AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb 
      

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 


The Number One Siberian Husky Breed & All-Breed*
MBIS BISS CAN AM GCHG Nanook's This Girl Is On Fire

THE #13 DOG AMONG ALL-BREEDS*
AMERICA'S NUMBER FIVE WORKING DOG

Our sincere appreciation to Best in Show Judges Miss Evalyn Gregory &
Mrs. Donna Buxton. Special thank you to Group Judges
Mr. Kenneth Buxton and Mrs. Donna Buxton

Call Name: Amaze    Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Correen F. Pacht, Marc Ralsky & Annette Dionne
Bred by:
 Annette Dionne

Award: Back-to-Back Bests in Show
Judges: Miss Evalyn Gregory (BIS), Mrs. Donna Buxton (BIS & G1),
& Mr. Kenneth Buxton (G1)
Show: South Arkansas Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: February 25-26, 2017

Sire: MBIS Am CAN CH Mistral de Ciukci
Dam: Nanook's Spit Fire and Lace
Presented by: Laura King & Robin Novack
Assisted by: Alex Romero
*System Date: AKC All-Systems 2/17

Follow Amaze's Journey:
AMAZE
Facebook

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple group Winning & Placing
GCHB Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA

GROUP FIRST IN LOUISVILLE!

Our deepest gratitude to Judges Mr. Gary L. Doerge &
Mr. Brian Meyer for awarding Winston

Call Name: Winston   Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Josephine Baruch-Tucker
Bred by: Muriel & Dennis Wood • [email protected]

Award: Hound Group First 
Judges: Mr. Gary L. Doerge (G1) & Mr. Brian Meyer (BOB)
Show: Louisville Kennel Club
Date: March 19, 2017

Sire: GCH Hunter's Ridge Sure Shot By Kwetu
Dam: Cordell's Driving Me Crazy Ms Daisy of Hunter's Ridge
Exclusively Handled by: Frank J. Murphy


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning
AM CAN CH Tzo Wens Queen Of Hearts

BEST OWNER HANDLED IN SHOW!

Thank you Judges Mrs. Christine Calcinari &
Mr. Harold "Red" Tatro III for awarding Juice

Call Name: Juice    Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
Owned by: Rhonda Holloway, John Kolodziej, Barbara LaVere & Tammy Bohlke
Bred by: Barbara LaVere, Tammy Bohlke & Amanda Bauer

Award: Non-Sporting Group First & NOHS Best in Show
Judges: Mrs. Christine Calcinari (G1) & Mr. Harold "Red" Tatro III (NOHS BIS)
Show: Eastern Dog Club
Date: December 11, 2016

Sire:
 GCH Tzo Wen N Xin Jin Hit the Jackpot
Dam: Tzo Wen N Xiao Mai Counting Starrs W Xin Jin
Presented by: Tammy Bohlke, Norm Fargo Canada



 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The First BIS BBB Gordon Setter in the History of the breed
BIS MBISS GCHS Timbaray N' Sastya's Outlaw CD JH CGC

The Number One Gordon Setter*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Vicki Abbott, Mr. Joe Walton &
Mr. George Marquis for Jesse's recent awards

Call Name: Jesse  Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Pat Boldt, Mary Ann Leonard & Barbara Meining, DVM
Bred by: Barbara Meining, DVM •  Timbaray Gordon Setters

Award: Sporting Group First, Sporting Group Second & Sporting Group Third 
Judges: Mr. Joe Walton (G1), Mrs. Vicki Abbott (G2)
& Mr. George Marquis (G3)

Show: Silver Bay KC of San Diego (1 & 2),
 Kennel Club of Beverly Hills & Del Sur Kennel Club
Date: February 26 - March 18, 2017

Sire: MBIS MBISS GCHP Sastya's Eleven Eleven
Dam: GCH Timbaray's Intuition UD JH
Handled by: Bruce & Tara Schultz
Assisted by: Daniel Magee
www.sastyagordonsetters.com
*System Date: AKC Breed System 2/17



 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

#1 Owner-Handled GWP & Multiple NOHS Best in Show Winner
 GCH Willamette's Lookout Catching Fire DM

THE #1 All-BREED* 
GERMAN WIREHAIRED POINTER

Our sincere appreciation to Judges Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza
Mr. Kenneth E. Berg, Mr. Dennis J. Gallant, Mrs. Judith A. Brown,
Ms. Terri Lyddon, Mrs. Janice M. Leonard &
Mrs. Gloria Geringer for these recent awards


Call Name: Katniss   Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Owned and Presented by: Dr. Anita Tate
Bred by: Lisa Popescu, Octavian Popescu, Helen Witt & James Witt

Award: 2 NOHS Reserve Bests in Show, 4 NOHS Group Firsts,
NOHS Group 2 & NOHS Group 3
Judges: Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza (NOHS RBIS),
Mr. Kenneth E. Berg (NOHS G1 & NOHS RBIS), Mr. Dennis J. Gallant (NOHS G1)
Mrs. Judith A. Brown (NOHS G3), Ms. Terri Lyddon (NOHS G1),
Mrs. Janice M. Leonard (NOHS G1) & Mrs. Gloria Geringer (NOHS G2)
Show: Ochlockonee River KC of Florida (1 & 2), Heart of America KC & Leavenworth KC
Date: February 25- March 12, 2017

Sire: GCH Ripsorter's Mt View Lookout JH
Dam: Willamette's Zorra RA JH CGC
*System/Date: AKC All-Breed Stats Through 2/28/17

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

A CLEAN BREED SWEEP IN YORK!
Enzo Bella

Our sincere appreciation to Judges Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt, 
Mrs. Linda Riedel, Mr. Richard J. Lewis, Mr. Christopher Tilghman Neale
& Mr. Del Richards for recognizing Enzo!

Call Name:
 Enzo   Breed: Bergamasco
Owned by: Don and Kay Kline
Bred by: Kim Kingsley & Robert Kingsley

Award: Best of Winners & 4 Bests of Breed
Judges: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt (BOW), Mrs. Linda M. Riedel (BOB),
Mr. Richard J. Lewis (BOB), Mr. Christopher Tilghman Neale (BOB) & Mr. Del Richards (BOB)
Show: 141st Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show,
Celtic Cluster in York PA: Lancaster KC
York KC & Delaware Valley KC (1 & 2)

Date: February 13 - March 19, 2017

Sire: Birbo Del Montevergin
Dam: Lucianna Dell Albera Sliver Pastori
Presented by: Bekki Pina • Kaije Kennels Handling
kaijekennels.com

 
   
   
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

Introducing Our Girl...
Fernwood's When The Moon Hits Ur Eye

BACK-TO-BACK BESTS OF BREED

Thank you Judges Mrs. Cathy H. Daugherty &
Mr. William G. Daugherty for these recent awards

Call Name: Chaz   Breed: Great Dane
Owned by: Fernando Salas & Edward Gualtieri
Bred by:
 Fernando Salas & Stacie Stern-Leaphart

Award: Back-to-Back Bests of Breed
Judges: Mrs. Cathy H. Daugherty & Mr. William G. Daugherty
Show: Connecticut River Working Dog Specialty
Date: March 4-5, 2017

Sire: CH Mi Valedor Maximus Aurelius
Dam: CH Ohana's Moonstruck
Presented by: Fernando Salas

 
   
   
 


Dog Ad FPO


 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the Kentuckiana Cluster of Dog Shows
Mid-Kentucky KC, Louisville KC & Evansville KC
Photos courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Amaze
Photo by Jay (win photos)
Lisa Croft-Elliott (D) • www.eyefordogs.com


Winston

K. Booth Photography (win photo)
Vincent Photography (candid)

Melody Falcone (D) • [email protected]

Juice
Fritz Clark Photography (P)
Jen Milani Showtime Design (D) • www.showtimedesign.com

Jesse
Holloway Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)


Katniss
Photos by Lennah LLC (P) & Tom Nutting Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Enzo
Julie McGuire Photography (candid)
Fritz Clark Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Chaz
Rob Gerity Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.