If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add enews@akc.org to your address book. Please click here to view in a browser. |
From events through this past Sunday
|
||
|
||
The Number One Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier All-Systems*
MRBIS MBISS GCHG Bryr Rose Matisse Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Judith Brown & Mr.
Robert Slay
for these Reserve Bests in Show Special Thank you to Judges Mr. Jon R. Cole, Mr. Frank Washabaugh, Col. Joe Purkhiser, Mr. Randy Garren & Mrs. Judy Webb Call Name: Matisse Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Owned by: Edward & Janet Koharik, Jr. Bred by: Jeanne "Yenna" Pedersen Ferris Award: 2 Reserve Bests in Show, 2 Terrier Group Firsts & 3 Terrier Group Seconds Judges: Mrs.
Judith Brown (RBIS), Mr.
Robert Slay (RBIS),
Mr. Jon R. Cole (G1), Mr. Frank Washabaugh (G1), Col. Joe Purkhiser (G2) Mr.
Randy Garren (G2) & Mrs.
Judy Webb (G2)
Show: Prescott Arizona KC (1 & 2) and Grand Valley Kennel Club (1-4) Date: September 24- October 2, 2016 Sire: GCh.
Greentree Keepsake Surfin USA
Dam: Ch. Bryr Rose French Kiss Handled by: Jorge & Susie Olivera *System Date: CC All-Systems 8/16 |
||
Multiple Best in Show Winner • A top Herding Dog
GCHS Jango CM2
America's Number One Spanish Water Dog*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Ms. Peggy Beisel-Mcllwaine & Mrs. Barbara Pessina for these recent awards Call Name: Jango Breed: Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn Bred by: Linda Scheele & Linda Kardonis Award: Reserve Best in Show Judges: Ms. Peggy Beisel-Mcllwaine (RBIS) & Mrs. Barbara Pessina (G1) Show: Lexington Kennel Club Date: September 1, 2016 Sire: Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria Handled by: Nina Fetter www.doggonesensational.com www.jangothespanishwaterdog. *System/Date: CC All-Systems 8/16 Follow Jango On: |
||
Multiple Best in Show winner • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner
AM CAN GCH Lowdown Remys Girl V Aerdenhout America's Number One Giant Schnauzer Bitch*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Garry K. Newton, Ms. Carolyn I. Alexander & Mrs. Karen Child for these Honors Call Name: Abbey Breed: Giant Schnauzer
Owned by: Linda Low, Lisa Hawes, & Janine Starink Bred by: Janine Starink & Lisa Hawes Award: Best in Show Judges: Mr. Garry K.
Newton (BIS), Carolyn I.
Alexander (G1),
& Mrs. Karen Child (BOB) Show: Evergreen Colorado Kennel Club Date: September 5, 2015 Sire: Ch.
Skansen's Rembrandt II
Dam: Aerdenhout's Who's Yer Daddy Handled by: Janine Starink *System/Date: CC All-Breed System 8/16 |
||
The Number One Male Australian Shepherd*
MBIS GCHG Catalina's Master Of Illusion
The Number 7 Herding Dog*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Robert (Sara) Futh for this Honor Call Name: Copperfield Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine & Tom Lee, and Joyce Siddall Bred by: Joyce Siddall ~ AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman Award: Reserve Best in Show & Herding Group First Judge: Mrs. Robert (Sara) Futh Show: Northwestern Connecticut Dog Club, Inc. Date: September 25, 2016 Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam: Ch. Catalina Come Sail Away Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer www.catalinakennels.com *System/Date: CC All-Systems 8/16
|
||
The Number One Gordon Setter Breed & All-Breed*
GCHG Amberlove's Are We A Pair? JH NAVHDA NA
A GRAND Weekend for Halsey & Monica!
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Dr. John Reeve-Newson, Mr.
Jon R.
Cole & Mrs.
Patricia Hess for these Honors
Call Name: Halsey Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Charles & Sherry Kushell Bred by: Rosanne Schwiegerath - Amberlove Gordon Setters, AKC Breeder of Merit Award: Sporting Group First & Back-to-Back Sporting Group Seconds Judges: Dr. John Reeve-Newson (G1), Mr. Jon R. Cole (G2) & Mrs. Patricia Hess (G2) Show: Grand Valley Kennel Club (1-3) Date: September 29 - October 2, 2016
Sire: GCh. Sastya Raggededge Peer Review CD RN Dam: Ch. Amberlove Tender Touch Presented by: Monica Lamontagne www.amberlovesetters.com *System/Date: AKC All-Systems 8/16 |
||
Multiple Best in Show Winner • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner
MV-1 GCHS Haines Abel For Queans CD RA BN CGC
TT
#4 Rottweiler All-Breed & #7 Rottweiler Breed*
Another BEST IN SPECIALTY SHOW for Abel & Jeannie!
Thank you Judge Mr. RC Williams for this Honor Call Name: Abel Breed: Rottweiler
Owned by: Jill Kessler-Miller and Yolanda Gallardo Bred by: Robert Haines & Christy Haines Award: Best in Specialty Show Judge: Mr. R.C. Williams Show: ARC Regional Specialty hosted by Sierra Rottweiler Owners Club Date: September 30, 2016 Sire:
CH Nighthawks Born For Highwood CD
RA
Dam: CH Da-Cars Vom Rococo Haines Handled by: Jeannie Tappan www.QueansRottweilers.com www.EbonyRottweilers.net *System/Date: AKC All-Systems 8/16
|
||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at winshot@akc.org or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube © 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390 By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.
|