If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add enews@akc.org to your address book. Please click here to view in a browser. |
From events through this past Sunday
|
||
|
||
A Top Winning French Bulldog
MBIS MBISS GCHG Qazara Ti Amo QAZARA ~ Where Only The Very Best Will Do ~
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs.
Karen McFarlane for this Honor
Call Name: Sweetheart Breed: French Bulldog
Bred & Owned by: Diane Burvee ~ Qazara French Bulldogs Award: Best in Specialty Show Judge: Mrs. Karen McFarlane Show: Heartland French Bulldog Club Date: August 20, 2016 Sire: GCh. Fabelhaft Robobull Hot Commodity Dam: Ch. Daulokke's Tete-A-Tete With Qazara Handled by: Diane Burvee |
||
Multiple Best in Show • Multiple Reserve Best in Show • Multiple Best in
Specialty Show
GCHS Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess
The Number One All-Breed Basset Hound Bitch*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. David Haddock & Dr. Michael Woods for these Honors Call Name: Sweetpea Breed: Basset Hound
Owned & Bred by: Sukey Shor - AKC Breeder of Merit Co-Owned & Co-Bred by: Claudia Orlandi & Claire (Kitty) Steidel - AKC Breeders of Merit Award: Best in Show & Hound Group First Judges: Mr. David Haddock (BIS) & Dr. Michael Woods (G1) Show: Donner Trail Kennel Club Date: October 9, 2016 Sire: GCh.
Topsfield Maredge Earl Grey
Dam: GCh. Blossomhil's Mamma Mia Handled by: Mike Stone *System Date: CC All-Breed System 8/16 www.blossomhilsbassets.com www.topsfieldbassets.com |
||
The Number One Male Australian Shepherd*
MBIS GCHG Catalina's Master Of Illusion
The Number 7 Herding Dog*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Jon R. Cole & Mrs. Lesley E. Hiltz for these Honors Call Name: Copperfield Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine & Tom Lee, and Joyce Siddall Bred by: Joyce Siddall ~ AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman Award: Two Herding Group Firsts Judges: Mr. Jon R.
Cole & Mrs.
Lesley E.
Hiltz
Show: Grand Valley Kennel Club (1 & 2) Date: September 30 - October 2, 2016 Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam: Ch. Catalina Come Sail Away Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer www.catalinakennels.com *System/Date: CC All-Systems 8/16
|
||
The Number One Chinese Shar-Pei*
MBISS GCHS Good Fortune Golden Girl
Grand Maturity Winner • Top 25 Invitational Winner
People's Choice Winner • CSPCA Regional Specialty Winner
CSPCA National Specialty Select Bitch
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Ms. Connie Gard, Mrs. Lila Levantaki, Mrs.
Vicki Seiler-Cushman, Dr.
Richard Pritchard, Mr.
Carl Gomes
& Mrs. Cathi DiGiacomo for these Honors Call Name: Tsivia Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
Bred & Owned by: Grace M. Fritz Award: Best in Regional Specialty Show, Grand Maturity Winner, Top 25 Invitational Winner, People's Choice Winner, Select Bitch
Judges: Ms. Connie Gard (GM), Mrs. Lila Levantaki (PC), Mrs. Vicki Seiler-Cushman (PC), Dr. Richard Pritchard (PC), Mr. Carl Gomes (BISS) & Mrs. Cathi DiGiacomo (Select) Show: CSPCA Regional & National Specialty Show Date: October 4 - 8 2016
Sire: BIS GCh. BluRubEin Aged to Perfection
"Relic"
Dam: Good Fortune At Last "Etta" Handled by: Chris Ann Moore & Alyssa Beutler *System Date: CC Breed System 8/16 |
||
English Setter National Specialty Award Of Merit Recipient
GCH Esthete's The Bard Of Avon BN RA SH NA NAJ NF
What a rush for Shakespeare to be the Best of Breed winner
at the specialty the day after the English Setter National!
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. Richard Camacho for this Best in Specialty Show. Special Thank you to Judge Mr.
Michael Faulkner for recognizing Shakespeare at the National
Call Name: Shakespeare Breed: English Setter
Owned by: Jill Warren and Jennifer Necker Bred by: Jill Warren, Linda Stebbins & Lanore Matter ~ AKC Breeders of Merit Award: Best in Specialty Show Judge: Mr. Richard Camacho Show: Willamette Valley English Setter Fanciers Specialty Date: October 1, 2016 Sire: GCH Esthete's Topsails VJK London BN RA OA OAJ NF
Dam: GCH Esthete's The Queen of Everything CDX BN RE JH AX AXJ NAP NJP OF Handled by: Carlos Carrizo Assisted by: Jorge Rangel & Chloe Avila
|
||
The Number One Gordon Setter Breed & All-Breed*
GCHG Amberlove's Are We A Pair? JH NAVHDA NA
Another BEST IN SHOW for Halsey & Monica! Thank you Judges Mr. Joseph E. Gregory & Ms.
Nikki Riggsbee for these Honors
Call Name: Halsey Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Charles & Sherry Kushell Bred by: Rosanne Schwiegerath - Amberlove Gordon Setters, AKC Breeder of Merit Award: Best in Show & Back-to-Back Sporting Group Firsts Judges: Mr. Joseph E. Gregory (BIS & G1), Ms. Nikki Riggsbee (G1) Show: Greater Humble Area Kennel Club (1 & 2) Date: October 8 - 9, 2016 Sire: GCh.
Sastya Raggededge Peer Review CD RN
Dam: Ch. Amberlove Tender Touch Presented by: Monica Lamontagne *System/Date: CC All-Systems 8/16 |
||
America's #1 Rottweiler Bitch Breed & All-Breed*
BISS MBOSS v1 ARC SEL1 Gold Grand Champion
Chancellor Hi Flyin' Kindle Fire BN RN CA RATI TT BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW • MULTIPLE GROUP WINNING 2016 ARC Nationals - Best of Opposite Sex
#4 Rottweiler Breed • #6 Rottweiler All-Breed Thank you Judges Mrs. Christine Martinez, Mrs. Carolyn Alexander, Mr.
R.C.
Williams & Mrs.
Vicki Seiler-Cushman for these recent awards
Call Name: Kindle Breed: Rottweiler
Owned by: Lauren Warshaw • AmbassadorRottie@aol.com
Co-Owned and Bred by: Iron Chancellor Rottweilers
Award: Working Group 2, Three Bests of Breed & Best of Opposite Sex - ARC Regional Specialty Show
Judges: Mrs. Christine Martinez (G2, BOB), Mrs. Carolyn Alexander (BOB), Mr.
R.C.
Williams (BOS) & Mrs.
Vicki Seiler-Cushman (BOB)
Show: Bonanza KC and Donner Trail KC Date: September 30 - October 9, 2016 Sire: MBIS MRBIS MBISS MV1 SEL1 SEL2 Platinum2
GCH Chancellor Flirt's Hi Flyin' Gladiator CGC TT "Pilot" Dam: Chancellor Drinkin' Margaritas V. Echo "Rita" Handled by: Luke and Tammy Seidlitz *System Date: AKC All-Systems through 8/31/16 |
||
Multiple NOHS Group Winning & Placing
CH Skansen's Mistress of Mayhem CGC
The #1 Owner-Handled Giant Schnauzer Bitch
in her first year out on the show circuit!*
Thank you Judges Mr. Juan J. Greigo, Mrs. Nancy R. Greigo, & Dr.
Jill Warren for these honors.
Special Thank you to Judge
Mr.
Gary Anderson for awarding Cede her first Group Placement!
Call Name: Cede Breed: Giant Schnauzer
Owned by: James and Julie Elliott Bred by: Sylvia Hammarstrom - AKC Breeder of Merit Award: NOHS Reserve Best in Show, NOHS Working Group First & Working Group Fourth Judges: Mr. Juan J. Greigo (NOHS G1), Mrs. Nancy R. Greigo (NOHS RBIS), Dr. Jill Warren (NOHS G1) & Mr. Gary Anderson (G4) Show: Sangre de Cristo KC, Mesilla Valley KC & White Mountain KC Date: June 18 - October 7, 2016 Sire: Hystyle's Humphrey
Dam: Skansen's Inherit the Wind Presented by: Julie Elliott *System/Date: AKC NOHS System 10/10/16 |
||
|
||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at winshot@akc.org or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube © 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390 By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.
|