AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

  Thumb thumb thumb  
     

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 


The Top Winning Male Akita in Breed History
MBIS MBISS GCHP Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth

Celebrating 2 More Fantastic Weekends!

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. David A. Alexander
& Mrs. Karen C. Wilson for these Honors

Call Name: Nik   Breed: Akita
Owned & Bred by: Stacey & Paul Borrmann

Award: 2 Reserve Bests in Show & 2 Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. David A. Alexander (RBIS), Mrs. Karen C. Wilson (RBIS),
Mr. Rick Gschwender (G1) & Mr. James Reynolds (G1)
Show: Gig Harbor Kennel Club & Golden Gate Kennel Club
Date: January 16-28, 2017

Sire: MBIS MBISS GCH Mojo's Rock'N Your World
Dam: CH Dem-Be's Dancing Tigress ROM
Presented by: Laurie Jordan-Fenner

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Scottish Terrier • Top 10 Among All-Breeds*
GCHG Roundtown Queen Of Hearts Of Maryscot

BEST IN SHOW
Kennel Club of Palm Springs


Thank you Judges Mr. Alfred J. Ferruggiaro & 
Mrs. Paula Nykiel for these recent awards

Call Name: Queenie   Breed: Scottish Terrier
Bred & Owned by: Amelia Musser
Bred by:
 Mary O'Neal, Amelia Musser & Anstamm Kennel ~ AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Show & Terrier Group First
Judges: Mr. Alfred J. Ferruggiaro (G1) & Mrs. Paula Nykiel (BIS)
Show: Desert Empire Terrier Club of Southern California &
Kennel Club of Palm Springs
Date: January 5-8, 2017

Sire: Lomondview King of Hearts (England)
Dam: Ch. Roundtown Mercedes Of Maryscot
Presented by: Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 12/16


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
CH Sycamores Nirvana-Winsomes A League Of His Own

Batter Up in 2017!

Thank you Judge Mrs. Paula Hartinger for this Group Placement!

Call Name: Willie    Breed: Pug
Owned by: Elois Veltman & Virgina Cox-Flatley
Bred by: Lee R. VanLeeuwen & Alicia Kahler

Award: Toy Group Second
Judge: Mrs. Paula Hartinger
Show: Kachina Kennel Club
Date: January 15, 2017

Sire: GCHP Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque Triple Play
Dam: GCHB Sycamore's Blonde Ambition
Presented by: Jorge & Susie Olivera


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Male Australian Shepherd*
MBIS MBISS GCHG Catalina's Master of Illusion

The Number 5 Herding Dog*

Thank you Judges Mr. Robert J. Caswell &
Mrs. Stephanie S. Hedgepath for these Honors

Call Name: Copperfield  Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine & Tom Lee, and Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall ~ AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Award: Best in Specialty Show & Herding Group First
Judges: Mr. Robert J. Caswell (BISS) & Mrs. Stephanie S. Hedgepath (BOB & G1)
Show: Puyallup Valley Dog Fanciers & Tualatin KC
Date: January 14-22, 2017

Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam: Ch. Catalina Come Sail Away 
Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer
www.catalinakennels.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 12/16



 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple BIS •  Undefeated Multiple BISS • Multiple Group Winning
GCHG Amberlove's Are We A Pair? JH NAVHDA NA CGC

 #1 Gordon Setter Breed & All-Breed for 2016*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. Norman Kenney
for this recent Group Placement

Call Name: Halsey    Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Charles & Sherry Kushell
Bred by: Rosanne Schwiegerath - Amberlove Gordon Setters, AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Sporting Group Second
Judge: Mr. Norman Kenney
Show: Fort Bend Kennel Club
Date: January 22, 2017

Sire: GCh. Sastya Raggededge Peer Review CD RN
Dam: Ch. Amberlove Tender Touch
Presented by: Monica Lamontagne
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 12/16

 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Placements & Breed Wins
GCH Whope Dell Albera Silver Pastori

The 2016 #1 Bergamasco All-Systems*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. Douglas Windsor
for this recent Group Placement

Call Name: Whope   Breed: Bergamasco
Owned & Bred by: Donna Defalcis • Silver Pastori Bergamascos

Award: Herding Group Second
Judge: Mr. Douglas Windsor
Show: Valley Forge Kennel Club
Date: December 11, 2016

Sire: GCH Tinia Dell Albera Silver Pastori
Dam: CH Pandia Dell Albera Sp
Presented by: Jane Hobson
*System Date: AKC All-Systems 12/16
www.silverpastori.com

 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
MBISS GCHS FlamingStar Some Like It Hot RATS

Multiple NOHS Best in Show Winner

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Donna J. Buxton 
for this recent Group First

Call Name: Marilyn   Breed: Chow Chow
Bred, Owned & Handled by: Cathy Clapp • AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: Mrs. Donna J. Buxton
Show: Oak Ridge Kennel Club
Date: January 21, 2017

Sire: CH Sunburst's Jailhouse Rock ROM BCOH
Dam: GCH FlamingStar Gloria ROM

 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

The FIRST BIS BBB Gorden Setter in the History of the Breed
BIS MBISS GCHB Timbaray N' Sastya's Outlaw CD JH CGC

The Number One All-Breed Gordon Setter for 2016*
12/16 DN Stats

Thank you Judge Mrs. Suzanne Dillin for 
awarding Jesse in Orlando!

Call Name: Jesse  Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Pat Boldt, Mary Ann Leonard & Barbara Meining, DVM
Bred by: Barbara Meining, DVM •  Timbaray Gordon Setters

Award: Sporting Group Third
Judge: Mrs. Suzanne Dillin
Show: Brevard Kennel Club
Date: December 14, 2016

Sire: MBIS MBISS GCHP Sastya's Eleven Eleven
Dam: GCH Timbaray's Intuition UD JH
Handled by: Bruce & Tara Schultz
Assisted by: Kellie Dahlberg & Daniel Magee
www.sastyagordonsetters.com
*System Date: DN All-Breed System 12/16

 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing • Two Time Select Excellent
MBISS BIS GCHG Stuttgart's Single Action Army V Hammersmith

The Number One German Shepherd in 2016*

Thank you to all of the Judges 
who have recognized Cowboy in 2016

Call Name: Cowboy   Breed: German Shepherd Dog
Owned & Handled by: Anya Vasilis Dobratz
Bred by: Irene Hause & Leslie Dancosse

Award: Best in Show
Judges: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman (BIS),
Mr. James A. Moses (G1) 
& Mrs. Sharon Newcomb (BOB)
Show: South Windsor Kennel Club
Date: November 26, 2016

Sire: GCH Kysarah's Ashkin For Trouble
Dam: CH Stuttgart's Madison Avenue
*System Date: CC Breed System 12/16

 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

America's All-Time Top Winning Cane Corso
MBISS GCHP Campo's Petros Zeus CGC

Epitomizing Corso Standards Year After Year

Thank you Judge Ms. Marcie Dobkin for this recent Group Placement

Call Name: Zeus  Breed: Cane Corso
Owned & Bred by: Richard Hudgens • Campo Cane Corsos
AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Working Group Second
Judge: Ms. Marcie Dobkin
Show: San Fernando Kennel Club
Date: January 21, 2017

Sire: GCH Wildwoods Cirino Di Campo
Dam: CH Campo's Aria Di Campo
Presented by: Marine Veteran Lenard Clayton
campocanecorsos.com




 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Best Bred by Exhibitor In Show
2016 AKC National Championship Presented by Royal Canin
Photos courtesy of the InFocus by Miguel Team
infocusbymiguel.com


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Nik
Robert Photography (win photo)
Ken O'Brien Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Queenie

Image by Kit Photography (win photo) • Bob Kohler Photography (win photo)
InFocus by Miguel (Design) • [email protected]


Willie
Melody Falcone Advertising (D) • [email protected]
Diana Han: Nor Call Bulldogger Photography (candid) • [email protected]
Bob Kohler Photography (win photo)

Copperfield
Roberts Photography (P)
Photo by Elaine (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Halsey
Karen Evasuik (D) • evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com
Luis F. Sosa Photography (win photo)

Whope
Anita Palmer Design • [email protected]
JC Photography (win photo)

Marilyn
Wilcox Photography (win photo)
Vicki DeGruy (candid)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Jesse
Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger Photography • [email protected]
Sharon Carvalho Photography 
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Cowboy
Andrea Ashbey Photography (win photo)
Anya Dobratz (candid)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Zeus
Image by Kit (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.