If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 


  
 Thumb thumb thumb
thumb thumb thumb

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Spanish Water Dog*
Silver GCH Jango CM2

Best in Show Winner  • A Top Herding Dog

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Nathaniel Horn
& Mr. John Wade for these honors

Call Name: Jango   Breed: Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Scheele & Linda Kardonis

Award: Best in Show
Judges: Mr. Nathaniel Horn (BIS) & Mr. John Wade (G1)
Show: St. Clairsville Ohio Kennel Club
Date: August 21, 2016


Sire: Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.doggonesensational.com
www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com
*System/Date:
 CC All-Systems 7/16


Follow Jango On:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram 

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Wheaten All-Systems & A Top 15 Terrier*
BISS GCHG Bryr Rose Matisse

HOUSTON, we have NO Problem!

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Vicki L. Abbott,
Mr. Geir Flyckt-Pedersen, Mr. Ronald H. Menaker, Dr. Steve Keating,
Mr. Andrew Bruce Kidd, Mr. Joao Machado & Mr. Robert J. Shreve
for awarding Matisse at the competitive Houston show circuit

Call Name: Matisse    Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Owned by: Edward & Janet Koharik, Jr. 
Bred by: Jeanne "Yenna" Pedersen Ferris

Award: 2 Terrier Group Firsts, 2 Terrier Group Seconds & 5 Bests of Breed
Judges: Mrs. Vicki L. Abbott (BOB & G1), Mr. Geir Flyckt-Pedersen (BOB & G1),
Mr. Ronald H. Menaker (G2), Dr. Steve Keating (BOB),
Mr. Andrew Bruce Kidd (BOB), Mr. Joao Machado (BOB) & Mr. Robert J. Shreve (G2)
Show: Houston All-Terrier Club, Houston KC (1 & 2),
Beaumont KC & Galveston County KC
Date: July 20-24, 2016

Sire: GCh. Greentree Keepsake Surfin USA
Dam: 
Ch. Bryr Rose French Kiss
Handled by: 
Jorge & Susie Olivera
*System Date: CC All-Systems 7/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Male Australian Shepherd*
MBIS GCHS Catalina's Master Of Illusion

The Number 6 Herding Dog*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Elizardo Valadez
& Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser for these honors

Call Name: Copperfield    Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine & Tom Lee, and Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall ~ AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Award: 2 Reserve Bests in Show & 2 Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Elizardo Valadez (BOB & RBIS), Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser (RBIS & G1),
Mr. Larry Kereluke (G1) & Mr. Fred Hyer (BOB)
Show: Bismarck KC & Marshfield Area KC
Date: August 6-20, 2016

Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam: Ch. Catalina Come Sail Away 
Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer
www.catalinakennels.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 7/16



Banner
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

NOHS Group Winning & Multiple NOHS Group Placing
CH Hellion's Red Hot Chili Pepper At Ironhead

The #6 Owner-Handled Miniature Bull Terrier
in ONLY 3 Months!

Thank you to 
Judges Mr. Michael Greenberg
& Ms. Camille Gagnon for these honors

Call Name: Savina   Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
Owned by: Beth and Jeff Parry, & Kathy Brosnan
Bred by: Kathy Brosnan

Award: Two NOHS Terrier Group Seconds
Judges: Mr. Michael Greenberg & Ms. Camille Gagnon
Show: James River KC and New River Valley KC
Date: August 4-7, 2016

Sire: GCh. Decadance Detroit Kidd
Dam: Hellion's Lady In Red
Handled by: Beth Parry
*System Date: AKC NOHS System 8/25/16


 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
BIS GCH Blackhawk Major Max Von Zastrow

A FanZAStic Weekend in Reno!

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Dr. Robert Smith
& Ms. Debra Thornton for these honors

Call Name: Zas    Breed: Standard Schnauzer
Owned by: Michael Conway and Janis Vilas-Conway
Bred by: Paul and Rhonda Davis

Award: Best in Show
Judges: Dr. Robert Smith (BIS) & Ms. Debra Thornton (G1)
Show: Reno Kennel Club
Date: August 21, 2016

Sire: GCHG Charisma Maxim Von Diable
Dam: CH Blackhawk Fidelio Of Fenway Park
Handled by: Adrian and Trina Ghione
www.blackhawkstandardschnauzers.com

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

A Top 10 Havanese All-Systems*
BISS RBIS AM GCHS CAN CH That's Pullin' At Your Heart Strings

Thank you to Judges Mr. James Frederiksen &
Mr. Johnny Shoemaker for these honors

 Special thank you to Judge Keke Kahn for BOB & Group 4
at the Mo-Kan Toy Dog Club, and to Judge Christine Salyers Anderson
for awarding Taffy Group 3 at the Greater Emporia KC this week

Call Name: Taffy   Breed: Havanese
Owned by: Dr. Stephen & Mrs. Patricia Lucas, David & Darlene Scheiris
Bred by: David & Darlene Scheiris & Patricia Lucas ~ AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Two Bests of Opposite Sex
Judges: Mr. James Frederiksen & Mr. Johnny Shoemaker
Show: HCA National & Regional Specialties
Date: August 4-6, 2016

Sire: GCh. That's The Notorious Defender
Dam: BISS Ch. Nirvana's Mystic Nutmeg
Handled by: David Scheiris
www.weshowdogs.com
dogshowupdate.blogspot.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 7/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO



 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the Enumclaw Assorted Specialty Shows 
Mount Rainer Working Dog Club August 18-19, 2016
Mount Rainer Sporting Dog Assoc. August 18, 2016
Olympic Kennel Club August 20-21, 2016

Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: Nor Cal Bulldogger • [email protected]

ATR

spacer
Dog People

This Week's Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates


spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

GCHS Jango CM2
InFocus by Miguel (P & D) • infocusbymiguel.com
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCHG Bryr Rose Matisse

Melody Falcone (D) - [email protected]  www.melodylfalcone.com
Malinda Julien Photography (P)

GCHS Catalina's Master of Illusion
Dan Pearson Photography (win photo)
Lennah Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

CH Hellion's Red Hot Chili Pepper At Ironhead
John Ashbey Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D) 

GCH Blackhawk Major Max Von Zastrow
Warren Cook Photography (P) 
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCHS That's Pullin' At Your Heart Strings  
Tammie Wilkerson (win photos)
Tom Weigand (main photo) • www.thewinningimage.com

Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.