 18, 2017

Sire:  GCHB Heimat's Valiant Ranger
Dam:  CH Rio Val's Brandy
Presented by: Michael Hobbs-Ohlinger
*System Date: AKC Breed & NOHS Stats 5/17

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing • Multiple Int'l BIS Winning
 BISS GCHB Dot De Rides Primadonna

The #1 Chinese Shar-Pei Bitch*
BACK-TO-BACK GROUP FIRSTS

Thank you Judges Mr. Robert Frost & 
Mr. Roger Hartinger for these recent awards

Call Name:
Samba      Breed:  Chinese Shar-Pei
Owned by:  Juan Catala, Stephanie Hentschel & Mary Jo Janowicz
Bred by:  Gabriela Dodero 

Award: Back-to-Back Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. Robert Frost & Mr. Roger Hartinger
Show:  McKinley Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date:  June 10-11, 2017

Sire:  Stoneys Sir Duke
Dam:  Gold Panonia Nefertiti
Presented by: Stephanie Hentschel
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats 5/17

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple BIS • Multiple BISS  • Two Time Select Excellent
GCHG Stuttgart's Single Action Army V Hammersmith TC OFA

BEST IN SHOW FOR TEAM COWBOY!

Thank you Judges Ms. Barbara Ann Langlois, Mr. Lee Brown,
Mr. William Daugherty, Mrs. Cathy Daugherty
& Mrs. Lesley Hiltz for recognizing Cowboy

Call Name:
Cowboy      Breed:  German Shepherd Dog
Owned & Handled by:  Anya Vasilis Dobratz
Bred by:  Irene Hause & Leslie Dancosse

Award: Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show
& 3 Herding Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. Lee Brown (BIS), Ms. Barbara Ann Langlois (RBIS), 
Mr. William Daugherty (G1), Mrs. Cathy Daugherty (G1)
& Mrs. Lesley Hiltz (G1)
Show:  Northlake KC of Greater Covington &
Riverside West KC of Greater New Orleans (1 & 2)
Date:  June 2-4, 2017

Sire:  GCH Kysarah's Ashkin For Trouble
Dam:  CH Stuttgart's Madison Avenue

 
   
 




 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at Woofstock • 10 Year Anniversary! 
June 8-11, 2017
Photos Courtesy of Diana Han : Nor Cal Bulldogger
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Amaze
Lisa Croft-Elliot (Candid) • www.eyefordogs.com
Don Meyer Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Shakespeare
M. Callea Photography (win photo)
Evasuik Custom Design (D & Candid) • evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com

Winston

Vincent Photography (candid)
Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) • [email protected]

Cash
Melia Photography (win photo)
Amber Jade Photography (candid) • dogs.amber-jade.com
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Belle
Don Meyer Photography (win photo)
Suzanne Popson (candid photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Samba
Kurtis Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Cowboy
Luis F. Sosa Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.