If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

  Thumb thumb thumb 
   thumb 

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winner • A top Herding Dog
GCHS Jango CM2

America's Number One Spanish Water Dog*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. Walter J. Sommerfeld for this Group First

Call Name: Jango   Breed: Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Scheele & Linda Kardonis

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. Walter J. Sommerfeld
Show: Lexington Kennel Club
Date: September 3, 2016

Sire: Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.doggonesensational.com
www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com
*System/Date:
 CC All-Systems 9/16


Follow Jango On:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram 

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

#1 Siberian Husky All-Breed • #1 Siberian Husky Bitch All-Systems
MBIS MBISS AM/CAN GCH Nanook's This Girl Is on Fire

The #5 Working Dog*

  2 WEEKENDS ~ 4 BESTS IN SHOW!


Thank you to Judges Dr. Gerard Penta, Mr. Raymond V. Filburn Jr.,
Dr. Judith Newton, Mrs. Ruth Zimmerman, Dr. Carmen Battaglia,
Mr. Richard Lashbrook & Mr. Garry Newton for these honors

Call Name: Amaze   Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Correen F. Pacht, Marc Ralsky & Annette Dionne
Bred by: Annette Dionne

Award: 4 Bests in Show & 4 Working Group Firsts
Judges: Dr. Gerard Penta (BIS), Mr. Raymond V. Filburn Jr. (BIS)
Dr. Judith Newton (BIS), Dr. Carmen Battaglia (BIS & G1),
Mrs. Ruth Zimmerman (G1), Mr. Richard Lashbrook (G1) & Mr. Garry Newton (G1)

Show: Mattoon KC, Illinois Capitol KC & Sioux Empire KC (1 & 2)
Date: October 21-29, 2016

Sire: MBIS Am/Can CH Mistral de Ciukci
Dam: Nanook's Spit Fire and Lace
Handled by: Laura King & Robin Novack
Assisted by: Alex Romero & Anne Phillips
*System Date: AKC All-Systems through 10/28/16

Follow Amaze's Journey:
AMAZE
Facebook


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The First BIS BBB Gordon Setter in the History of the Breed
BIS MBISS GCHB Timbaray N' Sastya's Outlaw CD JH CGC

Group 1 for Jesse & Team Schultz
at the competitive Harvest Moon Classic!


Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Dr. Karen Ericson for this honor

Call Name: Jesse  Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Pat Boldt, Mary Ann Leonard & Barbara Meining, DVM
Bred by: Barbara Meining, DVM •  Timbaray Gordon Setters

Award: Sporting Group First
Judge: Dr. Karen Ericson
Show: Del Valle Dog Club of Livermore
Date: October 22, 2016

Sire: MBIS MBISS GCHP Sastya's Eleven Eleven
Dam: GCH Timbaray's Intuition UD JH
Handled by: Bruce & Tara Schultz
Assisted by: Kellie Dahlberg & Daniel Magee
www.sastyagordonsetters.com

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The number One Male Australian Shepherd*
MBIS GCHG Catalina's Master of Illusion 

Celebrating 50 Group Firsts in 2016 for Copperfield & Laurie!

Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized Copperfield!
Special thank you to Judge Mrs. Janice L. McClary for
Copperfield's 50th Group Win

Call Name: Copperfield    Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine & Tom Lee, and Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall ~ AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Janice L. McClary
Show: Cen-Tex Kennel Club
Date: October 28, 2016

Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam: Ch. Catalina Come Sail Away 
Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer
www.catalinakennels.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 9/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

One of the Nation's Top 5 Pugs*
GCHG Winsome's Home Run For Nirvana

 • BEST OF BREED • 
Rocky Mountain Pug Dog Club

Thank you Judge Mrs. Suzanne Dillin for this recent award

Call Name: The Kid   Breed: Pug
Owned by: Elois Veltman & Virginia Cox-Flatley
Bred by: Virginia Cox-Flatley & Christa Reisinger

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mrs. Suzanne Dillin
Show: Rocky Mountain Pug Dog Club
Date: September 26-27, 2016

Sire: Platinum GCh. Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque Triple Play
Dam: Ch. Winsome N' Rocking Rc's Million Dollar Nugget
Handled by: Jorge & Susie Olivera
Assisted by: Sergio Olivera & Jordan Olivera
System Date: CC All-Breed System 9/16


Banner
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

2016 Westminster Kennel Club Best of Breed Winner
GCH Guess V.D. Bovendijkse Hoeve CM6 RN CGCA

Multiple Group Winner • Multiple Reserve Best in Show Winner

2 Reserve Bests in Show and 4 Group Firsts!

Thank you Judges Mr. William Usherwood, Mr. Roger Hartinger, 
Mrs. Paula Hartinger & Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza for these honors

Call Name: Gabby  Breed: Berger Picard
Owned by:
Beverly H. Conroy
Bred by: 
J.L.M. Terburg 

Award: 2 Reserve Bests in Show and 4 Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. William Usherwood (RBIS & G1), Mr. Roger Hartinger (RBIS & G1),
Mrs. Paula Hartinger (G1) & Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza (G1)
Show: Ponce KC & Caribe KC (1-3)
Date: October 27-30, 2016

Sire: Uzak D'Ered Luin
Dam: Comtess V.D Bovendijkse Hoeve
Presented by: Kevin Bednar & Heather Bremmer


 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning
GCHS Lismore McCormack's Dragon Song
 
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Ms. Peggy Beisel-Mcllwaine 
for this recent group placement

Call Name: John Mac   Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Owned by: Meg Ryan and Maureen Long
Bred by: Meg Ryan - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Terrier Group Third
Judge: Ms. Peggy Beisel-Mcllwaine
Show: Carroll Kennel Club
Date: October 29, 2016

Sire: Ch. Aran What Happens In Vegas
Dam: GCh. Lismore The World According to Me
Handled by: Angela L. Llyod • AKC Registered Handler
Assisted by: Erin Nesbitt • AKC Registered Handler Apprentice

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

A Top 15 Greater Swiss Mountain Dog All-Systems*
MBISS GCHB Snowy Mountains Norman Invasion at Redrock

2 Bests in Specialty Show & 2 Group Placements in 2 DAYS
at the Harvest Moon Classic!

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Robert Vandiver, Mrs. Joan Zielinski
&
 Ms. Judith Ann Smith for Recognizing This Young Dog

Call Name: Norman  Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Owned By:
Jennifer Logan & Steve Borst
Bred By: 
Norman & DaLena Christensen ~ AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: 2 Bests in Specialty Show, Working Group 3 & Working Group 4
Judges: Mr. Robert L. Vandiver (BISS & G4), Mrs. Joan M. Zielinski (BISS)
& Ms. Judith Ann Smith (G3)
Show: Del Valle Dog Club of Livermore (1 & 2)
Date: October 22-23, 2016

Sire: GCH Cordillera's Journeyman Kai
Dam: CH Snowy Mountain's Echo
Presented By: Tony Carter
*System Date: CC All-Systems 9/16

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO


 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the Bernese Mountain Dog Club of Northeastern Illinois
October 24-25, 2016
Photos Courtesy of Lynda Beam • Canine Candids by Lynda
[email protected]om


spacer
Dog People

This Week's Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

GCHS Jango CM2
InFocus by Miguel (D & Candid Photo)  • infocusbymiguel.com
Robert J. Skibinski Photography (win photo)

GCH Nanook's This Girl Is On Fire

Robert J. Skibinski Photography (win photo)
Lisa Croft-Elliot (headshot)
Niome Dubois (D) • www.webdesignbyniome.com

GCHB Timbaray N' Sastya's Outlaw  
Diana Han • Nor Cal Bulldoger (candid photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCHG Catalina's Master of Illusion
Chris Caviness Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)


GCHG Winsome's Home Run For Nirvana  
Ken O'Brien Photography (win photo) 
Diana Han • Nor Cal Bulldoger (candid photo)
Melody Falcone Designs (D) • [email protected]

GCH Guess V.D. Bovendijkse Hoeve 
Ricardo Perez Photography (winphotos)
Betsy Dallas Photography (headshot)
Anita Palmer Design (D) • [email protected]

GCHS Lismore McCormack's Dragon Song
Antoinelle WWG (D)


GCHB Snowy Mountains Norman Invasion At Redrock 
Kohler Photography (win photo)
Anna Lythgoe (D) • [email protected]

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.