If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 
Mick thumb Shamus Thumb thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 Des Thumb 
Liza thumb thumbnailFPO96x72 turk thumb thumbnailFPO96x72 Tipper Thumb
 
   
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

MBIS MBISS MRBIS AM GCH BISS CAN CH
Peace River's Gathers No Moss At Sunstra

America's Number 1 Alaskan Malamute*
2014 National Specialty Winner
2015 Westminster Best of Breed Winner  
Thank you to Judges George E. Marquis &
Carolyn I. Alexander for these Group Wins!

Call Name: Mick    Breed: Alaskan Malamute
Owned by: Thea & Kyle Robinson, Alisa Syar, & Michele Coburn
Bred by: Michele Coburn - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Back-to-Back Working Group Firsts
Judges: MrGeorge E. Marquis & Ms. Carolyn I. Alexander
Show: Timberland Valley Dog Fanciers Association (1 & 2)
Date: September 12-13, 2015

Sire: Ch. Silverice Lichen Standing Stone
Dam: Ch. Peace River's All That and A Bag of Chips
Presented by: Martin Glover
silvericealaskanmalamutes.com
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 8/15

spacer Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Foxhaus Skyfall At Foxhollow


Best in Show & Best in Specialty Show Winner
Thank you to Judges Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna & 
Dorothy B. Taylor
 for these Honors!


Call Name: Shamus    Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
Owned by: David I. Barish, Andrew DiGiorgio & William Voss
Bred by: Kathy & William Voss

Award: Reserve Best in Show & Terrier Group First
Judges: Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna (RBIS) & Ms. Dorothy B. Taylor (G1)
Show: Northwestern Connecticut Dog Club
Date: August 21, 2015

Sire: Br'Er Fox Hollow Friar Tuck
Dam: Foxhaus Folk Singer
Handled by: RC Carusi


Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Winsome Home Run For Nirvana

America's Number 2 Pug*
Reserve Best in Show Winner
Multiple Group Winner 
Thank you to all of the Judges who have recognized The Kid!

Call Name: The Kid   Breed: Pug
Owned by: Elois Veltman & Virginia Cox-Flatley
Bred by: Virginia Cox-Flatley & Christa Reisinger
 
Sire: Platinum GCh. Winsome-Nirvana-Blaque Triple Play
Dam: Ch. Winsome N' Rocking Rc's Million Dollar Nugget
Handled by: Jorge & Susie Olivera
*System/Date: CC Breed System 8/15



Subscribe Banner



Dog Ad FPO

MBIS MBISS GCh. Dezperado's Hallelujah CA CGC

The Nation's Number One Doberman Bitch*
Our Sincere Appreciation to all of the Judges for these Honors!

Call Name: Glory    Breed: Doberman Pinscher
Owned by: Jacquie and Alan Wendt & Hillary Zimmerman
Bred by: Hillary Zimmerman, Linda and Rick George - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Two Bests in Show, Reserve Best in Show, & Four Working Group Firsts
Judges: Mrs. Terry B. Carter (BIS & G1), Mr. Vincent T. Grosso (BIS & G1),
Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman (RBIS & G1), & Mrs. Eva E. Berg (G1)
Show: Panhandle Kennel Club of Texas (1 - 4)
Date: September 10-13, 2015

Sire: Ch. Ravenswood Azure Sky
Dam: GCh. Horizons Upper Echelon
Handled by: Linda George
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 8/15


Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Irvonhill Leave It To Me

Multiple Group Winner
Multiple Regional Specialty Winner
2015 Westminster Best of Breed Winner
Our Sincere Appreciation to Specialty Judge Mrs. Sari Brewster Tietjen

Call Name: Liza    Breed: Irish Terrier
Owned by: Anthony Barker & Thia Lahti
Bred by: Anthony Barker and Jean Barker

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judge: Mrs. Sari Brewster Tietjen
Show: Westchester Kennel Club
Date: September 6, 2015

Sire: GCh. Fleet St Fenway Fan
Dam: Ch. Fleet St Fire And Ice
Handled by: RC Carusi
Assisted by: Catherine Pikul & Emily Pikul
www.irvonhillterriers.com



Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Juba Lee Desmond King Of Diamonds SC CGC

2014 Eukanuba Best of Breed Winner
A Top 20 Rhodesian Ridgeback All-Systems

Our Sincere Appreciation to Mr. Mike Jackman & 
Dr. Anthony D. DiNardo for
 these Honors! 

Call Name: Desmond    Breed: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Owned by: Eric King and Ava Swayze
Bred by: Kerry Williams & Christine St George - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Hound Group First & Hound Group Third
Judges: Mr. Mike Jackman (G1) & Dr. Anthony D. DiNardo (G3)
Show: Salisbury North Carolina KC & Chattanooga KC
Date: May 31, 2015 & September 12, 2015

Sire: Ch. Calluna's Maxxwell D Of Juba Lee SC THD CGCA
Dam: DC Juba Lee's Paris With Panache SC
Handled by: Daniel Martin
www.juba-lee.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 8/15 



WWG Banner



Dog Ad FPO


MBIS MBISS Gold GCh. Travler Kelise Overdrive IT
 

America's Number 1 All-Breed Smooth Collie*
Our Sincere Appreciation to all of the Judges who have supported Driver!

Call Name: Driver    Breed: Collie (Smooth)
Owned by: Rebecca Tehon, Candace Ardizzone, & Elizabeth Miller
Bred by: Rebecca Tehon, Candace Ardizzone, Bree Anne Ardizzone, & Garrison Lewis

Award: Four Herding Group Firsts
Judges: Dr. Eric Liebes, Mr. Del Richards,
Mrs. Judith A. Brown, & Ms. Shelley S. Hennessy
Show: St. Clairsville Ohio KC, Elgin KC (1 & 2), & Greater Lafayette KC
Date: August 15 - September 12, 2015

Sire: GCh. Marnus Lucky Strike
Dam: GCh. Travler's Liberty Sport CGC
Handled by: Laurie Jeff Greer
www.travlercollies.com
*System Date: CC All-Breed System 8/15  



Dog Ad FPO

BISS Bronze GCh. Nyircsaszari Tatra JH

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Anthony Kelly & 
Carmen Haller for these Honors! 

Call Name: Turk    Breed: Vizsla
Owned by: Janet C. Galante & Dr. Sylvia J. Kerr
Bred by: Janet C. Galante & Dr. Sylvia J. Kerr - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best of Breed & Sporting Group Third
Judges: Mr. Anthony Kelly (BOB) & Ms. Carmen Haller (G3)
Show: Flagstaff Kennel Club (1 & 2)
Date: July 18-19, 2015

Sire: GCh. DC AFC Snowridge Gunfire Flynn MH
Dam: Ch. Nyircsaszari Nyajas Cigany
Handled by: Joe Berkau & Kim Sellers

 

Dog Ad FPO


BISS Silver GCh. FlamingStar Some Like It Hot

America's #1 All-Breed Chow Chow Bitch*
The #6 Chow Chow All-Systems*
Thank you Judge Rodney E. Herner for this Group Placement!

Call Name: Marilyn    Breed: Chow Chow
Owned by: Cathy Clapp
Bred by: Cathy Clapp - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Non-Sporting Group Third
Judge: Mr. Rodney E. Herner
Show: Huntington Kennel Club
Date: July 4, 2015

Sire: Ch. Sunburst's Jailhouse Rock
Dam: GCh. Flamingstar Gloria
Handled by: Cathy Clapp
www.flamingstarchows.com
*System/Date: CC All-Breed System 8/15

 


Dog Ad FPO

Silver GCh. Full Circle Tip Of London Tower

The Nation's Number One Anatolian Shepherd Dog*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Jon R. Cole, Kenneth A. Buxton,
Donna J. Buxton, & Marjorie Martorella for Tipper's most recent BOB Wins!

Call Name: Tipper   Breed: Anatolian Shepherd Dog
Owned by: Nina H. Ward 
Bred by: Nancy Wargas & Deborah Ayala

Award: Four Bests of Breed
Judges: Mr. Jon R. Cole, Mr. Kenneth A. Buxton,
Mrs. Donna J. Buxton, & Ms. Marjorie Martorella
Show: Alamance KC, Durham KC, Cary KC, & Moore County KC Of North Carolina
Date: September 4-12, 2015

Sire: GCh. Birinci's Mr. Toad's Wild Ride
Dam: Ch. Full Circle Johanna
Handled by: Danielle Gerbert Gomez
*System Date: CC Breed System 8/15 

 

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.
spacer
Around the Ring Will Return Next Week!
spacer
Dog People
This Week's Dog People
spacer
Weekly Closing Dates
This Week's Closing Dates
spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

GCh. Peace River's Gathers No Moss At Sunstra
Lewis Handling & Multimedia (D) - 360-400-3876 - [email protected]

GCh. Foxhaus Skyfall At Foxhollow
InFocusByMiguel (D) -  [email protected]  infocusbymiguel.com
John Ashbey (P) - 610-681-4968 - johnashbey.com

GCh. Winsome Home Run For Nirvana
Melody L. Falcone (D) - 402-670-5212 - [email protected]

GCh. Dezperado's Hallelujah CA CGC
Gay Glazbrook (D) - [email protected]
Malinda Julien (P) - 325-439-1585 - [email protected]

GCh. Irvonhill Leave It To Me
Lisa Croft-Elliott (D & P) -  203-542-0769  - [email protected] www.eyefordogs.com

GCh. Nyircsaszari Tatra JH
Bill Kohler & Associates Inc. (P) - 602-271-9953 - [email protected]

GCh. FlamingStar Some Like It Hot

Rob Gerity (P) - 973-948-4893 - www.rkgphoto.com

 
 
 
IFBM sponsor
 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2015 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.