If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

  Thumb thumb thumb 
   

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show • Multiple Reserve Best in Show • Multiple Best in Specialty Show
GCHS Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess

The Number One All-Breed Basset Hound Bitch*

Thank you to Judges Mrs. Inge Semenschin,

Dr. Gareth Morgan-Jones & Miss Virginia Lyne for these honors

Call Name: Sweetpea    Breed: Basset Hound
Owned & Bred by: Sukey Shor - AKC Breeder of Merit
Co-Owned & Co-Bred by: Claudia Orlandi &
Claire (Kitty) Steidel - 
AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Reserve Best in Show & Two Hound Group 1's 
Judges: Mrs. Inge Semenschin (RBIS), 
Dr. Gareth Morgan-Jones (G1) & 
Miss Virginia Lyne (G1)
Show: Kennel Club of Salinas & Wine Country KC
Date: November 12-14, 2016


Sire: GCh. Topsfield Maredge Earl Grey
Dam: GCh. Blossomhil's Mamma Mia
Handled by: Mike Stone
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 10/16
www.blossomhilsbassets.com
www.topsfieldbassets.com


 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winner • A Top Herding Dog
GCHS Jango CM2

America's Number One Spanish Water Dog*

Thank you Judge Mrs. Fay Dorval Haupt for this Group First

Call Name: Jango   Breed: Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Scheele & Linda Kardonis

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Fay Dorval Haupt
Show: Mid-Kentucky Kennel Club
Date: September 5, 2016

Sire: Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.doggonesensational.com
www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com
*System/Date:
 CC All-Systems 10/16


Follow Jango On:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram 


NCHAMP BANNER

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
MBIS MBISS GCHP Mariel's Harvest Moon

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Joe Holava,
Ms. Joanne (Jan) Paulk & Mr. Richard Lewis for these honors

Call Name: Harvey    Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Owned by: Marian Mizelle
Bred by: Marian Mizelle & Helen B. Jones

Award: Two Herding Group 1's & Herding Group 3
Judges: Mr. Joe Holava (G1), Ms. Joanne (Jan) Paulk (G1)
& Mr. Richard Lewis (G3)
Show: Umpqua Kennel Club (1 & 2) & Wine Country KC
Date: November 12-20, 2016

Sire: Ch. Warwick-Larchmont Bodacious
Dam: Ch. Myrddin Scotch Mist
Handled by: Kelly Shane

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The number One Scottish Terrier • Top Ten Dog Among All-Breeds
GCHG Roundtown Queen of Hearts of Maryscot

Winner of more than 40 Bests in Show!

Special thank you to Judges Mrs. Peggy J. Haas
& Dr. Alvin W. Krause for these recent awards

Call Name: Queenie   Breed: Scottish Terrier
Bred & Owned by: Amelia Musser
Bred by:
 Mary O'Neal, Amelia Musser & Anstamm Kennel ~ AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Show & Terrier Group First
Judges: Mrs. Peggy J. Haas (G1) & Dr. Alvin W. Krause (BIS)
Show: Northeastern Indiana Kennel Club
Date: November 6, 2016

Sire: Lomondview King of Hearts (England)
Dam: Ch. Roundtown Mercedes Of Maryscot
Presented by: Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 10/16




 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Male Australian Shepherd*
BISS MBIS GCHG Catalina's Master of Illusion

 The Number 6 Herding Dog*

Thank you Judges Mr. Robert J. Shreve, Mr. Fred C. Bassett,
Ms. F. Susan Godek, Mr. Robert L. Robinson, Mr. Robert Edison
& Mr. Dana P. Cline for Copperfield's recent awards

Call Name: Copperfield    Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine & Tom Lee, and Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall ~ AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Award: 3 Herding Group Firsts & Best in Specialty Show
Judges: Mr. Robert J. Shreve (G1 & BOB), Mr. Fred C. Bassett (G1),
Ms. F. Susan Godek (G1), Mr. Robert L. Robinson (BISS)
Mr. Robert Edison (BOB) & Mr. Dana P. Cline (BOB)
Show: Tucson KC, Greater Sierra Vista KC
& USASA Tucson KC Specialty
Date: November 18-21, 2016

Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam: Ch. Catalina Come Sail Away 
Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer
www.catalinakennels.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 10/16
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple NOHS Group Winning & Group Placements
GCH Hellion's Red Hot Chili Pepper At Ironhead

New Grand Champion at ONLY 1 Year Old! 
#5 Miniature Bull Terrier in the NOHS for 2016*

Thank you Judges Mr. Don L. Evans &
Mrs. Judith Franklin for these recent awards

Call Name: Savina   Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
Owned by: Beth and Jeff Parry, & Kathy Brosnan
Bred by: Kathy Brosnan

Award: Best of Breed & NOHS Terrier Group Second
Judges: Mr. Don L. Evans (BOB) & Mrs. Judith Franklin (NOHS G2)
Show: Salisbury MD Kennel Club & Mispillion Kennel Club
Date: November 12-13, 2016

Sire: GCh. Decadance Detroit Kidd
Dam: Hellion's Lady In Red
Handled by: Beth Parry
*System Date: AKC NOHS System 10/16
 
 


 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
MBISS GCHG Repitition's Simply Spectacular of Hardinhaus

Our sincere appreciation to all of the Judges who have
recognized Kinzie throughout the year.
Special thank you to Judge Mr. Jon R. Cole for
Kinzie's recent group placement!

Call Name: Kinzie   Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
Owned by: Marian Harding, Marie Murphy & Kurt Garmaker
Bred by: Nancy Blackburn & Kurt Garmaker

Award: Terrier Group Third
Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole
Show: Montgomery Kennel Club
Date: November 25, 2016

Sire: CH Repitition's Valedictorian
Dam: Starmaker's Queen Not Just for a Day
Presented by: Kurt Garmaker
www.repititionminiatureschnauzers.com
 
 


 
 


Dog Ad FPO


 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

2016 Bulldog Club of America National Specialty Show
November 21-26, 2016
Photos Courtesy of Diana Han • Nor Cal Bulldogger
[email protected]


spacer
Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

GCHS Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess  
Holloway Photography (win photos)
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs • www.visualgraphxs.com (D)

GCHS Jango CM2

InFocus by Miguel (Photo & D) • infocusbymiguel.com

GCHP Mariel's Harvest Moon
Bob Kohler Photography (win photo)
Madelyn Goss: Visual Graphxs • www.visualgraphxs.com (D)

GCHG Roundtown Queen Of Hearts Of Maryscot
K. Booth Photography (win photos)
InFocus by Miguel (D) • infocusbymiguel.com

GCHG Catalina's Master Of Illusion
Bergman Photography, Ken O'Brien Photography,
& Dan Pearson Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCH Hellion's Red Hot Chili Pepper At Ironhead 
Jeffrey Hanlin Photography (win photos) 
Teddy Lei Photography (Candid)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCHG Repititions' Simply Spectacular Of Hardinhaus
Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.