If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add enews@akc.org to your address book. Please click here to view in a browser. |
From events through this past Sunday
|
||
|
||
Multiple Best in Show Winner • A top Herding Dog
GCHS Jango CM2
America's Number One Spanish Water Dog*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. Walter J. Sommerfeld for this Group First Call Name: Jango Breed: Spanish Water
Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn Bred by: Linda Scheele & Linda Kardonis Award: Herding Group First Judge: Mr.
Walter J.
Sommerfeld
Show: Lexington Kennel Club Date: September 3, 2016 Sire: Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria Handled by: Nina Fetter www.doggonesensational.com www.jangothespanishwaterdog.co *System/Date: CC All-Systems 9/16 Follow Jango On: |
||
#1 Siberian Husky All-Breed • #1 Siberian Husky Bitch All-Systems
MBIS MBISS AM/CAN GCH Nanook's This Girl Is on Fire
The #5 Working Dog*
2 WEEKENDS ~ 4 BESTS IN SHOW! Thank you to Judges Dr. Gerard Penta, Mr. Raymond V. Filburn Jr., Dr. Judith Newton, Mrs. Ruth Zimmerman, Dr. Carmen Battaglia, Mr.
Richard Lashbrook & Mr.
Garry Newton for these honors
Call Name: Amaze Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Correen F. Pacht, Marc Ralsky & Annette Dionne Bred by: Annette Dionne Award: 4 Bests in Show & 4 Working Group Firsts Judges: Dr. Gerard Penta (BIS), Mr. Raymond V. Filburn Jr. (BIS) Dr. Judith Newton (BIS), Dr. Carmen Battaglia (BIS & G1), Mrs. Ruth Zimmerman (G1), Mr. Richard Lashbrook (G1) & Mr. Garry Newton (G1) Show: Mattoon KC, Illinois Capitol KC & Sioux Empire KC (1 & 2) Date: October 21-29, 2016 |
||
The First BIS BBB Gordon Setter in the History of the Breed
BIS MBISS GCHB Timbaray N' Sastya's Outlaw CD JH CGC
Group 1 for Jesse & Team Schultz
at the competitive Harvest Moon Classic! Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Dr. Karen Ericson for this honor Call Name: Jesse Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Pat Boldt, Mary Ann Leonard & Barbara Meining, DVM Bred by: Barbara Meining, DVM • Timbaray Gordon Setters Award: Sporting Group First Judge: Dr.
Karen Ericson
Show: Del Valle Dog Club of Livermore Date: October 22, 2016 Sire: MBIS MBISS GCHP Sastya's Eleven Eleven
Dam: GCH Timbaray's
Intuition UD JH
Handled by: Bruce & Tara Schultz Assisted by: Kellie Dahlberg & Daniel Magee www.sastyagordonsetters.com |
||
The number One Male Australian Shepherd*
MBIS GCHG Catalina's Master of Illusion
Celebrating 50 Group Firsts in 2016 for Copperfield & Laurie!
Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Copperfield! Special thank you to Judge Mrs. Janice L. McClary for Copperfield's 50th Group Win
Call Name: Copperfield Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine & Tom Lee, and Joyce Siddall Bred by: Joyce Siddall ~ AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman Award: Herding Group First Judge: Mrs. Janice L. McClary Show: Cen-Tex Kennel Club Date: October 28, 2016 Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam: Ch. Catalina Come Sail Away Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer www.catalinakennels.com *System/Date: CC All-Systems 9/16
|
||
One of the Nation's Top 5 Pugs*
GCHG Winsome's Home Run For Nirvana
• BEST OF BREED •
Rocky Mountain Pug Dog Club Thank you Judge Mrs.
Suzanne Dillin for this recent award
Call Name: The Kid Breed: Pug
Owned by: Elois Veltman & Virginia Cox-Flatley Bred by: Virginia Cox-Flatley & Christa Reisinger Award: Best in Specialty Show Judge: Mrs. Suzanne Dillin Show: Rocky Mountain Pug Dog Club Date: September 26-27, 2016 Sire: Platinum GCh.
Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque Triple Play
Dam: Ch. Winsome N' Rocking Rc's Million Dollar Nugget Handled by: Jorge & Susie Olivera Assisted by: Sergio Olivera & Jordan Olivera System Date: CC All-Breed System 9/16 |
||
2016 Westminster Kennel Club Best of Breed Winner
GCH Guess V.D.
Bovendijkse Hoeve CM6 RN CGCA
Multiple Group Winner • Multiple Reserve Best in Show Winner 2 Reserve Bests in Show and 4 Group Firsts! Thank you Judges Mr. William Usherwood, Mr. Roger Hartinger, Mrs. Paula Hartinger & Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza for these honors Call Name: Gabby Breed: Berger Picard
Owned by: Beverly H. Conroy Bred by: J.L.M. Terburg Award: 2 Reserve Bests in Show and 4 Herding Group Firsts Judges: Mr. William Usherwood (RBIS & G1), Mr. Roger Hartinger (RBIS & G1), Mrs. Paula Hartinger (G1) & Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza (G1) Show: Ponce KC & Caribe KC (1-3) Date: October 27-30, 2016 Sire: Uzak D'Ered Luin
Dam: Comtess V.D Bovendijkse Hoeve Presented by: Kevin Bednar & Heather Bremmer |
||
Multiple Group Winning
GCHS Lismore McCormack's Dragon Song
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Ms. Peggy Beisel-Mcllwaine for this recent group placement
Call Name: John Mac Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Owned by: Meg Ryan and Maureen Long Bred by: Meg Ryan - AKC Breeder of Merit Award: Terrier Group Third Judge: Ms. Peggy Beisel-Mcllwaine Show: Carroll Kennel Club Date: October 29, 2016 Sire: Ch.
Aran What Happens In Vegas
Dam: GCh. Lismore The World According to Me Handled by: Angela L. Llyod • AKC Registered Handler Assisted by: Erin Nesbitt • AKC Registered Handler Apprentice |
||
A Top 15 Greater Swiss Mountain Dog All-Systems*
MBISS GCHB Snowy Mountains Norman Invasion at Redrock
2 Bests in Specialty Show & 2 Group Placements in 2 DAYS at the Harvest Moon Classic!
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Robert Vandiver, Mrs. Joan Zielinski & Ms. Judith Ann Smith for Recognizing This Young Dog Call Name: Norman Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Owned By: Jennifer Logan & Steve Borst Bred By: Norman & DaLena Christensen ~ AKC Breeders of Merit Award: 2 Bests in Specialty Show, Working Group 3 & Working Group 4 Judges: Mr. Robert L. Vandiver (BISS & G4), Mrs. Joan M. Zielinski (BISS) & Ms. Judith Ann Smith (G3) Show: Del Valle Dog Club of Livermore (1 & 2) Date: October 22-23, 2016 Sire: GCH Cordillera's Journeyman Kai
Dam: CH Snowy Mountain's Echo Presented By: Tony Carter *System Date: CC All-Systems 9/16 |
||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at winshot@akc.org or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube © 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390 By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.
|