From events through this past Sunday
|
||
|
||
The Number One Australian Shepherd*
MBIS MBISS GCHG Catalina's Master of Illusion
The #5 Herding Dog**
BACK-TO-BACK BESTS IN SHOW
Thank you to all of the Judges who recognized Copper in Scottsbluff Call Name: Copperfield Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine & Tom Lee, and Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall ~ AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman Award: Back-to-Back Bests in Show, Reserve Best in Show & 3 Herding Group Firsts Judges: Mr.
Arley Hussin (BIS & G1), Mrs.
Murrel Purkhiser (BIS & G1)
& Col. Joe Purkhiser (RBIS & G1) Show: Scottsbluff Kennel Club (1-3)
Date: March 31- April 2, 2017 Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight Dam: Ch. Catalina Come Sail Away Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer www.catalinakennels.com *System Date: AKC Breed System 2/17
**System Date: AKC Herding Group System 2/17 |
||
A top Herding Dog • National Specialty Winner
MBIS GCHS Jango CM2
The Number One Spanish Water Dog*
Thank you Judges Mr. James Moses for this recent group placement Call Name: Jango Breed: Spanish Water Dog
Owned
by: Faith Ott
& Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Schelle & Linda Kardonis Award: Herding Group Fourth Judge: Mr.
James Moses
Show: Evansville Kennel Club Date: March 18, 2017 Sire: Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria Handled by: Nina Fetter www.doggonesensational.com www.jangothespanishwaterdog.co *System/Date: AKC All-Systems & Herding Dog System 2/17 Follow Jango On: |
||
Multiple Group Winning & Placing
GCHB Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA
The Number One Ridgeback* Thank you Judge Mrs. Catherine Bell for this recent Group First Call Name: Winston Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Josephine Baruch-Tucker
Bred by: Muriel & Dennis Wood • mwood350@mac.com
Award: Hound Group First Judge: Mrs.
Catherine Bell
Show: Nashville Kennel Club Date: March 12, 2017 Sire: GCH Hunter's Ridge Sure Shot By Kwetu
Dam: Cordell's Driving Me Crazy Ms Daisy of Hunter's Ridge Exclusively Handled by: Frank J. Murphy *System Date: AKC All-Breed Stats 2/17 |
||
America's #2 Non-Sporting Dog • #1 All-Breed Chinese Shar-Pei*
MBIS MBISS GCHG Brekkukots Allies With Underdog CGC
~ The Top Winning Chinese Shar-Pei of All Time ~
2016 National Specialty Winner
Thank you Judges Ms.
Beverly Capstick, Mr.
Arley Hussin,
Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser, Col. Joe Purkhiser, Ms.
Joanne Paulk & Mr.
Joe Walton for Ally's recent awards
Call Name: Ally Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
Co-Owned by: Jeff Mauk & Simone D. Beazly Bred by: Susanna Bjornsson • AKC Breeder of Merit Award: 3 Reserve Bests in Show & 4 Non-Sporting Group Firsts Judges: Ms.
Beverly Capstick (RBIS), Mr.
Arley Hussin (RBIS),
Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser (RBIS & G1), Col. Joe Purkhiser (G1), Ms.
Joanne Paulk (G1) & Mr.
Joe Walton (G1)
Show: Mid-Continental KC of Tulsa & Scottsbluff Kennel Club (1-3) Date: March 30 - April 2, 2017 Sire: GCH Xu-Fei's One Horse Town Brekkukots
Dam: CH Good Fortune Nightcap At Brekkukots Handled by: Clint & Karen Livingston www.brekkukots.com *System Date: AKC All-Systems 2/17
|
||
Multiple Best in Show • Multiple Best in Specialty Winning
GCHG McMatt's Isis of Graffiti
The #1 Australian Shepherd* & #4 Herding Dog**
Thank you Judges Mr. Mel Saranchuk, Mr. Joseph E. Gregory, Miss Evalyn Gregory, Ms.
Nancy Popovich, Mrs.
Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna
& Ms.
Kay Reamensnyder for these honors
Call Name: Icy Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Patricia L.
Rogers
Bred by: Flo & Rebecca McDaniel & Vicki Wehrle Award: Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show & 5 Herding Group Firsts Judges: Mr. Mel Saranchuk (BIS & G1), Miss Evalyn Gregory (RBIS),
Mr. Joseph E. Gregory (G1), Ms. Nancy Popovich (G1) Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna (G1) & Ms. Kay Reamensnyder (G1) Show: Seattle KC, Kenai KC, Alaska KC (1 & 2) & Chintimini KC Date: March 12 - April 2, 2017 Sire: HOF CH Ivory Isles Meets the Criteria
Dam: CH McMatt's She's Got Style Presented by: Sammie Lewis *System/Date: AKC All-Breed System 2/17
**System Date: AKC Herding Group System 2/17 |
||
Multiple Group Winning • Reserve Best in Show Winning
BIS GCHG Neudorf's Cool Hand Luke Afterhours
The Number One Male All-Breed
German Wirehaired Pointer*
Thank you Judge Mr. Douglas McFarlane for this Group First Call Name: Lucas Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer Owned & Bred by: Franz Neuwirth & Christine Whitmore
Award: Sporting Group First Judge: Mr.
Douglas McFarlane
Show: Ventura County Dog Fanciers Assoc. Date: January 22, 2017 Sire: GCHS Afterhours Reece Have Gun Will Travel
Dam: CH J An J Glory Be Presented by: Oscar Quiros *System Date: AKC All-Breed System 2/17 |
||
Multiple Group Winning & Placing
BISS GCHB Margie Munro Shes Full Of It
Thank you Judges Mr.
Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio, Mr.
Richard William Powell
& Mr. Michal Hill for Pumpkin's recent Group Firsts Call Name: Pumpkin Breed: West Highland White Terrier Owned by: Henry Helgerson & Nicholi Flynn
Bred by: Nicholi Flynn, Henry Helgerson & Sylvia K. Meisels Award: 3 Terrier Group Firsts Judges: Mr. Ralph (Sonny) Ambrosio,
Mr. Richard William Powell & Mr. Michael Hill Show: Mid-Del-Tinker KC & Claremore KC of Oklahoma (1 & 2) Date: March 31 - April 2, 2017 Sire: CH Mac-Ken-Char's It Started With A Whisper
Dam: CH White Oaks Margie Munro In The Snow CGC Presented by: Bill and Taffe McFadden |
||
Introducing The New Champion
CH Alp Angel's Faggia Dell'Albera
Thank you Judges Mr. James E.
Frederiksen &
Ms. Peggy Beisel-Mcllwaine for Faggia's recent awards Call Name: Faggia Breed: Bergamasco Owned by: Joe and Jeanine Dell'Orfano
Bred by: Jeanine Dell'Orfano Award: Herding Group Second, Best of Breed & Best of Winners Judges: Mr. James E.
Frederiksen (G2) & Ms.
Peggy Beisel-Mcllwaine (BOB/BOW)
Show: New Brunswick Kennel Club Date: March 25, 2017 Sire: Alp Angel's Cosimo Dell'Albera
Dam: CH Bergische Bermasker Amira www.alpangelbergamascos.com Presented by: Amanda Shea |
||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at winshot@akc.org or 212-696-8219. If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add enews@akc.org to your address book. Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube © 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390 By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.
|