If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 


  
 Thumb thumb thumb thumb 
thumb thumb thumb thumb 

 
 


GZ top sponsor

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Berger Picard All-Systems*
 BIS RBIS BISS GCHS Eclipse's One N Only

The FIRST Berger Picard to Win BEST IN SHOW

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Carolyn A. .Herbel
& Mr. Jon R. Cole for this Incredible Honor

Call Name: Only   Breed: Berger Picard
Owned by: Debbie Butt & Donna Beadle
Bred by: Donna Beadle ~ Eclipse Kennels: AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show & Herding Group First
Judges: Mrs. Carolyn A. Herbel (BIS) & Mr. Jon R. Cole (G1)
Show: Green Mountain Dog Club
Date: July 16, 2016

Sire: Eminent Epic Tail Of Eclipse CM
Dam: Eveille De La Vallee D'Ottawa
Handled by: Amanda Giles & Daniel Martin
*System Date: CC All-Systems 6/16
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
GCh. Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess

America's #1 All-Breed Basset Hound Bitch*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Ms. Beverly Capstick &
Mrs. Sharon A. Krogh for these Group Wins

Call Name: Sweetpea    Breed: Basset Hound
Owned & Bred by: Sukey Shor - AKC Breeder of Merit
Co-Owned & Co-Bred by: Claudia Orlandi &
Claire (Kitty) Steidel - 
AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Two Hound Group Firsts
Judges: Ms. Beverly Capstick & Mrs. Sharon A. Krogh
Show: Burbank KC & Del Monte KC
Date: July 2-17, 2016

Sire: GCh. Topsfield Maredge Earl Grey
Dam: GCh. Blossomhil's Mamma Mia
Handled by: Mike Stone
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 6/16
www.blossomhilsbassets.com
www.topsfieldbassets.com

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning
GCHS Glasshouse 3C Touch Not The Cat

A Top 10 Cardigan Welsh Corgi All-Systems*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Ms. Kim Shira,
Mr. Vincent Savioli, Dr. Lauren Simermeyer DVM
& Mrs. Jane Crenshaw for these honors

Call Name: Utter   Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Owned & Bred by: Lori A. Frost - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: BOS, Best Blue Dog & Runner Up in Megan
Judges: Ms. Kim Shira, Mr. Vincent Savioli,
Dr. Lauren Simermeyer DVM & Mrs. Jane Crenshaw

Show: 2016 CWCCA National Specialty
Date: May 7-14, 2016

Sire: Ch. Coedwig 3C's Indigo Jasper
Dam: Yardican Ifly
Presented by: M'Kayla Stahr  - [email protected] 
mkaylastahr.com


Banner
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

2016 GSCA National Specialty Winner
MBIS MBISS GCh. Hillock Beaconfield Bellagio

The #2 Breed & #3 All-Breed Gordon Setter*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Gary Andersen
Mr. Arley Hussin & Mr. Jay Richardson
 for these Honors

Call Name: Gio    Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Donna Maynard, Ronet Rodewald Murray, & Jolie Abitz
Bred by: Jolie Piette-Abitz & Sharon Piette

Award: Back-to-Back Bests in Show and Three Consecutive Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Gary Andersen (BIS & G1), Mr. Arley Hussin (BIS & G1)
& Mr. Jay Richardson (G1)

Show: Mount Bachelor Kennel Club (1-3)
Date: July 1-3, 2016

Sire: Ch. Buteo's Skywatch
Dam: Ch. Hillock National Debt
Handled by: Sarah & Correy Krickeberg
Assisted by: Jennifer Shadoian & Sarah Congleton
*System Date: CC All-Systems 6/16


 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
MBIS BISS GCHS Kelwyn's Warrior Princess CA

The #2 Scottish Terrier and #7 Terrier*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Ms. Sharon Derrick,
Mr. Terry Stacy & Mrs. Jacqueline Stacy for these Group Wins

Call Name: Zena   Breed: Scottish Terrier
Owned & Bred by: Kelli Edell

Award: 3 Terrier Group Firsts
Judges: Ms. Sharon Derrick, Mr. Terry Stacy & Mrs. Jacqueline Stacy
Show: Bexar County KC (1 & 2) and Comal County KC
Date: July 15-17, 2016

Sire: Fin Ch. Zito vom Landsberg
Dam: Ch. Kelwyn's Holle Berry
Handled by: Jesus Moreno
*System Date: CC All-Systems 6/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
BISS GCHB Myarka Al-Malik

Group 1 for Malik & Mark!

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Dr. Steve Keating
& Ms. Carmen Blankenship for these honors

Call Name: Malik   Breed: Standard Poodle
Owned by: Dr. Michael Knight & Mark DeWitt
Bred by: Dr. Michael Knight, Katherine Higgins & Mark DeWitt

Award: Non-Sporting Group First & Non-Sporting Group Third
Judges: Dr. Steve Keating (G1) & Ms. Carmen Blankenship (G3)
Show: Kennel Club of Texarkana (1 & 2)
Date: June 18 & 19, 2016

Sire: Ch. Nanhall's Casenova Damaya
Dam: Ch. Myarka Face In The Mirror
Presented by: Mark DeWitt

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The Number One Male Australian Shepherd*
MBIS GCHS Catalina's Master of Illusion

The #6 Herding Dog*

Thank you to Judges Mr. Roger Hartinger
& Mrs. Paula Hartinger for these honors

Call Name: Copperfield    Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine & Tom Lee, and Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall ~ AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Award: Best in Show & Herding Group First
Judges: Mr. Roger Hartinger (BIS & BOB) & Mrs. Paula Hartinger (G1)
Show: Southeastern Iowa Kennel Club
Date: July 9, 2016

Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam: Ch. Catalina Come Sail Away 
Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer
www.catalinakennels.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 6/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

The Number 2 St. Bernard Bitch & Number 7 St. Bernard*
GCh. MytyMo's Good Golly Miss Molly of Banjo

A Top 20 Event Invitee

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman,
Dr. Gerard C. Penta, 
Mrs. Shilon L. Bedford
& Ms. Nikki Riggsbee 
for these honors

Call Name: Molly  Breed: St. Bernard
Owned by: Dr. Vicki Popela & Kim Ketelsen
Bred by: Jeanne & Phillip Woods

Award: 2 Bests of Breed & 2 Bests of Opposite Sex
Judges: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman (BOB), Dr. Gerard C. Penta (BOB),
Mrs. Shilon L. Bedford (BOS) & Ms. Nikki Riggsbee (BOS) 
Show: Scott County KC (1 & 2) and Greater Twin Cities St. Bernard Club Specialty
Date: May 14-June 10, 2016

Sire: GCHB Lasquite's Banjo V Orlando
Dam: Mytymo's Danika Of Big Mac
Handled by: Kim Ketelsen
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 6/16
 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO


 


 
 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.

spacer

Around the Ring at the 2016 Del Monte Kennel Club Show
Photos Courtesy of Diana Han: [email protected]

ATR

spacer
Dog People

This Week's Dog People

spacer
Weekly Closing Dates

This Week's Closing Dates

spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

GCHS Eclipse's One N Only 
Festiva Photography by Katie (main Photo) • www.festivawhippets.com
Antoinelle WWG (D)


GCH Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess

Holloway Photography (win photo) 
Wag Time Photography (main photo)
Madelyn Goss/Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com


GCHS Glasshouse 3C Touch Not The Cat
Amber Jade Photography (main photo) • dogs.amber-jade.com
Phyllis Ensley Photography (win photos)
Antoinelle WWG (D)


GCh. Hillock Beaconfield Bellagio 
Callea Photography (P)
Madelyn Goss/Visual Graphxs (D) • www.visualgraphxs.com

GCHS Kelwyn's Warrior Princess CA 
Malinda Julien Photography (win photo)
Luis F. Sosa Photography (win photo)

Derek Glas (D)  • www.derekglas.com

GCHB Myarka Al-Malik 
Garden Studio Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)


GCHS Catalina's Master Of Illusion
Downey Photography by Jane (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCH MytyMo's Good Golly Miss Molly Of Banjo 
DDL Photography by Jane (P)

Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 

WWG

 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.