AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

  Thumb  thumb thumb 
           
       
     
  
 

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 


#1 Siberian Husky All-Breed • #1 Siberian Husky Bitch Breed*
MBIS MBISS AM CAN GCHS Nanook's This Girl Is On Fire

AMERICA'S NUMBER FOUR WORKING DOG*

2016 was an AMAZE'N Year!
15 All-Breed BIS • 8 RBIS • 45 Group Firsts
38 Group Placements • U.S. National Specialty Winner

Call Name: Amaze   Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Correen F. Pacht, Marc Ralsky & Annette Dionne
Bred by: Annette Dionne

Award: Reserve Bests in Show & Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Nancy Simmons (RBIS) & Miss Virginia Lyne (G1)
Show: Sawnee Mountain KC of Georgia
Date: February 3, 2017

Sire: MBIS AM CAN CH Mistral de Ciukci
Dam: Nanook's Spit Fire and Lace
Presented by: Laura King & Robin Novak
Assisted by: Alex Romero & Anne Chumbley
*System Date: CC All-Systems 1/17

Follow Amaze's Journey:
AMAZE
Facebook

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winner • The #6 Herding Dog*
GCHS Jango CM2

BEST IN SHOW
St. Clairsville Ohio Kennel Club

Thank you Judges Mr. Nathaniel Horn & Mr. John P. Wade for these Honors 

Call Name: Jango   Breed: Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by:
 Linda Schelle & Linda Kardonis

Award: Best in Show 
Judges: Mr. Nathaniel Horn (BIS) & Mr. John P. Wade (G1)
Show: St. Clairsville Ohio Kennel Club
Date: August 21, 2016

Sire: Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.doggonesensational.com
www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com
*System/Date:
 AKC Herding Dog System 1/17


Follow Jango On:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram 


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The #1 Akita All-Systems  •  #5 Working Dog
MBIS MBISS GCHP Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth

CELEBRATING BEST IN SHOW #42!

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Robert Robinson and
to Working Group Judge Ms. Jane Haefner

Call Name: Nik    Breed: Akita
Owned & Bred by: Stacey & Paul Borrmann

Award: Best in Show & Working Group First
Judges: Mr. Robert Robinson (BIS) & Ms. Jane Haefner (G1)
Show: Sahuaro State Kennel Club
Date: February 4, 2017

Sire: MBIS MBISS GCH Mojo's Rock'N Your World
Dam: CH Dem-Be's Dancing Tigress ROM
Presented by: Laurie Jordan-Fenner
*System Date: AKC All-Systems 1/17


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
CH Sycamores Nirvana-Winsomes A League Of His Own

Batter Up in 2017!

Thank you Judge Mrs. Paula Hartinger for this Group Placement!

Call Name: Willie    Breed: Pug
Owned by: Elois Veltman & Virgina Cox-Flatley
Bred by: Lee R. VanLeeuwen & Alicia Kahler

Award: Toy Group Second
Judge: Mrs. Paula Hartinger
Show: Kachina Kennel Club
Date: January 15, 2017

Sire: GCHP Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque Triple Play
Dam: GCHB Sycamore's Blonde Ambition
Presented by: Jorge & Susie Olivera




 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

 The Number One Cardigan Welsh Corgi*
MBIS MBISS GCHP Mariel's Harvest Moon

 BACK-TO-BACK BESTS IN SPECIALTY SHOW

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Neena L. Van Camp
Mrs. Emily (Fish) Barnhart, Ms. Edweena (Teddy) McDowell
& Miss Virginia Lyne for these recent awards

Call Name: Harvey    Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Owned by: Marian Mizelle
Bred by: Marian Mizelle & Helen B. Jones

Award: Back-to-Back Bests in Specialty Show, Herding Group 2 & Herding Group 3
Judges: Mrs. Neena L. Van Camp (BISS) & Mrs. Emily (Fish) Barnhart (BISS),
Ms. Edweena (Teddy) McDowell (G2) & Miss Virginia Lyne (G3)
Show: Cardigan Welsh Corgi Club of Southern California, 
San Fernando KC & Golden Gate KC (1 & 2)
Date: January 20-29, 2017

Sire:
 Ch. Warwick-Larchmont Bodacious
Dam: Ch. Myrddin Scotch Mist
Handled by: Kelly J. Shane
*System Date: CC Breed System 1/17


 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
GCHB Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA

Making their presence known.

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. JoAnne Buehler
for this recent Group First

Call Name: Winston   Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned: Josephine Baruch-Tucker
Bred by: Muriel & Dennis Wood • [email protected]

Award: Hound Group First
Judge: Mrs. JoAnne Buehler
Show: Pasco Florida Kennel Club
Date: January 14, 2017

Sire: GCH Hunter's Ridge Sure Shot by Kwetu
Dam: Cordell's Driving Me Crazy Ms Daisy Of Hunter's Ridge
Exclusively handled by: Frank J. Murphy


 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Scottish Terrier • Top 10 Dog Among All-Breeds*
GCHG Roundtown Queen Of Hearts Of Maryscot

BACK-TO-BACK BESTS IN SHOW
Yuma Kennel Club

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Ms. Claudia J. Seaberg
& Mr. Thomas D. Parrotti for these Honors

Call Name: Queenie   Breed: Scottish Terrier
Bred & Owned by: Amelia Musser
Bred by:
 Mary O'Neal, Amelia Musser & Anstamm Kennel ~ AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Bests in Show & Two Terrier Group Firsts
Judges: Ms. Claudia J. Seaberg (BIS & G1) & Mr. Thomas D. Parrotti (BIS & G1)
Show: Yuma Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: December 2-3, 2016

Sire: Lomondview King of Hearts (England)
Dam: Ch. Roundtown Mercedes Of Maryscot
Presented by: Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 12/16


 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

Reserve Best in Show Winner • Multiple Group Winner
AM GCHS BISS CAN GCH TaolanQuest Flying Cloud

America's #1 All-Breed Alaskan Malamute for 2016

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Dr. Gerard C. Penta,
Mrs. Lawrence J. Sinclair, Mrs. Eva E. Berg, Ms. Angela J. Porpora
& Mrs. Wendy G. Willhauck for Awarding Cloud in Orlando


Call Name: Cloud  Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Breeder/Owners: Ron Pohl & Laurie Newburn • Taolan Alaskan Malamutes
Owned by: Alisa Syar & Mike Stone • SilverIce Alaskan Malamutes

Award: 5 Bests of Breed
Judge: Dr. Gerard C. Penta, Mr. Lawrence J. Sinclair, Mrs. Eva E. Berg,
Ms. Angela J. Porpora & Mrs. Wendy G. Willhauck
Show: Space Coast KC, Brevard KC, Central Florida KC,
Central Florida Working Group Assoc. & AKC National Championship 
Date: December 13-17, 2016

Sire: Ch. We're Still Flying Taolan Colours
Dam: Ch. TaolanQuest Book Of Secrets
Handled by: Mike Stone
[email protected]
[email protected]
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 12/16

 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

The FIRST BIS BBB Gorden Setter In The History Of The Breed
BIS MBISS GCHB Timbaray N' Sastya's Outlaw CD JH CGC

The Number One All-Breed Gordon Setter for 2016*
12/16 DN Stats

Thank you Judge Mrs. Suzanne Dillin for 
awarding Jesse in Orlando!


Call Name: Jesse  Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Pat Boldt, Mary Ann Leonard & Barbara Meining, DVM
Bred by: Barbara Meining, DVM •  Timbaray Gordon Setters

Award: Sporting Group Third
Judge: Mrs. Suzanne Dillin
Show: Brevard Kennel Club
Date: December 14, 2016

Sire: MBIS MBISS GCHP Sastya's Eleven Eleven
Dam: GCH Timbaray's Intuition UD JH
Handled by: Bruce & Tara Schultz
Assisted by: Kellie Dahlberg & Daniel Magee
www.sastyagordonsetters.com
*System Date: DN All-Breed System 12/16


 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

Best In Show Winning •  Reserve Best In Show Winning
MBISS GCH Ederra's Glacier The Power Of Mo'Ne

The Number One All-Breed Kuvasz*

Thank you to all of the Judges 
who have recognized Mo'Ne in 2016

Call Name: Mo'Ne  Breed: Kuvasz
Owner Handled by: Caroline Clegg
Owned by: Caroline Clegg, Mary Clegg & Maria Arechaederra
Bred by: Maria Arechaederra & Deborah Blank

Award: Reserve Best in Show
Judges: Mr. David Haddock (RBIS) & Mr. Terry Stacy (G1)
Show: Paducah Kennel Club
Date: March 26, 2016

Sire: CH Ederra's Canis Major Arrakis
Dam: CH Glacier Creek's Mountain Wildfire
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 12/16


 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning
GCH Ironquest's Bode Ones Time

Top 5 Otterhound • Number One All-Breed Otterhound Bitch*

Thank you Judge Col. Joe Purkhiser for this recent Group First

Call Name: Harper  Breed: Otterhound
Owned by: Rick & Brenda Hayward
Bred by: Joellen Gregory, DVM

Award: Hound Group First
Judge: Col. Joe Purkhiser
Show: Central Iowa Kennel Club
Date: January 22, 2017

Sire: GCH Scentasia's End of An Era CGC
Dam: GCH Scentasia's Double Q Quest TD MXB MX AXJ OF CGC VOX
Presented by: M'Kayla Stahr
*System Date: CC All-Systems 12/16

 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

#2 Pembroke Welsh Corgi for 2016 in All-Breed Rankings*
GCHB Heronsway Comedy Central

#1 Female Pembroke Welsh Corgi*

Thank you Judges David Bolus, Virginia Lyn, Beth Speich and
Michael Faulkner for Julia's recent Group Firsts
Special Thank you to Judges Beth Speich & Peter Green for 
awarding Julia BEST IN SHOW!

Call Name: Julia    Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
Breeder, Owner, Handled by: Anne H. Bowes • Heronsway Corgis
AKC Breeder of Merit & AKC Herding Group Breeder of the Year

Award: 2 Bests in Show
Judges: Mrs. Beth Speich (BIS), Mr. Peter Green (BIS)
Miss Virginia Lyne (G1) & Mr. Paul Willhauck (G1)
Show: Champlain Valley KC & Eastern Dog Club
Date: December 8-10, 2016

Sire: GCh. Sandfox Cadenza ROMX
Dam: Ch. Heronsway Cockatoo Ridge
HERONSWAY CORGIS, REG'D


 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

#1 All-Breed Australian Shepherd • #3 Herding Dog*
GCHG AM CAN INTL ASCA CH McMatt's Isis Of Graffiti

Perfection From Any Angle

Thank you Judges Mr. Frank T. Sabella & Mr. Charles Olvis
for awarding Icy BACK-TO-BACK BEST IN SHOWS

Call Name: Icy   Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Patricia L. Rogers
Bred by:
 Flo & Rebecca McDaniel & Vicki Wehrle

Award: 2 Best in Shows & 2 Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Frank T. Sabella (BIS), Mr. Charles Olvis (BIS),
Ms. Linda Robey (G1) & Ms. Elizabeth Muthard (G1)
Show: Park Shore KC & Chain O'Lakes KC
Date: January 28-29, 2017

Sire: HOF CH Ivory Isles Meets the Criteria
Dam: CH McMatt's She's Got Style
Presented by: Sammie Lewis
*System Date: AKC All-Breed & Herding Group System 1/17

 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in show Winner • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner
MV-1 GCHS Haines Abel For Queans CD BN RA CGC TT

The #4 All-Breed and #6 Breed Rottweiler for 2016*

Thank you Judges Ms. Sharon Zaker &
Ms. Helene Nietsch for these recent awards

Call Name: Abel  Breed: Rottweiler
Owned by: Jill Kessler-Miller and Yolanda Gallardo
Bred by: Robert Haines & Christy Haines

Award: Working Group First & Working Group Second
Judges: Ms. Sharon Saker (G1) & Ms. Helene Nietsch (G2)
Show: Ventura County Dog Fanciers Assoc.
& Kennel Club of Palm Springs
Date: January 8-22, 2017

Sire: CH Nighthawks Born For Highwood CD RA
Dam: CH Da-Cars Vom Rococo Haines
Presented by: Jeannie Tappan
www.QueansRottweilers.com
www.EbonyRottweilers.net
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 12/16


 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

America's All-Time Top Winning Cane Corso
MBISS GCHP Campo's Petros Zeus CGC

THE NUMBER ONE ALL-BREED CANE CORSO*

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Zeus

Call Name: Zeus  Breed: Cane Corso
Owned & Bred by: Richard Hudgens • Campo Cane Corsos
AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Working Group Second
Judge: Ms. Marcie Dobkin
Show: San Fernando Kennel Club
Date: January 21, 2017

Sire: GCH Wildwoods Cirino Di Campo
Dam: CH Campo's Aria Di Campo
Presented by: Marine Veteran Lenard Clayton
campocanecorsos.com
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 1/17

 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
MBISS GCHG Plum creek's Hear Me Roar

The Number Three Westie for 2016*

Thank you Judges Mr. Dale Richards &
Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman for these Group Placements

Call Name: Leon   Breed: West Highland White Terrier
Owned by: Elexis Keener and Kyle McDonald
Breeder: Kyle McDonald and Jane Forster • AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: 2 Terrier Group Seconds
Judges: Mr. Dale Richards & Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
Show: Southern Colorado KC & Rapid City Kennel Club
Date: October 22-November 11, 2016

Sire: GCH Karamynd Play The Ace
Dam: GCH Plum Creek Here Comes The Sun NA NAJ NAP NJP
Always Owner Handled by: Elexis Keener of Mc-Kee Westies
*System Date: CC Breed-System 12/16
www.facebook.com/Mc-Kee-Westies


 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

MBIS RBIS MBISS MBIS NOHS
GCHS Dunham Lake Unanimous Decision

STARTING OFF 2017 WITH BACK-TO-BACK GROUP 1's
AND RESERVE BEST IN SHOW!

Thank you to all of the Judges who have evaluated Jake!
2016 Montgomery County Kennel Club Best of Breed Winner
2015 Westminster Kennel Club Best of Breed Winner

Call Name: Jake    Breed: Australian Terrier
Always Breeder, Owner, Handled by: Theresa, Lydia and Ellie Goiffon
AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Reserve Best in Show & Terrier Group First
Judges: Mr. Darryl Vice (RBIS) & Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark (G1)
Show: Central Iowa Kennel Club
Date: January 21, 2017

Sire: GCH Nellyson's Don't Skip the Zip
Dam: CH Benayr Kaih Catch the Wave
Presented by: Lydia Goiffon
dunhamlakeaustralianterriers.com

 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning • Multiple Group Placing
GCH Cypress Bay's Balint At Kardarka

The #1 Pumi for 2016*

Thank you Judge Mrs. Danelle M. Brown for this recent award

Call Name: Bali  Breed: Pumi
Owned by: Theresa Weber, Maria Arechaederra & Neil Berger • Kadarka Pumik
Bred by: Debbie Thornton • Cypress Bay

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Danelle M. Brown
Show: Sunshine State Herding Group Assoc.
Date: December 16, 2016

Sire: Kemences Barita Aranygaluska
Dam: Hegyvdek-Eke Himes
Presented by: Theresa Weber
*System Date: CC Breed System 12/16
cypressbaypumi.com


 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHS Glasshouse 3C Touch Not The Cat

Top 5 Cardigan Welsh Corgi*

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized this team!

Call Name: Utter    Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Owned & Bred by: Lori A. Frost
AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group Third
Judge: Dr. Donald Gill
Show: St. Charles Missouri KC
Date: January 29, 2017

Sire: CH Coedwig 3C's Indigo Jasper
Dam: Yardican Ifly
Presented by: M'Kayla Stahr • [email protected]
mkaylastahr.com
*System Date: 
CC All-Breed System 1/17

 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

"A beautiful topline, gorgeous coat, good substance and strong movement"

GCH Coolwaters Patton's Destiny Is Some Great Thing

Patton finished his Grand Championship at just over
3 years old with 6 Majors! In limited showings, he has
been awarded 7 Bests of Breed and 2 Group Placements 

Our sincere appreciation to all of the Judges who have recognized Patton

Call Name:
 Patton     Breed: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
Owned by: Todd E. Smith
Bred by: Coolwater Chesapeakes

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Dr. Bob G. Smith
Show: Greater Lowell Kennel Club
Date: January 22, 2017

Sire: York River's Up At Dawn CD BN RE SH NAP
Dam: Coolwater's Supernova




 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show
Best in Show Highlights!
Photos courtesy of the InFocus by Miguel Team
infocusbymiguel.com


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

AMAZE
Lisa Croft-Elliott (P & D) www.eyefordogs.com
Linda Beam (CANDID)
JANGO
Kurtis Photography (P)  •  InFocus by Miguel (CANDID & D) infocusbymiguel.com
NIK
Kohler Photography (P)  •
 Antoinelle WWG (D)
WILLIE
Melody Falcone Advertising (D) • [email protected]
Diana Han: Nor Call Bulldogger Photography (CANDID) • [email protected]
Bob Kohler Photography (P)
HARVEY
Bergman Photography (P)
Madelyn Goss • www.visualgraphxs.com
WINSTON
Photo by Vincent (CAND
ID) • Meyer Photo by Rick (P)
Melody Falcone Advertising (D) • [email protected]

QUEENIE

Kohler Photography (P)
InFocus by Miguel (D) • [email protected]

CLOUD
Madelyn Goss • www.visualgraphxs.com
JESSE
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography • [email protected]
Sharon Carvalho Photography • Antoinelle WWG (D)
MO'NE
Don Meyer Photo (P)  • Antoinelle WWG (D)
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (CANDID) • [email protected]
HARPER
Amber Jade Photography (CANDID)  • dogs.amber-jade.com
Photo by Melia (P)  •  Antoinelle WWG (D)
JULIA
Fritz Clark Photography (P)  • Norma Jean Photography (CANDID)
Antoinelle WWG (D)
ICY
K. Booth Photography (P)
Jen Milani: Showtime Design (D)  • www.showtimedesign.com
Amber Jade Photography (CANDID)  • dogs.amber-jade.com
ABEL
Callea Photography (P)  •  Image by Kit (P) • Beth Adams (CANDID)
Antoinelle WWG (D)
ZEUS
Image by Kit (P)  • Jeffrey Hanlin (P)  •  Steven Ross Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)
LEON
Skibinski Photography (P)  •  Kohler Photography (P)
Karen Evasuik (D) • evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com
Antoinelle WWG (D)
JAKE
Photo by Melia (P) • Antoinelle WWG (D)
BALI
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography (CANDID) • [email protected]
Don Meyer Photography (P) • 
Antoinelle WWG (D)
UTTER
Teddy Lei Photography (P) • Antoinelle WWG (D)
Amber Jade Photography (CANDID)  • dogs.amber-jade.com

PATTON
Fritz Clark Photography (P) • Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.