AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb 
      

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 


National Specialty Winner • Multiple Group Winner
MBIS GCHS Jango CM2

America's #7 Herding Dog
The #1 Spanish Water Dog All-Systems*


Thank you Judge Mr. David L. Anthony for this Group First

Call Name:  Jango    Breed:  Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Schelle & Linda Kardonis

Award:  Herding Group First
Judge:  Mr. David L. Anthony
Show:  Mountaineer Kennel Club
Date:  April 28, 2017

Sire:  Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam:  Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.doggonesensational.com
www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com
*System/Date: AKC All-Systems 4/17

Follow Jango On:

Facebook
Twitter
Instagram

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Australian Shepherd All-Systems*
MBIS MBISS GCHG Catalina's Master Of Illusion

America's #5 Herding Dog*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Karen Wilson, Mrs. Rosemary Shoreman,
Mrs. Judith Brown & Mrs. Patricia Trotter for these honors

Call Name:
 Copperfield    Breed:  Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine and Tom Lee & Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall • AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Award:  Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show
& Back-to-Back Herding Group Firsts
Judges:  Mrs. Karen Wilson (BIS), Mrs. Rosemary Shoreman (RBIS)
Mrs. Judith Brown (G1) & Mrs. Patricia Trotter (G1)
Show:  Mississippi Valley KC & Missouri Rhineland KC
Date:  June 3-4, 2017

Sire:  Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam:  CH Catalina Come Sail Away
Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer
www.catalinakennels.com

*System/Date:
 AKC All-Systems 4/17



 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Best in Show Winner • Best in Specialty Show Winner
BIS BISS GCHS Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA

America's #1 Ridgeback Breed & All-Breed*

Thank you Judges Mr. Gutenberg Vilar de Queroz Soares,
Mr. Robert Stein, Mr. Edward Hall
& Ms. Celeste Gonzalez for these recent awards

Judges:  Mr. Gutenberg Vilar de Queroz Soares (G1)
Mr. Robert Stein (G2), Mr. Edward Hall (G2)
& Ms. Celeste Gonzalez (G3)
Show:  Greater Hickory KC (1 & 2),
Fayetteville KC  & Ashville KC
Date:  June 1-10, 2017

Sire:  GCH Hunter's Ridge Sure Shot By Kwetu
Dam:  Cordell's Driving Me Crazy Ms Daisy of Hunter's Ridge
Exclusively Handled by: Frank J. Murphy

*System Date: AKC All-Systems 4/17





 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winner • Multiple Specialty Winner
GCHS Traleigh Tenacity

TOP KEESHOND EVENT WINNER
America's #2 Keeshond*

Thank you Judges Heather Myers, Tim Malueg,
Keith Olsen & Olga Gagne for recognizing Jimmy

Call Name:  Jimmy    Breed:  Keeshond
Bred & Owned by: Traci Wasser

Award:  Top Keeshond Event Winner & Non-Sporting Group 3
Judges:  Ms. Heather Myers, Mr. Tim Malueg,
Mr. Keith Olsen & Ms. Olga Gagne (G3)
Show:  Keeshond Club Of America & Huntington Valley KC
Date:  May 25 and June 3, 2017

Sire:  GCHG Daimler's Cavier Dreams
Dam:  GCH KJ's Purrsonal Opinion
Presented by: Traci Wasser

*System Date: AKC Breed System 4/17

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning • Best in Specialty Show Winning
 GCHB Rose Mountain's Stelor Gunpowder and Glitz

The Youngest GSPCA Top 25 Winner

Thank you Judges Mr. Paul D. Catterson, 
Mrs. Debbie L. Melgreen,
Ms. Patty Crowley & Mrs. Betsy Yates for recognizing
Bella at the GSPCA National Specialty

Call Name: Bella    Breed:  German Shorthaired Pointer
Owned by:  Tiffany Cessna and Barbara Van Blarcum
Bred by:  Barbara Van Blarcum and Raymond Scarth

Award: Top 25 Winner, Award of Merit,
Sporting Group 1 & Two Sporting Group 2's
Judges:  Mr. Paul D. Catterson, Mrs. Debbie L. Melgreen,
Ms. Patty Crowley, Mrs. Betsy Yates (AOM), Mrs. Mary Ann Alston (G1),
Ms. Bettyann Hale (G2) & Mr. Richard Powell (G2)
Show:  Carroll KC, Delaware Water Gap KC,  Monticello NY KC,
GSPCA Regional Specialty Supported Entry & GSPCA National Specialty
Date:  October 30, 2016 - May 5, 2017

Sire:  GCHG Stelor's Royalty Remembered
Dam:  GCHB Edelmarke Blaze Of Glory
Presented by: Melissa Hungerford

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The Anatolian Team to Watch!
 GCH Karaboudjan's Valley Of Fire

A GRAND SLAM AT WOOFSTOCK!
4 Bests of Breed • Back-to-Back Supported Entry Wins

Thank you Judges Mr. Philip K. Freilich, Mrs. Deborah J. Wilkins,
Mr. Robin L. Stansell & Mr. Henry J. Williams for these honors

Call Name:
Rowdy      Breed:  Anatolian Shepherd Dog
Owned by:  Amy and Ray Pong
Bred by:  Janet Dotson • AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: 4 Bests of Breed
Judges:  Mr. Philip K. Freilich, Mrs. Deborah J. Wilkins,
Mr. Robin L. Stansell & Mr. Henry J. Williams
Show:  Yosemite KC (1 & 2) and
Contra Costa County KC (1 & 2)
Date:  June 8-11, 2017

Sire:  CH IslandFarms Kensington
Dam:  CH Sakarya's Its A Charmed Life Shameran
Presented by: Robert Scott

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple BIS • Multiple BISS  • Two Time Select Excellent
GCHG Stuttgart's Single Action Army V Hammersmith TC OFA

BEST IN SHOW FOR TEAM COWBOY!

Thank you Judges Ms. Barbara Ann Langlois, Mr. Lee Brown,
Mr. William Daugherty, Mrs. Cathy Daugherty
& Mrs. Lesley Hiltz for recognizing Cowboy

Call Name:
Cowboy      Breed:  German Shepherd Dog
Owned & Handled by:  Anya Vasilis Dobratz
Bred by:  Irene Hause & Leslie Dancosse

Award: Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show
& 3 Herding Group Firsts
Judges:  Mr. Lee Brown (BIS), Ms. Barbara Ann Langlois (RBIS), 
Mr. William Daugherty (G1), Mrs. Cathy Daugherty (G1)
& Mrs. Lesley Hiltz (G1)
Show:  Northlake KC of Greater Covington &
Riverside West KC of Greater New Orleans (1 & 2)
Date:  June 2-4, 2017

Sire:  GCH Kysarah's Ashkin For Trouble
Dam:  CH Stuttgart's Madison Avenue

 
   
 




 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Jango
InFocus by Miguel (P & D) • infocusbymiguel.com

Copperfield
Downey Photography (win photo)
Amber Jade Photography (candid) • dogs.amber-jade.com
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Winston

CC Photography (win photo)
Vincent Photography (candid)
Web Design by Niome (D) • www.webdesignbyniome.com

Jimmy
Evasuik Custom Design (D & Candid) • evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com
Paul's Photography (win photo)


Bella
The Winning Image (win photo)
Jen Milani • Showtime Design (D) • www.showtimedesign.com

Rowdy
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger (Candid)
Kit Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Cowboy
Luis F. Sosa Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallery sm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.