If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 

 Thumb thumb thumb thumb
thumb thumb thumb thumb
thumb thumbnailFPO96x72 thumb thumb
thumb thumb thumb thumb thumb
 
 

GZ top sponsor
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Jango cM2

The Number One Spanish Water Dog*
2015 SWD National Specialty Winner & Multiple Group Winner
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Honey Anne Glendinning
for this recent Group Placement!

Call Name: Jango   Breed: Spanish Water Dog
Owned by: Faith Ott & Janet Rahn
Bred by: Linda Scheele & Linda Kardonis

Award: Herding Group Second
Judge: Mrs. Honey Anne Glendinning
Show: Livonia Kennel Club
Date: January 22, 2016

Sire: Timber Oaks Go For The Gold CM
Dam: Lija Timber Oak Blame Ria
Handled by: Nina Fetter
www.doggonesensational.com
www.jangothespanishwaterdog.com
*System/Date:
 CC All-Systems 12/15


Follow Jango On:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram 
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

MBIS MBISS MRBIS AM GCH BISS CAN GCH
Peace River's Gathers No Moss At Sunstra CGC 

America's Number 1 Alaskan Malamute*
2015 Westminster Best of Breed Winner 
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Henry J. Williams
Mr. Lawrence Sinclair for these Honors!

Call Name: Mick  Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Owned by: Thea & Kyle Robinson, Alisa Syar, & Michele Coburn
International Team: Juan Carbonell and Armando Martinez
Bred by: Michele Coburn ~ AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best in Show & Working Group First
Judges: Mr. Henry J. Williams (BIS) & Mr. Lawrence Sinclair (G1)
Show: Rogue Valley KC & Tualatin KC
Date: November 14, 2015 and January 21, 2016

Sire: Ch. Silverice Lichen Standing Stone
Dam: Ch. Peace River's All That and A Bag of Chips
Handled by: Martin Glover
silvericealaskanmalamutes.com
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 12/15
 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

MULTIPLE BEST IN SHOW • MULTIPLE BEST IN SPECIALITY SHOW PLATINUM AM GCH CAN GCH Highlander's Rumour Has It

Achieving his Platinum Grand Championship at the Competitive Florida Circuit
The First Siberian Husky to Achieve this Milestone!
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Paula Hartinger for this recent Group Win! 

Call Name: Rumour    Breed: Siberian Husky
Owned by: Correen F. Pacht & Marc Ralsky
Bred by: Anne & Brian Palmer ~ Highlander Siberian Huskies, Dexter, MI

Award: Working Group First
Judge: Mrs. Paula Hartinger
Show: Chain O’Lakes Kennel Club
Date: January 29, 2016

Sire: GCh. Kayenta's Wildestar North Wind
Dam: GCh. Highlander's Diamonds R'Furever
Handled by: Laura King & Robin Novack ~ AKC Registered Handlers
Assisted by: Alex Romero & Anne Phillips
RUMOUR
 
 
 


Dog Ad FPO

The Nation's Number One Golden 2014 & 2015 All-Systems
MBIS MBISS GCh. Sandpiper's Let Freedom Ring 

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges MrLarry C. Abbott
& Mr. Ken Schlecht for these Honors!

Call Name: Freedom   Breed: Golden Retriever
Owned by: Toyomi Tsumura
Bred by: Patty Pace

Award: Best in Show & Best in Specialty Show
Judges: MrLarry C. Abbott (BIS) Mr. Ken Schlecht (BISS)
Show: Ventura County Dog Fanciers Assoc. & Golden Retriever Club of Greater Los Angeles
Date: January 7-24, 2016

Sire: GCh. Rush Hill Run'N Amuck At Abelard OA OAJ AXP AJP NFP
Dam: Ch. Avalor Sandpiper Tickled Pink
Handled by: Bruce and Tara Schultz
Assisted by: Cassandra Clark & Daniel Magee
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 12/15 

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

MBIS GCh. Kelwyn's Warrior Princess CA

4 BESTS IN SHOW IN JANUARY!
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges MrJon R. Cole
& Mrs. Judith Daniels for these Group Wins!

Special Thank you to Judge Mrs. Doris Cozart for Zena's 4th Best in Show!

Call Name: Zena  Breed: Scottish Terrier
Owned & Bred by: Kelli Edell

Award: Best in Show & Two Terrier Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Doris Cozart (BIS), MrJon R. Cole (G1), & Mrs. Judith Daniels (G1)
Show: Alexandria Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: January 30-31, 2016

Sire: Fin Ch. Zito vom Landsberg
Dam: Ch. Kelwyn's Holle Berry
Handled by: Jesus Moreno

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

AM. CAN GCh. Lowdown Remys Girl V Aerdenhout

One of America's Top 5 Giants in 2015
U.S. Reg. & Can. National Specialty Best of Breed Winner 

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mrs. Mary-Anne Brocious, 
Mrs. Judith Daniels, & Mr. Lawrence Sinclair for these recent Group Placements!

Call NameAbbey    Breed: Giant Schnauzer
Owned by: Linda Low, Lisa Hawes, & Janine Starink
Bred by: Janine Starink & Lisa Hawes

Award: Working Group First, Working Group Third, & Working Group Fourth
Judges: Mrs. Mary-Anne Brocious (G1),
Mrs. Judith Daniels (G3), & Mr. Lawrence Sinclair (G4)
Show: Dog Fanciers Assoc. of Oregon & Tualatin KC
Date: January 21-24, 2016

Sire: Ch. Skansen's Rembrandt II
Dam: Aerdenhout's Who's Yer Daddy
Handled by: Janine Starink
www.aerdenhoutgiants.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 12/15


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

MBISS GCh. Brigadier's Lightning Strikes Twice

The Nation's Number One Brittany Bitch*
Top 5 Brittany All-Systems

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Dr. Donald Sturz Jr.
Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine for these Honors 

Call Name: Maggie    Breed: Brittany 
Owned by: BGeneral Mike and Julie Lee 
Bred by: BGeneral Mike and Julie Lee  
Amy & Phil Booth

Award: Back-to-Back Sporting Group Firsts
Judges: Dr. Donald Sturz Jr. & Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine
Show: Middle Peninsula Kennel Club of Virginia (1 & 2)
Date: January 30-31, 2016

Sire: Ch. Dualan Marsport Supercharger
Dam: BISS GCh. Shamrock Rivals Bolt Out Of The Blue
Handled by: Diego & Eve Garcia
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 12/15

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Heronsway Comedy Central

Multiple Group Winning • Multiple Group Placing
2015 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship Best of Breed Winner
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Mrs. Faye Strauss for this Honor! 

Call Name: Julia   Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
Owned, Bred & Handled by:  Anne H. Bowes: Heronsway Corgis
AKC Breeder of Merit & AKC Herding Group Breeder of the Year 

Award: Best in Show (NOHS)
Judge: Mrs. Faye Strauss
Show: Merrimac Valley Kennel Club
Date: January 9, 2016

Sire: GCh. Sandfox Cadenza ROMX
Dam: Ch. Heronsway Cockatoo Ridge ROM

HERONSWAY CORGIS, REG'D
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Sonnenschein Wonder Woman

America's Number One Giant Schnauzer*
2015 National Specialty Winner

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Ms. Cecilia Ringstrom &
Mrs. Patricia Hastings for these Honors

Call Name: Stormi   Breed: Giant Schnauzer
Owned by: Ricky Andreas ~ Bayou Kennels
Bred by: Judi Boston, Greg Reyna, & Rick and Kathy Heschke

Award: Working Group Third & Working Group Fourth
Judges: Ms. Cecilia Ringstrom (G3) & Mrs. Patricia Hastings (G4)
Show: Greater Collin KC & Texas KC
Date: Dec 4-6, 2015

Sire: GCh. Skansen's Harvard
Dam: Ch. Sonnenschein Run River Run
Handled by: Greg Reyna
*System/Date:
 CC Breed System 12/15


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Kaije's Coniraya SC CGC

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Ms. Amy Sorbie for this Honor!

Call Name: Zeke    Breed: Pharaoh Hound
Owned by: Martin L. Del Prince & Bekki Pina
Bred by: Bekki Pina ~ Kaije Kennels

Award: Best of Breed
Judge:
 Ms. Amy Sorbie
Show:
 Greater Lowell Kennel Club
Date:
 January 24, 2016

Sire: GCh. DC Bija Springdown At World's End SC
Dam: DC Xo Ulala SC
Handled by: Philip Moore

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Brynbar Tamarack Sonic Boom JH

Best in Specialty Show Winner
One of the Top 5 Gordon Setters in the Nation*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Joseph E. Gregory,
Mrs. Faye Strauss, & Mrs. Paula Nykiel for these Honors

Call Name: Boomer   Breed: Gordon Setter
Owned by: Mike and Donnah Brnger & Ellen Shanahan
Bred by: Mike and Donnah Brnger & Ellen Shanahan - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Sporting Group First & Two Sporting Group Seconds
Judges: Mr. Joseph E. Gregory (G1), Mrs. Faye Strauss (G2), & Mrs. Paula Nykiel (G2)
Show: Greater Lowell KC (1 & 2) & Merrimack Valley KC
Date: January 9-24, 2016

Sire: GCh. Firethorn's Eye-Deal
Dam: Ch. Tamarack Brynbar Calendar Girl CD JH
Handled by: Evan & Stacy Threlfall PHA
www.brynbar.com
*System/Date: CC Breed System 12/15
 
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

BIS GCH Trumpet's So What'Cha Want

Best in Show at Only his 3rd Weekend out as a Special!

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Mr. Bradley Jenkins & 
Mr. Kenneth M. McDermott for these Honors!

Call Name: Agie   Breed: Keeshond
Owned by: Linda & Daniel Fletcher
Bred by: Beth Blankenship & Carissa Boettcher ~ AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Show
Judges: Mr. Bradley Jenkins (BIS) & Mr. Kenneth M. McDermott (G1)
Show: Greater Lowell Kennel Club
Date: January 24, 2016

Sire: GCh. Dreamwoods Rock The Boat
Dam: GCh. Trumpet's Love For Sale
Handled by: Stacy & Evan Threlfall

 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Heronsway Capriccio

The Number 2 Owner-Handled Pembroke Welsh Corgi for 2015
Multiple Group Placings in Limited Showing 
Look for Colby at Westminster 2016! 

Call Name: Colby   Breed: Pembroke Welsh Corgi
Owned by: Anthony Humphreys, Julie Broadway, & Anne Bowes
Bred by:  Anne H. Bowes: Heronsway Corgis
AKC Breeder of Merit & AKC Herding Group Breeder of the Year 

Award: Herding Group Second
Judge: Mrs. Anne F. Yuhasz
Show: Cape Cod Kennel Club
Date: September 13, 2015

Sire: AUST. Ch. Aberlee Leave It To Me
Dam: Ch. Heronsway Glenmoor Moment In Time
Handled by: Anne Bowes & Elizabeth Crawford


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Mountain Star Aoife Madeline Rose

Spectacular in Ring and Field
Ranked in the Top IRWS for the past 3 Years
Active Hunter, with 2 Senior Hunting Title Passes 

Call Name: Maddie   Breed: Irish Red and White Setter
Owned by: Sandra Klein
Bred by: Harvey Hazen & Barbara Hazen ~ AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Robert L. Robinson
Show: Sacramento Valley Dog Fanciers Assoc.
Date: October 24, 2015

Sire: GCh. Rossmore Ruanard JH
Dam: GCh. Blue Chip Roisin @ Mtn Star
Handled by: Stephanie House
www.mountainstarmavericks.com


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

AM. ENG. IRE. LUX. BEL. FCI Int'l Ch. Kebulak Kiss This 

Group Winner in Germany, Ireland, and Belgium
Group Placements in Championship Shows in England
An American Champion in Only 1 Weekend! 

Call Name: Romeo   Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
Owned by: RB Young
Bred by: Cara Davani

Award: Two Bests of Breed & Best of Winners
Judges: Mrs. Gloria Geringer, Ms. Melinda LLyon, & Mr. John P. Wade
Show: Oakland County Kennel Club
Date: January 23-24, 2016

Sire: Ch. Lux Ch. Kebulak Willie Nelson
Dam: Perrisblu Pandora's Box at Kebulak
Handled by: Celso Schneider
www.kebulak.com


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Good Fortune Golden Girl

Thank you to Judges Ms. Christine Salyers Anderson, Mrs. Olga Gagne, 
Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman, Mr. Darryl Vice,
Mr. Joe C. Walton, Mr. Norman Kenney,
& Mr. Dana Cline for Tsivia's Group Placements!

Call Name: Tsivia   Breed: Chinese Shar-Pei
Bred & Owned by: Grace M. Fritz

Award: 2 Non-Sporting Group Seconds & 5 Non-Sporting Group Thirds
Judges: Ms. Christine Salyers Anderson (G3), Mrs. Olga Gagne (G2), 
Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman (G3), Mr. Darryl Vice (G3), 
Mr. Joe C. Walton (G3), Mr. Norman Kenney (G2), & Mr. Dana Cline (G3)

Show: Mobile KC, Spirit of the Heartland KC, Gateway Non-Sporting DC, 
Edwardsville Illinois KC, Space Coast KC of Palm Bay, Brevard KC, & Alexandria KC (1 & 2)
Date: September 6 - January 31, 2016

Sire: BIS GCh. BluRubEin Aged to Perfection "Relic"
Dam: Good Fortune At Last "Etta"
Handled by: Chris Ann Moore


 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

BIS MBISS GCh. Can GCh. ARG Ch. ARG JR Ch.
Cantu's Timeliss Sirius Intentions

Our Sincere Appreciation To Judges Mrs. Anne Katona
Mr. Charles L. Olvis for these Honors!

Call Name: CJ   Breed: Pug
Owned by: Diana Hedstrom, Laina Griffin, Melissa Norton DVM, & Randy Brewer
Bred by: Laina Griffin, Melissa Norton DVM, & Amy Griffin

Award: Reserve Best in Show & Toy Group First
Judges: Mrs. Anne Katona (RBIS) & Mr. Charles L. Olvis (G1)
Show: Tampa Bay Kennel Club
Date: January 22, 2016

Sire: GCh. Caper's Sirius Endeavor
Dam: GCh. Cantu's Timeliss Pursuit Of Happiness
Handled by: Linda Rowell PHA



IFBM

 
 
 
 
AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.
spacer
Westminster Kennel Club Flash Back!
Remember the Winners through the lens of the InFocus By Miguel Team
ATR
spacer
Dog People
This Week's Dog People
spacer
Weekly Closing Dates
This Week's Closing Dates
spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

GCh. Jango CM2
K. Booth (Win P) &  InFocusByMiguel (P & D) -  [email protected]

GCh. Peace River's Gathers No Moss At Sunstra
Lewis Handling & Multimedia (D) - www.lewishandling.com

GCh. Highlander's Rumour Has It
www.webdesignbyniome.com (D)

GCh. Sandpiper's Let Freedom Ring
Image by Kit (P),  Holloway (P), & Antoinelle WWG (D) 

GCh. Kelwyn's Warrior Princess
Photo by Greg (Win Photos) - www.gardenstudio.us & Derek Glas (D) -  www.derekglas.com

GCh. Lowdown Remys Girl V Aerdenhout 
Roberts Photos (P), Teddy's Pic (Moving P), & Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCh. Brigadier's Lightning Strikes Twice
Ashbey (P) & Antoinelle WWG (D) 

GCh. Heronsway Comedy Central 
Fritz Clark (Win Photo) & Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCh. Sonnenschein Wonder Woman
Luis F. Sosa (Win Photos), Gay Glazbrook (Stack Photo), & Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCh. Kaije's Coniraya
Ashbey (Win Photo) & Antoinelle WWG (D)
 

GCh. Brynbar Tamarack Sonic Boom
Ashbey (P), Fritz Clark (P), Headshot (Karen Evasuik), & Antoinelle WWG (D) 

GCh. Trumpet's So What'Cha Want
Fritz Clark (P) & Antoinelle WWG (D)

GCh. Heronsway Capriccio
Ashbey (Win Photo), Bonnie (Headshot), Antoinelle WWG (D)
 
GCh. Mountain Star Aoife Madeline Rose

Cook (P) & Antoinelle WWG (D)

Ch. Kebulak Kiss This
K. Booth (P) & Krista Droop (D) - www.kristadroop.com  

GCh. Good Fortune Golden Girl
Teddys Pic (Main Photo) & Antoinelle WWG (D)  

GCh. Cantu's Timeliss Sirius Intentions
Don Meyer (P) & Antoinelle WWG (D)

 
 
 
WWG
 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8219. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2016 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.