AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

  Thumb thumb thumb 
    

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show winner • A Top 20 Herding Dog
GCHS Jango CM2

The Number One Spanish Water Dog*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Robert (Polly) Smith for this Honor

Call Name: Jango    Breed: Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Schelle & Linda Kardonis

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Robert (Polly) Smith
Show: Oconee River Kennel Club
Date: May 8, 2016

Sire: Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.doggonesensational.com
www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com
*System/Date:
 CC All-Systems 12/16


Follow Jango On:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram 

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Gordon Setter Breed & All-Breed*
GCHG Amberlove's Are We A Pair? JH NAVHDA NA CGC

 Group First for Halsey & Monica!

Thank you Judge Mrs. Cindy Vogels for this Group First

Call Name: Halsey    Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Charles & Sherry Kushell
Bred by: Rosanne Schwiegerath - Amberlove Gordon Setters, AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Sporting Group First
Judge: Mrs. Cindy Vogels
Show: Corpus Christi Kennel Club
Date: January 15, 2017

Sire: GCh. Sastya Raggededge Peer Review CD RN
Dam: Ch. Amberlove Tender Touch
Presented by: Monica Lamontagne
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 12/16


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
GCHB Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA

The Ridgeback Team to Watch!

Thank you Judge Mrs. JoAnne M. Buehler for this Group First

Call Name: Winston    Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Josephine Baruch-Tucker
Bred by: Muriel & Dennis Wood • [email protected]

Award: Hound Group First
Judge: Mrs. Joann M. Buehler
Show: Pasco Florida Kennel Club
Date: January 14, 2017

Sire: GCH Hunter's Ridge Sure Shot by Kwetu
Dam: Cordell's Driving Me Crazy Ms Daisy Of Hunter's Ridge
Exclusively handled by: Frank J. Murphy


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

THE SAGA BEGINS....
AM CH Tsarshadow Ragnar Lodbrok

• 2016 AKC National Championship Best of Breed Winner •

Thank you Judge Ms. Minna-Liisa Koltes for this Honor

Call Name: Ragnar   Breed: Norwegian Buhund
Owned & Bred by: Dawne Deeley • TsarShadow Perm Reg'd

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Minna-Liisa Koltes
Show: AKC National Championship Presented by Royal Canin
Date: December 17, 2016

Sire: AM GCH MBIS CAN GCH Kyon's Bold Norseman
Dam: Multi Intl CH BIS RBIS CAN CH Kimura's Karmen
Presented by: Doug Belter: AKC Registered Handler



 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winner • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner
GCHG AM CAN INTL ASCA CH McMatt's Isis of Graffiti 

The #3 Australian Shepherd and A Top Herding Dog*
21 Group Firsts and 4 Bests in Show in 2016

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Linda Robey,
Mr. Sam Houston McDonald, Mrs. Rhonda Silveira,
Mr. Brian Meyer
& Ms. Janina K. Laurin  for Icy's Recent Awards

Call Name: Icy   Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Patricia L. Rogers
Bred by:
 Flo & Rebecca McDaniel & Vicki Wehrle

Award: Best in Specialty Show, Herding Group First & 3 Bests of Breed
Judges: Mrs. Linda Robey (BISS), Mr. Sam Houston McDonald (G1),
Mrs. Rhonda Silveira (BOB), Mr. Brian Meyer (BOB) & Ms. Janina K. Laurin (BOB)
Show: Australian Shepherd Club of Central Florida, KC of Palm Springs,
Tualatin KC & Dog Fanciers Assoc. of Oregon
Date: December 18, 2016 - January 20, 2017

Sire: HOF CH Ivory Isles Meets the Criteria
Dam: CH McMatt's She's Got Style
Presented by: Sammie Lewis
*System Date: CC All-Systems 12/16

 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

#1 Owner-Handled GWP & Multiple NOHS Best in Show Winner
GCH Willamette's Lookout Catching Fire DM

NOHS AKC NATIONAL FINALS BEST OF BREED WINNER
Thank you Judge Mrs. Wendy Willhauck

Special Thank you to Judges Mrs. Eva E. Berg &
Mrs. Paula Nykiel for recognizing Katniss in Orlando

Call Name: Katniss   Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Owned and Presented by: Dr. Anita Tate
Bred by: Lisa Popescu, Octavian Popescu, Helen Witt and James Witt

Award: 2 NOHS Bests of Breed, Best of Opposite Sex & Award of Excellence
Judges: Mrs. Wendy Willhauck (NOHS BOB), Mrs. Eva E. Berg (BOS & NOHS BOB)
Mrs. Paula Nykiel (AOE)

Show: AKC National Championship NOHS Finals,
Suncoast German Wirehaired Pointer Club of Mid-Florida
& AKC National Championship presented by Royal Canin
Date: December 16-17, 2016

Sire: GCH Ripsnorter's Mt View Lookout JH
Dam: Willamette's Zorra RA JH CGC
*System Date: AKC NOHS System 12/16


 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

Introducing...
Slyfox Sweet Polly Purebred

TWO GROUP PLACEMENTS
BEFORE TURNING 8 MONTHS OLD!

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Dr. Steve Keating &
Mrs. Valerie Gervais for these recent awards

Call Name: Polly  Breed: Border Terrier
Bred, Owned & Handled by: Kathy A. Hunter

Award: Terrier Group Second & Terrier Group Third
Judges: Dr. Steve Keating (G3) & Mrs. Valerie Gervais (G2)
Show: Valley Forge Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: December 10-11, 2016

Sire: CH McHenry's Cadbury Carmello JE
Dam: GCH Bearfoot By The Seat Of My Pants AX AXJ OF JE CAA RATN


 
 


Dog Ad FPO

America's All-Time Top Winning Cane Corso
MBISS GCHP Campo's Petros Zeus CGC

Epitomizing Corso Standards Year After Year

Thank you Judge Ms. Marcie Dobkin for this recent Group Placement

Call Name: Zeus  Breed: Cane Corso
Owned & Bred by: Richard Hudgens • Campo Cane Corsos
AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Working Group Second
Judge: Ms. Marcie Dobkin
Show: San Fernando Kennel Club
Date: January 21, 2017

Sire: GCH Wildwoods Cirino Di Campo
Dam: CH Campo's Aria Di Campo
Presented by: Marine Veteran Lenard Clayton
campocanecorsos.com




 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Boardwalk KC and Sand & Sea KC in Wildwood, NJ
1/20-1/21 2017
Photos Courtesy of Melissa Hampton Photography
melissahampton.zenfolio.com
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Jango
InFocus by Miguel (Photo & Design) • [email protected]

Halsey

Karen Evasuik (D) • evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com
Luis F. Sosa Photography (win photo)

Winston
Melody Falcone Advertising (D) • [email protected]
Vincent Photography (candid)
Meyer Photo by Rick (win photo)

Ragnar
InFocus by Miguel (Photo & Design) • [email protected]

Icy
Jen Milani, Showtime Design (D) • [email protected] • www.showtimedesign.com
Jeffrey Hanlin Photography (candid)
Tammie Wilkerson Photography (win photo)

Katniss
T & C Pet Photography by Connie Fore (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Polly
JC Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Zeus
Image by Kit (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.