If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add enews@akc.org to your address book. Please click here to view in a browser. |
From events through this past Sunday
|
||
The Number One Spanish Water Dog*
Silver GCH Jango CM2
Best in Show Winner • A Top Herding Dog
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr.
Nathaniel Horn
& Mr. John Wade for these honors Call Name: Jango Breed: Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn Bred by: Linda Scheele & Linda Kardonis Award: Best in Show Judges: Mr. Nathaniel Horn (BIS) & Mr. John Wade (G1) Show: St. Clairsville Ohio Kennel Club Date: August 21, 2016 Sire: Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria Handled by: Nina Fetter www.doggonesensational.com www.jangothespanishwaterdog. *System/Date: CC All-Systems 7/16 Follow Jango On: |
||||
The Number One Wheaten All-Systems & A Top 15 Terrier*
BISS GCHG Bryr Rose Matisse
HOUSTON, we have NO Problem!
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs.
Vicki L.
Abbott,
Mr. Geir Flyckt-Pedersen, Mr. Ronald H. Menaker, Dr. Steve Keating, Mr. Andrew Bruce Kidd, Mr. Joao Machado & Mr. Robert J. Shreve for awarding Matisse at the competitive Houston show circuit Call Name: Matisse Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Owned by: Edward & Janet Koharik, Jr. Bred by: Jeanne "Yenna" Pedersen Ferris Award: 2 Terrier Group Firsts, 2 Terrier Group Seconds & 5 Bests of Breed Judges: Mrs. Vicki L. Abbott (BOB & G1), Mr. Geir Flyckt-Pedersen (BOB & G1), Mr. Ronald H. Menaker (G2), Dr. Steve Keating (BOB), Mr. Andrew Bruce Kidd (BOB), Mr. Joao Machado (BOB) & Mr. Robert J. Shreve (G2) Show: Houston All-Terrier Club, Houston KC (1 & 2), Beaumont KC & Galveston County KC Date: July 20-24, 2016
Sire: GCh.
Greentree Keepsake Surfin USA
Dam: Ch. Bryr Rose French Kiss Handled by: Jorge & Susie Olivera *System Date: CC All-Systems 7/16 |
||||
The Number One Male Australian Shepherd*
MBIS GCHS Catalina's Master Of Illusion
The Number 6 Herding Dog*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Elizardo Valadez & Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser for these honors Call Name: Copperfield Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine & Tom Lee, and Joyce Siddall Bred by: Joyce Siddall ~ AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman Award: 2 Reserve Bests in Show & 2 Herding Group Firsts Judges: Mr. Elizardo Valadez (BOB & RBIS), Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser (RBIS & G1), Mr. Larry Kereluke (G1) & Mr. Fred Hyer (BOB) Show: Bismarck KC & Marshfield Area KC Date: August 6-20, 2016 Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam: Ch. Catalina Come Sail Away Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer www.catalinakennels.com *System/Date: CC All-Systems 7/16
|
||||
NOHS Group Winning & Multiple NOHS Group Placing
CH Hellion's Red Hot Chili Pepper At Ironhead
The #6 Owner-Handled Miniature Bull Terrier
in ONLY 3 Months! Thank you to Judges Mr. Michael Greenberg & Ms. Camille Gagnon for these honors Call Name: Savina Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
Owned
by: Beth and Jeff Parry, & Kathy Brosnan
Bred
by: Kathy Brosnan
Award: Two NOHS Terrier Group Seconds
Judges: Mr. Michael Greenberg & Ms. Camille Gagnon Show: James River KC and New River Valley KC Date: August 4-7, 2016 Sire: GCh.
Decadance Detroit Kidd
Dam: Hellion's Lady In Red Handled by: Beth Parry *System Date: AKC NOHS System 8/25/16
|
||||
Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
BIS GCH Blackhawk Major Max Von Zastrow
A FanZAStic Weekend in Reno!
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Dr. Robert Smith & Ms. Debra Thornton for these honors Call Name: Zas Breed: Standard Schnauzer
Owned by: Michael Conway and Janis Vilas-Conway Bred by: Paul and Rhonda Davis Award: Best in Show
Judges: Dr. Robert Smith (BIS) & Ms. Debra Thornton (G1) Show: Reno Kennel Club Date: August 21, 2016 Sire: GCHG Charisma Maxim Von Diable
Dam: CH Blackhawk Fidelio Of Fenway Park |
||||
A Top 10 Havanese All-Systems*
BISS RBIS AM GCHS CAN CH That's Pullin' At Your Heart Strings
Thank you to Judges Mr.
James Frederiksen &
Mr.
Johnny Shoemaker for these honors
Special thank you to Judge Keke Kahn for BOB & Group 4 at the Mo-Kan Toy Dog Club, and to Judge Christine Salyers Anderson for awarding Taffy Group 3 at the Greater Emporia KC this week Call Name: Taffy Breed: Havanese
Owned by: Dr. Stephen & Mrs. Patricia Lucas, David & Darlene Scheiris Bred by: David & Darlene Scheiris & Patricia Lucas ~ AKC Breeders of Merit Award: Two Bests of Opposite Sex Judges: Mr. James Frederiksen & Mr. Johnny Shoemaker Show: HCA National & Regional Specialties Date: August 4-6, 2016
Sire: GCh.
That's The Notorious Defender
Dam: BISS Ch. Nirvana's Mystic Nutmeg Handled by: David Scheiris www.weshowdogs.com dogshowupdate.blogspot.com *System/Date: CC
All-Systems 7/16
|
||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at winshot@akc.org or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube © 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390 By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.
|