If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb thumb 
thumb thumb thumb thumb 
thumb thumb thumb thumb
thumb thumb thumbnailFPO96x72 thumb
thumb thumb thumb thumb thumb
 
 

GZ top sponsor
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Multiple Group Winning
BISS Silver GCh. Bryr Rose Matisse 

The #1 Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier All-Systems for 2015*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mr. John Bink for this Group Win!

Call Name: Matisse    Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Owned by: Marilyn Jacobs and Edward & Janet E. Koharik, Jr. 
Bred by: Jeanne "Yenna" Pedersen Ferris

Award: Terrier Group First
Judge: Mr. John Bink
Show: Ventura County Dog Fanciers Association
Date: January 24, 2016

Sire: GCh. Greentree Keepsake Surfin USA
Dam: 
Ch. Bryr Rose French Kiss
Handled by: 
Jorge & Susie Olivera
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 12/15

 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Roundtown Queen of Hearts of Maryscot

The 2015 Number 1 Scottish Terrier All-Systems*

Our Sincere Appreciation to All of the Judges who have recognized Queenie

Call Name: Queenie  Breed: Scottish Terrier
Bred & Owned by: Amelia Musser
Bred by: Mary O'Neal, Amelia Musser, & Anstamm Kennel ~ AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judges: Mr. Lou Guerrero (BIS) & Mr. Darryl Vice (G1)
Show: Simi Valley Kennel Club
Date: August 21, 2015

Sire: Lomondview King of Hearts (England)
Dam: Ch. Roundtown Mercedes Of Maryscot
Handled by: Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel
www.anstamm.com
Gabriel & Ivonne Rangel: All-Breeds Handling Service
*System Date:
 CC All-Systems 12/15
 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

MBIS MBISS MRBIS AM GCH BISS CAN GCH
Peace River's Gathers No Moss At Sunstra CGC 

America's Number 1 Alaskan Malamute*
2015 Westminster Best of Breed Winner 
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Henry J. Williams
Mr. Lawrence Sinclair for these Honors!

Call Name: Mick  Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Owned by: Thea & Kyle Robinson, Alisa Syar, & Michele Coburn
International Team: Juan Carbonell and Armando Martinez
Bred by: Michele Coburn ~ AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Working Group First
Judge: Mrs. Paula Hartinger
Show: Chain O’Lakes Kennel Club
Date: January 29, 2016

Sire: Ch. Silverice Lichen Standing Stone
Dam: Ch. Peace River's All That and A Bag of Chips
Handled by: Martin Glover
silvericealaskanmalamutes.com
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 12/15
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Calico's Back In Black

Thrilled to be starting the New Year with competitive wins!
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. George E. Marquis, 
Mrs. Mareth K. Kipp, Dr. Steve Keating, Mrs. Paula Hartinger,
Mr. Charles E. Trotter for these Honors!

Call Name: Hal   Breed: Field Spaniel
Owned by: J. Zachow, Becki Hirschy, & Kylie Hirschy-Seivert
Bred by: Becki Hirschy, Kylie Hirschy-Seivert, & Terry Middleton - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: 5 Bests of Breed
Judges: Mr. George E. Marquis, Mrs. Mareth K. Kipp, Dr. Steve Keating,
Mrs. Paula Hartinger, & Mr. Charles E. Trotter
Show: Winnegamie DC, Chain O'Lakes KC (1-2), & Park Shore KC (1 & 2)
Date: January 16-30, 2016

Sire: Calico's Partner In Crime CD PCD BN JH CGC
Dam: Ch. Calico's Leap Of Faith CGC
Handled by: Kylie Hirschy-Seivert
www.calicofieldspaniels.com


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

MULTIPLE BEST IN SHOW • MULTIPLE BEST IN SPECIALITY SHOW
PLATINUM AM GCH CAN GCH Highlander's Rumour Has It

Achieving his Platinum Grand Championship at the Competitive Florida Circuit
The First Siberian Husky to Achieve this Milestone!
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Paula Hartinger for this recent Group Win! 

Call Name: Rumour    Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Correen F. Pacht & Marc Ralsky
Bred by: Anne & Brian Palmer ~ Highlander Siberian Huskies, Dexter, MI

Award: Working Group First
Judge: Mrs. Paula Hartinger
Show: Chain O’Lakes Kennel Club
Date: January 29, 2016

Sire: GCh. Kayenta's Wildestar North Wind
Dam: GCh. Highlander's Diamonds R'Furever
Handled by: Laura King & Robin Novack ~ AKC Registered Handlers
Assisted by: Alex Romero & Anne Phillips
RUMOUR

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Jango CM2

The Number One Spanish Water Dog*
2015 SWD National Specialty Winner & Multiple Group Winner
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
for this recent Group Placement!

Call Name: Jango   Breed: Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Scheele & Linda Kardonis

Award: Herding Group Third
Judge: Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
Show: Kennel Club of Buffalo
Date: January 16, 2016

Sire: Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.doggonesensational.com
www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com
*System/Date:
 CC All-Systems 12/15


Follow Jango On:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram 
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

Best in Show Winning • Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winning
ENG CAN AM Bronze GCh. Notorious Never Say Never ROM

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Terry L. Berrios
Mr. Thomas D. Parrotti for these Honors 

Call Name: Bond   Breed: Bull Terrier (Colored)
Owned by: Sandra Nordstrom and Amy & Phil Jaspers
Bred by: Amy & Phil Jaspers ~ Notorious Bull Terriers

Award: Reserve Best in Show & Terrier Group First
Judges: Mrs. Terry L. Berrios (RBIS) & Mr. Thomas D. Parrotti (G1)
Show: Great Barrington Kennel Club
Date: February 6, 2016

Sire: Ch. Buoy's Tri To Fly To at Skyline, ROM
Dam: Skyline's Missdefied
Handled by: Katie Shepard & Adam Bernardin
Assisted by: Lexie Ditlow & Jenn Ellison


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

AM. CAN GCh. Lowdown Remys Girl V Aerdenhout

One of America's Top 5 Giants in 2015
U.S. Reg. & Can. National Specialty Best of Breed Winner 

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Edd E. Bivin
& Grant Townsend for this Best in Show!


Call NameAbbey    Breed: Giant Schnauzer
Owned by: Linda Low, Lisa Hawes, & Janine Starink
Bred by: Janine Starink & Lisa Hawes

Award: Best in Show 
Judges: Mr. Edd E. Bivin (BIS) & Mr. Grant Townsend (G1)
Show: Trillium Dog Fanciers
Date: October 31, 2015

Sire: Ch. Skansen's Rembrandt II
Dam: Aerdenhout's Who's Yer Daddy
Handled by: Janine Starink
www.aerdenhoutgiants.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 12/15
 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

Best in Show Winning • Multiple Group Winning & Placing
BIS MRBIS MBISS Gold GCh. Rivergroves Chateau De Castelnau 

The Nation's #2 All-Breed Great Pyrenees*
Great Pyrenees Club of America Hall of Fame
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Beth G. Speich
Mrs. Terry M. DePietro for these recent Group Placements!

Call NameCastle    Breed: Great Pyrenees
Owned by: Michael R. Falatach
Bred by: Russ Wahna, Debbie Wahna, & Jean Boyd

Award: Working Group Second & Working Group Third
Judges: Mrs. Beth G. Speich (G2) & Mrs. Terry M. DePietro (G3)
Show: Columbiana County KC & Livonia KC
Date: January 8-21, 2016

Sire: GCh. Rivergroves Trump This
Dam: Ch. Rivergroves Can You Hear me Now
Presented by: David Daugherty
www.rivergroves.com
*System/Date:
 CC All-Breed System 12/15


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Foxmore Boxwood Bodeen

Multiple Group Winner & Multiple Best in Specialty Show Winner
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Joan P. Scott for this Group Win!

Call Name: Boo    Breed: Toy Poodle
Owned by: Ingela Gram & Janet Reed
Bred by: Janet Reed & Christine Nethery

Award: Toy Group First
Judge:
 Mrs. Joan P. Scott
Show:
 Western Reserve Kennel Club
Date:
 August 23, 2015

Sire: Ch. Primrose Foxmore Metropolitan
Dam: Ch. Foxmore Boxwood Bang Shebang
Handled by: Chelsay Paul-Grubb

Follow Boo On:
Facebook

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Sonnenschein Wonder Woman

America's 2015 Number One Giant*
2015 National Specialty Winner

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Christie Martinez for this Group Win!

Call Name: Stormi   Breed: Giant Schnauzer
Owned by: Ricky Andreas ~ Bayou Kennels
Bred by: Judi Boston, Greg Reyna, & Rick and Kathy Heschke

Award: Working Group First
Judge: Mrs. Christie Martinez
Show: Travis County Kennel Club
Date: October 24, 2015

Sire: GCh. Skansen's Harvard
Dam: Ch. Sonnenschein Run River Run
Handled by: Greg Reyna
*System/Date:
 CC Breed System 12/15
 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

CAN/AM CH Deerrun Sasco's Encore JH

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Valerie Dombrowski 
for recognizing this Rising Star!

Call Name: Kleeko   Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Katherine Stookey & Linda Watson
Bred by: Linda Watson

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Valerie Dombrowski
Show: Great Barrington Kennel Club
Date: February 7, 2016

Sire: GCh. Cinnabar's Sasco Finale CD
Dam: CAN Ch. Deerrun's Storyteller
Handled by: Cliff Steele

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

MBIS MBISS GCh. Grangefield Aberdovey Vanity

The Number 1 Cardigan Welsh Corgi All-Systems for 2015*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Robert R. Frost & 
Mrs. June A. Penta
 for these Honors!

Call Name: Vanity   Breed: Cardigan Welsh Corgi
Owned by: S. Hobbs, S. Stockslager, & M. Mizelle
Bred by: Nancy Stockslager & Shirley Hobbs

Award: Herding Group First & Herding Group Third
Judge: Mr. Robert R. Frost (G1) & Mrs. June A. Penta (G3)
Show: Sun Maid Kennel Club of Fresno (1 & 2)
Date: February 6-7, 2016

Sire: Ch. Phi-Vestavia Neon Black RN HT
Dam: Ch. Grangefield Aberdovey Lymric
Handled by: Kelly Shane
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 12/15 


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Mountain Star Aoife Madeline Rose

"An affectionate and loving animal, the Red and White Irish Setter
has a sense of independence and an indomitable spirit" ~Ultimate Upland


One of the Nation's Top Irish Red & White Setters*
Shining in the Ring, Field, and Home, with 2 Senior Hunting Title Passes
Look for Maddie at Westminster 2016! 
Thank you to Judges Mrs. Paula Nykiel, Ms. Elizabeth Muthard, 
Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza, & Ms. Leita A. Estes

Call Name: Maddie   Breed: Irish Red and White Setter

Award: 3 Bests of Breed & Best of Opposite Sex
Judges: Mrs. Paula Nykiel, Ms. Elizabeth Muthard, 
Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza, & Ms. Leita A. Estes
Show: Golden Gate KC (1 & 2), Dog Fanciers Assoc. of Oregon, & Tualatin KC
Date: January 21-31, 2016

Sire: GCh. Rossmore Ruanard JH ~ (appeared at Westminster 2010)
Dam: GCh. Blue Chip Roisin @ Mtn Star
www.mountainstarmavericks.com


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Kaije's Coniraya SC CGC

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Ms. Amy Sorbie for this Honor!

Call Name: Zeke    Breed: Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: Martin L. Del Prince & Bekki Pina
Bred by: Bekki Pina ~ Kaije Kennels

Award: Best of Breed
Judge:
 Ms. Amy Sorbie
Show:
 Greater Lowell Kennel Club
Date:
 January 24, 2016

Sire: GCh. DC Bija Springdown At World's End SC
Dam: DC Xo Ulala SC
Handled by: Philip Moore


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Brynbar Tamarack Sonic Boom JH

Best in Specialty Show Winner
One of the Top 5 Gordon Setters in the Nation*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Joseph E. Gregory,
Mrs. Faye Strauss, & Mrs. Paula Nykiel for these Honors


Call Name: Boomer   Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Mike and Donnah Brnger & Ellen Shanahan
Bred by: Mike and Donnah Brnger & Ellen Shanahan - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Sporting Group First & Two Sporting Group Seconds
Judges: Mr. Joseph E. Gregory (G1), Mrs. Faye Strauss (G2), & Mrs. Paula Nykiel (G2)
Show: Greater Lowell KC (1 & 2) & Merrimack Valley KC
Date: January 9-24, 2016

Sire: GCh. Firethorn's Eye-Deal
Dam: Ch. Tamarack Brynbar Calendar Girl CD JH
Handled by: Evan & Stacy Threlfall PHA
www.brynbar.com
*System/Date: CC Breed System 12/15


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

BIS Bronze GCh. O'Mara's Mr Blue Sky

The #1 All-Breed Kerry Blue Terrier*
2015 Hatboro Dog Club Best of Breed Winner

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Charles L. Olvis,
Dr. John Reeve-Newson Mr. David A. Alexander for these Honors!

Call Name: Angus    Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
Owned by: Cheryl Gacetta & Russell Plain
Bred by: Diane Lee & Julee Manahan

Award: Reserve Best in Show & Two Terrier Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Charles L. Olvis (RBIS), Dr. John Reeve-Newson (G1),
& Mr. David A. Alexander (G1)

Show: Golden Gate Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: January 30-31, 2016

Sire: Ch. Blujac's The Real Mccoy
Dam: Ch. O'Mara's Dangerous When Wet
Presented by: Conor McFadden & Olivia Hodgkinson
*System/Date: CC All-Breed System 12/15 


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

BIS MBISS GCh. Can GCh. ARG Ch. ARG JR Ch.
Cantu's Timeliss Sirius Intentions

CJ Scores Reserve Best in Show & Back-to-Back Group Wins!
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Timothy Catterson
Mrs. Gloria Geringer for these Honors

Call Name: CJ   Breed: Pug
Owned by: Diana Hedstrom, Laina Griffin, Melissa Norton DVM, Randy Brewer, & Jason Huff
Bred by: Laina Griffin, Melissa Norton DVM, & Amy Griffin

Award: Reserve Best in Show & Two Toy Group Firsts
Judges: Mr. Timothy Catterson (RBIS & G1) & Mrs. Gloria Geringer (G1) 
Show: Golden Triangle Kennel Club Of Mississippi (1 & 2)
Date: January 16-17, 2016

Sire: GCh. Caper's Sirius Endeavor
Dam: GCh. Cantu's Timeliss Pursuit Of Happiness
Handled by: Linda Rowell PHA


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

BIS Gold GCh. Courage Hilltop U Don't Mess With Zohan Of Afrikka CGC

The First Ridgeback to Win Best in Show in 2016

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Dr. Donald A. Gill
Dr. Kenneth H. Levison for these Honors


Call Name: Zohan   Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Scott and Julie Buss ~ Hilltop Rhodesian Ridgebacks

Award: Best in Show & Back-to-Back Group Firsts
Judges: Dr. Donald A. Gill (BIS & G1) & Dr. Kenneth H. Levison (BOB & G1)
Show: St. Joseph Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: February 6-7, 2016

Sire: DC Of Afrikka Spring Valley Dorian Gray RN SC
Dam: GCh. Courage's Sassy Sadie Of Miles RN JC CGC
Handled by: Paul Catterson


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

BISS GCh. Monocacy Bend's Windsor

The #1 English Foxhound 2014 & 2015*
2015 National Specialty Winner

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Lisa Warren for this Honor 

Call Name: Windsor   Breed: English Foxhound
Bred & Co-Owned by: Toni Koerber
Owned & Presented by: Kristine Eckard

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: MrsLisa Warren
Show: English Foxhound Club of America National Specialty 
Date: September 24, 2015

Sire: Ch. Mr Stewart's Cheshire Winslow
Dam: Ch. Sunup's Copper Fox
System Date: CC Breed System 12/15
 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

BIS GCh. Simpatica Smooth Operator

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Richard V. Miller
& Mr. James G. Reynolds for these Honors

Call Name: Sade  Breed: Brussels Griffon
Bred & Owned by: Patricia Holzkopf and Michael Holzhopf

Award: Best in Show
Judges: Mr. Richard V. Miller (BIS) & Mr. James G. Reynolds (G1)
Show: St. Charles Missouri Kennel Club
Date: January 31, 2016

Sire: GCh. Huntwood's Slick Moves
Dam: GCh. Knolland Intrigue
Presented by: Patricia Holzkopf



IFBM

 
 
 
 
AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.
spacer
Around the Ring Will Return Next Week!
spacer
Dog People
This Week's Dog People
spacer
Weekly Closing Dates
This Week's Closing Dates
spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 
GCh. Bryr Rose Matisse
Image by Kit (P) & Melody L. Falcone (D) - [email protected]

GCh. Roundtown Queen of Hearts of Maryscot
NORCAL BULLDOGGER/Diana Han (P), Holloway (Winshot) & InFocus By Miguel (D) - [email protected]

GCh. Peace River's Gathers No Moss At Sunstra
Lewis Handling & Multimedia (D) - www.lewishandling.com

GCh. Calico's Back in Black
ShawneG (D) - [email protected]

GCh. Highlander's Rumour Has It
www.webdesignbyniome.com (D)

GCh. Jango
InFocus by Miguel (D/P) - [email protected]

GCh. Notorious Never Say Never
Visual Graphxs - [email protected]

GCh. Lowdown Remys Girl V Aerdenhout
Slach Photography (P) & Antoinelle WWG

GCh. Rivergroves Chateau De Castelnau
Kurtis Photography (winshot), K. Booth Photography (winshot)
On the Spot Studio: TED (headshot) & Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCh. Foxmore Boxwood Bodeen
InFocus by Miguel (D/P) - [email protected]

GCh. Sonnenschein Wonder Woman
Chris Caviness Photography (winshot), Gay Glazbrook (headshot), & Antoinelle WWG (D)

Ch. Deerrun's Sasco's Encore
Ashbey (P), CMF Canine Advertising & Photography - www.christinafreitag.com

GCh. Grangefield Aberdovey Vanity
Visual Graphxs - [email protected]

GCh. Mountain Star Aoife Madeline Rose
NORCAL BULLDOGGER/Diana Han (P), Diane K. Costello (P) & Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCh. Kaije's Coniraya
Ashbey (winshot) & Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCh. Brynbar Tamarack Sonic Boom
Ashbey (P), Fritz Clark (P), Karen Evasuik (headshot) & Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCh. O'Mara's Mr Blue Sky
NORCAL BULLDOGGER/Diana Han (P) & Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCh. Cantu's Timeliss Sirius Intentions
NORCAL BULLDOGGER/Diana Han (P), Photo by Jay (winshot) & Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCh. Courage Hilltop U Don't Mess With Zohan of Afrikka
On the Spot Studio: TED (P) & Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCh. Monocacy Bend's Windsor
Ashbey (winshot), Key4Prints (headshot), & Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCh. Simpatica Smooth Operator
Meyer (P) & Antoinelle WWG (D)
 
 
 
WWG
 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.