AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

  Thumb thumb thumb 
  

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

A New Year - A New Team!
MBIS MBISS GCHP Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth

#4 Working Dog • #1 Akita All-Systems*
2016 National Specialty Winner
Top Winning Male Akita in BREED HISTORY!

Thank you Judges Mr. Vincent Grosso
& Mrs. Karen McFarlane for these Honors

Call Name: Nik    Breed: Akita
Owned & Bred by: Stacey and Paul Borrmann

Award: Reserve Best in Show & Working Group First
Judges: Mr. Vincent Grosso (RBIS) & Mrs. Karen McFarlane (G1)
Show: Kennel Club of Palm Springs
Date: January 7, 2017

Sire: MBIS MBISS GCH Mojo's Rock'N Your World
Dam: CH Dem-Be's Dancing Tigress ROM
Presented by: Laurie Jordan-Fenner
www.mojoakitas.com
*System Date:
CC All-Systems 12/16


 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winner • A Top 20 Herding Dog
GCHS Jango CM2

 The Number One Spanish Water Dog*

Thank you Judge Mrs. Robert (Polly) Smith for this Group First

Call Name: Jango    Breed: Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Schelle & Linda Kardonis

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Robert (Polly) Smith
Show: Oconee River Kennel Club
Date: May 8, 2016

Sire: Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.doggonesensational.com
www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com
*System/Date:
 CC All-Systems 12/16


Follow Jango On:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Male Australian Shepherd*
BISS MBIS GCHG Catalina's Master of Illusion

The Number Five Herding Dog*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Linda Scanlon, Mrs. Sharon Newcomb
& Mrs. Patricia Hastings for these Back-to-Back Group Firsts!

Call Name: Copperfield    Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine & Tom Lee, and Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall ~ AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Award: Back-to-Back Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Linda Scanlon (BOB & G1), Mrs. Sharon Newcomb (G1)
& Mrs. Patricia Hastings (BOB)
Show: Nolan River Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: January 7-8, 2017

Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam: Ch. Catalina Come Sail Away 
Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer
www.catalinakennels.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 12/16


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placements
GCH Hellion's Red Hot Chili Pepper At Ironhead

The #2 Miniature Bull Terrier in the NOHS*

Thank you Judge Ms. Beverly Capstick for this recent group placement

Call Name: Savina   Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
Owned by: Beth and Jeff Parry & Kathy Brosnan
Bred by:
 Kathy Brosnan

Award: NOHS Terrier Group 2
Judge: Ms. Beverly Capstick
Show: Northeastern Maryland Kennel Club
Date: December 4, 2016

Sire: GCH Decadance Detroit Kidd
Dam: Hellion's Lady in Red
Presented by: Beth Parry
*System Date: AKC NOHS System through 1/4/17



 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO


GCH Blackmyst Brace For Impact

Bringing a New TWIST to the Ring!

Thank you Judge Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt for this group placement

Call Name: Cyclone   Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
Owned by: Rachel Lucas
Bred by:
 Rachel Lucas & Amy Massey

Award: Herding Group 2
Judge: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfelt
Show: Council Bluffs Kennel Club
Date: November 26, 2016

Sire: CH Okies Kell Wild Wild West ROM
Dam: CH Odyssey Apple Acres Busy Signal
Presented by: Linda Guihen
 
   
 


Dog Ad FPO

Introducing...
CH Shatara's & Shira's Figment Of Your Imagination

Best Puppy & Best in Sweepstakes at the
Havanese Club of America with an Entry of 69!


Thank you Judges Mr. Alfred J. Ferruggiaro
& Mr. George Milutinovich for awarding Arabella


Call Name: Arabella   Breed: Havanese
Owned by: Paula and Jody Perlmutter
Co-Bred by: Scott Tomassi
Bred, Co-Owned & Handled by: Michelle Soave
[email protected] • 540-817-0980 •


Award: Toy Group 1 & Toy Group 4
Judges: Mr. Alfred J. Ferruggiaro (G2) & Mr. George Milutinovich (G4)
Show: Valley Forge Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: December 10-11, 2016

Sire: CH Asunray's Gold Digger's Delight
Dam: CH Shartara's Haute Couture
www.shataraskennel.com




 
   
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

2016 AKC National Championship Presented by Royal Canin
Photos Courtesy of the InFocus by Miguel Team
infocusbymiguel.com


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

Nik
Meg Callea Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)
Logo Design by Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs

Jango

InFocus by Miguel (P & D)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Copperfield
Malina Julien Photography (win photos)
Winter Churchill Photography (candid)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Savina
Teddy Lei Photography (Main Photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

Cyclone
Melia Photography (win photo)
PC Photography (candid)
Jen Milani: Showtime Design (D) • www.showtimedesign.com

Arabella
JC Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219.

If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.| Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.