If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 


  
 Thumb thumb thumb
thumb thumb thumb

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Spanish Water Dog All-Systems*
 Silver GCH Jango CM2

A Top Herding Dog

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Sandra Wolfskill for this honor

Call Name: Jango   Breed: Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Scheele & Linda Kardonis

Award: Herding Group First
Judge: Mrs. Sandra Wolfskill
Show: Warren County Kennel Club of Ohio
Date: May 28, 2016


Sire: Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.doggonesensational.com
www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com
*System/Date:
 CC All-Systems 6/16


Follow Jango On:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram 
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
GCHB Peace River's Bling It On

The #2 All-Breed Alaskan Malamute Bitch*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. David R. Denis
& Mr. William (Bill) Shelton for these recent awards

Call Name: Diva  Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Owned by: Michele S. Coburn & Alisa Syar
Bred by: MIchele S. Coburn

Award: Working Group First & Working Group Third
Judges: Mr. David R. Denis (G1) & Mr. William (Bill) Shelton (G3)
Show: Portland Kennel Club & Hurricane Ridge KC of Washington
Date: July 23-31, 2016

Sire: Ch. SilverIce Lichen Standing Stone
Dam: Ch. Peace River's All That And A Bag of Chips CGC
Handled by: Julie Despot
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 6/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCHG Amberlove's Are We A Pair? JH NAVHDA NA

The #1 Gordon Setter Breed & All-Breed*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Gloria Geringer
& Mrs. Deborah Verdon for these Back-to-Back Group Firsts

Call Name: Halsey    Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Charles & Sherry Kushell
Bred by: Rosanne Schwiegerath - Amberlove Gordon Setters, AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Gloria Geringer & Mrs. Deborah Verdon
Show: Flatirons Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: June 4-5, 2016

Sire: GCh. Sastya Raggededge Peer Review CD RN
Dam: Ch. Amberlove Tender Touch
Presented by: Monica Lamontagne
www.amberlovesetters.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 6/16


Banner
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
GCHS Shira Yuri's The Lady Willow By Ikon

Willow is on a Winning Roll!

Our Sincere Appreciation to Breed Judge Mrs. Sandy Wheat
& Group Judge Mrs. Sally Vilas for these honors

Call Name: Willow   Breed: Bichon Frise
Owned by: George & Janet Hartmann - [email protected]
Bred by: Elizabeth Ellis & Susan Benson, DVM

Award: Non-Sporting Group First & Best of Breed
Judges: Mrs. Sally Vilas (G1) & Mrs. Sandy Wheat (BOB)
Show: Lompoc Valley Kennel Club
Date: July 30, 2016

Sire: GCh. Karmel's Banana in Pajamas
Dam: Ch. Ikon We'll Leave The Lights on For Ya
Handled by: Oscar Quiros - [email protected]

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Supported Show Winning & Multiple Group Placing
GCHB Lionlamb N Shabani's Forbidden Fruit

The #9 Breed and #10 All-Breed Rhodesian Ridgeback*
The ONLY Owner-Handled Ridgeback in the Top 10 All-Systems


Peach scores Best of Breed at the Trenton Kennel Club,
with an entry of 67 under Judge Mr. Michael Canalizo!
Our sincere gratitude to this esteemed Judge for this honor

Call Name: Peach  Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Susan & Paul Pisarri
Bred by:
 Bonnie Johnson

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Michael Canalizo
Show: Trenton Kennel Club
Date: May 8, 2016

Sire: GCh. Lionlamb's Prodigal Son
Dam: GCh. Shabani's Candi Is Dandi SC
Handled by: Susan Pisarri
*System Date: CC All-Systems 6/16


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Chinese Shar-Pei*
MBISS GCHS Good Fortune Golden Girl

Tsivia scores BISS #9 & #10!

Thank you to Judges Mrs. Gloria Kerr & Dr. Robert Indeglia for these honors

Special Thank you to Judge Karen S. McFarlane for Tsivia's
Group 2 
at the Greater Shelby KC & Judge Randy E. Garren
for her Group 3 at the Burlington KC

Call Name: Tsivia   Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
Bred & Owned by: Grace M. Fritz

Award: Two Bests in Specialty Show
Judges: Mrs. Gloria Kerr & Dr. Robert Indeglia
Show: Star of the North Chinese Shar-Pei Club Specialty
& Greater Houston 
Chinese Shar-Pei Club Specialty
Date: June 24 & July 19, 2016

Sire: BIS GCh. BluRubEin Aged to Perfection "Relic"
Dam: Good Fortune At Last "Etta"
Handled by: Chris Ann Moore
*System Date: CC Breed System 6/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO



 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the Houston World Series of Dog Shows 2016
Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: [email protected]

ATR

spacer
Dog People

This Week's Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates


spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

GCHS Jango CM2
InFocus by Miguel (P & D) • infocusbymiguel.com

GCHB Peace River's Bling It On
Madelyn Goss/Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com
Roberts Photography (win photo)


GCHB Amberlove's Are We A Pair?
Karen Evasuik (D) • evasuikcustomdesign.photoreflect.com
Nugent Photography (P)

GCHS Shira Yuri's The Lady Willow By Ikon 
Image by Kit (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCHB Lionlamb N Shabani's Forbidden Fruit
JC Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D) 

GCHS Good Fortune Golden Girl 
Teddy's Pic (main photo) 
Malinda Julien Photography (main photo)
Luis F. Sosa Photography (win photo)
Antoinelle WWG (D)


 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.