If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 


  
 Thumb thumb thumb
thumb thumb thumb

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The Number One All-Breed Male Alaskan Malamute*
AM GCHB BISS CAN GCH TaolanQuest Flying Cloud

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Charles E. Trotter,
Ms. Patricia W. Laurans & Mrs. Jane E. Treiber for these honors

Call Name: Cloud   Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Breeder/Owners: Ron Pohl & Laurie Newburn: Taolan Alaskan Malamutes
Owned by: Alisa Syar & Mike Stone: SilverIce Alaskan Malamutes

Award: Working Group First and 2 Working Group Thirds
Judges: Mr. Charles E. Trotter (G1), Ms. Patricia W. Laurans (G3) 
& Mrs. Jane E. Treiber (G3)
Show: Channel City KC, Del Monte KC & Richmond Dog Fanciers Club
Date: July 8 - August 7, 2016

Sire: Ch. We're Still Flying Taolan Colours
Dam: Ch. TaolanQuest Book Of Secrets
Handled by: Mike Stone
Breeder-Owner Handled by: Laurie Newburn
[email protected]
[email protected]
 *System Date: CC All-Breed System 7/16

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Gordon Setter All-Systems*
GCHG Amberlove's Are We A Pair? JH NAVHDA NA

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Cindy Vogels
& Mr. Tom Hale for these recent awards

Call Name: Halsey    Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Charles & Sherry Kushell
Bred by: Rosanne Schwiegerath - Amberlove Gordon Setters, AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Sporting Group First & Sporting Group Third
Judges: Mrs. Cindy Vogels (G1) & Mr. Tom Hale (G3)
Show: Manhattan Kansas Kennel Club & Topeka Kennel Club
Date: August 25-26, 2016

Sire: GCh. Sastya Raggededge Peer Review CD RN
Dam: Ch. Amberlove Tender Touch
Presented by: Monica Lamontagne
www.amberlovesetters.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 7/16


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The #1 Rhodesian Ridgeback*
BIS MBISS GCH Diablo's Back Alley Brawler CGC

BEST IN SHOW FOR RUGBY & LIZ!

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Adrian Woodfork
& Ms. Linda More for these honors

Call Name: Rugby    Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Nancy Faville, Helle Rasmussen & Rebecca Boese
Bred by: Kevin McNary, Shelley McNary & Nancy Faville

Award: Best in Show & Hound Group First
Judges: Mr. Adrian Woodfork (BIS) & Ms. Linda More (G1)
Show: Mensona Kennel Club
Date: August 28, 2016

Sire: Ch. Orangewoods Talk O'The Town
Dam: Ch. Diablo's London Calling
Handled by: Elizabeth Jordan-Nelson
www.diablorr.com
*System/Date: CC Breed System 7/16


Banner
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning
GCHB Lk Michigan's Rock and Roll CGCA

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. Robert L. Vandiver

Call Name: Rocky   Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Jenny Woelzlein and Marcie Boomsliter
Bred by: Marcie Boomsliter - Lake Michigan Aussies

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mr. Robert L. Vandiver
Show: Sugarbush Kennel Club
Date: August 27, 2016

Sire: GCh. Legacy's Power Play
Dam: GCh. Thornapple Sure Shot Cheyanne
Presented by: Correy & Sarah Krickeberg
www.lakemichiganaussies.com

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple NOHS Best in Show Winning
GCH Willamette's Lookout Catching Fire

#1 Owner-Handled German Wirehaired Pointer*
#6 GWP Breed & #12 GWP All-Breed*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Harry (Butch) Schulman,
Ms. Sharol Candace Way & Mr. Don L. Evans for these honors

Call Name: Katniss   Breed: German Wirehaired Pointer
Owned & Presented by: Dr. Anita Tate
Bred by: Lisa Popescu, Octavian Popescu, Helen Witt and James Witt

Award: NOHS Best in Show & NOHS Sporting Group First
Judges: Mr. Harry (Butch) Schulman (BIS), Ms. Sharol Candace Way (G1)
& Mr. Don L. Evans (BOB)
Show: Danville Kennel Club
Date: August 17, 2016

Sire: GCh. Ripsnorter's Mt View Lookout JH
Dam: Willamette's Zorra RA JH CGC
www.willamettegwp.com
*System/Date: AKC NOHS System 8/16 & CC All-Systems 7/16


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Male Australian Shepherd*
MBIS GCHS Catalina's Master Of Illusion

The Number 6 Herding Dog*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Elizardo Valadez
& Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser for these honors

Call Name: Copperfield    Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine & Tom Lee, and Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall ~ AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Award: 2 Reserve Bests in Show & 2 Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Elizardo Valadez (BOB & RBIS), Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser (RBIS & G1),
Mr. Larry Kereluke (G1) & Mr. Fred Hyer (BOB)
Show: Bismarck KC & Marshfield Area KC
Date: August 6-20, 2016

Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam: Ch. Catalina Come Sail Away 
Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer
www.catalinakennels.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 7/16


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO



 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at Santa Barbara Weekend!
Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger • norcalbu[email protected]

ATR

spacer
Dog People

This Week's Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates


spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

GCH TaolanQuest Flying Cloud 
Visual Graphxs/Madelyn Goss (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com

GCHG Amberlove's Are We A Pair?  
Karen Evasuik (D) - evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com
Melia Photography (P)

GCH Diablo's Back Alley Brawler
Warren Cook Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) 

GCHB Lk Michigan's Rock and Roll CGCA

Kurtis Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D) 

GCH Willamette's Lookout Catching Fire
McCarthy Photography (win photo)
Phyllis Ensley Photography (main photo) * phyllisensleyphotography.com
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCHS Catalina's Master of Illusion
Dan Pearson Photography (win photo)
Lennah Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.