If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add enews@akc.org to your address book. Please click here to view in a browser. |
From events through this past Sunday
|
||
America's #1 Akita All-Systems & #5 Working Dog*
MBIS MBISS GCh.
Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth
BEST IN SHOW #31 for Nik & Beep! ~ FLASH ~ Best in Show #32 under Judge Dr. Alvin Krause Lompoc Valley KC • 7/30/16 Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Dr. Robert M.
Brown
& Dr. Wanda Spediacci for awarding Nik BIS #31 Call Name: Nik Breed: Akita
Owned & Bred by: Stacey and Paul Borrmann Award: Best in Show & Working Group First Judges: Dr. Robert M. Brown (BIS ) & Dr. Wanda Spediacci (G1) Show: Inland Empire Kennel Association Date: July 17, 2016 Sire: MBIS MBISS GCh.
Mojo's Rock'N Your World
Dam: Ch. Dem-Be's Dancing Tigress ROM Handled by: Alvin "Beep" Lee Jr. www.mojoakitas.com *System Date: CC All-Systems 6/16 |
||||
BIS BISS GCHB & Int'l CH Timbaray N' Sastya's Outlaw CD JH CGC
The Total Package!
~ Celebrating One Year with Team Schultz ~
The FIRST & ONLY Gordon Setter in the history of the breed, to earn an All-Breed Best in Show
and have his Beauty, Brains & Bird Sense (BBB) GSCA Title Our sincere appreciation to all of the Judges who have recognized Jesse Call Name: Jesse Breed: Gordon Setter Owned by: Pat Boldt, Mary Ann Leonard & Barbara Meining, DVM Bred by: Barbara Meining, DVM • Timbaray Gordon Setters Award: Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show & Multiple Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Mark Cocozza (BIS) & Mr. Espen Engh (RBIS) Show: Arrowhead Kennel Club & Del Sur Kennel Club Date: March 20- 26, 2016
Sire: MBIS MBISS GCHP Sastya's Eleven Eleven
Dam: GCH Timbaray's Intuition UD JH Handled by: Bruce & Tara Schultz Assisted by: Kellie Dahlberg & Daniel Magee www.sastyagordonsetters.com |
||||
Multiple Best in Show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCh.
Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess
America's #1 All-Breed Basset Hound Bitch* Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Stephanie Hedgepath & Mr. Timothy Robbins for these honors Call
Name: Sweetpea Breed: Basset Hound
Owned & Bred by: Sukey Shor - AKC Breeder of Merit Co-Owned & Co-Bred by: Claudia Orlandi & Claire (Kitty) Steidel - AKC Breeders of Merit Award: Best in Show & Hound Group First Judges: Mrs. Stephanie Hedgepath (BIS) & Mr. Timothy Robbins (G1) Show: Richmond Dog Fanciers Club Date: August 7, 2016 Sire: GCh.
Topsfield Maredge Earl Grey
Dam: GCh. Blossomhil's Mamma Mia Handled by: Mike Stone *System Date: CC All-Breed System 6/16 www.blossomhilsbassets.com www.topsfieldbassets.com |
||||
The Number One All-Breed Male Alaskan Malamute*
AM GCHB BISS CAN GCH TaolanQuest Flying Cloud
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Charles E. Trotter & Mrs. Jane E. Treiber for these recent awards Call Name: Cloud Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Breeder/Owners: Ron Pohl & Laurie Newburn: Taolan Alaskan Malamutes Owned by: Alisa Syar & Mike Stone: SilverIce Alaskan Malamutes Award: Working Group First & Working Group Third Judges: Mr. Charles E. Trotter (G1) & Mrs. Jane E. Treiber (G3) Show: Channel City Kennel Club & Richmond Dog Fanciers Club
Date: July 8 - August 7, 2016 Sire: Ch.
We're Still Flying Taolan Colours
Dam: Ch. TaolanQuest Book Of Secrets Handled by: Mike Stone TaolanQuest@xplornet.com SilverIcemals@gmail.com *System Date: CC All-Breed System 6/16
|
||||
The Number One Male Australian Shepherd*
MBIS GCHS Catalina's Master Of Illusion
The Number 6 Herding Dog*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Houston Clark, Avery Gaudin, Jon Cole and Douglas Gaudin for Copperfield's Breed & Group 1 awards at the South Bend, Indiana shows Call Name: Copperfield Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine & Tom Lee, and Joyce Siddall Bred by: Joyce Siddall ~ AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman Award: 4 Back-to-Back Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Houston Clark, Mrs. Avery Gaudin, Mr.
Jon Cole & Mr.
Douglas Gaudin
Show: La Porte County KC, Michiana KC (1 & 2) and Berrien KC Date: July 21-24, 2016 Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam: Ch. Catalina Come Sail Away Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer www.catalinakennels.com *System/Date: CC All-Systems 6/16
|
||||
A Top 10 Cardigan Welsh Corgi All-Systems*
GCHS Glasshouse 3C Touch Not The Cat
"It's not easy to define poetry" - Bob Dylan
Thank you to Judge Mrs.
Danelle M.
Brown
for this recent Group First Call Name: Utter Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Owned & Bred by: Lori A. Frost - AKC Breeder of Merit Award: Herding Group First Judge: Mrs. Danelle M. Brown Show: Burlington Kennel Club Date: July 23, 2016
Sire: Ch.
Coedwig 3C's Indigo Jasper
Dam: Yardican Ifly Presented by: M'Kayla Stahr - Mstahr12@msn.com mkaylastahr.com *System/Date: CC All-Systems 6/16
|
||||
A Top 10 Havanese*
BISS RBIS AM GCHS CAN CH That's Pullin' At Your Heart Strings
Thank you to Judges Mr.
Joe Frederiksen &
Mr.
Johnny Shoemaker for these honors
Call Name: Taffy Breed: Havanese
Owned by: Dr. Stephen & Mrs. Patricia Lucas, David & Darlene Scheiris Bred by: David & Darlene Scheiris & Patricia Lucas ~ AKC Breeders of Merit Award: Two Bests of Opposite Sex Judges: Mr. Joe Frederiksen & Mr. Johnny Shoemaker Show: BOS HCA National & Regional Specialties Date: August 4-6, 2016
Sire: GCh.
That's The Notorious Defender
Dam: BISS Ch. Nirvana's Mystic Nutmeg Handled by: David Scheiris www.weshowdogs.com dogshowupdate.blogspot.com *System/Date: CC All-Breed System 6/16
|
||||
Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
GCHS Shira Yuri's The Lady Willow By Ikon
Willow is on a Winning Roll!
Our sincere appreciation to Judge Mrs. Sandy Wheat for this Group Second Special thank you to Judge Mrs. Sally Vilas for Group First! Call Name: Willow Breed: Bichon Frise Owned by: George & Janet Hartmann - shirayuri@cox.net
Bred by: Elizabeth Ellis & Susan Benson, DVM
Award: Non-Sporting Group First & Best of Breed Judges: Mrs. Sally Vilas (G1) & Mrs. Sandy Wheat (G2) Show: Lompoc Valley Kennel Club (1 & 2) Date: July 30-31, 2016 Sire: GCh.
Karmel's Banana in Pajamas
Dam: Ch. Ikon We'll Leave The Lights on For Ya Handled by: Oscar Quiros - chapudog@hotmail.com |
||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at winshot@akc.org or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube © 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390 By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.
|