AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb
  

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 


Best in Specialty Show Winning • Multiple Group Winning 
BISS RBIS GCHS Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA

America's NUMBER ONE Ridgeback All-Systems*

Our sincere appreciation to all of the Judges
who have recognized Winston!

Judges: Mrs. Betty-Ann Stenmark (BISS),  Ms. Sharol Candace Way (G1),
Mr. Joseph E. Gregory (G1), Ms. Amy Sorbie (G2), Mr. Richard Reynolds (G3),
Mr. Richard E. Nance (BOB), Mr. Jason Hoke (BOB) & Ms. Elizabeth Muthard (BOB)
Show: Central NJ Hound Assoc. Greater Valley Forge RRCUS Regional Specialty,
Bucks County KC, Trenton KC & Newnan KC
Date: May 4 - May 10, 2017

Sire: GCH Hunter's Ridge Sure Shot By Kwetu
Dam: Cordell's Driving Me Crazy Ms Daisy of Hunter's Ridge
Exclusively Handled by: Frank J. Murphy
*System Date: AKC All-Systems 4/17

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The #8 Dog Among All-Breeds & #3 Working Dog*
MBIS MBISS GCHP Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth

BEST IN SHOW #47 FOR AMERICA'S #1 AKITA!

Thank you Judges Mr. David Alexander 
& Ms. Marcie Dobkin for these recent awards

Call Name:
 Nik   Breed: Akita
Owned & Bred by: Stacey & Paul Borrmann

Award: Best in Show #47
Judges: Mr. David Alexander (BIS) & Ms. Marcie Dobkin
Show: Gavilan Kennel Club
Date: May 6, 2017

Sire:
 MBIS MBISS GCH Mojo's Rock'N Your World
Dam: CH Dem-Be's Dancing Tigress ROM
Presented by: Laurie Jordan-Fenner
www.MojoAkitas.com
*System/Date:
 AKC All-Systems 4/17


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show • Multiple Reserve Best in Show • Multiple Best in Specialty Show
GCHG Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess

AMERICA'S #1 BASSET HOUND ALL-SYSTEMS*

Thank you Judges Mr. Robert E. (Gene) McDonald,
Mrs. Patricia Ulloa, Mr. Richard Paquette,
Mr. James Frederiksen & Mr. Randy Garren for these recent awards

Call Name: Sweetpea  Breed: Basset Hound
Bred & Owned by: Sukey Shor ~ AKC Breeder of Merit
Co-Owned by: Claudia Orlandi & Claire (Kitty) Steidel ~ AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Specialty Show, Hound Group First and 3 Hound Group Seconds
Judges: Mr. Robert E. (Gene) McDonald (BISS), Mrs. Patricia Ulloa (G1),
Mr. Richard Paquette (G2), 
Mr. James Frederiksen (G2) & Mr. Randy Garren (G2)
Show: Kentuckiana Basset Hound Club, Douglasville KC of Georgia,
Valdosta KC & Chief Solano KC (1 & 2) 
Date: March 18- April 23, 2017

Sire: GCH Topsfield Maredge Earl Grey
Dam: GCH Blossomhil's Mamma Mia
Handled by: Mike Stone
Assisted by: Camille Bakker
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats 4/17
www.blossomhilsbassets.com

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show & Multiple Reserve Best in Show Winner
MBISS AM GCHS BISS CAN GCH TaolanQuest Flying Cloud

 The #1 Alaskan Malamute All-Systems
The #6 Working Dog*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Loraine Boutwell,
Ms. Lee Anne Bateman, Mr. Jon Cole, Mr. Richard Paquette
& Mr. Edd Bivin for Cloud's recent awards

Call Name: Cloud  Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Bred & Owned by: Ron Pohl & Laurie Newburn • Taolan Alaskan Malamutes
Owned by: Alisa Syar & Mike Stone • SilverIce Alaskan Malamutes

Award: Back-to-Back Bests in Specialty Show,
Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show & 2 Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell (BISS),
Ms. Lee Anne Bateman (BISS), Mr. Jon Cole (BIS & G1),
Mr. Richard Paquette (RBIS) & Mr. Edd Bivin (G1)
Show: Rocky Mountain Area AMCOA Specialty Show (1 & 2)
Chief Solano Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: April 22 - May 17, 2017

Sire: CH We're Still Flying Taolan Colours
Dam: CH TaolanQuest Book of Secrets
Handled by: Mike Stone
Assisted by: Camille Bakker & Sharon Frost
*System Date: AKC All-Systems  4/17

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Placing
 GCHB Blue Diamond's Guardin D' Galaxy
At Rising Star CGCA CGCU

One of America's TOP RANKED Dogue De Bordeaux*

Thank you Judge Mr. Pedro Bispo for this recent award

Call Name: Groot    Breed: Dogue De Bordeaux
Owned by: Jennifer Roberts • AKC Breeder of Merit & Hannah Huckabay
Bred by: Hannah Huckabay

Award: Best of Breed - DDBSA Supported Entry
Judges: Mr. Pedro Bispo of Portugal
Show: Bucks County Kennel Club
Date: May 6, 2017

Sire: MBIS MBISS GCHG Evergreen's Rub My Belly At Rising Star CGC
Dam: CH Blue Diamond's Fantasia
Presented by: Michael Brantley PHA
www.RisingStarBordeaux.com
*System Date: AKC All-Systems 4/17



 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
GCHG Windstar's Magnum Opus

BACK-TO-BACK BESTS IN HOUND SHOW!

Thank you Judges Mr. Jed Chua
& Mr. Garry Newton for these Honors

Call Name:
Magnum   Breed: Beagle (over 13 in)
Owned by: Betsy Manifold, Heather and Rob Lindberg & Kelly Lockwood
Bred by: Heather and Rob Lindberg

Award: Back-to-Back Bests in Hound Show
Judges: Mr. Jed Chua & Mr. Garry Newton
Show: Mid-Atlantic Hound Association of North Carolina (1 & 2)
Date: May 13-14, 2017

Sire: GCH Lanbur Quest For The Best
Dam: GCH Barrister's Windstar My Faire Lady Audrey
Presented by: Bruce & Tara Schultz

 
   
   
 




 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the 2017 YTCA Specialty
Photos courtesy of the InFocus by Miguel Team
infocusbymiguel.com


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Winston
Niome Dubois (D) • www.webdesignbyniome.com
Jeffrey Hanlin Photography, Bryan McNabb Photography &
John Ashbey Photography (win photos)

Nik

Ken O'Brien Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Sweetpea
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com
Warren Cook Photography (win photo)
Jill WAGtime Photography (candid)

Cloud
Cook Photography (win photos)
Tanner Congleton Photography (candid)
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com

Groot
John Ashbey Photography (win photo)
Anita Palmer Design (D) • [email protected]

Magnum
CC Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.