If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add enews@akc.org to your address book. Please click here to view in a browser. |
From events through this past Sunday
|
||
|
||
The Number One All-Breed Kuvasz 2017 & 2016*
MBIS MBISS GCH Ederra's Glacier The Power Of Mo'Ne Best in Show for America's Sweethearts!
Thank you Judges Mr.
Dana Cline & Mr.
William Sahloff for these Honors
Call Name: Mo'Ne Breed: Kuvasz
Owned & Handled by: Caroline Clegg Owned by: Caroline Clegg, Mary Clegg & Maria Arechaederra Bred By: Maria Arechaederra & Deborah Blank Award: Best in Show & Working Group First Judges: Mr. Dana Cline (BIS) & Mr. William Sahloff (G1) |
||
Multiple Best in Show & Multiple Reserve Best in Show Winner
MBISS AM GCHS BISS CAN GCH TaolanQuest Flying Cloud The #1 Alaskan Malamute All-Systems*
The #7 Working Dog Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Jon Cole, Mr. Richard Paquette & Mr. Edd Bivin for these recent awards Call Name: Cloud Breed: Alaskan Malamute Bred & Owned by: Ron Pohl & Laurie Newbum • Taolan Alaskan Malamutes Owned by: Alisa Syar & Mike Stone • SilverIce Alaskan Malamutes Award: Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show & 2 Working Group Firsts Judges: Mr. Jon Cole (BIS & G1), Mr. Richard Paquette (RBIS) & Mr. Edd Bivin (G1) Show: Chief Solano Kennel Club (1 & 2) Date: April 22-23, 2017 Sire: Ch. We're Still Flying Taolan Colours Dam: CH TaolanQuest Book of Secrets Handled by: Mike Stone Assisted by: Camille Bakker & Sharon Frost *System Date: AKC All-Systems 3/17 |
||
The #1 All-Breed Male Australian Shepherd*
MBIS MBISS GCHG Catalina's Master Of Illusion America's #7 Herding Dog*
Thank you Judges Mrs. Stephanie S. Hedgepath, Ms. Karen J. Hynek, Ms.
Amy Gau & Ms.
Louise Palarik for these recent Group Firsts!
Call Name: Copperfield Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine & Tom Lee and Joyce Siddall Bred by: Joyce Siddall ~ AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman Award: 4 Herding Group Firsts Judges: Ms. Karen J. Hynek, Ms. Louise Palarik, Mrs.
Stephanie S.
Hedgepath & Ms.
Amy Gau
Show: Champaign Illinois KC (1 & 2), Sandemac KC & Matoon KC Date: April 27-30, 2017 Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight Dam: CH Catalina Come Sail Away Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer www.catalinakennels.com *System Date: AKC All-Breed & Herding Dog Stats 3/17 |
||
Multiple Group Winning & Placing
GCHS Peace River's Bling it On The Number One Alaskan Malamute Bitch*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Dr. Ronald Spritzer & Mrs. Patricia Sosa for Diva's recent Group Placements Call Name: Diva Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Owned by: Alisa Syar Bred & Owned by: Michele S. Coburn Award: Working Group 3 & Working Group 4 Judges: Dr. Ronald Spritzer (G3) & Mrs. Patricia Sosa (G4) Show: Steel City KC & Terre Haute KC Date: April 15-22, 2017 Sire: CH SilverIce Lichen Standing Stone
Dam: CH Peace River's All That And A Bag Of Chips CGC Handled by: Julie Despot *System Date: AKC All-Systems 3/17 |
||
Multiple Group Placing
CH Enzo Bella A Top 5 Bergamasco* Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Enzo! Special thank you to Judges Ms. Gloria Kerr & Miss Virginia Lyne for Enzo's recent group placements Call Name: Enzo Breed: Bergamasco
Owned by: Don and Kay Kline Bred by: Kim Kingsley & Robert Kingsley Award: Two Herding Group Fourths Judges: Ms. Gloria Kerr & Miss Virginia Lyne Show: Terry-All KC & Lewis-Clark KC Date: April 9-24, 2017 Sire: Birbo Del Montevergin
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats 3/17Dam: Lucianna Dell Albera Silver Pastori Handled by: Bekki Pina • Kaije Kennels Handling kaijekennels.com |
||
Reserve Best in Show & multiple Group Winning
GCHS Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA America's Number One Ridgeback*
Our Sincere Gratitude to Judges Mrs. Ann D. Hearn & Mr.
Joe C.
Walton for these Honors
Call Name: Winston Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Josephine Baruch-Tucker Bred by: Muriel & Dennis Wood • mwood350@mac.com Award: Reserve Best in Show & Hound Group First Judges: Mrs. Ann D. Hearn (RBIS) & Mr. Joe C. Walton (G1) Show: Western Carolina Dog Fanciers Association Date: April 23, 2017 Sire: GCH Hunter's Ridge Sure Shot By Kwetu Dam: Cordell's Driving Me Crazy Ms Daisy Of Hunter's Ridge Exclusively Handled by: Frank J. Murphy *System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats 3/17 |
||
2017 Westminster Kennel Club Best of Breed Winner
GCH Whope Dell Albera Silver Pastori The #1 Bergamasco* Our sincere thanks to Judges Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt & Mr.
Robert Shreve for these recent awards
Call Name: Whope Breed: Bergamasco
Owned & Bred by: Donna Defalcis • Silver Pastori Bergamascos AKC Breeder of Merit Award: Two Herding Group 4's Judges: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt & Mr. Robert Shreve Show: Wilmington Kennel Club (1 & 2) Date: April 28-29, 2017 Sire: GCH Tinia Dell Albera Silver Pastori Dam: CH Pandia Dell Albera Sp Handled by: Jane Hobson www.silverpastori.com *System Date: AKC Breed System 3/17 |
||
The Number One Male Cardigan Welsh Corgi*
BIS MBISS GCHG Glasshouse 3C Touch Not The Cat BEST IN SHOW FOR TEAM UTTER!
Thank you Judges Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser & Col.
Joe Purkhiser for this Incredible Honor
Call Name: Utter Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Owned & Bred by: Lori Frost • Glasshouse Cardigans AKC Breeder of Merit
Award: Best in Show & Herding Group First Judges: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser (BIS) & Col. Joe Purkhiser (G1) Show: Fond Du Lac County Kennel Club Date: April 23, 2017 Sire: CH Coedwig 3C's Indigo Jasper Dam: Yardican Ifly Presented by: M'Kayla Stahr • Mstahr12@msn.com *System Date: AKC All-Systems 3/17
|
||
The Number One All-Breed Bergamasco*
CH Alp Angel's Faggia Dell'Albera Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Ms. Joy S. Brewster & Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy for this recent Group Placement Call Name: Faggia Breed: Bergamasco
Owned by: Joe and Jeanine Dell'Orfano Bred by: Jeanine Dell'Orfano Award: Herding Group 3 & Best of Breed Judges: Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy (G3) & Ms. Joy S. Brewster (BOB) Show: Rhode Island Kennel Club Date: April 15, 2017 Sire: Alp Angel's Cosimo Dell'Albera Dam: CH Bergische Bergmasker Amira Presented by: Amanda Shea www.alpangelbergamascos.com *System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats 3/17 |
||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at winshot@akc.org or 212-696-8219. If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add enews@akc.org to your address book. Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube © 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390 By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.
|