If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

  Thumb thumb thumb thumb
 thumb   

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Male Australian Shepherd*
MBIS GCHG Catalina's Master of Illusion

The Number 6 Herding Dog*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Roger Hartinger &
Mrs. Paula Hartinger for these recent awards

Call Name:
 Copperfield    Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine & Tom Lee, and Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall ~ AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Award: Best in Show & Back-to Back Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Roger Hartinger (G1 & BIS) & Mrs. Paula Hartinger (BOB & G1)
Show: Kankakee River Valley Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: October 15-16, 2016

Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam: Ch. Catalina Come Sail Away 
Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer
www.catalinakennels.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 9/16

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winner • A top Herding Dog
GCHS Jango CM2

America's Number One Spanish Water Dog*

Our Sincere Appreciation Judge Mrs. Barbara Pessina for this award

Call Name: Jango   Breed: Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Scheele & Linda Kardonis

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Barbara Pessina
Show: Lexington Kennel Club
Date: September 1, 2016

Sire: Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.doggonesensational.com
www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com
*System/Date:
 CC All-Systems 9/16


Follow Jango On:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram 


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

America's #1 Rottweiler Bitch*
Multiple Group Winning
BISS MBOSS v1 ARC SEL1 Gold Grand Champion
Chancellor Hi Flyin' Kindle Fire BN RN CA RATI TT

Kindle and Luke were ON FIRE at the Del Valle Harvest Moon Classic!
GROUP THREE & Back-to-Back Bests of Breed

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Ms. Donna Beckman & Mrs. Joan Zielinski
for recognizing Kindle in these highly competitive breed and group rings

Call Name: Kindle   Breed: Rottweiler
Owned by: Lauren Warshaw • [email protected]
Co-Owned and Bred by: Iron Chancellor Rottweilers

Award: Working Group 3 & Back-to-Back Bests of Breed
Judges: Ms. Donna Beckman (G3 & BOB) & Mrs. Joan Zielinski (BOB)
Show: Skyline Dog Fanciers of San Mateo County &
Del Valle Dog Club of Livermore
Date: October 21-22, 2016

Sire: MBIS MRBIS MBISS MV1 SEL1 SEL2 Platinum2
GCH Chancellor Flirt's Hi Flyin' Gladiator CGC TT "Pilot"

Dam: Chancellor Drinkin' Margaritas V. Echo "Rita"
Handled by: Luke and Tammy Seidlitz
*System/Date: CC All-Breed System through 9/30/16

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning and Multiple Group Placing
CH Cordell's Potential Unlocked CGCA 

ONWARDS TO VICTORY!

Our Sincere Appreciation Judges Mrs. Catherine Bell, Mr. Robert Stein,
& Mrs. Karen C. Wilson for these recent awards. Special thank you to
all of the Judges who have recognized Winston, and awarded him Best of Breed

Call Name: Winston    Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Josephine Baruch-Tucker
Bred by: Muriel & Dennis Wood • [email protected]

Award: Hound Group First, Hound Group Third & Hound Group Fourth
Judges: Mrs. Catherine Bell (G1), Mr. Robert Stein (G3)
& Mrs. Karen C. Wilson (G4)
Show: Anniston KC, Atlanta KC & Douglasville KC of Georgia
Date: September 24 - October 22, 2016

Sire: GCH Hunter's Ridge Sure Shot by Kwetu
Dam: Cordell's Driving Me Crazy Ms Daisy Of Hunter's Ridge
Exclusively handled by: Frank J. Murphy


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Reserve Best in Show Winner • Multiple Group Winner
GCHG Neudorf's Cool Hand Luke Afterhours

The Number One German Wirehaired Pointer*

Thank you Judges Mrs. Anne Katona 
& Mr. Del Richards for these awards

Call Name: Lucas   Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Bred & Owned by:
 Franz Neuwirth & Christine Whitmore

Award: Reserve Best in Show & Back-to-Back Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Anne Katona (RBIS & G1) & Mr. Del Richards (G1)
Show: San Luis Obispo Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: September 24-25, 2016


Sire:
 GCHS Afterhours Reece Have Gun Will Travel
Dam: CH J An J Glory Be
Handled by: Oscar Quiros
Assisted by: Carlos Avalos
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 9/16


Banner
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

2016 Westminster Kennel Club Best of Breed Winner
GCH Guess V.D. Bovendijkse Hoeve CM6 RN CGCA

Multiple Group Winner • Reserve Best in Show Winner

2016 National Specialty Best Opposite Sex 

Thank you Judge Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy for this award

Call Name: Gabby  Breed: Berger Picard
Owned by:
Beverly H. Conroy
Bred by: 
J.L.M. Terburg 

Award: Best Opposite Sex
Judge: Mrs. Jacqueline L. Stacy
Show: Berger Picard Club of America National Specialty
Date: October 9, 2016

Sire: Uzak D'Ered Luin
Dam: Comtess V.D Bovendijkse Hoeve
Presented by: Kevin Bednar & Heather Bremmer


 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
MBISS GCHG Plum Creek's Hear Me Roar

#4 Breed and #6 All-Breed West Highland White Terrier*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Wyoma M. Clouss,
Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark, Mrs. Cindy Vogels & Mr. Darryl Vice 

Call Name: Leon   Breed: West Highland White Terrier
Owned by: Elexis Keener and Kyle McDonald
Breeder: Kyle McDonald and Jane Forster • AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Two Terrier Group 3's, Two Terrier Group 4's
& Best in Specialty Show
Judges: Mrs. Wyoma M. Clouss (G3), Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark (BISS & G4),
Mrs Cindy Vogels (G3) & Mr. Darryl Vice (G4)
Show: Greeley KC, West Highland White Terrier Club of Greater Denver,
Rocky Mountain All Terrier Club, Arapahoe KC (1 & 2)
Date: August 20 - September 25, 2016

Sire: GCH Karamynd Play The Ace
Dam: GCH Plum Creek Here Comes The Sun NA NAJ NAP NJP
Always Owner Handled by: Elexis Keener of Mc-Kee Westies
*System Date: CC All-Systems 9/16

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning 
GCHB RPK3 La Brise Chanson d'Amour

Thank you Judges Mrs. Stephanie Hedgepath &
Ms. Marjorie Tuff for these recent awards

Call Name: Sasha   Breed: Pyrenean Shepherd
Owned by: Nancy and Scott Taylor & Patricia Princehouse
Breeder: Roger Kreiger & Patricia Princehouse

Award: Herding Group First and Herding Group Second
Judges: Mrs. Stephanie Hedgepath (G1) & Ms. Marjorie Tuff (G2)
Show: Gloucester County KC & South Jersey KC
Date: October 22-23, 2016

Sire: CH La Brise Muskrat Love
Dam: GCHB Isabeau de La Brise
Handled by: Ruthellen Viall

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO


 
 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the 2016 Hatboro Dog Club
October 6-7, 2016
Photos Courtesy of the InFocus by Miguel Team  • infocusbymiguel.com

ATR

spacer
Dog People

This Week's Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

GCHG Catalina's Master of Illusion
Robert J. Skibinsky Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)


GCHS Jango CM2

InFocus by Miguel (candid P + D ) • infocusbymiguel.com
Robert J. Skibinsky Photography (P)

GCHG Chancellor Hi Flyin' Kindle Fire
Photo by Wagner (movement photo)
Cosmic Creations (D) • cosmiccreationsdesign.com

CH Cordell's Potential Unlocked 
Don Meyer Photography (P)
Meyer Photography by Rick (P)

Antoinelle WWG (D)


GCHG Neudorf's Cool Hand Luke Afterhours
Holloway Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCH Guess V.D. Bovendijkse Hoeve 
Matt Porter Photography (winphoto)
Betsy Dallas Photography (headshot)
Anita Palmer Design (D) • [email protected]

GCHG Plum Creek's Hear Me Roar
Kohler Photography (P)
Holloway Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCHB RPK3 La Brise Chanson D'Amour
DePetro Digital Designs (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D) 

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.