If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

thumb  Thumb thumb  thumb
thumb thumb thumb thumb thumb
 
 

GZ top sponsor
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

AM GCh. CAN MBIS GCh. Nanook's This Girl Is On Fire 

The culmination of more than 30+ years of dedication
to the Siberian Husky Breed


2013 SHCA National Specialty WB/BOW & Best in Sweeps
2015 Siberian Husky Club of America National Specialty Best of Breed Winner
2016 Westminster Kennel Club BOS Winner
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. David W. Haddock for this Honor

Call Name: Amaze Breed: Siberian Husky  
Bred by: Annette Dionne
Owned by: Correen F. Pacht, Marc Ralsky & Annette Dionne

Award: Best of Opposite Sex
Judges: Mr. David W. Haddock
Show: Westminster Kennel Club
Date: February 16, 2016

Sire: MBIS Am./Can. Ch. Mistral de Ciukci
Dam: Nanook's Spit Fire and Lace
Presented by: Laura King & Robin Novack
Assisted by: Alex Romero & Anne Phillips

Follow Amaze's Journey:

 
 


Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Jango CM2

The Number One Spanish Water Dog*
2015 SWD National Specialty Winner & Multiple Group Winner
2016 Westminster Kennel Club Best of Breed Winner

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Polly Smith for this Honor

Call Name: Jango   Breed: Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Scheele & Linda Kardonis

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Polly Smith
Show: Westminster Kennel Club
Date: February 15, 2016

Sire: Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.doggonesensational.com
www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com
*System/Date:
 CC All-Systems 1/16


Follow Jango On:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram 
 
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

MBIS MBISS GCh. Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. Randy E. Garren for this Group Win!

Call Name: Sweetpea    Breed: Basset Hound
Owned & Bred by: Sukey Shor - AKC Breeder of Merit
Co-Bred by: Claudia Orlandi & Claire (Kitty) Steidel - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Hound Group 1
Judges: Mr. Randy E. Garren (G1)
Show: Santa Clara Valley KC
Date: February 20, 2016

Sire: GCh. Topsfield Maredge Earl Grey
Dam: GCh. Blossomhil's Mamma Mia
Handled by: Mike Stone
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 1/16
www.blossomhilsbassets.com
www.topsfieldbassets.com


Promote PKG Banner


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple BIS & BISS GCh. Qazara Ti Amo

Qazara ~ Where Only The Very Best Will Do ~

Sweetheart won the greatest number of All-Breed BIS & RBIS combined,
plus more BISS than any other Frenchie in 2015 Breeder-Owner-Handled!
She is now handled by Alvin "Beep" Lee Jr. 
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Lewis Bayne for this recent Group 1 

Call Name: Sweetheart   Breed: French Bulldog
Bred & Owned by: Diane Burvee ~ Qazara French Bulldogs

Award: Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: Mr. Lewis Bayne
Show: Mckenzie Cascade Dog Fanciers
Date: February 29, 2016

Sire: GCh. Fabelhaft Robobull Hot Commodity
Dam: Ch. Daulokke's Tete-A-Tete With Qazara
Handled by: Alvin "Beep" Lee Jr. 

 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Bronze GCh. Seneca's Knight In Shining Armor CGC HCT

The Number 3 Greater Swiss Mountain Dog*

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Cindy Stansell for this 
recent Win!

Call Name: Castle   Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Owned by: Elizabeth Coit
Bred by: Elizabeth Coit & Janelle Kaiser

Award: Best of Breed ~ New Bronze Grand Champion
Judge: Mrs. Cindy Stansell
Show: Central Indiana Kennel Club
Date: February 13, 2016

Sire: BISS Ch. Snowy Mtn's Top Gun ROM
Dam: BISS Gold GCh. Seneca's Collective Soul CGC
Handled by: Ashley Shaffter
*System Date: CC Breed System 1/16
 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

MBIS MBISS GCh. Grangefield Aberdovey Vanity

2016 Westminster Kennel Club Best of Breed Winner
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge 
Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine for this Honor!

Call Name: Vanity   Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Owned by: S. Hobbs, S. Stockslager, & M. Mizelle
Bred by: Nancy Stockslager & Shirley Hobbs

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
Show: Westminster Kennel Club
Date: February 15, 2016

Sire: Ch. Phi-Vestavia Neon Black RN HT
Dam: Ch. Grangefield Aberdovey Lymric
Handled by: Kelly Shane

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Polar Mist Look Who Just Walked In

Multiple Group Placing & Winning in Only 7 Weekends of Showing!
The Number 2 All-Breed Samoyed & Number 3 in Breed*

Our Sincere Appreciation to all of the Judges who have recognized Naike!

Call Name:
 Naike   Breed: Samoyed
Owned by: Angie and Paul Johnson & Elizabeth Coit
Bred by: Lynette Blue & Gary Hitt

Award: 14 Bests of Breed, 3 Group 1's, Group 2, and Group 3
Judges: Mr. Peter A. Gaeta, Mr. Houston Clark, Ms. Erin Brown, Dr. Elliot L. More,
Mrs. Shirley D. Limoges, Mr. Joseph EGregory, Mrs. Judith A. Brown, Mr. Jon R. Cole,
Mrs. Joan P. Scott, Mr. Bobby Birdsong, Dr. Robert A. Indeglia, Dr. Sophia Kaluzniack,
Ms. Grace M. Fritz, Mr. C. Glen Walter, Mr. David Chan, Mrs. Donna Buxton & Mr. Kenneth Buxton
Show: Valparaiso KC, Delaware Water Gap KC, Northern Neck KC of Virginia, 
Livonia KC & Oakland County KC

Date: October 25 - January 23, 2016

Sire: GCh. Polar Mist All The Right Stuff
Dam: Ch. Glacier N' Polar Mist Honky Tonk Girl 
Handled by: Ashley Schaffter
*System Date: CC All-Systems 1/16
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

MBISS GCh. Hillock Beaconfield Bellagio

America's #1 Gordon Setter*

Call Name: Gio    Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Donna Maynard, Ronet Rodewald Murray, & Jolie Abitz
Bred by: Jolie Piette-Abitz & Sharon Piette

Award: Sporting Group First
Judge: Mr. George E. Marquis
Show: Winnegamie Dog Club
Date: January 16, 2016

Sire: Ch. Buteo's Skywatch
Dam: Ch. Hillock National Debt
Handled by: Sarah & Correy Krickeberg
Assisted by: Jennifer Shadoian & Sarah Congleton
www.hillockgordons.com

*System Date: CC Breed System 1/16
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Mountain Star Aoifa Madeline Rose

"An affectionate and loving animal, the Red and White Irish Setter 
has a sense of independence and an indomitable spirit" ~Ultimate Upland


One of the Nation's Top Irish Red & White Setters*
Shining in the Ring, Field, and Home, with 2 Senior Hunting Title Passes
Thank you to Judges Mrs. Paula Nykiel, Ms. Elizabeth Muthard, 
Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza & Ms. Leita A. Estes

Call Name: Maddie   Breed: Irish Red and White Setter

Award: 3 Bests of Breed & Best of Opposite Sex
Judges: Mrs. Paula Nykiel, Ms. Elizabeth Muthard, 
Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza, & Ms. Leita A. Estes
Show: Golden Gate KC (1 & 2), Dog Fanciers Assoc. of Oregon, & Tualatin KC
Date: January 21-31, 2016

Sire: GCh. Rossmore Ruanard JH
Dam: GCh. Blue Chip Roisin @ Mtn Star
www.mountainstarmavericks.com

 
 
 
 
AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.
spacer
Around the Ring at the Westminster KC 2016 Junior Showmanship Competition:
Photos by the InFocus by Miguel Team: http://infocus3584.zenfolio.com/
ATR
spacer
Dog People
This Week's Dog People
spacer
Weekly Closing Dates
This Week's Closing Dates
spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

GCh. Nanook's This Girl Is On Fire
www.webdesignbyniome.com (D)

GCh. Jango CM2
InFocus by Miguel (Main Photo & D) - [email protected]

GCh. Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess
Cook Photography (Win Photo)
Madelyn Goss (D) - 509-714-6688 - [email protected]www.visualgraphxs.com

GCh. Qazara Ti Amo
Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCh. Seneca's Knight In Shining Armor
Amber Jade Photography (Main Photo) & K. Booth (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D) 

GCh. Grangefield Aberdovey Vanity
Fritz Clark (Win Photo), Holloway Photo (Candid)
Madelyn Goss (D) - 509-714-6688 - [email protected]
www.visualgraphxs.com

GCh. Polar Mist Look Who Just Walked In

John Ashbey (P) & Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCh. Hillock Beaconfield Bellagio
Madelyn Goss (D) - 509-714-6688 - [email protected]www.visualgraphxs.com
K. Booth (Win Photo)

GCh. Mountain Star Aoife Madeline Rose
NOR CAL BULLDOGGER/Diana Han (P) [email protected], Diane K. Costello (P)
Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 

IFBM
 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.