If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 


  
 Thumb thumb thumb thumb
 thumb  thumb

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

America's #1 Akita All-Systems & #5 Working Dog*
MBIS MBISS GCh. Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth

BEST IN SHOW #31 for Nik & Beep!

~ FLASH ~
Best in Show #32 under Judge Dr. Alvin Krause
Lompoc Valley KC • 7/30/16


Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Dr. Robert M. Brown
& Dr. Wanda Spediacci for awarding Nik BIS #31

Call Name: Nik   Breed: Akita
Owned & Bred by: Stacey and Paul Borrmann

Award: Best in Show & Working Group First
Judges: Dr. Robert M. Brown (BIS ) & Dr. Wanda Spediacci (G1)
Show: Inland Empire Kennel Association
Date: July 17, 2016

Sire: MBIS MBISS GCh. Mojo's Rock'N Your World
Dam: Ch. Dem-Be's Dancing Tigress ROM
Handled by: Alvin "Beep" Lee Jr.
www.mojoakitas.com
 *System Date: CC All-Systems 6/16

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

BIS BISS GCHB & Int'l CH Timbaray N' Sastya's Outlaw CD JH CGC

The Total Package!
~ Celebrating One Year with Team Schultz ~

The FIRST & ONLY Gordon Setter in the
history of the breed, to earn an All-Breed Best in Show
and have his Beauty, Brains & Bird Sense (BBB) GSCA Title

Our sincere appreciation to all of the Judges who have recognized Jesse

Call Name:
 Jesse  Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Pat Boldt, Mary Ann Leonard & Barbara Meining, DVM
Bred by: Barbara Meining, DVM •  Timbaray Gordon Setters

Award: Best in Show, Reserve Best in Show & Multiple Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Mark Cocozza (BIS) & Mr. Espen Engh (RBIS)
Show: Arrowhead Kennel Club & Del Sur Kennel Club
Date: March 20- 26, 2016

Sire: MBIS MBISS GCHP Sastya's Eleven Eleven
Dam: GCH Timbaray's Intuition UD JH
Handled by: Bruce & Tara Schultz
Assisted by: Kellie Dahlberg & Daniel Magee
www.sastyagordonsetters.com


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCh. Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess

America's #1 All-Breed Basset Hound Bitch*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Stephanie Hedgepath
& Mr. Timothy Robbins for these honors

Call Name: Sweetpea    Breed: Basset Hound
Owned & Bred by: Sukey Shor - AKC Breeder of Merit
Co-Owned & Co-Bred by: Claudia Orlandi &
Claire (Kitty) Steidel - 
AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Show & Hound Group First
Judges: Mrs. Stephanie Hedgepath (BIS) & Mr. Timothy Robbins (G1)
Show: Richmond Dog Fanciers Club
Date: August 7, 2016

Sire: GCh. Topsfield Maredge Earl Grey
Dam: GCh. Blossomhil's Mamma Mia
Handled by: Mike Stone
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 6/16
www.blossomhilsbassets.com
www.topsfieldbassets.com


Banner
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The Number One All-Breed Male Alaskan Malamute*
AM GCHB BISS CAN GCH TaolanQuest Flying Cloud

Our Sincere Appreciation to 
Judges Mr. Charles E. Trotter
& Mrs. Jane E. Treiber for these recent awards

Call Name: Cloud   Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Breeder/Owners: Ron Pohl & Laurie Newburn: Taolan Alaskan Malamutes
Owned by: Alisa Syar & Mike Stone: SilverIce Alaskan Malamutes

Award: Working Group First & Working Group Third
Judges: Mr. Charles E. Trotter (G1) & Mrs. Jane E. Treiber (G3)
Show: Channel City Kennel Club & Richmond Dog Fanciers Club
Date: July 8 - August 7, 2016

Sire: Ch. We're Still Flying Taolan Colours
Dam: Ch. TaolanQuest Book Of Secrets
Handled by: Mike Stone
[email protected]
[email protected]
 *System Date: CC All-Breed System 6/16

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Male Australian Shepherd*
MBIS GCHS Catalina's Master Of Illusion

The Number 6 Herding Dog*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Houston Clark,
Avery Gaudin, Jon Cole and Douglas Gaudin for Copperfield's
Breed & Group 1 awards at the South Bend, Indiana shows

Call Name: Copperfield    Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine & Tom Lee, and Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall ~ AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Award: 4 Back-to-Back Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Houston Clark, Mrs. Avery Gaudin, 
Mr. Jon Cole & Mr. Douglas Gaudin
Show:  La Porte County KC, Michiana KC (1 & 2) and Berrien KC
Date: July 21-24, 2016

Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam: Ch. Catalina Come Sail Away 
Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer
www.catalinakennels.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 6/16


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

A Top 10 Cardigan Welsh Corgi All-Systems*
GCHS Glasshouse 3C Touch Not The Cat

"It's not easy to define poetry" - Bob Dylan

Thank you to Judge Mrs. Danelle M. Brown 
for this recent Group First


Call Name: Utter   Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Owned & Bred by: Lori A. Frost - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Danelle M. Brown
Show: Burlington Kennel Club
Date: July 23, 2016

Sire: Ch. Coedwig 3C's Indigo Jasper
Dam: Yardican Ifly
Presented by: M'Kayla Stahr  - [email protected] 
mkaylastahr.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 6/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

A Top 10 Havanese*
BISS RBIS AM GCHS CAN CH That's Pullin' At Your Heart Strings

Thank you to Judges Mr. Joe Frederiksen &
Mr. Johnny Shoemaker for these honors

Call Name: Taffy   Breed: Havanese
Owned by: Dr. Stephen & Mrs. Patricia Lucas, David & Darlene Scheiris
Bred by: David & Darlene Scheiris & Patricia Lucas ~ AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Two Bests of Opposite Sex
Judges: Mr. Joe Frederiksen & Mr. Johnny Shoemaker
Show: BOS HCA National & Regional Specialties
Date: August 4-6, 2016

Sire: GCh. That's The Notorious Defender
Dam: BISS Ch. Nirvana's Mystic Nutmeg
Handled by: David Scheiris
www.weshowdogs.com
dogshowupdate.blogspot.com
*System/Date: CC All-Breed System 6/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
GCHS Shira Yuri's The Lady Willow By Ikon


Willow is on a Winning Roll!

Our sincere appreciation to Judge Mrs. Sandy Wheat for this Group Second
Special thank you to Judge Mrs. Sally Vilas for Group First!

Call Name:
 Willow   Breed: Bichon Frise
Owned by: George & Janet Hartmann - [email protected]
Bred by: Elizabeth Ellis & Susan Benson, DVM

Award: Non-Sporting Group First & Best of Breed
Judges: Mrs. Sally Vilas (G1) & Mrs. Sandy Wheat (G2)
Show: Lompoc Valley Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: July 30-31, 2016

Sire: GCh. Karmel's Banana in Pajamas
Dam: Ch. Ikon We'll Leave The Lights on For Ya
Handled by: Oscar Quiros - [email protected]
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO



 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the Steel Valley Cluster 2016 • Canfield, OH
Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: [email protected]

ATR

spacer
Dog People

This Week's Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates


spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

GCHP Mojo's Continuation Of A Myth
Madelyn Goss/Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com
Callea Photography (win photo)


GCH TalonQuest Flying Cloud
Madelyn Goss/Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com
Diana Han: [email protected] (movement photo)

GCH Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess 
Warren Cook Photography (P)
Madelyn Goss/Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com

GCHS Catalina's Master Of Illusion
K. Booth Photgraphy (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCHS Glasshouse 3C Touch Not The Cat 
Amber Jade Photography (P) - dogs.amber-jade.com
Garden Studio Photgraphy (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCH That's Pullin' At Your Heart Strings  

Tammie Wilkerson (win photos)
Tom Weigand (main photo) • www.thewinningimage.com

Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCHS Shira Yuri's The Lady Willow By Ikon 
Image by Kit (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)


 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.