If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb 
    

 
 
GZ top sponsor
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The Number One All-Breed Kuvasz 2017 & 2016*
MBIS MBISS GCH Ederra's Glacier The Power Of Mo'Ne

Best in Show for America's Sweethearts!

Thank you Judges Mr. Dana Cline & Mr. William Sahloff for these Honors

Call Name: Mo'Ne   Breed: Kuvasz
Owned & Handled by: Caroline Clegg
Owned by: Caroline Clegg, Mary Clegg & Maria Arechaederra

Bred By: Maria Arechaederra & Deborah Blank

Award: Best in Show & Working Group First
Judges: Mr. Dana Cline (BIS) & Mr. William Sahloff (G1) 
Show: South Hills Kennel Club
Date: April 29, 2017

Sire: CH Ederra's Canis Major Arrakis
Dam: CH Glacier Creek's Mountain Wildfire
 *System Date: AKC All-Breed System 3/17
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show & Multiple Reserve Best in Show Winner
MBISS AM GCHS BISS CAN GCH TaolanQuest Flying Cloud

The #1 Alaskan Malamute All-Systems*
The #7 Working Dog


Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Jon Cole,
Mr. Richard Paquette & Mr. Edd Bivin for these recent awards

Call Name: Cloud    Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Bred & Owned by: Ron Pohl & Laurie Newbum • Taolan Alaskan Malamutes
Owned by: Alisa Syar & Mike Stone • SilverIce Alaskan Malamutes

Award: Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show & 2 Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Jon Cole (BIS & G1), Mr. Richard Paquette (RBIS) & Mr. Edd Bivin (G1)
Show: Chief Solano Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: April 22-23, 2017

Sire: Ch. We're Still Flying Taolan Colours
Dam: CH TaolanQuest Book of Secrets
Handled by: Mike Stone
Assisted by: Camille Bakker & Sharon Frost
*System Date: AKC All-Systems 3/17

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The #1 All-Breed Male Australian Shepherd*
MBIS MBISS GCHG Catalina's Master Of Illusion

America's #7 Herding Dog*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Stephanie S. Hedgepath, Ms. Karen J. Hynek,

Ms. Amy Gau & Ms. Louise Palarik for these recent Group Firsts!

Call Name: Copperfield   Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine & Tom Lee and Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall ~ AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Award: 4 Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Ms. Karen J. Hynek, Ms. Louise Palarik, 
Mrs. Stephanie S. Hedgepath & Ms. Amy Gau
Show: Champaign Illinois KC (1 & 2), Sandemac KC & Matoon KC
Date: April 27-30, 2017

Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam: CH Catalina Come Sail Away
Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer
www.catalinakennels.com
*System Date:
 AKC All-Breed & Herding Dog Stats 3/17




Banner


 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
GCHS Peace River's Bling it On

The Number One Alaskan Malamute Bitch*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Dr. Ronald Spritzer
& Mrs. Patricia Sosa for Diva's recent Group Placements

Call Name: Diva    Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Owned by: Alisa Syar
Bred & Owned by: Michele S. Coburn

Award: Working Group 3 & Working Group 4
Judges: Dr. Ronald Spritzer (G3) & Mrs. Patricia Sosa (G4)
Show: Steel City KC & Terre Haute KC
Date: April 15-22, 2017

Sire: CH SilverIce Lichen Standing Stone
Dam: CH Peace River's All That And A Bag Of Chips CGC
Handled by: Julie Despot
*System Date: AKC All-Systems 3/17

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Placing 
CH Enzo Bella

A Top 5 Bergamasco*

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Enzo!
Special thank you to Judges Ms. Gloria Kerr
& Miss Virginia Lyne for Enzo's recent group placements

Call Name: Enzo   Breed: Bergamasco
Owned by: Don and Kay Kline
Bred by: Kim Kingsley & Robert Kingsley

Award: Two Herding Group Fourths
Judges: Ms. Gloria Kerr & Miss Virginia Lyne
Show: Terry-All KC & Lewis-Clark KC
Date: April 9-24, 2017

Sire: Birbo Del Montevergin
Dam: Lucianna Dell Albera Silver Pastori
Handled by: Bekki Pina • Kaije Kennels Handling
kaijekennels.com
*System Date: AKC Breed Stats 3/17


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Reserve Best in Show & multiple Group Winning
GCHS Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA

America's Number One Ridgeback*

Our Sincere Gratitude to Judges Mrs. Ann D. Hearn 
& Mr. Joe C. Walton for these Honors

Call Name: Winston   Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Josephine Baruch-Tucker
Bred by:
 Muriel & Dennis Wood • [email protected]

Award: Reserve Best in Show & Hound Group First
Judges: Mrs. Ann D. Hearn (RBIS) & Mr. Joe C. Walton (G1)
Show: Western Carolina Dog Fanciers Association
Date: April 23, 2017

Sire: GCH Hunter's Ridge Sure Shot By Kwetu
Dam: Cordell's Driving Me Crazy Ms Daisy Of Hunter's Ridge
Exclusively Handled by: Frank J. Murphy
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats 3/17

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

2017 Westminster Kennel Club Best of Breed Winner
GCH Whope Dell Albera Silver Pastori

The #1 Bergamasco*

Our sincere thanks to Judges Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
& Mr. Robert Shreve for these recent awards

Call Name: Whope   Breed: Bergamasco
Owned & Bred by: Donna Defalcis • Silver Pastori Bergamascos
AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Two Herding Group 4's
Judges: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt & Mr. Robert Shreve
Show: Wilmington Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: April 28-29, 2017

Sire: GCH Tinia Dell Albera Silver Pastori
Dam: CH Pandia Dell Albera Sp
Handled by: Jane Hobson
www.silverpastori.com
*System Date: AKC Breed System 3/17
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Male Cardigan Welsh Corgi*
BIS MBISS GCHG Glasshouse 3C Touch Not The Cat

BEST IN SHOW FOR TEAM UTTER!

Thank you Judges Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser &
Col. Joe Purkhiser for this Incredible Honor

Call Name: Utter   Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Owned & Bred by: Lori Frost • Glasshouse Cardigans
AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show & Herding Group First
Judges: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser (BIS) & Col. Joe Purkhiser (G1)
Show: Fond Du Lac County Kennel Club
Date: April 23, 2017

Sire: CH Coedwig 3C's Indigo Jasper
Dam: Yardican Ifly
Presented by: M'Kayla Stahr • [email protected]
*System Date: AKC All-Systems 3/17
 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The Number One All-Breed Bergamasco*
CH Alp Angel's Faggia Dell'Albera 

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Ms. Joy S. Brewster
& Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy for this recent Group Placement

Call Name: Faggia    Breed: Bergamasco
Owned by: Joe and Jeanine Dell'Orfano
Bred by: Jeanine Dell'Orfano

Award: Herding Group 3 & Best of Breed
Judges: Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy (G3) & Ms. Joy S. Brewster (BOB)
Show: Rhode Island Kennel Club
Date: April 15, 2017


Sire: Alp Angel's Cosimo Dell'Albera
Dam: CH Bergische Bergmasker Amira
Presented by: Amanda Shea
www.alpangelbergamascos.com
*System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats 3/17

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO


 


 
 
AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.
spacer
Around the Ring at the Kennel Club of Yorkville
Saturday April 8, 2017
Photos Courtesy of Canine Candids by Lynda
lyndabeam.zenfolio.com  

ATR

spacer
Dog People

This Week's Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

This Week's Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series

This Week's NOHS Closing Dates

spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Mo'Ne
JC Photography (win photo)
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (candid)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Cloud
Cook Photography (win photos)
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com

Copperfield
Robert Skibinski Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Diva
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com

Enzo
Julie McGuire Photography (candid)
Kohler Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Winston
Vincent Photography (candid)
Melody Falcone Photo & Design (D) • [email protected]

Whope
Anita Palmer Design (D) • [email protected]
Andrea Ashbey Photography & Jeffrey Hanlin Photography (win photo)

Utter
Photos by Susan (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Faggia
Fritz Clark Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.