AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb 
   

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 


America's Number One Non-Sporting Dog*
MBIS MBISS GCHP Belle Creek's All I Care About Is Love

#1 All TIME PLATINUM GRAND CHAMPION BICHON FRISE
AMERICA'S #1 BICHON FRISE 2015, 2016 & 2017
NATIONAL SPECIALTY BEST IN SHOW WINNER

Thank you Judges Mr. Charles Trotter, Mrs. Joan Scott
& Mr. Larry Abbott for these honors

Call Name: Flynn   Breed: Bichon Frise
Owned by: Patrina Odette, Bruce Odette, Lindsay Van Keuren,
Lorrie Carlton and Larry Letsche, DVM

Bred by:
 Lindsay Van Keuren, Glenda Blue, Lorrie Carlton and Larry Letsche, DVM

Award: 3 Bests in Show & 3 Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Larry Abbott (BIS), Mr. Charles Trotter (BIS), Mrs. Joan Scott (BIS)
Mrs. Vicki Abbott (G1), Mr. Michael Hill (G1) & Mr. Joseph Gregory (G1)
Show: Linn County KC, Mid-Continent KC of Tulsa & Wichita KC
Date: February 24 - April 6, 2017

Sire:
 GCHG Glenleigh Gangs N' Roses
Dam: GCHB Belle Creek's Razzle Dazzle
Presented by: Bill and Taffe McFadden
*System/Date:
 AKC Non-Sporting Group System 3/17

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The #8 Herding Dog • National Specialty Winner*
MBIS GCHS Jango CM2

The Number One Spanish Water Dog*

Thank you Judge Mr. Jack Ireland for this recent award

Call Name: Jango   Breed: Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by:
 Linda Schelle & Linda Kardonis

Award: Reserve Best in Show 
Judge: Mr. Jack Ireland
Show: Saginaw Valley Kennel Club
Date: April 8, 2017

Sire:
 Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.doggonesensational.com
www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com
*System/Date:
 AKC All-Systems & Herding Dog System 3/17


Follow Jango On:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show • Multiple Reserve Best in Show • Multiple Best in Specialty Show
GCHG Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess

America's Number One Basset Hound*

Thank you Judges Mr. Robert E. (Gene) McDonald,
Mrs. Patricia Ulloa, Mr. Richard Paquette,
Mr. James Frederiksen & Mr. Randy Garren for these recent awards

Call Name: Sweetpea  Breed: Basset Hound
Bred & Owned by: Sukey Shor ~ AKC Breeder of Merit
Co-Owned by: Claudia Orlandi & Claire (Kitty) Steidel ~ AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Specialty Show, Hound Group First and 3 Hound Group Seconds
Judges: Mr. Robert E. (Gene) McDonald (BISS), Mrs. Patricia Ulloa (G1),
Mr. Richard Paquette (G2), 
Mr. James Frederiksen (G2) & Mr. Randy Garren (G2)
Show: Kentuckiana Basset Hound Club, Douglasville KC of Georgia,
Valdosta KC & Chief Solano KC (1 & 2) 
Date: March 18- April 23, 2017

Sire: GCH Topsfield Maredge Earl Grey
Dam: GCH Blossomhil's Mamma Mia
Handled by: Mike Stone
Assisted by: Camille Bakker
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats 3/17
www.blossomhilsbassets.com

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Best in Specialty Show Winner • Multiple Group Winner
BISS RBIS GCHS Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA

 America's Number One Ridgeback*

Thank you distinguished Judges Mrs. Betty-Ann Stenmark
& Ms. Sharol Candace Way for these honors

Call Name: Winston   Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Josephine Baruch-Tucker
Bred by: Muriel & Dennis Wood • [email protected]

Award: Best in Specialty Show & Hound Group First
Judges: Mrs. Betty-Ann Stenmark (BISS) & Ms. Sharol Candace Way (G1)
Show: Greater Valley Forge RRCUS Regional Specialty
& Bucks County Kennel Club
Date: May 6, 2017

Sire: GCH Hunter's Ridge Sure Shot By Kwetu
Dam: Cordell's Driving Me Crazy Ms Daisy of Hunter's Ridge
Exclusively Handled by: Frank J. Murphy
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats 3/17

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
 BISS GCHB Margie Munro She's Full Of It

The #1 West Highland White Terrier Bitch All-Systems*

Thank you Judges Mr. Terry Stacy
& Mr. Joe Walton for these recent awards

Call Name: Pumpkin  Breed: West Highland White Terrier
Owned by: Henry Helgerson & Nicholi Flynn
Bred by: Nicholi Flynn, Henry Helgerson & Sylvia K. Meisels

Award: Terrier Group First & Terrier Group Second
Judges: Mr. Terry Stacy (G1) & Mr. Joe Walton (G2)
Show: Utah Valley Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: May 6-7, 2017

Sire: CH Mac-Ken-Char's It Started With A Whisper
Dam: CH White Oaks Margie Munro In The Snow CGC
Presented by: Bill and Taffe McFadden
*System Date: AKC All Systems 3/17




 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
BISS GCHB Celtic Lore's Perfect Storm JC

A Top 10 Ridgeback*

Thank you Breeder-Judge Mrs. Lisa M. Hoffman for this honor

Call Name:
 General   Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Dawn Garbett, Nora Nieminski & Kevin Kelly
Bred by: Dawn Garbett

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mrs. Lisa M. Hoffmann
Show: Orange County Rhodesian Ridgeback Club
Date: April 14, 2017

Sire: GCHS DC Ashantis Regulus Of RoyalStars RE MC OA AXJ NF
Dam: CH Tam Lyn's Sweet Celtic Siren
Presented by: Emma Marshall
Celtic Lore Ridgebacks
*System Date: AKC All-Breed System 3/17

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
BISS RBIS GCH Koradox Pramada's Dealers Choice SI

One of the Nation's Top Longhaired Dachshunds*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Linda Stevens, Mr. Johan Becerra-Hernandez
& Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman for Casino's recent awards

Call Name: 
Casino   Breed: Standard Longhaired Dachshund
Owned by: Jane Ahnger, Thomas Sikora and Margaret E. Peat
Bred by: Thomas Sikora and Margaret E. Peat

Award: Hound Group Second & 2 Bests of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Linda Stevens (G2), Mr. Johan Becerra-Hernandez (BOB)
& Mrs. Debbie Campbell-Freeman (BOB)
Show: Conejo Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: April 20-21, 2017

Sire: GCH Briarmist BushRanger
Dam: CH Pramada's She's So California at Koradox
Presented by: Carlos A. CarrizoAKC Registered Handler
*System Date: AKC Breed System 3/17

 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
BISS GCH Teran's Dee Little Urban Legend At DarRight

A TOP 10 POMERANIAN*

Thank you Judges Mr. Fred Bassett, Mrs. Sandra Walker,
Mrs. Paula Hartinger & Ms. Wendy Schira for these honors

Call Name:
 Brutus   Breed: Pomeranian
Owned & Handled by: Stephanie Hentschel | DarRight Pomeranians
Co-Owned & Bred by: Terry Nieder | Teran's Kennel

Award: 2 Toy Group Firsts & 2 Toy Group Seconds
Judges: Mrs. Paula Hartinger (G1), Ms. Wendy Schira (G1),
Mr. Fred Bassett (G2) & Mrs. Sandra Walker (G2)

Show: Central Indiana KC, Hoosier KC & Saginaw Valley KC (1 & 2)
Date: February 11 - April 9, 2017

Sire: GCH Dee Little Who's the Man 
Dam: GCH De Little Daddy's Girl
*System Date: AKC All-Breed System 3/17

 
   
 




 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the 2017 Bucks County Kennel Club Dog Show
Saturday May 6, 2017 
Photos courtesy of David Woo • AKC


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Flynn
Derek Glas Photography & Design • www.derekglas.com
Roberts Photography & Melia Photography (win photos)

Jango

InFocus by Miguel (D & Candid) • infocusbymiguel.com

Sweetpea
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com
Warren Cook Photography & K. Booth Photography (win photos)

Winston
Niome Dubois (D) • www.webdesignbyniome.com

Ashbey Photography & Jeffrey Hanlin Photography (win photos)

Pumpkin
Kohler Photography (win photos)
Annette McDonald (candid)
Antoinelle WWG (D)


General
Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) • [email protected]
Bergman Photography (win photo)


Casino
Holloway Photography (win photo)

Antoinelle WWG (D)

Brutus
Kim Booth Photography (win photos)
Amber Jade Photography (candid) • dogs.amber-jade.com
Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.