If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb
thumb thumb thumb thumb
 
 

GZ top sponsor
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

MBIS MBISS GCHG Qazara Ti Amo

Qazara ~ Where Only The Very Best Will Do ~

THE NUMBER ONE
French Bulldog Bitch*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Dr. Gerard Penta 
Ms. Janet Allen for these recent awards

Call Name: Sweetheart   Breed: French Bulldog
Bred & Owned by: Diane Burvee ~ Qazara French Bulldogs

Award: Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: Dr. Gerard Penta & Ms. Janet Allen 
Show: Sunflower Kennel Club of Olathe, Kansas (1 & 2)
Date: May 7-9, 2016

Sire: GCh. Fabelhaft Robobull Hot Commodity
Dam: Ch. Daulokke's Tete-A-Tete With Qazara
Handled by: Diane Burvee
 *System Date: CC All-Systems 4/16
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

AM GCHB BISS CAN GCH TaolanQuest Flying Cloud

The heat is on...but the forecast is CLOUDS
in the Working Group Ring!


Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Harold Pybus, Mr. Houston Clark,
Ms. Patricia Taylor, 
Mrs. Eva Berg & Mr. Garry Allan for these Honors

Call Name: Cloud   Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Owned by: Alisa Syar & Mike Stone: SilverIce Alaskan Malamutes
Breeder/Owners: Ron Pohl & Laurie Newburn: Taolan Alaskan Malamutes

Award: Reserve Best in Show, 3 Working Group Seconds,
Working Group Third & Working Group Fourth

Judges: Mr. Allen Odom (RBIS), Mr. Harold Pybus (G2), Mr. Houston Clark (G2),
Ms. Patricia Taylor (G2), 
Mrs. Eva Berg (G3) & Mr. Garry Allan (G4)
Show: Gavilan KC, Hangtown KC of Placerville, CA (1 & 2),
Butte County KC (1 & 2) 
& Shasta KC
Date: May 8-June 5, 2016

Sire: Ch. We're Still Flying Taolan Colours
Dam: Ch. TaolanQuest Book Of Secrets
Handled by: Mike Stone
[email protected]
[email protected]

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
MBIS BISS BISOH GCh. Kumi Kian Mion Parti In The USA

3 Bests in Show in ONLY 3 Weeks!

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Ms. Marjorie Underwood,
 Mrs. Jacqueline Stacy & 
Mr. Brian Meyer for these Honors

Call Name: Cyrus   Breed: Lhasa Apso
Owned by: Don & Naomi Hanson, Tia McLaughlin, & Ann Lanterman
Bred by: Pat Jackson, Tia McLaughlin, & Ann Lanterman

Award: Best in Show & Back-to-Back Non-Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: Ms. Marjorie Underwood (BIS), Mrs. Jacqueline Stacy (G1) & Mr. Brian Meyer (G1)
Show: Spokane Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: May 28-29, 2016

Sire: Ch. Chic Choix Parti Parade
Dam: Ch. Kumi Kian Candy Kisses At Mion
Presented by: Tia McLaughlin


Banner
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Best in Show Winner • Multiple Best in specialty Show Winner
GCh. Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess

The #1 All-Breed Basset Hound Bitch*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Laurence Libeu,
Mr. Houston Clark & Ms. Patricia Taylor
 for these Honors

Call Name: Sweetpea    Breed: Basset Hound
Owned & Bred by: Sukey Shor - AKC Breeder of Merit
Co-Bred by: Claudia Orlandi & Claire (Kitty) Steidel - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Reserve Best in Show & Back-to-Back Hound Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Laurence Libeu (RBIS), Mr. Houston Clark (G1) & Ms. Patricia Taylor (G1)
Show: Butte County KC & Shasta KC
Date: June 3-4, 2016

Sire: GCh. Topsfield Maredge Earl Grey
Dam: GCh. Blossomhil's Mamma Mia
Handled by: Mike Stone
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 4/16
www.blossomhilsbassets.com
www.topsfieldbassets.com
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning & Placing
GCHB Myarka Al-Malik

A Top 10 Standard Poodle All-Systems*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. James G. Reynolds
 & Dr. Steve Keating 
for these recent awards

Call Name: Malik   Breed: Standard Poodle
Owned by: Dr. Michael Knight, Katherine Higgins & Mark DeWitt
Bred by: Dr. Michael Knight & Mark DeWitt

Award: Best of Breed & Non-Sporting Group Third
Judges: Mr. James G. Reynolds (G3) & Dr. Steve Keating (BOB)
Show: Mid-Del-Tinker KC & Claremore KC of Oklahoma
Date: April 1-3, 2016

Sire: Ch. Nanhall's Casenova Damaya
Dam: Ch. Myarka Face In The Mirror
Presented by: Mark DeWitt
*System Date: CC All-Systems 4/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
GCh. Wild West's Mac Attack

A Top 5 Australian Terrier All-Systems*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. Bill R.W. Edwards 
for this recent Group First

Call Name: Mac    Breed: Australian Terrier
Owned by: Eve Steele & David Burnham
Bred by: Eve Steele ~ Wild West

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Mr. Bill R.W. Edwards
Show: Ladies Kennel Association of America
Date: May 21, 2016

Sire: GCh. Blue Moon Call Me Irresistible
Dam: Ch. Wild West's Curious Cat
Handled by: RC Carusi
Assisted by: Catherine Pikul
*System Date: CC All-Systems 4/16

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

 Multiple Group Winning & Placing
MBIS Silver GCh. Catalina's Master Of Illusion

The Number One All-Breed Male Australian Shepherd*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser,
Col. Joe Purkhiser & Ms. Marjorie Tuff for these Honors

Call Name: Copperfield    Breed: Australian Shepherd
Owned by: Katherine & Tom Lee, and Joyce Siddall
Bred by: Joyce Siddall ~ AKC Breeder of Merit & Bailey Pauman

Award: Reserve Best in Show & 3 Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Murrel Purkhiser (RBIS & G1), Col. Joe Purkhiser (G1) & Ms. Marjorie Tuff (G1)
Show: Huntingdon Valley KC, Burlington County KC & 
Greater Philadelphia Dog Fanciers Association

Date: June 3-5, 2016

Sire: Peppertree's Magic by Moonlight
Dam: Ch. Catalina Come Sail Away 
Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer
www.catalinakennels.com
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 4/16


Banner


 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

 
 
 
AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.
spacer
Around the Ring at the Bucks County KC Dog Show: May 7, 2016
Photos Courtesy of InFocus by Miguel: [email protected]
ATR
spacer
Dog People
This Week's Dog People
spacer
Weekly Closing Dates
This Week's Closing Dates
spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

GCHG Qazara Ti Amo
Rhonda Cassidy (P) ~ mydogphoto.com
D. Burvee & Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCH TaolanQuest Flying Cloud

Madelyn Goss: Visual GrapXs (D)
 [email protected] - www.visualgraphxs.com 
Wag Time Photo: Jill Wagner (P) ~ wagtimephoto.com

GCh. Kumi Kian Mion Parti In The USA
Roberts Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCh. Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess
Wag Time Photo: Jill Wagner (P) ~ wagtimephoto.com
Madelyn Goss: Visual GrapXs (D)
 [email protected] - www.visualgraphxs.com
 

GCHB Myarka Al-Malik
Melia Photography (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCh. Wild West's Mac Attack
Cherie Virden ~ Purebred Associates (D) • [email protected]
Dave McCurley (P)


GCh. Catalina's Master Of Illusion
Amber Jade Photography (Headshot) ~ dogs.amber-jade.com
Perry Phillips Photography (Win Photo) • Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 
WWG
 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.