If you do not wish to receive this email, unsubscribe here. To ensure you continue to receive, add [email protected] to your address book.
Please click here to view in a browser.
  AKC Weekly Winners Gallery  
 
From events through this past Sunday
 
 
thumbnailFPO96x72 dance thumb shinethumb  thumbnailFPO96x72 furry thumb 
bruce thumb matisse thumb thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72 thumbnailFPO96x72
 
   
 
 
 

Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Careva's Boodelicious 

Best in Show Winner
Multiple Group & Specialty Winner 

Call Name: Buddha   Breed: Pug
Owned by: Mary Henricks, Patti Kolesar Stoltz & Rich Stoltz
Bred by: Patt Kolesar, Michelle MacRae, & Pattie Nash

Award: Best in Show
Judges: Mr. Timothy Catterson (BIS) & Mrs. Loraine Boutwell (G1)
Show: Spirit of the Heartland Kennel Club
Date: May 2, 2015

Sire: Ch. Xoe's Cassius Clay
Dam: Ch. Pinkk Here's Look N At U
Presented by: Erin Hall
Check out Buddha on:
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram

spacer Dog Ad FPO

BIS MBISS Silver GCh. Morningstar's Dances With Wolves

2014 National Specialty Winner
Thank you Judge Rita J. Biddle Esq. for this Honor!

Call Name: Dance    Breed: Shiba Inu
Owned by: Laurie Cribbs
Bred by: Joan Morningstar

Award: Non-Sporting Group First
Judge: MsRita J. Biddle Esq.
Show: Apple Valley Kennel Club
Date: April 5, 2015

Sire: Ch. Kazakoshi No Koryuu Go Yokohama Atsumi
Dam: Morningstar Ballerina Dance For Meg
Handled by: Tammy Crome



marketplace Banner



Dog Ad FPO

Silver GCh. Seneca's Collective Soul CGC 

The Nation's #2 GSMD & #1 GSMD Bitch All-Breed*
Thank you to MrKenneth A. Buxton for this Working Group Placement! 

Call Name: Shine    Breed: Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Owned by: Elizabeth Coit & Janelle Kaiser
Bred by: Janelle Kaiser - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Working Group Fourth
Judge: MrKenneth A. Buxton
Show: Blennerhassett Kennel Club
Date: May 16, 2015

Sire: Ch. Klaus of Trout Creek
Dam: Ch. Painted Mountain's Kascade Rapids
Handled by: Ashley Schaffter
www.domusgsmd.com
*System/Date: AKC All-Breed System 4/15




Dog Ad FPO

BISS GCh. Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess

The Number 1 Basset Hound Bitch*
Our Sincere Appreciation to MrsGloria Geringer for this Honor! 

Call Name: Sweetpea    Breed: Basset Hound
Owned & Bred by: Sukey Shor - AKC Breeder of Merit
Co-Bred by: Claudia Orlandi & Claire (Kitty) Steidel - AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Hound Group First
Judges: MrsGloria Geringer
Show: Coyote Hills Kennel Club
Date: May 16, 2015

Sire: GCh. Topsfield Maredge Earl Grey
Dam: GCh. Blossomhil's Mamma Mia
Handled by: Mike Stone
*System/Date: CC All-Breed System 4/15
www.blossomhilsbassets.com
www.topsfieldbassets.com

spacerPPI Banner



Dog Ad FPO

GCh. Cashnross' A brief Furlough

The Number 4 Brussels Griffon in the Country*
Our Sincere Appreciation to Judges Frank T. Sabella &
Stephen J. Hubbell for this Honor!

Call Name: Furlough    Breed: Brussels Griffon
Owned by: Felicia M. Cashin & Carol Ross
Bred by: Felicia M. Cashin

Award: Reserve Best in Show
Judge: Frank T. Sabella (RBIS) & Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell (G1)
Show: Mt. Palomar Kennel Club
Date: May 17, 2015

Sire: Ch. Hilltop's Special Zinger
Dam: GCh. Cashnross' First Griff Tina Fey 
Handled by: Jenny Wornall-Rangel
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 4/15


spacer Dog Ad FPO

Int'l Ch. AM. BR. GCh. Kebulak Born To Tease

The Number 7 Kerry Blue Terrier in the Country*...and Going UP!
Thank you to all of the Judges for these Honors!

Call Name: Bruce    Breed: Kerry Blue Terrier
Owned by: Jayme Martinelli
Bred by: Cara Davani

Award: Four Terrier Group Seconds, Two Terrier Group Thirds,
& Two Terrier Group Fourths
Judges: Mr. Clay Coady (G2), Mrs. Patricia Hastings (G2), MrRobert J. Shreve (G2), 
Mrs. Cindy Meyer (G4), Mr. Richard William Powell (G4), Mr. John P. Wade (G3),
Mr. Richard V. Miller (G2), & Mr. Desmond J. Murphy (G3)

Show: Fond Du Lac KC, Steel City KC, Terrier Club of Michigan, 
Badger KC, Janesville Beloit KC, Scott County KC, & Winnegamie DC
Date: April 12 - May 17, 2015

Sire: Ch. Kebulak Willie Nelson
Dam: Ch./Jsy Ch. Naughty But Nice at Kopykats
Handled by: Celso Schneider
www.kebulak.com
*System/Date: CC All-Systems 4/15

spacerVisa Banner



Dog Ad FPO

The Number 1 All-Breed Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier

Best in Specialty Winning
Group Winning & Multiple Group Placing
GCh. Bryr Rose Matisse

Call Name: Matisse    Breed: Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Owned by: Edward J. Koharik Jr., Janet E. Koharik, and Jeanne "Yenna" Ferris
Bred by: Jeanne "Yenna" Ferris

Sire: GCh. Greentree Keepsake Surfin USA
Dam: Ch. Bryr Rose French Kiss
Handled by: Jorge & Susie Olivera
*System/Date: AKC All-Breed System 4/30/15

spacer Dog Ad FPO

BISS AM GCh. CAN GCh. Mendota's Adorabull Greek Legend

One of the Top 15 Havanese in the Country*
Thank you to Judges Mr. Ted W. Eubank &
Mrs. Donnelle Richards for this Honor!
4 Generations of Specialty Winners 

Call Name: Zeus    Breed: Havanese
Owned by: Dr. Stephen and Mrs. Patricia Lucas, & David and Darlene Scheiris
Bred by: David and Darlene Scheiris & Jane Chavez- AKC Breeders of Merit

Award: Best in Specialty Show
Judges: Mr. Ted W. Eubank & Mrs. Donnelle Richards
Show: Central Oklahoma Toy Dog Specialty
Date: May 16, 2015

Sire: MBISS BIS AM GCh. Can Ch. Gingerbred Yukon Jack Desiderio
Dam: Ch. Thats Right Out Of The Box
Handled by: David Scheiris
*System/Date: CC Breed-System 4/15



WWG Banner

spacer Dog Ad FPO

Silver GCh. Windsong Roman Ruler

Our Sincere Appreciation to Judge Linda Robey for this Best of Breed Win!

Call Name: Julius    Breed: Standard Schnauzer
Owned by: Frances A. Kingery
Bred by: Frances A. Kingery - AKC Breeder of Merit

Award: Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Linda Robey
Show: Mattaponi Kennel Club
Date: May 17, 2015

Sire: Ch. Windsong Irish Harper CD
Dam: GCh. Windsong Bold Ruler
Handled by: Zack and Heather Helmer
windsongstdschnauzers.com

spacer

Dog Ad FPO

 

Ch. Remedi's Churchill Downs

The Number 2 Owner Handled &
Number 6 All-Breed Sussex Spaniel in the Country*
Thank you Judges Walter J. Sommerfelt & 
Judy A. Harrington for these Honors!

Call Name: Rufus    Breed: Sussex Spaniel
Owned by: Mary Jo Marsh
Bred by: Debbi Miller

Award: Reserve Best in Show
Judges: MsJudy A. Harrington (RBIS) & MrWalter J. Sommerfelt (G1)
Show: Ravenna Kennel Club
Date: May 10, 2015

Sire: GCh. Remedi's Lake Effect
Dam: Ch. Remedi's Trick Or Treat
Handled by: Mary Jo Marsh
remedisussexspaniels.com
*System/Date: CC All-Breed System 4/15

spacerSubscribe Banner
spacer

IFBMspacer

AKC Gazette Online. Click here to view this month's issue.
spacer
Around the Ring at the Japanese Chin National Specialty
Photos by Krista Droop: [email protected]
This Week's Around the Ring
spacer
Dog People
This Week's Dog People
spacer
Weekly Closing Dates
This Week's Closing Dates
spacer
Closing Dates for AKC Shows Offering AKC National Owner Handler Series
spacer
Learn More about the AKC Breeder of Merit Program
 
 
Photo & Design Credits
 
 

InFocusByMiguel (D) -  [email protected]  infocusbymiguel.com
GCh. Careva's Boodelicious 

Krista Droop (P & D) - [email protected]  www.kristadroop.com
GCh. Seneca's Collective Soul
GCh. Kebulak Born To Tease 

Madelyn Goss (D) - 509-714-6688 - [email protected]www.visualgraphxs.com
GCh. Morningstar's Dances With Wolves
Ch. Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess

Melody L. Falcone (D) - 402-670-5212 - [email protected]
GCh. Bryr Rose Matisse

Derek Glas (P) - 262-914-6466 - [email protected] - www.derekglas.com
GCh. Cashnross' A Brief Furlough

Warren Cook (P) - 541-831-1042 - mydogphoto.com
GCh. Blossomhil's Topsfield Sanchu A Little Princess

**AROUND THE RING PHOTOS**

Photos by Krista Droop | [email protected]
Images can be purchased at: www.eye4dogs.photostockplus.com
www.kristadroop.com | 937.218.1957

15 Minutes from Eukanuba Hall.
Please contact us for any of your National or Specialty shows.
We are currently booking through 2018.

 
 
 
CHF bottombig sponsor
 
 
 
curved bottom shadow
For information on listing your dog in the Weekly Winners Gallerysm download this form,
or contact us at [email protected] or 212-696-8259. | Privacy Statement
Like the American Kennel Club on Facebook Facebook icon
Follow AKC Dog Lovers on Twitter Twitter icon
Subscribe to the American Kennel Club on YouTube YouTube icon
© 2015 American Kennel Club
8051 Arco Corporate Drive, Suite 100 Raleigh, NC 27617-3390
By subscribing to, accessing and/or viewing the Weekly Winners Gallery, you acknowledge and agree that you may only display the content of the Weekly Winners Gallery for your own personal use (i.e., noncommercial use) and that you will not copy, reproduce, modify, create derivative works of, sell, lease or distribute the Weekly Winners Gallery, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of AKC.