Steel City Kennel Club, Inc. Crown Point, IN 2018-04-15
Posted by: Mike Szabo
Total Entry: 828
Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Timothy Catterson
- Breed: Lhasa Apso
- Name: GCHS Xeralane's Bite Me
Reserve Best In Show
- Judge: Mr. Timothy Catterson
- Breed: Doberman Pinscher
- Name: CH BellaCane Abira Duchess Royale V Obermark
Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mrs. Karen C. Wilson
- Entry: 15
- Class: Open Junior
- Name: Luke Waters
- Breed: Miniature Pinscher
Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Reserve Junior Showmanship
- Judge: Mrs. Karen C. Wilson
- Entry: 14
- Class: Open Senior
- Name: Alaina C. House
- Breed: Australian Shepherd
Reserve Best In Show: Nat'l Owner Handled Series
Not offered.
Sporting Group
- Judge: Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus
- Entry: 110
- Breed: English Springer Spaniel
- Name: GCHP Brightwater Gilchrist Dreaming Out Loud
- Breed: English Setter
- Name: GCH Winfield'N Chebaco Just So You Know
- Breed: Irish Setter
- Name: GCHG RouxChien Rock Star Of The Pack JH
- Breed: Golden Retriever
- Name: GCH Flying Nico De Himmelstein
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Hound Group
- Judge: Mrs. Karen C. Wilson
- Entry: 79
- Breed: Longhaired Dachshund
- Name: GCH DC Walmar-Solo's OMG SL JE
- Breed: Beagle (over 13")
- Name: GCHP Gwencalon's Tam O'Shanter
- Breed: Saluki
- Name: GCHP Starlite's Made Of The Best Stuff On Earth JC RN BN
- Breed: Wirehaired Dachshund
- Name: GCHG Colleen's Nancy At Carowynd
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Working Group
- Judge: Mr. David Bolus
- Entry: 186
- Breed: Doberman Pinscher
- Name: CH BellaCane Abira Duchess Royale V Obermark
- Breed: Great Pyrenees
- Name: GCHB Tanimara's Awesome Irish Creme
- Breed: Rottweiler
- Name: GCH Vonbaker's Don't Look Back
- Breed: Mastiff
- Name: GCHG Milleniums Aint No Stopping Us Now
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Terrier Group
- Judge: Mrs. Karen C. Wilson
- Entry: 49
- Breed: Welsh Terrier
- Name: GCH Abbeyrose Captain Jack
- Breed: Australian Terrier
- Name: GCHG Temora Say It With Bacon
- Breed: Wire Fox Terrier
- Name: GCHS Fyrewyre Irresistible Force At Aljamar
- Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
- Name: GCH Abberann Phelan
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Toy Group
- Judge: Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus
- Entry: 156
- Breed: Yorkshire Terrier
- Name: GCH Karma's Promise Key-Per
- Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
- Name: GCHB Kbpride Rattlebridge Fergus
- Breed: Pomeranian
- Name: GCHP Bar-Net Rockys Little Dillio
- Breed: Brussels Griffon
- Name: GCH Winterfell's Almost An Angel At St Johns
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Non-Sporting Group
- Judge: Mr. David Bolus
- Entry: 118
- Breed: Lhasa Apso
- Name: GCHS Xeralane's Bite Me
- Breed: Boston Terrier
- Name: GCHS Candar's Too Hot To Handle
- Breed: Dalmatian
- Name: GCHP Dakota's Into The Woods
- Breed: Tibetan Terrier
- Name: GCH Barnstorm Blue Blood Royalty By Dzine
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Herding Group
- Judge: Mrs. Cindy Meyer
- Entry: 85
- Breed: Norwegian Buhund
- Name: GCHS Tsarshadow Ragnar Lodbrok
- Breed: Shetland Sheepdog
- Name: Belmark Powder River Prowess
- Breed: Border Collie
- Name: CH Wildfire's Painting The Black
- Breed: Australian Shepherd
- Name: GCHS Stone Ridge Just Surprise Me
1st Place
2nd Place
3rd Place
4th Place
Best in Miscellaneous Class
- Judge: ---
- Entry: ---
- Breed: ---
- Name: ---
Unofficial results and subject to change
The following are tentative results sent in weekly from the AKC Field Reps. Only those shows attended by AKC Field Reps are listed and the results are posted as soon as possible after receipt. These results are unofficial and subject to change pending AKC confirmation.